Sports

2015 Central Coast Section track and field leaders

 

2015 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

BOYS

400 relay -- Bellarmine 43.03; 2, St. Ignatius 43.79; 3, Palma 43.86; 4, Palo Alto 44.26; 5, Mountain View 44.44; 6, Evergreen Valley 44.47; 7, Branham 44.53; 7, San Benito 44.53; 9, Riordan 44.59; 10, Oak Grove 44.61.

100 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 11.11; 2, Macauley (Bellarmine) 11.12; 3, Martig (Bellarmine) 11.14; 4, Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 11.15; 5, Becerra (St. Ignatius) 11.22; 6, Buenrostro (Bellarmine) 11.26; 6, Fratangelo (Palma) 11.26; 6, Nobida-Lagrimas (Palma) 11.26; 9, Cory (Palma) 11.27; 10, da Silva (Bellarmine) 11.28.

200 -- Macauley (Bellarmine) 22.49; Ilio (Mt. Pleasant) 22.49; 3, Martig (Bellarmine) 22.55; 4, Bolarinwa (Palo Alto) 22.64; 5, Harrison (San Benito) 22.74; 6, Avelino (Mountain View) 22.87; 7, Voltattorni (Serra) 22.92; 8, Baker (Oak Grove) 22.97; 9, Babauta (Mt. Pleasant) 23.05; 10, King (Leigh) 23.07.

400 -- Anawalt (Los Altos) 50.90; 2, Avelino (Mountain View) 51.26; 3, Greenlow (Bellarmine) 51.31; 4, Cory (Palma) 51.58; 5, Verba-Hamilton (Riordan) 51.70; 6, Shen (Lynbrook) 51.87; 7, Hawk (Scotts Valley) 52.09; 8, Harrison (San Benito) 52.20; 9, Camcam (Palma) 52.23; 10, Ansumana (Wilcox) 52.27.

800 -- Sexton (Los Gatos) 1:59.13; 2, Avila (Bellarmine) 1:59.20; 3, Shen (Lynbrook) 2:00.82; 4, Condotti (Pacific Collegiate) 2:01.04; 5, Liebscher (Pioneer) 2:01.30; 6, Sussenguth (Lynbrook) 2:01.47; 7, Williams (Burlingame) 2:01.70; 8, Bystrom (Mountain View) 2:01.71; 9, Osipow (St. Ignatius) 2:02.27; 10, Richardson (Bellarmine) 2:02.33.

1,600 -- Sum (Saratoga) 4:19.07; 2, Osipow (St. Ignatius) 4:23.55; 3, Ounadjela (Carlmont) 4:23.76; 4, Meijer (Bellarmine) 4:25.12; 5, Lehr (St. Ignatius) 4:26.27; 6, Corey (Woodside Priory) 4:26.68; 7, Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 4:28.37; 8, Richardson (Bellarmine) 4:28.83; 9, Olivero (St. Francis) 4:29.01; 10, Gomez (Westmont) 4:30.05.

3,200 -- Pina (Lincoln) 9:25.56; 2, Choudhury (Monta Vista) 9:43.08; 3, Bonilla (King City) 9:43.59; 4, Sum (Saratoga) 9:44.59; 5, Nagurla (Lynbrook) 9:45.64; 6, Robison (Lynbrook) 9:48.99; 7, Miranda (Menlo) 9:50.73; 8, Munoz (King City) 9:54.67; 9, Beaudoin-Rousseau (Bellarmine) 9:54.87; 10, Scales (Bellarmine) 9:54.92.

110 HH -- Yeager (Los Altos) 15.16; 2, Kirwan (Branham) 15.20; 3, Moller (Los Gatos) 15.36; 4, Plummer (Serra) 15.88; 5, Chen (Milpitas) 16.04w; 6, Schubert (San Lorenzo Valley) 16.09; 7, Crummie (Milpitas) 16.11w; 8, Lewis (Leigh) 16.26; 9, Jones (Serra) 16.65; 9, Pezzini (Palma) 16.65.

