Sports

2014 Central Coast Section track and field leaders

 

2014 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of Monday, May 19

BOYS

400 relay -- Santa Cruz 42.30; Bellarmine 42.64; Willow Glen 43.07; Palma 43.11; Palo Alto 43.13; St. Ignatius 43.45; St. Francis 43.53; Leigh 43.53; Serra 43.62; Menlo-Atherton 43.64.

100 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 10.77; Morris (Santa Cruz) 10.85; Stoller (Santa Cruz) 10.86; Lydster (Gunn) 10.90; Illio (Mt. Pleasant) 10.94; Macauley (Bellarmine) 10.97; Butler (Piedmont Hills) 10.97; Mays (Willow Glen) 10.99w; Avelino (Mountain View) 11.00; Pacheco (Palma) 11.01.

200 -- Morris (Santa Cruz) 21.69; Sullivan (Palo Alto) 21.72w; Givens (Palo Alto) 21.77w; Orloff (Serra) 21.97; Ringsrud (Saratoga) 22.02w; Keller (Monterey) 22.27w; Butler (Piedmont Hills) 22.27w; Illio (Mt. Pleasant) 22.32; Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 22.35; Freeman (Hill) 22.37w.

400 -- Wright (Terra Nova) 47.61; Orloff (Serra) 48.86; Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 49.09; Sullivan (Palo Alto) 49.14; Freeman (Hill) 49.29; Givens (Palo Alto) 49.53; Galvan (Leigh) 49.90; Sirasao (Leigh) 50.02; Pacheco (Palma) 50.15; Mitchell (Wilcox) 50.20.

800 -- Castro (El Camino) 1:55.54; McLarnan (St. Francis) 1:55.54; Corey (Priory) 1:56.17; Avila (Bellarmine) 1:56.40; Covarrubias (Wilcox) 1:57.31; Greenlow (Bellarmine) 1:57.33; Zaeske (Los Altos) 1:57.51; Sum (Saratoga) 1:57.54c; Welsh (Monterey) 1:57.78; Ounadjela (Carlmont) 1:57.91.

1,600 -- Welsh (Monterey) 4:15.31; Sum (Saratoga) 4:15.88c; Foster (Los Gatos) 4:17.05c; Castro (El Camino) 4:17.10; Robison (Lynbrook) 4:18.40c; Marshall (Half Moon Bay) 4:18.41; Ounadjela (Carlmont) 4:18.82; King (Live Oak) 4:22.17; Avila (Bellarmine) 4:22.81; Avila (Bellarmine) 4:22.87.

3,200 -- Sum (Saratoga) 9:10.23; Foster (Los Gatos) 9:17.62; Sloan (Homestead) 9:21.45; Robison (Lynbrook) 9:27.33; Blake (Westmont) 9:28.21; Dozier (Sobrato) 9:30.31; Castro (El Camino) 9:31.86; King (Live Oak) 9:32.07; Meijer (Bellarmine) 9:32.46; Marshall (Half Moon Bay) 9:32.56.

110 HH -- Davis (Santa Cruz) 14.33; La-Anyane (Live Oak) 14.48w; Gonzalez (Palma) 14.58w; Hoekstra (Lincoln) 14.61w; Hinson (Palma) 14.64w; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 14.82; Kirwan (Branham) 14.87w; Moller (Los Gatos) 14.88w; Grau (Sacred Heart Prep) 14.92; Zhao (Cupertino) 15.06w.

300 IH -- Hinson (Palma) 38.90; Kirwan (Branham) 38.91; McConnell (Los Altos) 39.63; Chen (Milpitas) 39.71; Guzman (Alisal) 39.79; Hoekstra (Lincoln) 39.85; La-Anyane (Live Oak) 39.87; Lewis (Leigh) 40.05; Lydster (Gunn) 40.09; Moller (Los Gatos) 40.10.

1,600 relay -- Serra 3:23.52; Santa Cruz 3:26.00; Palo Alto 3:26.05; Live Oak 3:26.16; Bellarmine 3:26.24; Palma 3:26.44; Menlo-Atherton 3:26.84; Los Altos 3:27.20; Saratoga 3:28.15; Homestead 3:28.24.

Discus -- Macial (Willow Glen) 181-9; Gonzalez (North Salinas) 167-4; Godsil (Bellarmine) 166-5; Haile (Silver Creek) 155-8; Samms (Monte Vista Christian) 153-10; Gutierrez (San Benito) 152-1; Riley (St. Francis) 151-6; Rodriguez (Aptos) 151-6; Grissom (Santa Teresa) 150-8; Seul (Serra) 149-4.

