Sports

2014 Central Coast Section track and field leaders

 

2014 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of Monday, May 26

BOYS

400 relay -- Santa Cruz 42.05; Bellarmine 42.64; Willow Glen 43.07; Palma 43.11; Palo Alto 43.13; Leigh 43.35; St. Ignatius 43.45; St. Francis 43.53; Serra 43.62; Menlo-Atherton 43.64.

100 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 10.77; Morris (Santa Cruz) 10.81; Stoller (Santa Cruz) 10.86; Lydster (Gunn) 10.90; Illio (Mt. Pleasant) 10.94; Macauley (Bellarmine) 10.97; Butler (Piedmont Hills) 10.97; Mays (Willow Glen) 10.99w; Avelino (Mountain View) 11.00; Pacheco (Palma) 11.01.

200 -- Orloff (Serra) 21.64; Morris (Santa Cruz) 21.69; Sullivan (Palo Alto) 21.72w; Givens (Palo Alto) 21.77w; Wright (Terra Nova) 21.83w; Ringsrud (Saratoga) 22.02w; Keller (Monterey) 22.27w; Butler (Piedmont Hills) 22.27w; Illio (Mt. Pleasant) 22.32; Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 22.35; Cory (Palma) 22.35.

400 -- Wright (Terra Nova) 47.61; Orloff (Serra) 48.39; Sullivan (Palo Alto) 48.56; Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 48.95; Freeman (Hill) 49.19; Givens (Palo Alto) 49.53; Galvan (Leigh) 49.90; Sirasao (Leigh) 50.02; Friske (King's Academy) 50.03; Mitchell (Wilcox) 50.08.

800 -- Castro (El Camino) 1:54.14; McLarnan (St. Francis) 1:55.54; Corey (Priory) 1:56.17; Covarrubias (Wilcox) 1:56.19; Cervantes (Lincoln) 1:56.19; Avila (Bellarmine) 1:56.40; Greenlow (Bellarmine) 1:57.33; Zaeske (Los Altos) 1:57.51; Sum (Saratoga) 1:57.54c; Gabbard (Live Oak) 1:57.70.

1,600 -- Welsh (Monterey) 4:15.31; Sum (Saratoga) 4:15.88c; Foster (Los Gatos) 4:17.05c; Castro (El Camino) 4:17.10; Robison (Lynbrook) 4:18.27; Marshall (Half Moon Bay) 4:18.41; Ounadjela (Carlmont) 4:18.82; Bonilla (King City) 4:18.99; Pina (Lincoln) 4:19.56; Meijer (Bellarmine) 4:20.78.

3,200 -- Sum (Saratoga) 9:10.23; Foster (Los Gatos) 9:17.62; Sloan (Homestead) 9:21.45; Dimick (Carlmont) 9:23.20; Haderle (Los Gatos) 9:24.07; Welsh (Monterey) 9:25.18; Seidel (Bellarmine) 9:25.71; Pina (Lincoln) 9:26.20; Hill (Sacred Heart Prep) 9:26.75; Dozier (Sobrato) 9:27.03.

110 HH -- Davis (Santa Cruz) 14.33; La-Anyane (Live Oak) 14.48w; Gonzalez (Palma) 14.51w; Hoekstra (Lincoln) 14.61w; Hinson (Palma) 14.64w; Grau (Sacred Heart Prep) 14.78; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 14.82; Kirwan (Branham) 14.87w; Moller (Los Gatos) 14.88w; Weeks (Leland) 14.90w.

300 IH -- Hinson (Palma) 38.43; Kirwan (Branham) 38.91; McConnell (Los Altos) 39.42; Rice (Carlmont) 39.47; Davis (Santa Cruz) 39.49; Hoekstra (Lincoln) 39.57; Chen (Milpitas) 39.65; Richardson (Aragon) 39.66; Guzman (Alisal) 39.79; La-Anyane (Live Oak) 39.79.

1,600 relay -- Serra 3:23.07; Palo Alto 3:24.52; Bellarmine 3:24.95; Los Altos 3:25.11; Santa Cruz 3:26.00; Saratoga 3:26.06; Live Oak 3:26.16; Palma 3:26.44; Menlo-Atherton 3:26.56; Homestead 3:26.58.

Discus -- Macial (Willow Glen) 181-9; Gonzalez (North Salinas) 167-4; Godsil (Bellarmine) 166-5; Haile (Silver Creek) 155-8; Samms (Monte Vista Christian) 153-10; Gutierrez (San Benito) 152-1; Zapata (Mills) 151-11; Riley (St. Francis) 151-6; Rodriguez (Aptos) 151-6; Grissom (Santa Teresa) 150-8.

