Sports

2015 Central Coast Section track and field leaders

 

2015 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

(As of March 31)

BOYS

400 relay -- Bellarmine 43.03; 2, St. Ignatius 43.79; 2, Mountain View 43.79; 4, Palma 43.86; 5, Los Gatos 43.93; 6, Palo Alto 43.97; 7, King's Academy 44.39; 8, Evergreen Valley 44.47; 9, Salinas 44.48; 10, Branham 44.53; 10, San Benito 44.53.

100 -- Macauley (Bellarmine) 10.89; 2, Givens (Palo Alto) 10.97; 3, da Silva (Bellarmine) 11.08w; 4, Fratangelo (Palma) 11.13; 5, Martig (Bellarmine) 11.14; 6, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 11.15; 7, Martinez (Palma) 11.15w; 8, Telford (Palma) 11.16; 8, Miller (Pacific Grove) 11.16; 10, Buenrostro (Bellarmine) 11.18; 10, Mai (Evergreen Valley) 11.18.

200 -- Harrison (San Benito) 21.90; 2, Givens (Palo Alto) 22.39; 3, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 22.49; 3, Macauley (Bellarmine) 22.49; 5, Martig (Bellarmine) 22.55; 6, Cory (Palma) 22.56; 7, Bolarinwa (Palo Alto) 22.64; 8, Keller (Monterey) 22.73; 9, Avelino (Mountain View) 22.84; 10, Voltattorni (Serra) 22.92.

400 -- Harrison (San Benito) 49.27; 2, Anawalt (Los Altos) 50.90; 3, Greenlow (Bellarmine) 51.15; 4, Cory (Palma) 51.17; 5, Barrera (Sequoia) 51.20; 6, Avelino (Mountain View) 51.26; 7, Hawk (Scotts Valley) 51.46; 8, Sussenguth (Lynbrook) 51.48; 9, Telford (Palma) 51.53; 10, Ford (St. Ignatius) 51.67.

800 -- Corey (Priory) 1:56.32; 2, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 1:56.42; 3, Micallef (Bellarmine) 1:57.44; 4, Orozco (King City) 1:57.60; 5, Hawk (Scotts Valley) 1:57.99; 6, Sexton (Los Gatos) 1:58.11; 7, Bonilla (King City) 1:58.68; 8, Williams (Burlingame) 1:58.90; 9, Sum (Saratoga) 1:59.04c; 10, Avila (Bellarmine) 1:59.20.

1,600 -- Sum (Saratoga) 4:19.07; 2, Pina (Lincoln) 4:21.89; 3, Orozco (King City) 4:23.10; 4, Osipow (St. Ignatius) 4:23.55; 5, Ounadjela (Carlmont) 4:23.76; 6, Avila (Bellarmine) 4:23.85; 7, Bonilla (King City) 4:23.90; 8, Robison (Lynbrook) 4:24.56; 9, Barraza (North Salinas) 4:24.63; 10, Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 4:24.78c.

3,200 -- Sum (Saratoga) 9:08.56; 2, Choudhury (Monta Vista) 9:23.64; 3, Pina (Lincoln) 9:25.56; 4, Osipow (St. Ignatius) 9:31.26; 5, Sasser (Bellarmine) 9:31.82; 6, Meijer (Bellarmine) 9:31.86; 7, Lehr (St. Ignatius) 9:31.91; 8, Heath (Scotts Valley) 9:33.70; 9, Meijer (Bellarmine) 9:36.30; 10, Hassen (Willow Glen) 9:37.84.

110 HH -- Kirwan (Branham) 14.28; 2, Moller (Los Gatos) 15.06; 3, Yeager (Los Altos) 15.16; 4, Lewis (Leigh) 15.36; 5, Schubert (San Lorenzo Valley) 15.79; 6, Plummer (Serra) 15.88; 7, Crummie (Milpitas) 15.99; 8, Chen (Milpitas) 16.04; 9, James (Santa Teresa) 16.09; 10, Kassem (Wilcox) 16.11.

