Sports

SHP, Menlo seniors headline boys' All-CCS water polo

 

2014 ALL-CENTRAL COAST SECTION TEAM

First Team

Michael Swart (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Nelson Perla-Ward (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Andrew Goodenough (St. Francis) Jr.

Max Somple (Soquel) Sr.

Andreas Katsis (Menlo School) Sr.

Nick Bisconti (Menlo School) Sr.

Matthew Dunn (Mountain View) Sr.

Goalie: Benoit Voillier (St. Francis) Sr.

Second Team

Jack Pickard (Soquel) Sr.

Kevin Asplund (Leland) Sr.

John Knox (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Jackson Enright (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Eric Reitmeir (St. Francis) Sr.

Ari Wayne (Gunn) Sr.

Brett Luche (Carmel) Sr.

Goalie: Spencer Witte (Menlo School) Sr.

-

All-CCS Division I

Player of the Year: Benoit Viollier (St. Francis) Sr.

First Team

Andrew Goodenough (St. Francis) Jr.

Matthew Dunn (Mountain View) Sr.

Kevin Asplund (Leland) Sr.

John Knox (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Eric Reitmeir (St. Francis) Sr.

Ari Wayne (Gunn) Sr.

Logan MacDonell (Bellarmine) Jr.

Christian Znidarsic (Gunn) Jr.

Sean Elmurib (St. Francis) Sr.

Winston Rosati (Palo Alto) Jr.

Second Team

Trevor Raisch (St. Francis) Sr.

Alexander Paulsen (Mountain View) Sr.

Sean Kim (Serra) Sr.

Mostyn Fero (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

Nathaniel Hunsdorfer (Salinas) Sr.

Patrick Kirk (Bellarmine) Jr.

Calder Hilde-Jones (Gunn) Jr.

Ryan Werner (Bellarmine) Jr.

Lucas Novak (Palo Alto) Sr.

Tony Zunino (Gunn) Sr. goalie

Honorable Mention

Braden Despars (Bellarmine) Sr.

Tyler Breen (Serra) Sr.

Derek Petroni (Bellarmine) Sr.

Kevin Hansen (St. Francis) Jr.

Patrick Duffy (Monta Vista) Sr.

Brandon Ngo (Wilcox) Sr.

Kenneth Tang (Mountain View) So.

James Kelbert (Leland) Jr.

Nick Deluna (Serra) Sr.

Justin Cooper (Gunn) Sr.

Crispin Hawkins (Los Gatos) Sr. goalie

-

All-CCS Division II

Player of the Year: Michael Swart (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

First Team

Nelson Perla-Ward (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Andreas Katsis (Menlo School) Sr.

Max Somple (Soquel) Sr.

Nick Bisconti (Menlo School) Sr.

Jack Pickard (Soquel) Sr.

Jackson Enright (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Brett Luche (Carmel) Sr.

Chris Xi (Menlo School) Jr.

Jasper Evans (Valley Christian) Sr.

Goalie: Spencer Witte (Menlo School) Sr.

Second Team

Charlie May (St. Ignatius) Jr.

Finn Banks (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

Weston Avery (Menlo School) Sr.

Grant Harvey (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Conner Barnett (Valley Christian) Sr.

Aidan Howard (Soquel) Sr.

Sheldon Boboff (St. Ignatius) Jr.

Carter Baginski (Santa Cruz) Jr.

Billy Bloomquist (Harker) Sr.

Goalie: Eric Tallman (Aptos) So.

Honorable Mention

Zach Viano (Mitty) Sr.

JC Marco (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Nikhil Bhatia (Menlo School) Sr.

Wyatt Milne (Carmel) Jr.

Liam Berry (Santa Cruz) Sr.

Asher Kleinsmith (Valley Christian) Sr.

-

(Teams are selected by section coaches)

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

He said – she said – who is lying? Justice Brett Kavanaugh or PA resident Christine Ford
By Diana Diamond | 69 comments | 5,921 views

Let's Talk Internships
By John Raftrey and Lori McCormick | 0 comments | 890 views

Couples: Sex and Connection (Chicken or Egg?)
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 707 views

Zucchini Takeover
By Laura Stec | 1 comment | 646 views