Sports

2014 Central Coast Section track and field leaders

 

2014 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of Monday, June 2

BOYS

400 relay -- Santa Cruz 42.05; Bellarmine 42.50; Palma 42.53; Palo Alto 42.64; Willow Glen 43.07; Leigh 43.35; St. Ignatius 43.45; St. Francis 43.53; Serra 43.62; Menlo-Atherton 43.64.

100 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 10.77; Morris (Santa Cruz) 10.81; Stoller (Santa Cruz) 10.86; Lydster (Gunn) 10.90; Illio (Mt. Pleasant) 10.94; Macauley (Bellarmine) 10.97; Butler (Piedmont Hills) 10.97; Mays (Willow Glen) 10.99w; Avelino (Mountain View) 11.00; Pacheco (Palma) 11.01.

200 -- Orloff (Serra) 21.64; Morris (Santa Cruz) 21.69; Sullivan (Palo Alto) 21.72w; Givens (Palo Alto) 21.77w; Wright (Terra Nova) 21.83w; Ringsrud (Saratoga) 22.02w; Keller (Monterey) 22.27w; Butler (Piedmont Hills) 22.27w; Illio (Mt. Pleasant) 22.32; Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 22.35; Cory (Palma) 22.35.

400 -- Wright (Terra Nova) 47.01; Orloff (Serra) 47.52; Sullivan (Palo Alto) 48.56; Freeman (Hill) 48.84; Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 48.88; Givens (Palo Alto) 49.53; Galvan (Leigh) 49.90; Friske (King's Academy) 50.00; Sirasao (Leigh) 50.02; Mitchell (Wilcox) 50.08.

800 -- Covarrubias (Wilcox) 1:54.11; Castro (El Camino) 1:54.14; McLarnan (St. Francis) 1:55.54; Corey (Priory) 1:56.17; Cervantes (Lincoln) 1:56.19; Avila (Bellarmine) 1:56.40; Greenlow (Bellarmine) 1:57.33; Zaeske (Los Altos) 1:57.51; Sum (Saratoga) 1:57.54c; Gabbard (Live Oak) 1:57.70.

1,600 -- Welsh (Monterey) 4:15.31; Sum (Saratoga) 4:15.88c; Foster (Los Gatos) 4:17.05c; Castro (El Camino) 4:17.10; Robison (Lynbrook) 4:18.27; Marshall (Half Moon Bay) 4:18.41; Ounadjela (Carlmont) 4:18.82; Bonilla (King City) 4:18.99; Pina (Lincoln) 4:19.56; Meijer (Bellarmine) 4:20.78.

3,200 -- Sum (Saratoga) 9:10.23; Foster (Los Gatos) 9:17.62; Welsh (Monterey) 9:20.31; Sloan (Homestead) 9:21.45; Dimick (Carlmont) 9:23.20; Haderle (Los Gatos) 9:24.07; Seidel (Bellarmine) 9:25.71; Pina (Lincoln) 9:26.20; Hill (Sacred Heart Prep) 9:26.75; Dozier (Sobrato) 9:27.03.

110 HH -- Davis (Santa Cruz) 14.19; La--Anyane (Live Oak) 14.48w; Gonzalez (Palma) 14.51w; Hoekstra (Lincoln) 14.61w; Hinson (Palma) 14.64w; Grau (Sacred Heart Prep) 14.78; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 14.82; Kirwan (Branham) 14.87w; Moller (Los Gatos) 14.88w; Weeks (Leland) 14.90w.

300 IH -- Hinson (Palma) 38.02; Kirwan (Branham) 38.78; McConnell (Los Altos) 38.92; Rice (Carlmont) 39.28; Davis (Santa Cruz) 39.37; Hoekstra (Lincoln) 39.57; Chen (Milpitas) 39.65; Richardson (Aragon) 39.66; Guzman (Alisal) 39.79; La--Anyane (Live Oak) 39.79.

1,600 relay -- Serra 3:21.55; Palo Alto 3:22.30; Bellarmine 3:24.01; Saratoga 3:24.33; Los Altos 3:25.11; Santa Cruz 3:26.00; Live Oak 3:26.16; Homestead 3:26.24; Palma 3:26.44; Menlo-Atherton 3:26.56.

Discus -- Macial (Willow Glen) 181-9; Gonzalez (North Salinas) 168-11; Godsil (Bellarmine) 166-8; Rodriguez (Aptos) 165-10; Haile (Silver Creek) 159-4; Ellis (Branham) 157-10; Samms (Monte Vista Christian) 153-10; Gutierrez (San Benito) 152-1; Zapata (Mills) 151-11; Riley (St. Francis) 151-6.