300 IH -- Kirwan (Branham) 38.61; 2, Moller (Los Gatos) 39.79; 3, Chen (Milpitas) 40.39; 4, Yeager (Los Altos) 40.53; 5, Lewis (Leigh) 40.74; 6, Plummer (Serra) 40.89; 7, Cenidoza (Mt. Pleasant) 40.90; 8, Koenig (Seaside) 41.01; 9, Kassem (Wilcox) 41.37; 10, Wada-Low (Los Gatos) 41.56.

1,600 relay -- Los Gatos 3:27.18; 2, Bellarmine 3:27.29; 3, Riordan 3:28.13; 4, Mountain View 3:29.38; 5, St. Francis 3:30.16; 6, Lynbrook 3:30.64; 7, Palo Alto 3:32.30; 8, Palma 3:33.42; 9, Los Altos 3:33.57; 10, Alisal 3:34.18.

Discus -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 164-11; 2, Kenney (Wilcox) 147-4; 3, Seul (Serra) 147-0; 4, Pena (Riordan) 145-8; 5, McEnroe (King City) 143-10; 6, Kaufusi (Willow Glen) 140-7; 7, Rasmussen (Aptos) 139-7; 8, Ellis (Branham) 134-0; 9, Rodgers (Menlo-Atherton) 131-5; 9, Gowder (Santa Cruz) 131-5.

High jump -- Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 6-11; 2, Oberlander (Christopher) 6-6; 2, Yeager (Los Altos) 6-6; 4, Phillips (Burlingame) 6-5; 4, Thomas (St. Francis) 6-5; 6, Van Horn (Gilroy) 6-4; 6, Togliatti (Live Oak) 6-4; 8, Lee-Heidenreich (Gunn) 6-3; 8, Hewitt (St. Francis) 6-3; 10, Lombardi (Carmel) 6-2; 10, Johnson (Oak Grove) 6-2; 10, Knowles (Bellarmine) 6-2.

Long jump -- Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 23-2; 2, Macauley (Westmont) 21-6; 3, Achay (North Salinas) 21-3; 4, Givens (Palo Alto) 21-1 1/2; 5, Vaccari (Milpitas) 21-1; 5, Touma (Menlo) 21-1; 7, McCrimon (Christopher) 21-0 1/2; 8, Laughlin (Riordan) 21-0; 8, O'Brien (Mitty) 21-0; 8, Cory (Palma) 21-0.

Pole vault -- Nichols (Branham) 15-7; 2, Hunt (St. Francis) 14-9; 2, Bennett (Serra) 14-9; 2, Lind (Bellarmine) 14-9; 5, Schrock (Carmel) 14-0; 5, Gordon (Marina) 14-0; 7, Reikowski (San Benito) 13-6; 7, Navarro (Mt. Pleasant) 13-6; 9, Small (St. Francis) 13-0; 9, Hughes (Bellarmine) 13-0; 9, Napolitano (North Salinas) 13-0; 9, Salao (Salinas) 13-0.

Shot put -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 55-5; 2, Pena (Riordan) 50-10; 3, Seul (Serra) 48-6 1/2; 4, Ellis (Branham) 48-0; 5, Contawe (Soledad) 47-7; 6, Strong (Serra) 46-11 1/2; 7, Zuleeg (Saratoga) 46-6 1/2; 8, Kenney (Wilcox) 46-6; 9, Ross (Los Gatos) 46-2; 10, Xue (Mills) 46-0.

Triple jump -- Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 46-1; 2, Touma (Menlo) 45-10 1/2; 3, Yeager (Los Altos) 45-6; 4, Johnson (Evergreen Valley) 43-6; 5, Attiogbe (Woodside) 43-2; 6, Kenison (Serra) 42-6 3/4; 7, Alvarez (Serra) 42-3; 8, Zhou (Milpitas) 42-0 1/2; 9, Vaccari (Milpitas) 42-0; 10, Salao (Salinas) 41-11 1/2.

GIRLS

400 relay -- St. Francis 48.92; 2, Los Gatos 49.50; 3, Palo Alto 49.87; 4, Gunn 50.09; 5, Mountain View 50.14; 6, Mitty 50.38; 7, Santa Cruz 50.41; 8, Scotts Valley 50.58; 8, Pioneer 50.58; 10, Alvarez 50.87.

