Sports

2015 Central Coast Section track & field leaders

 

2015 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

(As of March 24)

BOYS

400 relay -- Bellarmine 43.03; 2, St. Ignatius 43.79; 3, Palma 43.86; 4, Palo Alto 43.97; 5, King's Academy 44.39; 6, Mountain View 44.44; 7, Evergreen Valley 44.47; 8, Branham 44.53; 8, San Benito 44.53; 10, Riordan 44.59.

100 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 10.97; 2, Macauley (Bellarmine) 11.12; 3, Fratangelo (Palma) 11.13; 4, Martig (Bellarmine) 11.14; 5, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 11.15; 6, Telford (Palma) 11.16; 7, Bains (St. Francis) 11.20; 8, Becerra (St. Ignatius) 11.22; 9, Buenrostro (Bellarmine) 11.26; 9, Nobida-Lagrimas (Palma) 11.26.

200 -- Cuellar (San Benito) 22.15; 2, Givens (Palo Alto) 22.39; 3, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 22.49; 3, Macauley (Bellarmine) 22.49; 5, Martig (Bellarmine) 22.55; 6, Cory (Palma) 22.56; 7, Bolarinwa (Palo Alto) 22.64; 8, Harrison (San Benito) 22.74; 9, Avelino (Mountain View) 22.87; 10, Voltattorni (Serra) 22.92.

400 -- Harrison (San Benito) 49.27; 2, Anawalt (Los Altos) 50.90; 3, Cory (Palma) 51.17; 4, Avelino (Mountain View) 51.26; 5, Greenlow (Bellarmine) 51.31; 6, Telford (Palma) 51.53; 7, Verba-Hamilton (Riordan) 51.70; 8, Shen (Lynbrook) 51.87; 9, Ford (St. Ignatius) 51.89; 10, Hawk (Scotts Valley) 51.95.

800 -- Corey (Priory) 1:56.88; 2, Micallef (Bellarmine) 1:57.44; 3, Hawk (Scotts Valley) 1:57.99; 4, Williams (Burlingame) 1:58.90; 5, Sexton (Los Gatos) 1:59.13; 6, M. Avila (Bellarmine) 1:59.20; 7, R. Avila (Bellarmine) 1:59.59; 8, Barraza (North Salinas) 2:00.28; 9, Orozco (King City) 2:00.54; 10, Mack (Sacred Heart Prep) 2:00.58.

1,600 -- Sum (Saratoga) 4:19.07; 2, Pina (Lincoln) 4:21.89; 3, Orozco (King City) 4:23.10; 4, Osipow (St. Ignatius) 4:23.55; 5, Ounadjela (Carlmont) 4:23.76; 6, Avila (Bellarmine) 4:23.85; 7, Robison (Lynbrook) 4:24.56; 8, Barraza (North Salinas) 4:24.63; 9, Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 4:24.78c; 10, Meijer (Bellarmine) 4:25.12.

3,200 -- Sum (Saratoga) 9:08.56; 2, Pina (Lincoln) 9:25.56; 3, Osipow (St. Ignatius) 9:31.26; 4, Sasser (Bellarmine) 9:31.82; 5, Meijer (Bellarmine) 9:31.86; 6, Lehr (St. Ignatius) 9:31.91; 7, Heath (Scotts Valley) 9:33.70; 8, Meijer (Bellarmine) 9:36.30; 9, Hassen (Willow Glen) 9:37.84; 10, Choudhury (Monta Vista) 9:43.08.

110 HH -- Kirwan (Branham) 14.28; 2, Yeager (Los Altos) 15.16; 3, Moller (Los Gatos) 15.27w; 4, Lewis (Leigh) 15.36; 5, Schubert (San Lorenzo Valley) 15.79; 6, Plummer (Serra) 15.88; 7, Chen (Milpitas) 16.04w; 8, Crummie (Milpitas) 16.11w; 9, James (Santa Teresa) 16.13; 10, Pezzini (Palma) 16.14.