300 IH -- Moller (Los Gatos) 39.79; 2, Lewis (Leigh) 40.74; 3, Cenidoza (Mt. Pleasant) 40.90; 4, Chen (Milpitas) 41.05; 5, Plummer (Serra) 41.22; 6, Wada-Low (Los Gatos) 41.56; 7, Lux (Wilcox) 41.63; 8, Corona (Alisal) 42.19; 9, Alesandro (Los Gatos) 42.36; 10, Dilly (Burlingame) 42.45.

1,600 relay -- Los Gatos 3:27.18; 2, Bellarmine 3:27.29; 3, Riordan 3:29.00; 4, Palma 3:33.42; 5, St. Francis 3:33.84; 5, Lynbrook 3:33.84; 7, Mountain View 3:34.05; 8, Alisal 3:35.02; 9, Menlo-Atherton 3:38.63; 10, Evergreen Valley 3:38.8.

Discus -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 149-10; 2, Kenney (Wilcox) 147-4; 3, Kenny (Wilcox) 145-11; 4, McEnroe (King City) 143-10; 5, Kaufusi (Willow Glen) 137-9; 6, Seul (Serra) 134-10 1/2; 7, Ellis (Branham) 132-6; 8, Rasmussen (Aptos) 131-7; 9, Pena (Riordan) 131-6; 10, Gowder (Santa Cruz) 131-5; 10, Rodgers (Menlo-Atherton) 131-5.

High jump -- Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 6-11; 2, Oberlander (Christopher) 6-6; 3, Lee-Heidenreich (Gunn) 6-3; 4, Knowles (Bellarmine) 6-2; 4, Van Horn (Gilroy) 6-2; 4, Johnson (Oak Grove) 6-2; 4, Togliatti (Live Oak) 6-2; 4, Lombardi (Carmel) 6-2; 9, Migdal (Monta Vista) 6-0; 9, Rogers (Branham) 6-00; 9, Creelman (San Lorenzo Valley) 6-0.

Long jump -- Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 23-2; 2, Macauley (Westmont) 21-6; 3, Achay (North Salinas) 21-3; 4, Givens (Palo Alto) 21-1 1/2; 5, Vaccari (Milpitas) 21-1; 5, Touma (Menlo) 21-1; 7, Laughlin (Riordan) 21-0; 8, Huang (Lynbrook) 20-9 3/4; 9, Quesada (St. Ignatius) 20-9; 10, Chum (King's Academy) 20-7.

Pole vault -- Nichols (Branham) 15-3; 2, Gordon (Marina) 14-0; 2, Schrock (Carmel) 14-0; 4, Hunt (St. Francis) 13-6; 4, Navarro (Mt. Pleasant) 13-6; 7, Lind (Bellarmine) 13-0; 8, Gehlbach (Santa Clara) 12-6; 8, Blanco (Aptos) 12-6; 8, Napolitano (North Salinas) 12-6; 8, Reikowski (San Benito) 12-6; 8, Salao (Salinas) 12-6.

Shot put -- Godsil (Bellarmine) 55-5; 2, Seul (Serra) 48-6 1/2; 3, Pena (Riordan) 47-9; 4, Ellis (Branham) 47-1; 5, Zuleeg (Saratoga) 46-6; 6, Strong (Serra) 46-4; 7, Ross (Los Gatos) 46-2; 8, Kenny (Wilcox) 46-1 1/2; 9, Kaufusi (Willow Glen) 44-7; 10, Hunkin (North Salinas) 44-5 1/2.

Triple jump -- Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 46-1; 2, Touma (Menlo) 45-10 1/2; 3, Johnson (Evergreen Valley) 43-6; 4, Horne (Los Altos) 43-2 1/2; 5, Attiogbe (Woodside) 42-9; 6, Yeager (Los Altos) 42-4; 7, Zhou (Milpitas) 42-0 1/2; 8, Knowles (Bellarmine) 40-7; 9, Salao (Salinas) 40-5 1/2; 10, Finefeulaki (Wilcox) 40-2.

