Sports

Gunn's Acker, SHP's Koshy head girls' All-CCS water polo

 

2014 ALL-CENTRAL COAST SECTION TEAM

All-CCS Division I

Co-Most Valuable Player: Sam Acker (Gunn) Sr. goalie and Anna Edgington (St. Francis) Sr.

First Team

Isabella Mandema (St. Francis) Fr.

Natalie Williams (St. Francis) Sr.

Mary Stone (Los Gatos) Sr.

Avalon Gook (Leland) So.

Kristen Denney (Carlmont) Sr.

Bianca Batista (Gunn) Sr.

Romy Aboudarham (Los Altos) Sr. goalie

Susan Cantoni (Mitty) Sr.

Mackenzie Jackson (Los Gatos) Sr.

Second Team

Nadia Paquin (Menlo-Atherton) Fr.

Julia Santos (Los Altos) Fr.

Berkeley Cannestra (Leland) Jr.

Zoe Banks (Gunn) Fr.

Kendall McCarrick (St. Francis) Jr.

Daniela Turner (Mountain View) Sr. goalie

Nia Gardner (Gunn) Sr.

Katia Andon-Mateos (St. Francis) Jr.

Lauren Ross (Leland) Jr. goalie

Aly Dembry (Los Gatos) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Gigi Rojahn (Palo Alto) Jr.

Anna Rajaratham (Cupertino) So.

Emma McBride (Santa Teresa) Sr.

Kate Atherton (Mountain View) So.

Maura Cantoni (Mitty) Sr. goalie

Erica Watkins (Gunn) Sr.

Katie Francis (Palo Alto) Jr.

Melody Nouri (Leland) Jr.

Kaitlyn Cook (Los Gatos) So.

Annalisa Pao (Los Altos) Fr.

Kylie Durekas (St. Francis) Sr.

Sarah Geiger (Wilcox) Sr. goalie

Francesca Gilles (Menlo-Atherton) Sr. goalie

Abbie McGarvey (Mitty) Sr.

-

All-CCS Division II

Most Valuable Player: Malaika Koshy (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.

First Team

Emma Malysz (Presentation) Sr.

Taylor Thorson (Soquel) Jr.

Anna Yu (Castilleja) Sr.

Jasmine Yaghutiel (Willow Glen) Sr.

Maddy Johnston (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Hannah Henry (Soquel) So. Goalie

Abby Pfefferlen (Sobrato) Jr.

Colleen Boensel (Santa Catalina) Sr.

Layla Waters (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Hannah Vaughn-Hulbert (Willow Glen) Sr.

Second Team

Michelle Taikeff (Pioneer) Sr.

Viviane King-Adas (Soquel) So.

Puck DeRoos (Saratoga) Sr. goalie

Fernanda Kramer (Castilleja) Sr.

Tessa Draper (Aragon) Sr.

Isabel Okamura (Sobrato) Sr.

Maddie Pendolino (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Emily Riley (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr. goalie

Katie French (St. Ignatius) Sr.

Kelley Failner (Willow Glen) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Audrey Flower (Menlo School) Sr.

Samantha Baker (Valley Christian) Sr. goalie

Madison Gomes (Mercy-Burlingame) Jr.

Molly deCastrogene (Aptos) Sr.

Eleni Giotinis (Notre Dame) Sr.

Christa Santos (Valley Christian) Jr.

Meg Avery (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

Jalene Weatherholt (Presentation) Sr.

Jordan Greene (Mercy-Burlingame) Sr.

Madison Gress (Saratoga) Sr.

Alex Zafran (Castilleja) Sr.

Laurel Fisher (Willow Glen) Sr.

Sesa Ferdun (Sobrato) Jr.

-

(Teams are selected by section coaches)

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Salt & Straw Palo Alto to open Nov. 23
By Elena Kadvany | 0 comments | 4,250 views

Lakes and Larders (part 2)
By Laura Stec | 0 comments | 1,455 views

Can we ever improve our schools?
By Diana Diamond | 7 comments | 1,323 views