300 IH -- Kirwan (Branham) 38.61; 2, Moller (Los Gatos) 39.79; 3, Yeager (Los Altos) 40.53; 4, Lewis (Leigh) 40.74; 5, Cenidoza (Mt. Pleasant) 40.90; 6, Koenig (Seaside) 41.01; 7, Chen (Milpitas) 41.05; 8, Plummer (Serra) 41.22; 9, Wada-Low (Los Gatos) 41.56; 10, Lux (Wilcox) 41.63.

1,600 relay -- Los Gatos 3:27.18; 2, Bellarmine 3:27.29; 3, Riordan 3:29.00; 4, Lynbrook 3:30.64; 5, Palo Alto 3:32.30; 6, Palma 3:33.42; 7, Mountain View 3:34.05; 8, Alisal 3:35.02; 9, Serra 3:35.23; 10, King's Academy 3:35.38.

Discus -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 163-8; 2, Kenney (Wilcox) 147-4; 3, Seul (Serra) 145-11; 4, McEnroe (King City) 143-10; 5, Kaufusi (Willow Glen) 140-7; 6, Rasmussen (Aptos) 137-11; 7, Ellis (Branham) 134-0; 8, Pena (Riordan) 131-6; 9, Gowder (Santa Cruz) 131-5; 9, Rodgers (Menlo-Atherton) 131-5.

High jump -- Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 6-11; 2, Oberlander (Christopher) 6-6; 3, Phillips (Burlingame) 6-5; 4, Yeager (Los Altos) 6-4; 4, Togliatti (Live Oak) 6-4; 4, Van Horn (Gilroy) 6-4; 7, Lee-Heidenreich (Gunn) 6-3; 8, Knowles (Bellarmine) 6-2; 8, Thomas (St. Francis) 6-2; 8, Lombardi (Carmel) 6-2; 8, Johnson (Oak Grove) 6-2.

Long jump -- Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 23-2; 2, Macauley (Westmont) 21-6; 3, Achay (North Salinas) 21-3; 4, Givens (Palo Alto) 21-1 1/2; 5, Vaccari (Milpitas) 21-1; 5, Touma (Menlo) 21-1; 7, Laughlin (Riordan) 21-0; 7, McCrimon (Christopher) 21-0; 7, Cory (Palma) 21-0; 10, Huang (Lynbrook) 20-9 3/4.

Pole vault -- Nichols (Branham) 15-7; 2, Hunt (St. Francis) 14-9; 3, Lind (Bellarmine) 14-6; 4, Hunt (St. Francis) 14-1; 5, Schrock (Carmel) 14-0; 5, Gordon (Marina) 14-0; 5, Bennett (Serra) 14-0; 8, Navarro (Mt. Pleasant) 13-6; 9, Small (St. Francis) 13-0; 9, Napolitano (North Salinas) 13-0; 9, Salao (Salinas) 13-0.

Shot put -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 55-5; 2, Seul (Serra) 48-6 1/2; 3, Pena (Riordan) 47-9; 4, Ellis (Branham) 47-1; 5, Strong (Serra) 46-11 1/2; 6, Zuleeg (Saratoga) 46-6 1/2; 7, Ross (Los Gatos) 46-2; 8, Kenney (Wilcox) 46-1 1/2; 9, Kaufusi (Willow Glen) 45-4; 10, Barbosa (Palma) 45-3.

Triple jump -- Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 46-1; 2, Touma (Menlo) 45-10 1/2; 3, Yeager (Los Altos) 45-6; 4, Johnson (Evergreen Valley) 43-6; 5, Attiogbe (Woodside) 42-9; 6, Kenison (Serra) 42-6 3/4; 7, Zhou (Milpitas) 42-0 1/2; 8, Alvarez (Serra) 41-5; 9, Tan (King's Academy) 41-2 3/4; 10, Knowles (Bellarmine) 40-7.

