Sports

2014 Central Coast Section track and field leaders

 

2014 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of Monday, May 19

BOYS

400 relay -- Santa Cruz 42.30; Bellarmine 42.64; Willow Glen 43.07; Palma 43.11; Palo Alto 43.13; St. Ignatius 43.45; St. Francis 43.53; Leigh 43.53; Serra 43.62; Menlo-Atherton 43.64.

100 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 10.77; Morris (Santa Cruz) 10.85; Stoller (Santa Cruz) 10.86; Lydster (Gunn) 10.90; Illio (Mt. Pleasant) 10.94; Macauley (Bellarmine) 10.97; Butler (Piedmont Hills) 10.97; Mays (Willow Glen) 10.99w; Avelino (Mountain View) 11.00; Pacheco (Palma) 11.01.

200 -- Morris (Santa Cruz) 21.69; Sullivan (Palo Alto) 21.72w; Givens (Palo Alto) 21.77w; Orloff (Serra) 21.97; Ringsrud (Saratoga) 22.02w; Keller (Monterey) 22.27w; Butler (Piedmont Hills) 22.27w; Illio (Mt. Pleasant) 22.32; Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 22.35; Freeman (Hill) 22.37w.

400 -- Wright (Terra Nova) 47.61; Orloff (Serra) 48.86; Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 49.09; Sullivan (Palo Alto) 49.14; Freeman (Hill) 49.29; Givens (Palo Alto) 49.53; Galvan (Leigh) 49.90; Sirasao (Leigh) 50.02; Pacheco (Palma) 50.15; Mitchell (Wilcox) 50.20.

800 -- Castro (El Camino) 1:55.54; McLarnan (St. Francis) 1:55.54; Corey (Priory) 1:56.17; Avila (Bellarmine) 1:56.40; Covarrubias (Wilcox) 1:57.31; Greenlow (Bellarmine) 1:57.33; Zaeske (Los Altos) 1:57.51; Sum (Saratoga) 1:57.54c; Welsh (Monterey) 1:57.78; Ounadjela (Carlmont) 1:57.91.

1,600 -- Welsh (Monterey) 4:15.31; Sum (Saratoga) 4:15.88c; Foster (Los Gatos) 4:17.05c; Castro (El Camino) 4:17.10; Robison (Lynbrook) 4:18.40c; Marshall (Half Moon Bay) 4:18.41; Ounadjela (Carlmont) 4:18.82; King (Live Oak) 4:22.17; Avila (Bellarmine) 4:22.81; Avila (Bellarmine) 4:22.87.

3,200 -- Sum (Saratoga) 9:10.23; Foster (Los Gatos) 9:17.62; Sloan (Homestead) 9:21.45; Robison (Lynbrook) 9:27.33; Blake (Westmont) 9:28.21; Dozier (Sobrato) 9:30.31; Castro (El Camino) 9:31.86; King (Live Oak) 9:32.07; Meijer (Bellarmine) 9:32.46; Marshall (Half Moon Bay) 9:32.56.

110 HH -- Davis (Santa Cruz) 14.33; La-Anyane (Live Oak) 14.48w; Gonzalez (Palma) 14.58w; Hoekstra (Lincoln) 14.61w; Hinson (Palma) 14.64w; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 14.82; Kirwan (Branham) 14.87w; Moller (Los Gatos) 14.88w; Grau (Sacred Heart Prep) 14.92; Zhao (Cupertino) 15.06w.

300 IH -- Hinson (Palma) 38.90; Kirwan (Branham) 38.91; McConnell (Los Altos) 39.63; Chen (Milpitas) 39.71; Guzman (Alisal) 39.79; Hoekstra (Lincoln) 39.85; La-Anyane (Live Oak) 39.87; Lewis (Leigh) 40.05; Lydster (Gunn) 40.09; Moller (Los Gatos) 40.10.

1,600 relay -- Serra 3:23.52; Santa Cruz 3:26.00; Palo Alto 3:26.05; Live Oak 3:26.16; Bellarmine 3:26.24; Palma 3:26.44; Menlo-Atherton 3:26.84; Los Altos 3:27.20; Saratoga 3:28.15; Homestead 3:28.24.

Discus -- Macial (Willow Glen) 181-9; Gonzalez (North Salinas) 167-4; Godsil (Bellarmine) 166-5; Haile (Silver Creek) 155-8; Samms (Monte Vista Christian) 153-10; Gutierrez (San Benito) 152-1; Riley (St. Francis) 151-6; Rodriguez (Aptos) 151-6; Grissom (Santa Teresa) 150-8; Seul (Serra) 149-4.