High jump -- Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 6-9; Silver (Watsonville) 6-8; Phillips (Burlingame) 6-8; Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 6-8; Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 6-7; Oberlander (Christopher) 6-7; Pacheco (Palma) 6-7; Lombardi (Carmel) 6-6; Weeks (Leland) 6-6; Thomas (St. Francis) 6-5.

Long jump -- Pacheco (Palma) 23-6 1/4; Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 22-10 1/2; Vong (Bellarmine) 22-3 1/2; Tran (Yerba Buena) 22-3; Russert (Mountain View) 22-2 1/2; Cook (San Benito) 22-2; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 21-11; Casillas (North Salinas) 21-8 1/2; Meacham (Menlo-Atherton) 21-8; Beglitsoff (Mills) 21-7.

Pole vault -- Nicholas (Mt. Pleasant) 16-1; Nichols (Branham) 15-0; Stofer (Bellarmine) 14-7; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 14-6; Chavarria (Westmoor) 14-2; Navarro (Mt. Pleasant) 14-0; Sosa (Mt. Pleasant) 14-0; Bennett (Serra) 13-6; Napolitano (North Salinas) 13-6; Hunt (St. Francis) 13-6; Pipkin (Christopher) 13-6.

Shot put -- Macial (Willow Glen) 56-11; Gutierrez (San Benito) 53-6; Godsil (Bellarmine) 53-1 1/4; Gonzalez (North Salinas) 52-8 3/4; Rodriguez (Aptos) 51-5 3/4; Maumalanga (Valley Christian) 51-5 1/2; Gavin (Palma) 50-8; Lee (St. Francis) 50-7 1/2; Ellis (Branham) 50-0 1/2; Grissom (Santa Teresa) 49-10; Hardnett (Santa Clara) 49-10.

Triple jump -- Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 46-11 1/2w; Touma (Menlo) 46-3 1/2; Catolico (Lynbrook) 45-9; Bush (Bellarmine) 45-5 1/2; Yeager (Los Altos) 45-5; Solomon (Oak Grove) 45-1 1/2; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 44-10 1/4; Vong (Bellarmine) 44-8; Green (Watsonville) 44-5; Solomon (Oak Grove) 44-3w.

GIRLS

400 relay -- Los Gatos 47.36; Piedmont Hills 48.24; Gunn 48.55; St. Ignatius 48.59; Mountain View 48.69; Wilcox 49.03; Scotts Valley 49.15; Santa Cruz 49.24; Palo Alto 49.28; Mitty 49.28.

100 -- Collier (Piedmont Hills) 11.82w; Wagner (Los Gatos) 11.93; Price (Menlo) 11.94; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 12.13; Pennywell (Gunn) 12.21; Fenton (St. Ignatius) 12.24w; Peter (Gunn) 12.32w; Miklos (Gunn) 12.34; Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 12.34; Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 12.37.

200 -- Price (Menlo) 23.98w (24.47 legal); Harrison (Cupertino) 24.44w; Wagner (Los Gatos) 24.53w; Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 24.62w; Collier (Piedmont Hills) 24.77; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 24.83w; Revera (Santa Catalina) 25.05; Koontz (Christopher) 25.19w; Chen (Los Gatos) 25.34.

400 -- Price (Menlo) 53.43; Collier (Piedmont Hills) 54.90; Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 56.22; Revera (Santa Catalina) 56.26; Jackson (Wilcox) 56.33; Harrison (Cupertino) 56.57; Miklos (Gunn) 57.27; Chen (Los Gatos) 57.64c; Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 57.96; Herberg (Scotts Valley) 58.13.

800 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 2:08.84; Robinson (Gunn) 2:09.72; Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 2:11.38; Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) 2:12.17; Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:13.55; Noordam (Pioneer) 2:13.62; Smith (Leigh) 2:17.09; Lathos (Notre Dame (Salinas)) 2:17.61; Wood (Presentation) 2:17.67; Meeks (Gunn) 2:17.69.

1,600 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 4:41.63c; Robinson (Gunn) 4:47.10c; Peabody (Aptos) 4:56.69; Meeks (Gunn) 4:58.05c; Johnson (Los Gatos) 5:00.49; Villegas (San Benito) 5:01.01; Noordam (Pioneer) 5:01.37; Wood (Presentation) 5:02.49; Peoples (Aptos) 5:03.62; Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 5:04.53.

3,200 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 10:04.81; Robinson (Gunn) 10:16.98; Jacob (Los Altos) 10:45.99; Meeks (Gunn) 10:47.45; Iyer (Harker) 10:51.59; Gottlieb (Monta Vista) 10:56.86; Morrison (Scotts Valley) 10:57.73; Xu (Monta Vista) 10:58.97; Bounds (St. Francis) 11:00.01; Lemak (Mitty) 11:01.40.