100 -- Revera (Santa Catalina) 12.20; 2, Harrison (Cupertino) 12.33; 3, Moreno (Leigh) 12.38; 4, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 12.48; 5, Torras (Los Gatos) 12.52; 6, Estell (Mountain View) 12.54; 7, Jackson (Wilcox) 12.58w; 8, Paxton (Mitty) 12.59; 8, Griffin (Santa Teresa) 12.59; 10, Herberg (Scotts Valley) 12.60; 10, Fitzpatrick (St. Francis) 12.60.

200 -- Harrison (Cupertino) 24.96; 2, Revera (Santa Catalina) 25.21; 3, Jackson (Wilcox) 25.23; 4, Miklos (Gunn) 25.33; 5, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 25.44w; 6, Griffin (Santa Teresa) 25.49; 7, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 25.50w; 8, Herberg (Scotts Valley) 25.72; 9, Torras (Los Gatos) 25.78; 9, Estell (Mountain View) 25.78.

400 -- Jackson (Wilcox) 56.00; 2, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 56.60; 3, Revera (Santa Catalina) 57.01; 4, Miklos (Gunn) 57.70; 5, Harrison (Cupertino) 57.80; 6, Koontz (Christopher) 58.70; 7, Gutierrez (Christopher) 59.27; 8, Villegas (San Benito) 59.28; 9, Seniff (Burlingame) 59.29; 10, Moreno (Leigh) 59.69; 10, Ry Chang-Urena (Evergreen Valley) 59.69.

800 -- Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:15.07; 2, Bishop (Monta Vista) 2:15.58; 3, Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 2:16.32; 4, Friedman (Santa Cruz) 2:17.46; 5, Miklos (Gunn) 2:17.58; 6, Antonino (Pacific Collegiate) 2:18.38; 7, Joffe (Mountain View) 2:18.40; 8, "JJ" Escalera (Fremont) 2:18.61; 9, Villegas (San Benito) 2:19.09; 10, Gibson (San Lorenzo Valley) 2:19.36.

1,600 -- Bishop (Monta Vista) 5:00.22; 2, Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 5:00.83; 3, Lacy (Menlo) 5:02.52c; 4, Gee (Cupertino) 5:03.74; 5, "JJ" Escalera (Fremont) 5:04.70; 6, Kamas (Homestead) 5:04.90; 7, Meeks (Gunn) 5:04.90c; 8, Johnson (Los Gatos) 5:07.06; 9, Xu (Monta Vista) 5:07.56; 10, Allen (Homestead) 5:09.96c.

3,200 -- Iyer (Harker) 10:44.19; 2, Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 10:46.88; 3, Gee (Cupertino) 10:50.45; 4, Lacy (Menlo) 10:54.31; 5, Jacob (Los Altos) 11:08.38; 6, Allen (Homestead) 11:19.98; 7, Xu (Monta Vista) 11:22.03; 8, Skahill (St. Francis) 11:22.82; 9, Abundis (Aptos) 11:24.33; 10, Gibson (San Lorenzo Valley) 11:25.57.

100 hurdles -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 14.86w; 2, Foster (Christopher) 15.39; 3, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 15.55; 4, Miklos (Gunn) 15.59; 5, Peter (Gunn) 15.64; 6, Sum (Valley Christian-SJ) 15.76; 7, Shikashio (Branham) 15.92; 8, Seaman (St. Francis) 16.20; 9, Yu (Palo Alto) 16.43; 10, McNulty (Los Gatos) 16.44.

300 hurdles -- Miklos (Gunn) 44.28; 2, Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 44.48; 3, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 46.38; 4, Seaman (St. Francis) 46.72; 5, Duong (Milpitas) 47.45; 6, Le (Leigh) 47.69; 7, Drobnick (Half Moon Bay) 48.11; 8, Scattini (Notre Dame (Salinas)) 48.33; 9, Buck (Salinas) 48.43; 10, de Sauvage (Aragon) 48.45.

1,600 relay -- St. Francis 4:04.63; 2, Los Gatos 4:08.41; 3, Menlo-Atherton 4:08.47; 4, Wilcox 4:09.08; 5, San Benito 4:09.84; 6, Scotts Valley 4:11.15; 7, Salinas 4:12.09; 8, Los Altos 4:12.63; 9, San Lorenzo Valley 4:12.90; 10, Fremont 4:14.40.