-

GIRLS

400 relay -- St. Francis 49.43; 2, Los Gatos 49.50; 3, Palo Alto 50.32; 4, Gunn 50.36; 5, Alvarez 50.87; 6, Santa Cruz 50.91; 7, Scotts Valley 51.24; 8, Branham 51.25; 9, Wilcox 51.26; 10, Soquel 51.62.

100 -- Revera (Santa Catalina) 12.48; 2, Moreno (Leigh) 12.49; 3, Estell (Mountain View) 12.57; 4, Harrison (Cupertino) 12.64; 5, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 12.74; 6, Fitzpatrick (St. Francis) 12.78; 7, Budei (Branham) 12.81; 8, Torras (Los Gatos) 12.86; 8, Gamble (Alvarez) 12.86; 10, Herberg (Scotts Valley) 12.88.

200 -- Revera (Santa Catalina) 25.21; 2, Jackson (Wilcox) 25.23; 3, Harrison (Cupertino) 25.69; 4, Miklos (Gunn) 25.73; 5, Estell (Mountain View) 25.78; 6, Moreno (Leigh) 26.01; 7, Torras (Los Gatos) 26.02; 8, Drucker (St. Francis) 26.36; 9, Budei (Branham) 26.38; 10, Scala (Leland) 26.41.

400 -- Jackson (Wilcox) 57.44; 2, Revera (Santa Catalina) 57.50; 3, Seniff (Burlingame) 59.29; 4, Harrison (Cupertino) 59.30; 5, Asin (Palo Alto) 60.17; 6, Herberg (Scotts Valley) 60.44; 7, Scala (Leland) 60.70; 8, Joffe (Mountain View) 60.99; 9, Drucker (St. Francis) 61.11; 10, Patterson (San Mateo) 61.77.

800 -- Bishop (Monta Vista) 2:15.58; 2, Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 2:16.32; 3, Chessin (Los Gatos) 2:20.77; 4, "JJ" Escalera (Fremont) 2:21.02; 5, Gibson (San Lorenzo Valley) 2:21.38; 6, Friedman (Santa Cruz) 2:21.74; 7, Kamas (Homestead) 2:22.14; 8, Lara (Valley Christian-SJ) 2:22.36; 9, Seaman (St. Francis) 2:22.55; 10, Iyer (Harker) 2:23.16.

1,600 -- "JJ" Escalera (Fremont) 5:04.70; 2, Kamas (Homestead) 5:04.90; 3, Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 5:08.66; 4, Meeks (Gunn) 5:08.74; 5, Meck (San Lorenzo Valley) 5:10.76; 6, Allen (Homestead) 5:11.03; 7, Gee (Cupertino) 5:11.43; 8, Bishop (Monta Vista) 5:11.60; 9, Johnson (Los Gatos) 5:12.25; 10, Xu (Monta Vista) 5:13.97.

3,200 -- Iyer (Harker) 10:44.19; 2, Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 10:46.88; 3, Gee (Cupertino) 10:58.79; 4, Jacob (Los Altos) 11:12.37; 5, Allen (Homestead) 11:19.98; 6, Xu (Monta Vista) 11:22.03; 7, Skahill (St. Francis) 11:22.82; 8, Janiczek (St. Ignatius) 11:34.00; 9, Meeks (Gunn) 11:34.09; 10, Meck (San Lorenzo Valley) 11:36.02.

100 hurdles -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 14.94; 2, Miklos (Gunn) 15.59; 3, Foster (Christopher) 15.67; 4, Sum (Valley Christian-SJ) 15.76; 5, Yu (Palo Alto) 16.68; 6, Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 16.84; 7, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 16.86; 8, deRoos (Saratoga) 16.91; 9, Zweng (Scotts Valley) 16.97; 10, Tsai (Homestead) 17.09.

300 hurdles -- Miklos (Gunn) 44.65; 2, Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 44.66; 3, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 46.38; 4, Le (Leigh) 48.21; 5, Duong (Milpitas) 48.62; 6, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 49.80; 7, Yu (Palo Alto) 49.90; 8, McGhee (Saratoga) 49.98; 9, Tsai (Homestead) 50.41; 10, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 50.49.