100 hurdles -- Collier (Piedmont Hills) 14.11; Chen (Los Gatos) 14.63; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 14.71; Peter (Gunn) 14.98; Nhlapo (Mountain View) 15.00w; Goetzl (Soquel) 15.05w; Griffith (Santa Cruz) 15.21; Foster (Christopher) 15.23w; Miklos (Gunn) 15.33w; Sum (Valley Christian) 15.34.

300 hurdles -- Collier (Piedmont Hills) 42.41; Chen (Los Gatos) 42.54; Miklos (Gunn) 42.74; Price (Menlo) 43.00; Nhlapo (Mountain View) 44.16; Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 44.42; Goetzl (Soquel) 44.88; Heffernan (Los Gatos) 45.36; Chrisman (Burlingame) 45.55; Dudas (Los Gatos) 46.36.

1,600 relay -- Piedmont Hills 3:48.61; Los Gatos 3:55.19; St. Ignatius 4:00.08; Menlo-Atherton 4:01.36; Santa Teresa 4:01.41; St. Francis 4:01.46; Scotts Valley 4:02.24; Palo Alto 4:02.80; Los Altos 4:03.01; Christopher 4:03.02.

Discus -- Stone (Valley Christian) 136-8; Teraji (North Monterey) 131-9; Andrade (Salinas) 127-7; Noronha (Gunn) 125-8; Alcala (North Salinas) 124-9; Ramirez (Silver Creek) 124-7; Bruckner (Valley Christian) 124-0; Seyer (Monta Vista) 123-7; Paul (Willow Glen) 122-8; Gibbs (Mills) 119-6.

High jump -- Fagan (Saratoga) 5-8 1/2; Moore (Los Gatos) 5-5; Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-5; McNulty (Los Gatos) 5-4 1/4; McCarthy (Pioneer) 5-4; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 5-4; deRoos (Saratoga) 5-3; Thomas (Santa Cruz) 5-2; Baryshnikova (Prospect) 5-2; Holder (Gilroy) 5-2; Diaz (Soquel) 5-2; Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-2; Florant (St. Francis) 5-2; Tran (Sobrato) 5-2; Eackles (Pinewood) 5-2; Scally (North Monterey) 5-2; Dufek (Aptos) 5-2.

Long jump -- Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 19-1 1/2w; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 18-5; Janachocwski (St. Ignatius) 18-3 1/2; Blaha (North Monterey) 18-2 1/2w; Chen (Los Gatos) 17-10; Foster (Christopher) 17-10; Cusick (Notre Dame-San Jose) 17-9 1/4; Dayal (Fremont) 17-7 1/2; Johnson (Valley Christian) 17-7; Tran (Leigh) 17-6w.

Pole vault -- Wagner (Los Gatos) 13-2; Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-5 1/2; T. Jaques (Presentation) 12-4; Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 12-1; Whiting (Santa Cruz) 12-0; Kubricki (Santa Cruz) 11-10; Jaques (Presentation) 11-6; Heffernan (Los Gatos) 11-4; Mohr (Menlo-Atherton) 11-2; Craig (Santa Clara) 10-5.

Shot put -- Bruckner (Valley Christian) 46-1 1/2; Stone (Valley Christian) 41-10; Mcdowell (Piedmont Hills) 40-3; Noronha (Gunn) 39-9; Vellanki (Saratoga) 38-6 1/2; Teraji (North Monterey) 36-5 1/2; Lowther (San Benito) 36-5 1/2; Cobbins (Westmoor) 36-4 1/2; Seyer (Monta Vista) 36-4; Nwafor (Evergreen Valley) 36-2 1/2.

Triple jump -- Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 41-2 3/4; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 37-3; Janachocwski (St. Ignatius) 37-1 1/2; Shikashio (Branham) 36-11; Chizanskos (Mitty) 36-9 1/4; Blaha (North Monterey) 36-7 1/2; Yee (Wilcox) 36-7; Love (Mitty) 36-3 1/2; Foster (Christopher) 36-3 1/4; Francisco (Silver Creek) 35-11.

Lists compiled by Hank Lawson of Lynbrook High

— Palo Alto Online Sports

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Don't be the last to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Rose International Market reopening soon in Mountain View
By Elena Kadvany | 11 comments | 5,688 views

The HSR Decision
By Steve Levy | 8 comments | 1,288 views

We need a new garage downtown Palo Alto -- forget about being politically correct
By Diana Diamond | 7 comments | 1,183 views

Couples: Mirror, Mirror on the . . . Fight?!
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,031 views

Know Before You Buy: Understanding Senior Living Facility Agreements
By Max Greenberg | 0 comments | 639 views

 

Short story writers wanted!

The 33rd Annual Palo Alto Weekly Short Story Contest is now accepting entries for Adult, Young Adult (15-17) and Teen (12-14) categories. Send us your short story (2,500 words or less) and entry form by March 29. First, Second and Third Place prizes awarded in each category.

Contest Details