High jump -- Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 6-9; Silver (Watsonville) 6-8; Phillips (Burlingame) 6-8; Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 6-8; Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 6-7; Oberlander (Christopher) 6-7; Pacheco (Palma) 6-7; Lombardi (Carmel) 6-6; Weeks (Leland) 6-6; Thomas (St. Francis) 6-5.

Long jump -- Pacheco (Palma) 23-6 1/4; Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 22-6; Vong (Bellarmine) 22-3 1/2; Tran (Yerba Buena) 22-3; Russert (Mountain View) 22-1 1/4; Cook (San Benito) 22-1 1/4; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 21-11; Meacham (Menlo-Atherton) 21-8; Beglitsoff (Mills) 21-7; Nobida-Lagrimas (Palma) 21-5 1/2.

Pole vault -- Nicholas (Mt. Pleasant) 16-1; Nichols (Branham) 15-0; Stofer (Bellarmine) 14-7; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 14-6; Chavarria (Westmoor) 14-2; Navarro (Mt. Pleasant) 14-0; Sosa (Mt. Pleasant) 14-0; Bennett (Serra) 13-6; Napolitano (North Salinas) 13-6; Hunt (St. Francis) 13-6.

Shot put -- Macial (Willow Glen) 56-11; Gutierrez (San Benito) 53-6; Godsil (Bellarmine) 53-1 1/4; Gonzalez (North Salinas) 52-8 3/4; Rodriguez (Aptos) 51-5 3/4; Gavin (Palma) 50-8; Lee (St. Francis) 50-7 1/2; Maumalanga (Valley Christian) 50-5; Grissom (Santa Teresa) 49-10; Zapata (Mills) 49-7 1/4.

Triple jump -- Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 46-11 1/25w; Touma (Menlo) 46-3 1/2; Catolico (Lynbrook) 45-9; Bush (Bellarmine) 45-5 1/2; Yeager (Los Altos) 45-5; Solomon (Oak Grove) 45-1 1/2; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 44-10 1/4; Vong (Bellarmine) 44-8; Green (Watsonville) 44-5; Keys-Mckay (Santa Cruz) 44-1.

GIRLS

400 relay -- Los Gatos 47.49; Piedmont Hills 48.24; St. Ignatius 48.59; Scotts Valley 49.15; Mitty 49.28; Valley Christian 49.34; Palo Alto 49.34; St. Francis 49.36; Santa Teresa 49.50; Mountain View 49.53.

100 -- Collier (Piedmont Hills) 11.93w; Price (Menlo) 11.94; Wagner (Los Gatos) 11.94; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 12.13; Peter (Gunn) 12.32w; Miklos (Gunn) 12.34; Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 12.34; Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 12.37; Pennywell (Gunn) 12.37w; Revera (Santa Catalina) 12.40.

200 -- Harrison (Cupertino) 24.44w; Price (Menlo) 24.47; Wagner (Los Gatos) 24.53w; Collier (Piedmont Hills) 24.77; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 24.83w; Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 25.28; Chen (Los Gatos) 25.34; Nhlapo (Mountain View) 25.38; Revera (Santa Catalina) 25.40; McGrady (Santa Teresa) 25.47w.

400 -- Price (Menlo) 53.43; Collier (Piedmont Hills) 54.90; Revera (Santa Catalina) 56.50; Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 56.74; Harrison (Cupertino) 57.14; Miklos (Gunn) 57.27; Jackson (Wilcox) 57.31; Chen (Los Gatos) 57.64c; Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 57.96; Herberg (Scotts Valley) 58.13.

800 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 2:08.84; Robinson (Gunn) 2:11.09; Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:13.55; Noordam (Pioneer) 2:13.62; Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 2:16.38; Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) 2:17.08; Lathos (Notre Dame (Salinas) 2:17.61; Wood (Presentation) 2:17.67; Meeks (Gunn) 2:17.69; Smith (Leigh) 2:17.80.

1,600 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 4:41.63c; Robinson (Gunn) 4:47.10c; Peabody (Aptos) 4:56.69; Meeks (Gunn) 4:58.05c; Wood (Presentation) 5:02.49; Peoples (Aptos) 5:03.62; Johnson (Los Gatos) 5:04.49; Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 5:04.53; Noordam (Pioneer) 5:05.95c; Jacob (Los Altos) 5:06.42.

3,200 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 10:04.81; Robinson (Gunn) 10:16.98; Jacob (Los Altos) 10:45.99; Meeks (Gunn) 10:47.45; Iyer (Harker) 10:57.39; Morrison (Scotts Valley) 10:57.73; Xu (Monta Vista) 10:58.97; Bounds (St. Francis) 11:00.01; Gottlieb (Monta Vista) 11:01.21; Villegas (San Benito) 11:03.87.