1,600 relay -- Los Gatos 4:08.41; 2, Menlo-Atherton 4:08.47; 3, St. Francis 4:09.39; 4, San Benito 4:11.02; 5, Los Altos 4:12.63; 6, San Lorenzo Valley 4:12.90; 7, Wilcox 4:13.14; 8, Homestead 4:16.87; 9, Scotts Valley 4:17.69; 10, Notre Dame (Salinas) 4:18.95.

Discus -- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 152-8; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 144-4; 3, Gibbs (Mills) 117-8 1/2; 4, Alcala (North Salinas) 116-4; 5, Nnoli (Willow Glen) 112-6; 6, Moore (Los Gatos) 109-6 1/2; 7, Zinola (Homestead) 109-0; 8, Gutierrez (Santa Clara) 108-6; 9, Paul (Willow Glen) 105-6; 10, Chmelicek (Aptos) 105-1.

High jump -- Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-6; 2, Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-4; 2, Quinones (San Benito) 5-4; 2, McNulty (Los Gatos) 5-4; 2, Stevens (Scotts Valley) 5-4; 6, Thomas (Santa Cruz) 5-3; 7, Redfield (Gunn) 5-2; 7, Moore (Los Gatos) 5-2; 7, Finley (San Benito) 5-2; 7, Triant (Notre Dame-San Jose) 5-2.

Long jump -- Foster (Christopher) 17-10; 2, Budei (Branham) 17-6; 3, Johnson (King's Academy) 17-5 1/2; 4, Hermosillo-Wright (North Salinas) 17-0 1/2; 5, Mitchell (Aptos) 16-6; 5, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 16-6; 7, Romero (Christopher) 16-0 1/2; 8, Pederson (Palo Alto) 15-11 3/4; 9, Dayal (Fremont) 15-11; 10, Harrison (St. Ignatius) 15-9; 10, Ackemann (San Lorenzo Valley) 15-9; 10, Estell (Mountain View) 15-9.

Pole vault -- Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 12-6 1/4; 2, Jaques (Presentation) 12-0; 3, Mohr (Menlo-Atherton) 11-6; 3, Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 11-6; 3, Kubricki (Santa Cruz) 11-6; 6, Wilhelm (St. Francis) 11-0; 7, Wingert (San Lorenzo Valley) 10-6; 8, Moore (Los Gatos) 10-0; 8, Braun (Soquel) 10-0; 10, Freidenbach (Pacific Collegiate) 9-6; 10, Teupel (St. Ignatius) 9-6.

Shot put -- Bruckner (Valley Christian-SJ) 49-10; 2, Stone (Valley Christian-SJ) 41-11 1/2; 3, Ruggles (St. Francis) 37-8 1/2; 4, Otherson (Alvarez) 37-5 1/2; 5, Cobbins (Westmoor) 37-2 1/2; 6, Tagoai (Westmoor) 35-6 1/2; 7, Nwafor (Evergreen Valley) 35-0; 8, Tonga (Willow Glen) 34-8; 9, Bankas (Redwood Christian) 34-2; 10, Alcala (North Salinas) 33-9.

Triple jump -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 38-9; 2, Seaman (St. Francis) 36-9 1/2; 3, Lessee (Branham) 36-5 1/2; 4, Triant (Notre Dame-SJ) 35-9; 5, Foster (Christopher) 35-6; 6, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 35-5; 7, Chan (St. Ignatius) 34-10; 8, Opsasnick (St. Francis) 34-6; 9, Sum (Valley Christian-SJ) 34-5; 10, Ghosh (Cupertino) 34-4.

-

List compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

He said – she said – who is lying? Justice Brett Kavanaugh or PA resident Christine Ford
By Diana Diamond | 69 comments | 2,320 views

Global Warming Diet
By Laura Stec | 6 comments | 1,290 views

Couples: "Taming Your Gremlin" by Richard Carson
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,162 views

Preparing for kindergarten
By Cheryl Bac | 0 comments | 641 views

 

Pre-registration ends today!

​On Friday, September 21, join us at the Palo Alto Baylands for a 5K walk, 5K run, 10K run, or—for the first time—half marathon! All proceeds benefit local nonprofits serving children and families.

Learn More