High jump -- Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 6-9; Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 6-9; Silver (Watsonville) 6-8; Phillips (Burlingame) 6-8; Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 6-7; Oberlander (Christopher) 6-7; Pacheco (Palma) 6-7; Lombardi (Carmel) 6-6; Weeks (Leland) 6-6; Thomas (St. Francis) 6-5.

Long jump -- Pacheco (Palma) 23-6 1/4; Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 22-10 1/2; Cook (San Benito) 22-8 3/4; Russert (Mountain View) 22-5 1/2; Vong (Bellarmine) 22-3 1/2; Tran (Yerba Buena) 22-3; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 21-11 1/4; Casillas (North Salinas) 21-8 1/2; Meacham (Menlo-Atherton) 21-8; Beglitsoff (Mills) 21-7.

Pole vault -- Nicholas (Mt. Pleasant) 16-1; Nichols (Branham) 15-0; Stofer (Bellarmine) 14-7; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 14-6; Chavarria (Westmoor) 14-2; Navarro (Mt. Pleasant) 14-0; Sosa (Mt. Pleasant) 14-0; Bennett (Serra) 13-6; Napolitano (North Salinas) 13-6; Hunt (St. Francis) 13-6; Pipkin (Christopher) 13-6.

Shot put -- Macial (Willow Glen) 56-11; Gutierrez (San Benito) 53-6; Godsil (Bellarmine) 53-1 1/4; Maumalanga (Valley Christian) 52-11; Gonzalez (North Salinas) 52-8 3/4; Rodriguez (Aptos) 51-5 3/4; Gavin (Palma) 50-10 1/4; Lee (St. Francis) 50-7 1/2; Hardnett (Santa Clara) 50-4 1/4; Ellis (Branham) 50-0 1/2.

Triple jump -- Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 47-5; Touma (Menlo) 46-3 1/2; Catolico (Lynbrook) 45-9; Bush (Bellarmine) 45-7; Yeager (Los Altos) 45-5; Solomon (Oak Grove) 45-1 1/2; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 44-10 1/4; Russert (Mountain View) 44-10; Vong (Bellarmine) 44-8; Green (Watsonville) 44-5.

GIRLS

400 relay -- Los Gatos 47.28; Piedmont Hills 48.24; Gunn 48.55; St. Ignatius 48.59; Mountain View 48.69; Wilcox 48.89; Scotts Valley 49.15; Santa Cruz 49.24; Palo Alto 49.28; Mitty 49.28.

100 -- Collier (Piedmont Hills) 11.79w; Wagner (Los Gatos) 11.87w; Price (Menlo) 11.94; Pennywell (Gunn) 12.09w; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 12.13; Fenton (St. Ignatius) 12.24w; Peter (Gunn) 12.32w; Miklos (Gunn) 12.34; Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 12.34; Estell (Mountain View) 12.35w.

200 -- Price (Menlo) 23.98w; Harrison (Cupertino) 24.44w; Wagner (Los Gatos) 24.53w; Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 24.62w; Collier (Piedmont Hills) 24.77; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 24.83w; Revera (Santa Catalina) 25.05; Koontz (Christopher) 25.19w; Chen (Los Gatos) 25.34; Fenton (St. Ignatius) 25.35.

400 -- Price (Menlo) 53.43; Collier (Piedmont Hills) 54.90; Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 55.75; Revera (Santa Catalina) 56.26; Jackson (Wilcox) 56.33; Harrison (Cupertino) 56.36; Miklos (Gunn) 57.27; Chen (Los Gatos) 57.64c; Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 57.96; Herberg (Scotts Valley) 58.13.

800 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 2:08.84; Robinson (Gunn) 2:09.72; Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 2:11.09; Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:11.30; Noordam (Pioneer) 2:11.61; Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) 2:12.17; Smith (Leigh) 2:15.04; Lathos (Notre Dame-Salinas) 2:17.61; Wood (Presentation) 2:17.67; Meeks (Gunn) 2:17.69.

1,600 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 4:41.63c; Robinson (Gunn) 4:44.07; Peabody (Aptos) 4:55.72; Meeks (Gunn) 4:56.98; Villegas (San Benito) 4:58.96; Smith (Leigh) 4:59.44; Johnson (Los Gatos) 5:00.49; Noordam (Pioneer) 5:01.37; Wood (Presentation) 5:02.49; Peoples (Aptos) 5:02.77.

3,200 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 10:04.81; Robinson (Gunn) 10:16.98; Jacob (Los Altos) 10:45.99; Meeks (Gunn) 10:47.45; Morrison (Scotts Valley) 10:49.04; Iyer (Harker) 10:51.14; Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 10:51.41; Ling (Lynbrook) 10:54.25; Gottlieb (Monta Vista) 10:56.86; Abundis (Aptos) 10:58.90.