High jump -- Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 6-9; Silver (Watsonville) 6-8; Phillips (Burlingame) 6-8; Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 6-8; Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 6-7; Oberlander (Christopher) 6-7; Pacheco (Palma) 6-7; Lombardi (Carmel) 6-6; Weeks (Leland) 6-6; Thomas (St. Francis) 6-5.

Long jump -- Pacheco (Palma) 23-6 1/4; Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 22-6; Vong (Bellarmine) 22-3 1/2; Tran (Yerba Buena) 22-3; Russert (Mountain View) 22-1 1/4; Cook (San Benito) 22-1 1/4; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 21-11; Meacham (Menlo-Atherton) 21-8; Beglitsoff (Mills) 21-7; Nobida-Lagrimas (Palma) 21-5 1/2.

Pole vault -- Nicholas (Mt. Pleasant) 16-1; Nichols (Branham) 15-0; Stofer (Bellarmine) 14-7; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 14-6; Chavarria (Westmoor) 14-2; Navarro (Mt. Pleasant) 14-0; Sosa (Mt. Pleasant) 14-0; Bennett (Serra) 13-6; Napolitano (North Salinas) 13-6; Hunt (St. Francis) 13-6.

Shot put -- Macial (Willow Glen) 56-11; Gutierrez (San Benito) 53-6; Godsil (Bellarmine) 53-1 1/4; Gonzalez (North Salinas) 52-8 3/4; Rodriguez (Aptos) 51-5 3/4; Gavin (Palma) 50-8; Lee (St. Francis) 50-7 1/2; Maumalanga (Valley Christian) 50-5; Grissom (Santa Teresa) 49-10; Zapata (Mills) 49-7 1/4.

Triple jump -- Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 46-11 1/25w; Touma (Menlo) 46-3 1/2; Catolico (Lynbrook) 45-9; Bush (Bellarmine) 45-5 1/2; Yeager (Los Altos) 45-5; Solomon (Oak Grove) 45-1 1/2; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 44-10 1/4; Vong (Bellarmine) 44-8; Green (Watsonville) 44-5; Keys-Mckay (Santa Cruz) 44-1.

GIRLS

400 relay -- Los Gatos 47.49; Piedmont Hills 48.24; St. Ignatius 48.59; Scotts Valley 49.15; Mitty 49.28; Valley Christian 49.34; Palo Alto 49.34; St. Francis 49.36; Santa Teresa 49.50; Mountain View 49.53.

100 -- Collier (Piedmont Hills) 11.93w; Price (Menlo) 11.94; Wagner (Los Gatos) 11.94; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 12.13; Peter (Gunn) 12.32w; Miklos (Gunn) 12.34; Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 12.34; Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 12.37; Pennywell (Gunn) 12.37w; Revera (Santa Catalina) 12.40.

200 -- Harrison (Cupertino) 24.44w; Price (Menlo) 24.47; Wagner (Los Gatos) 24.53w; Collier (Piedmont Hills) 24.77; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 24.83w; Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 25.28; Chen (Los Gatos) 25.34; Nhlapo (Mountain View) 25.38; Revera (Santa Catalina) 25.40; McGrady (Santa Teresa) 25.47w.

400 -- Price (Menlo) 53.43; Collier (Piedmont Hills) 54.90; Revera (Santa Catalina) 56.50; Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 56.74; Harrison (Cupertino) 57.14; Miklos (Gunn) 57.27; Jackson (Wilcox) 57.31; Chen (Los Gatos) 57.64c; Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 57.96; Herberg (Scotts Valley) 58.13.

800 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 2:08.84; Robinson (Gunn) 2:11.09; Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:13.55; Noordam (Pioneer) 2:13.62; Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 2:16.38; Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) 2:17.08; Lathos (Notre Dame (Salinas) 2:17.61; Wood (Presentation) 2:17.67; Meeks (Gunn) 2:17.69; Smith (Leigh) 2:17.80.

1,600 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 4:41.63c; Robinson (Gunn) 4:47.10c; Peabody (Aptos) 4:56.69; Meeks (Gunn) 4:58.05c; Wood (Presentation) 5:02.49; Peoples (Aptos) 5:03.62; Johnson (Los Gatos) 5:04.49; Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 5:04.53; Noordam (Pioneer) 5:05.95c; Jacob (Los Altos) 5:06.42.