100 hurdles -- Collier (Piedmont Hills) 14.11; Chen (Los Gatos) 14.63; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 14.71; Peter (Gunn) 14.98; Griffith (Santa Cruz) 15.21; Foster (Christopher) 15.25; Miklos (Gunn) 15.34; Sum (Valley Christian) 15.34; Nhlapo (Mountain View) 15.40; Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 15.46w.

300 hurdles -- Collier (Piedmont Hills) 42.41; Chen (Los Gatos) 42.54; Miklos (Gunn) 42.74; Price (Menlo) 43.00; Nhlapo (Mountain View) 44.45; Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 44.74; Goetzl (Soquel) 45.25; Chrisman (Burlingame) 46.73; Heffernan (Los Gatos) 46.73; Dudas (Los Gatos) 46.74.

1,600 relay -- Piedmont Hills 3:48.61; Los Gatos 3:55.19; St. Ignatius 4:00.19; Scotts Valley 4:02.24; Los Altos 4:03.30; Menlo-Atherton 4:03.48; St. Francis 4:04.17; Christopher 4:04.19; Palo Alto 4:05.12; Gunn 4:06.52.

Discus -- Teraji (North Monterey) 131-9; Stone (Valley Christian) 130-6; Andrade (Salinas) 127-7; Noronha (Gunn) 125-8; Bruckner (Valley Christian) 124-0; Seyer (Monta Vista) 123-7; Paul (Willow Glen) 122-8; Ramirez (Silver Creek) 121-0; Gibbs (Mills) 119-6; Mapa (Aragon) 117-0.

High jump -- Fagan (Saratoga) 5-8 1/2; Moore (Los Gatos) 5-5; Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-5; McNulty (Los Gatos) 5-4 1/4; McCarthy (Pioneer) 5-4; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 5-4; deRoos (Saratoga) 5-3; Holder (Gilroy) 5-2; Diaz (Soquel) 5-2; Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-2; Florant (St. Francis) 5-2; Tran (Sobrato) 5-2; Eackles (Pinewood) 5-2; Scally (North Monterey) 5-2; Dufek (Aptos) 5-2.

Long jump -- Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 18-9; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 18-5; Janachocwski (St. Ignatius) 18-3 1/2; Chen (Los Gatos) 17-10; Foster (Christopher) 17-10; Cusick (Notre Dame-San Jose) 17-9 1/4; Dayal (Fremont) 17-7 1/2; Johnson (Valley Christian) 17-7; Tran (Leigh) 17-6w; Estell (Mountain View) 17-5w.

Pole vault -- Wagner (Los Gatos) 13-2; Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-5 1/2; T. Jaques (Presentation) 12-4; Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 12-1; Whiting (Santa Cruz) 12-0; Kubricki (Santa Cruz) 11-10; Jaques (Presentation) 11-6; Heffernan (Los Gatos) 11-4; Mohr (Menlo-Atherton) 11-2; Craig (Santa Clara) 10-5.

Shot put -- Bruckner (Valley Christian) 46-1 1/2; Stone (Valley Christian) 41-10; Mcdowell (Piedmont Hills) 40-3; Noronha (Gunn) 39-9; Vellanki (Saratoga) 38-6 1/2; Teraji (North Monterey) 36-5 1/2; Lowther (San Benito) 36-5 1/2; Cobbins (Westmoor) 36-4 1/2; Seyer (Monta Vista) 36-4; Mapa (Aragon) 35-11 3/4.

Triple jump -- B Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 41-2 3/4; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 37-3; Janachocwski (St. Ignatius) 37-1 1/2; Shikashio (Branham) 36-11; Chizanskos (Mitty) 36-9 1/2; Blaha (North Monterey) 36-7 1/2; Yee (Wilcox) 36-7; Love (Mitty) 36-3 1/2; Foster (Christopher) 36-3 1/4; Francisco (Silver Creek) 35-11.

Lists compiled by Hank Lawson of Lynbrook High

— Palo Alto Online Sports

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Don't be the last to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Rose International Market reopening soon in Mountain View
By Elena Kadvany | 11 comments | 5,032 views

Eyes and the End of Life: Why Spend Time With the Dying?
By Aldis Petriceks | 2 comments | 1,782 views

The HSR Decision
By Steve Levy | 7 comments | 1,100 views

We need a new garage downtown Palo Alto -- forget about being politically correct
By Diana Diamond | 5 comments | 914 views

Know Before You Buy: Understanding Senior Living Facility Agreements
By Max Greenberg | 0 comments | 279 views

 

Short story writers wanted!

The 33rd Annual Palo Alto Weekly Short Story Contest is now accepting entries for Adult, Young Adult (15-17) and Teen (12-14) categories. Send us your short story (2,500 words or less) and entry form by March 29. First, Second and Third Place prizes awarded in each category.

Contest Details