100 hurdles -- Collier (Piedmont Hills) 13.77w; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 14.56w; Chen (Los Gatos) 14.63; Foster (Christopher) 14.93w; Peter (Gunn) 14.98; Nhlapo (Mountain View) 15.00w; Goetzl (Soquel) 15.05w; Griffith (Santa Cruz) 15.21; Miklos (Gunn) 15.33w; Sum (Valley Christian) 15.34.

300 hurdles -- Collier (Piedmont Hills) 42.12; Chen (Los Gatos) 42.54; Miklos (Gunn) 42.74; Price (Menlo) 43.00; Nhlapo (Mountain View) 44.16; Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 44.42; Goetzl (Soquel) 44.71; Heffernan (Los Gatos) 45.36; Chrisman (Burlingame) 45.55; Dudas (Los Gatos) 46.33.

1,600 relay -- Piedmont Hills 3:48.61; Los Gatos 3:55.19; St. Ignatius 3:56.29; Menlo-Atherton 3:57.47; Los Altos 3:57.85; St. Francis 3:58.60; Santa Teresa 4:00.71; Palo Alto 4:01.50; Scotts Valley 4:02.24; Christopher 4:03.02.

Discus -- Stone (Valley Christian) 136-8; Teraji (North Monterey) 131-9; Bruckner (Valley Christian) 129-1; Ramirez (Silver Creek) 128-0; Andrade (Salinas) 127-7; Noronha (Gunn) 127-7; Alcala (North Salinas) 124-9; Seyer (Monta Vista) 123-7; Paul (Willow Glen) 122-8; Gibbs (Mills) 119-6.

High jump -- Fagan (Saratoga) 5-8 1/2; Moore (Los Gatos) 5-5; Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-5; Dufek (Aptos) 5-5; McNulty (Los Gatos) 5-4 1/4; McCarthy (Pioneer) 5-4; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 5-4; deRoos (Saratoga) 5-3; Thomas (Santa Cruz) 5-2; Baryshnikova (Prospect) 5-2; Holder (Gilroy) 5-2; Diaz (Soquel) 5-2; Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-2; Florant (St. Francis) 5-2; Tran (Sobrato) 5-2; Eackles (Pinewood) 5-2; Scally (North Monterey) 5-2.

Long jump -- Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 19-1 1/2w; Janachocwski (St. Ignatius) 18-6; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 18-5; Blaha (North Monterey) 18-2 1/2w; Foster (Christopher) 17-10 1/4; Chen (Los Gatos) 17-10; Cusick (Notre Dame-SJ) 17-9 1/4; Griffith (Santa Cruz) 17-8 1/4w; Dayal (Fremont) 17-7 1/2; Johnson (Valley Christian) 17-7.

Pole vault -- Wagner (Los Gatos) 13-2; Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-5 1/2; T. Jaques (Presentation) 12-4; Whiting (Santa Cruz) 12-4; Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 12-1; Kubricki (Santa Cruz) 11-10; Mohr (Menlo-Atherton) 11-7; Jaques (Presentation) 11-6; Heffernan (Los Gatos) 11-4; Craig (Santa Clara) 10-5.

Shot put -- Bruckner (Valley Christian) 46-1 1/2; Stone (Valley Christian) 41-10; Mcdowell (Piedmont Hills) 40-3; Noronha (Gunn) 39-9; Vellanki (Saratoga) 38-6 1/2; Mapa (Aragon) 38-4 1/2; Cobbins (Westmoor) 37-1 1/2; Seyer (Monta Vista) 36-9 1/2; Teraji (North Monterey) 36-5 1/2; Lowther (San Benito) 36-5 1/2.

Triple jump -- Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 41-2 3/4; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 37-3; Janachocwski (St. Ignatius) 37-1 1/2; Shikashio (Branham) 36-11; Chizanskos (Mitty) 36-9 1/2; Blaha (North Monterey) 36-7 1/2; Yee (Wilcox) 36-7; Love (Mitty) 36-3 1/2; Foster (Christopher) 36-3 1/4; Francisco (Silver Creek) 35-11.

Lists compiled by Hank Lawson of Lynbrook High

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

El Camino: Another scheme to increase congestion?
By Douglas Moran | 16 comments | 2,413 views

Couples: Philosophy of Love
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,532 views

Trials of My Grandmother
By Aldis Petriceks | 1 comment | 1,051 views

Lakes and Larders (part 2)
By Laura Stec | 0 comments | 763 views