Sports

2015 Central Coast Section soccer playoffs

 

2015 CCS SOCCER PLAYOFFS

BOYS

Division I

First round

Wednesday

No. 11 Carlmont (8-10-2) at No. 6 Homestead (14-5), 3 p.m.

No. 10 Evergreen Valley (9-7-2) at No. 7 Monta Vista (7-7-6), 3 p.m.

No. 12 Santa Clara (9-7-4) at No. 5 Bellarmine (12-4-4), 3 p.m.

No. 13 Santa Teresa (10-4-6) at No. 4 Palo Alto (13-3-3), 3 p.m.

No. 9 Sequoia (7-6-5) at No. 8 Alvarez (14-2-4), 6 p.m.

Saturday's quarterfinals

Carlmont or Homestead vs. No. 3 Alisal (10-2-7)

Evergreen Valley or Monta Vista vs. No. 2 Watsonville (17-0-3)

Santa Clara or Bellarmine vs. Santa Teresa or Palo Alto

Sequoia or Alvarez vs. No. 1 Menlo-Atherton (15-3)

-

Division II

First round

Wednesday's

No. 11 Mountain View (9-7-3) at No. 6 Branham (12-6-1), 6 p.m.

No. 10 Leigh (7-6-6) at No. 7 St. Ignatius (13-5-3), 3 p.m.

No. 12 Willow Glen (8-5-7) at No. 5 Archbishop Mitty (9-6-4), 3 p.m.

No. 13 Pioneer (11-2-6) at No. 4 St. Francis (9-6-5), 6 p.m.

No. 9 Los Gatos (9-8-3) at No. 8 Valley Christian (8-6-4), 3 p.m.

Saturday's quarterfinals

Mountain View or Branham vs. No. 3 Gunn (14-4-2)

Leigh or St. Ignatius vs. No. 2 Leland (13-1-6)

Willow Glen or Archbishop Mitty vs. Pioneer or St. Francis

Los Gatos or Valley Christian vs. No. 1 Mt. Pleasant (17-1-2)

-

Division III

First round

Tuesday

No. 13 King City (9-7-3) vs. No. 4 Santa Cruz (12-5-3) at Soquel High, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

No. 11 Scotts Valley (9-5-4) at No. 6 Hillsdale (11-1-8), 3 p.m.

No. 7 South San Francisco (8-8-4) at No. 10 The King's Academy (14-3), 3 p.m.

No. 12 KIPP Collegiate (12-4-2) vs. No. 5 Burlingame (10-7-3) at Independence High, 3 p.m.

No. 9 Greenfield (10-4-4) at No. 8 Sacred Heart Prep (12-2-5), 3 p.m.

Saturday's quarterfinals

Scotts Valley or Hillsdale vs. No. 3 Soledad (14-3-1)

South San Francisco or The King's Academy vs. No. 2 Sacred Heart Cathedral (13-3-4)

KIPP Collegiate or Burlingame vs. King City or Santa Cruz

Greenfield or Sacred Heart Prep vs. No. 1 Pajaro Valley (15-1-4)

-

GIRLS

Division I

First round

Wednesday

No. 11 Gunn (11-6-1) at No. 6 Santa Teresa (13-6), 3 p.m.

No. 10 Alisal (15-2-2) at No. 7 Menlo-Atherton (10-5-4), 3 p.m.

No. 12 San Benito (7-8-3) at No. 5 Carlmont 11-7-2), 6 p.m.

No. 13 Fremont (11-7-1) at No. 4 Salinas (10-1-5), 6 p.m.

No. 9 Santa Clara (10-5-4) at No. 8 Silver Creek (16-1-3)

Saturday's quarterfinals

Gunn or Santa Teresa vs. No. 3 Milpitas (17-0-3)

Alisal or Menlo-Atherton vs. No. 2 Palo Alto (15-2-1)

San Benito or Carlmont vs. Fremont or Salinas

Santa Clara or Silver Creek vs. No. 1 Mountain View (15-2-1)

-

Division II

First round

Wednesday

No. 11 Branham (7-6-7) vs. No. 6 Sobrato (13-4-3) at Morgan Hill Sports Complex, 6 p.m.

No. 10 Valley Christian (10-6-2) at No. 7 Burlingame (12-4-4), 6 p.m.

No. 12 Pioneer (13-3-4) at No. 5 Woodside (16-1-2), 6 p.m.

No. 13 Soledad (9-8-2) at No. 4 Leigh (17-1-1), 3 p.m.

No. 9 Leland (9-6-3) at No. 8 Presentation (9-6-3), 3 p.m.

Saturday's quarterfinals

Branham or Sobrato vs. No. 3 Aptos (16-0-2)

Valley Christian or Burlingame vs. No. 2 Archbishop Mitty (17-1-2)

Pioneer or Woodside vs. Soledad or Leigh

Leland or Presentation vs. No. St. Francis (13-1-5)

-

Division III

First round

Wednesday

No. 11 Summit Prep (12-0-1) vs. No. 6 Menlo School (10-4-4) at Woodside High, 3 p.m.

No. 7 Sacred Heart Cathedral (8-8-4) at No. 10 Pacific Grove (8-6-3), 6 p.m.

No. 12 The King's Academy (8-7-3) at No. 5 Capuchino (12-5-2), 3 p.m.

No. 13 Notre Dame-San Jose (6-7-5) vs. No. 4 Santa Cruz (8-6-4) at Soquel High, 6 p.m.

No. 9 Monte Vista Christian (12-4-2) at No. 8 Greenfield (10-5-3), 6 p.m.

Saturday's quarterfinals

Summit Prep or Menlo School vs. No. 3 Harbor (10-5-3)

Sacred Heart Cathedral or Pacific Grove vs. No. 2 Scotts Valley (10-4-5)

The King's Academy or Capuchino vs. Notre Dame-San Jose or Santa Cruz

Monte Vista Christian or Greenfield vs. No. 1 Sacred Heart Prep (16-2-1)

— Palo Alto Online Sports

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Don't be the last to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

If you do nothing else, do These Three Things
By Sherry Listgarten | 43 comments | 2,245 views

Lentil Brownies
By Laura Stec | 5 comments | 706 views

Finding Balance
By Cheryl Bac | 0 comments | 346 views

Reflections on Pal0 Alto's Centennial -- now it's the city's 125th birthday!
By Diana Diamond | 3 comments | 134 views

 

Vote now!

It's time once again to cast your vote for the best places to eat, drink, shop and spend time in Palo Alto. Voting is open now through May 27. Watch for the results of our 2019 Best Of contest on Friday, July 19.

Vote