3,200 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 10:04.81; Robinson (Gunn) 10:16.98; Jacob (Los Altos) 10:45.99; Meeks (Gunn) 10:47.45; Iyer (Harker) 10:57.39; Morrison (Scotts Valley) 10:57.73; Xu (Monta Vista) 10:58.97; Bounds (St. Francis) 11:00.01; Gottlieb (Monta Vista) 11:01.21; Villegas (San Benito) 11:03.87.

100 hurdles -- Collier (Piedmont Hills) 14.11; Chen (Los Gatos) 14.63; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 14.71; Peter (Gunn) 14.98; Griffith (Santa Cruz) 15.21; Foster (Christopher) 15.25; Miklos (Gunn) 15.34; Sum (Valley Christian) 15.34; Nhlapo (Mountain View) 15.40; Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 15.46w.

300 hurdles -- Collier (Piedmont Hills) 42.41; Chen (Los Gatos) 42.54; Miklos (Gunn) 42.74; Price (Menlo) 43.00; Nhlapo (Mountain View) 44.45; Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 44.74; Goetzl (Soquel) 45.25; Chrisman (Burlingame) 46.73; Heffernan (Los Gatos) 46.73; Dudas (Los Gatos) 46.74.

1,600 relay -- Piedmont Hills 3:48.61; Los Gatos 3:55.19; St. Ignatius 4:00.19; Scotts Valley 4:02.24; Los Altos 4:03.30; Menlo-Atherton 4:03.48; St. Francis 4:04.17; Christopher 4:04.19; Palo Alto 4:05.12; Gunn 4:06.52.

Discus -- Teraji (North Monterey) 131-9; Stone (Valley Christian) 130-6; Andrade (Salinas) 127-7; Noronha (Gunn) 125-8; Bruckner (Valley Christian) 124-0; Seyer (Monta Vista) 123-7; Paul (Willow Glen) 122-8; Ramirez (Silver Creek) 121-0; Gibbs (Mills) 119-6; Mapa (Aragon) 117-0.

High jump -- Fagan (Saratoga) 5-8 1/2; Moore (Los Gatos) 5-5; Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-5; McNulty (Los Gatos) 5-4 1/4; McCarthy (Pioneer) 5-4; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 5-4; deRoos (Saratoga) 5-3; Holder (Gilroy) 5-2; Diaz (Soquel) 5-2; Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-2; Florant (St. Francis) 5-2; Tran (Sobrato) 5-2; Eackles (Pinewood) 5-2; Scally (North Monterey) 5-2; Dufek (Aptos) 5-2.

Long jump -- Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 18-9; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 18-5; Janachocwski (St. Ignatius) 18-3 1/2; Chen (Los Gatos) 17-10; Foster (Christopher) 17-10; Cusick (Notre Dame-San Jose) 17-9 1/4; Dayal (Fremont) 17-7 1/2; Johnson (Valley Christian) 17-7; Tran (Leigh) 17-6w; Estell (Mountain View) 17-5w.

Pole vault -- Wagner (Los Gatos) 13-2; Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-5 1/2; T. Jaques (Presentation) 12-4; Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 12-1; Whiting (Santa Cruz) 12-0; Kubricki (Santa Cruz) 11-10; Jaques (Presentation) 11-6; Heffernan (Los Gatos) 11-4; Mohr (Menlo-Atherton) 11-2; Craig (Santa Clara) 10-5.

Shot put -- Bruckner (Valley Christian) 46-1 1/2; Stone (Valley Christian) 41-10; Mcdowell (Piedmont Hills) 40-3; Noronha (Gunn) 39-9; Vellanki (Saratoga) 38-6 1/2; Teraji (North Monterey) 36-5 1/2; Lowther (San Benito) 36-5 1/2; Cobbins (Westmoor) 36-4 1/2; Seyer (Monta Vista) 36-4; Mapa (Aragon) 35-11 3/4.

Triple jump -- B Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 41-2 3/4; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 37-3; Janachocwski (St. Ignatius) 37-1 1/2; Shikashio (Branham) 36-11; Chizanskos (Mitty) 36-9 1/2; Blaha (North Monterey) 36-7 1/2; Yee (Wilcox) 36-7; Love (Mitty) 36-3 1/2; Foster (Christopher) 36-3 1/4; Francisco (Silver Creek) 35-11.

Lists compiled by Hank Lawson of Lynbrook High

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Salt & Straw Palo Alto to open Nov. 23
By Elena Kadvany | 0 comments | 4,187 views

Lakes and Larders (part 2)
By Laura Stec | 0 comments | 1,439 views

Can we ever improve our schools?
By Diana Diamond | 8 comments | 1,263 views