GIRLS

400 relay -- Los Gatos 49.50; 2, Palo Alto 49.87; 3, Gunn 50.09; 4, Alvarez 50.87; 5, Santa Cruz 50.91; 6, St. Ignatius 51.10; 7, Scotts Valley 51.24; 8, Branham 51.25; 9, Wilcox 51.26; 10, Lynbrook 51.33.

100 -- Revera (Santa Catalina) 12.20; 2, Harrison (Cupertino) 12.33; 3, Moreno (Leigh) 12.38; 4, Estell (Mountain View) 12.57; 5, Torras (Los Gatos) 12.57w; 6, Jackson (Wilcox) 12.58w; 7, Griffin (Santa Teresa) 12.59; 8, Budei (Branham) 12.65; 9, McNulty (Los Gatos) 12.66w; 10, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 12.74.

200 -- Harrison (Cupertino) 25.19w; 2, Revera (Santa Catalina) 25.21; 3, Jackson (Wilcox) 25.23; 4, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 25.44w; 5, Griffin (Santa Teresa) 25.49; 6, Miklos (Gunn) 25.73; 7, Estell (Mountain View) 25.78; 8, Torras (Los Gatos) 25.84w; 9, Moreno (Leigh) 26.01; 10, McNulty (Los Gatos) 26.04w.

400 -- Jackson (Wilcox) 56.00; 2, Revera (Santa Catalina) 57.01; 3, Miklos (Gunn) 57.70; 4, Harrison (Cupertino) 58.29; 5, Gutierrez (Christopher) 59.27; 6, Villegas (San Benito) 59.28; 7, Seniff (Burlingame) 59.29; 8, Patterson (San Mateo) 59.70; 9, Asin (Palo Alto) 59.93; 10, Drucker (St. Francis) 60.10.

800 -- Bishop (Monta Vista) 2:15.58; 2, Mount (Notre Dame-SJ) 2:16.32; 3, Chessin (Los Gatos) 2:20.77; 4, Friedman (Santa Cruz) 2:20.86; 5, "JJ" Escalera (Fremont) 2:21.02; 6, Gibson (San Lorenzo Valley) 2:21.38; 7, Kamas (Homestead) 2:22.14; 8, Lara (Valley Christian-SJ) 2:22.36; 9, Klein (Los Altos) 2:22.41; 10, Seaman (St. Francis) 2:22.55.

1,600 -- Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 5:00.83; 2, Lacy (Menlo) 5:02.52c; 3, "JJ" Escalera (Fremont) 5:04.70; 4, Kamas (Homestead) 5:04.90; 5, Meeks (Gunn) 5:04.90c; 6, Gee (Cupertino) 5:09.69; 7, Allen (Homestead) 5:09.96c; 8, Meck (San Lorenzo Valley) 5:10.76; 9, Bishop (Monta Vista) 5:11.60; 10, Johnson (Los Gatos) 5:12.25.

3,200 -- Iyer (Harker) 10:44.19; 2, Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 10:46.88; 3, Lacy (Menlo) 10:54.31; 4, Gee (Cupertino) 10:58.79; 5, Jacob (Los Altos) 11:12.37; 6, Allen (Homestead) 11:19.98; 7, Xu (Monta Vista) 11:22.03; 8, Skahill (St. Francis) 11:22.82; 9, Abundis (Aptos) 11:24.33; 10, Grant (Live Oak) 11:27.34.

100 hurdles -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 14.86w; 2, Foster (Christopher) 15.39; 3, Miklos (Gunn) 15.59; 4, Peter (Gunn) 15.64; 5, Sum (Valley Christian-SJ) 15.76; 6, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 15.83; 7, Shikashio (Branham) 15.92; 8, Seaman (St. Francis) 16.20; 9, Yu (Palo Alto) 16.43; 10, Fan (Lynbrook) 16.73w.