Discus -- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 152-8; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 144-4; 3, Gibbs (Mills) 124-6; 4, Alcala (North Salinas) 116-4; 5, Nnoli (Willow Glen) 113-2; 6, Gutierrez (Santa Clara) 112-1; 7, Fanguna (Mercy (Burlingame)) 111-7; 8, Brown (Salinas) 111-2; 9, Paul (Willow Glen) 109-10; 10, Moore (Los Gatos) 109-6 1/2.

High jump -- Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-6; 2, Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-4; 2, McNulty (Los Gatos) 5-4; 2, Stevens (Scotts Valley) 5-4; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 5-4; 6, Thomas (Santa Cruz) 5-3; 7, Moore (Los Gatos) 5-2; 7, Redfield (Gunn) 5-2; 7, Finley (San Benito) 5-2; 7, Quinones (San Benito) 5-2; 7, deRoos (Saratoga) 5-2; 7, Triant (Notre Dame-SJ) 5-2; 7, Scally (North Monterey) 5-2; 7, Thompson (Alvarez) 5-2; 7, Diaz (Soquel) 5-2.

Long jump -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 18-11 1/2; 2, Foster (Christopher) 17-10; 3, Budei (Branham) 17-7; 4, Johnson (King's Academy) 17-5 1/2; 5, Estell (Mountain View) 17-4 3/4; 6, Hermosillo-Wright (North Salinas) 17-0 1/2; 7, Fisher (Silver Creek) 16-9 1/2; 8, Romero (Christopher) 16-9; 9, Ma (Valley Christian-SJ) 16-8; 10, Opsasnick (St. Francis) 16-7 1/4.

Pole vault -- Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 13-0 1/4; 2, S. Jaques (Presentation) 12-0; 3, Mohr (Menlo-Atherton) 11-6; 3, Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 11-6; 3, Kubricki (Santa Cruz) 11-6; 6, Wilhelm (St. Francis) 11-0; 6, M. Jaques (Presentation) 11-0; 6, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 11-0; 9, Braun (Soquel) 10-6; 9, Wingert (San Lorenzo Valley) 10-6.

Shot put -- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 49-10; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 42-11 3/4; 3, Ruggles (St. Francis) 37-8 1/2; 4, Otherson (Alvarez) 37-5 1/2; 5, Smoot (Notre Dame-Belmont) 37-5 1/4; 6, Cobbins (Westmoor) 37-2 1/2; 7, Kryger (Gonzales) 36-6; 7, Zamarron (Gilroy) 36-6; 9, Nwafor (Evergreen Valley) 36-4; 10, Tagoai (Westmoor) 35-6 1/2.

Triple jump -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 38-9; 2, Budei (Branham) 37-0; 3, Seaman (St. Francis) 36-9 1/2; 4, Shikashio (Branham) 36-7; 5, Triant (Notre Dame-SJ) 36-6 3/4w; 6, Lessee (Branham) 36-5 1/2; 7, Opsasnick (St. Francis) 36-2; 8, Foster (Christopher) 35-6; 9, Chan (St. Ignatius) 35-5 3/4; 10, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 35-5.

Lists compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

— Palo Alto Online Sports

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Be the first to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Rose International Market reopening soon in Mountain View
By Elena Kadvany | 11 comments | 5,094 views

Eyes and the End of Life: Why Spend Time With the Dying?
By Aldis Petriceks | 2 comments | 1,814 views

The HSR Decision
By Steve Levy | 7 comments | 1,114 views

We need a new garage downtown Palo Alto -- forget about being politically correct
By Diana Diamond | 6 comments | 949 views

Know Before You Buy: Understanding Senior Living Facility Agreements
By Max Greenberg | 0 comments | 366 views

 

Short story writers wanted!

The 33rd Annual Palo Alto Weekly Short Story Contest is now accepting entries for Adult, Young Adult (15-17) and Teen (12-14) categories. Send us your short story (2,500 words or less) and entry form by March 29. First, Second and Third Place prizes awarded in each category.

Contest Details