300 hurdles -- Mount (Notre Dame-SJ) 44.48; 2, Miklos (Gunn) 44.65; 3, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 46.38; 4, Seaman (St. Francis) 46.72; 5, Le (Leigh) 47.69; 6, Drobnick (Half Moon Bay) 48.11; 7, Scattini (Notre Dame-Salinas)) 48.33; 8, Buck (Salinas) 48.43; 9, Shikashio (Branham) 48.58; 10, Duong (Milpitas) 48.62.

1,600 relay -- St. Francis 4:04.63; 2, Los Gatos 4:08.41; 3, Menlo-Atherton 4:08.47; 4, Wilcox 4:09.08; 5, San Benito 4:09.84; 6, Los Altos 4:12.63; 7, San Lorenzo Valley 4:12.90; 8, Soquel 4:14.63; 9, Scotts Valley 4:14.64; 10, Salinas 4:16.09.

Discus -- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 152-8; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 144-4; 3, Gibbs (Mills) 117-8 1/2; 4, Alcala (North Salinas) 116-4; 5, Nnoli (Willow Glen) 113-2; 6, Gutierrez (Santa Clara) 112-1; 7, Fanguna (Mercy (Burlingame)) 111-7; 8, Brown (Salinas) 111-2; 9, Paul (Willow Glen) 109-10; 10, Moore (Los Gatos) 109-6 1/2.

High jump -- Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-6; 2, McNulty (Los Gatos) 5-4; 2, Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-4; 2, Stevens (Scotts Valley) 5-4; 5, Thomas (Santa Cruz) 5-3; 6, Triant (Notre Dame-SJ) 5-2; 6, Moore (Los Gatos) 5-2; 6, Redfield (Gunn) 5-2; 6, Diaz (Soquel) 5-2; 6, Finley (San Benito) 5-2; 6, Scally (North Monterey) 5-2; 6, Thompson (Alvarez) 5-2.

Long jump -- Foster (Christopher) 17-10; 2, Budei (Branham) 17-7; 3, Johnson (King's Academy) 17-5 1/2; 4, Hermosillo-Wright (North Salinas) 17-0 1/2; 5, Romero (Christopher) 16-9; 6, Opsasnick (St. Francis) 16-7 1/4; 7, Lee (Palo Alto) 16-6 1/4; 8, Mitchell (Aptos) 16-6; 8, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 16-6; 10, Watt (Gunn) 16-3.

Pole vault -- Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 13-0 1/4; 2, S. Jaques (Presentation) 12-0; 3, Mohr (Menlo-Atherton) 11-6; 3, Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 11-6; 3, Kubricki (Santa Cruz) 11-6; 6, M. Jaques (Presentation) 11-0; 6, Wilhelm (St. Francis) 11-0; 6, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 11-0; 9, Wingert (San Lorenzo Valley) 10-6; 9, Braun (Soquel) 10-6.

Shot put -- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 49-10; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 41-11 1/2; 3, Ruggles (St. Francis) 37-8 1/2; 4, Otherson (Alvarez) 37-5 1/2; 5, Cobbins (Westmoor) 37-2 1/2; 6, Kryger (Gonzales) 36-6; 7, Nwafor (Evergreen Valley) 36-3; 8, Tagoai (Westmoor) 35-6 1/2; 9, Smoot (Notre Dame-Belmont) 35-5 1/4; 10, Sankey (Branham) 35-3.

Triple jump -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 38-9; 2, Budei (Branham) 37-0; 3, Seaman (St. Francis) 36-9 1/2; 4, Shikashio (Branham) 36-7; 5, Triant (Notre Dame-SJ) 36-6 3/4w; 6, Lessee (Branham) 36-5 1/2; 7, Opsasnick (St. Francis) 36-2; 8, Foster (Christopher) 35-6; 9, Chan (St. Ignatius) 35-5 3/4; 10, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 35-5.

Lists compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

— Palo Alto Online Sports

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Don't be the last to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Barcelona tapas restaurant coming to Palo Alto
By Elena Kadvany | 17 comments | 7,907 views

Do Palo Altans still love their city? If not, what should the city do?
By Diana Diamond | 27 comments | 1,801 views

Couples: Reading List
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,401 views