Sports

2014 Central Coast Section track and field leaders

 

2014 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of Monday, April. 28

BOYS

400 relay -- Santa Cruz 42.58; Willow Glen 43.07; Palma 43.11; Palo Alto 43.13; Bellarmine 43.16; St. Ignatius 43.45; Leigh 43.53; St. Francis 43.55; Menlo-Atherton 43.64; Evergreen Valley 44.00.

100 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 10.77; Stoller (Santa Cruz) 10.86; Lydster (Gunn) 10.90; Morris (Santa Cruz) 10.97; Mays (Willow Glen) 10.99w; Illio (Mt. Pleasant) 11.00; Avelino (Mountain View) 11.00; Pacheco (Palma) 11.01; Lataimua (Serra) 11.09; Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 11.14.

200 -- Morris (Santa Cruz) 21.86; Orloff (Serra) 21.97; Givens (Palo Alto) 22.03w; Sullivan (Palo Alto) 22.24w; Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 22.35; Martin (Santa Teresa) 22.47; Ringsrud (Saratoga) 22.49; Illio (Mt. Pleasant) 22.52w; Mays (Willow Glen) 22.54w; Butler (Piedmont Hills) 22.56.

400 -- Wright (Terra Nova) 48.52; Orloff (Serra) 48.86; Sullivan (Palo Alto) 49.18; Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 49.20; Givens (Palo Alto) 49.53; Pacheco (Palma) 50.15; Mitchell (Wilcox) 50.20; Livengood (Evergreen Valley) 50.32; Keller (Monterey) 50.36; Sirasao (Leigh) 50.42.

800 -- Castro (El Camino) 1:55.54; Corey (Priory) 1:56.17; McLarnan (St. Francis) 1:56.48; Covarrubias (Wilcox) 1:57.31; Greenlow (Bellarmine) 1:57.33; Zaeske (Los Altos) 1:57.51; Sum (Saratoga) 1:57.54c; Welsh (Monterey) 1:57.78; Ounadjela (Carlmont) 1:57.91; Anawalt (Los Altos) 1:58.32.

1,600 -- Sum (Saratoga) 4:15.88c; Foster (Los Gatos) 4:17.05c; Robison (Lynbrook) 4:18.40c; Welsh (Monterey) 4:20.21; Castro (El Camino) 4:22.70; Avila (Bellarmine) 4:22.81; Scandlyn (Menlo-Atherton) 4:23.37; Pina (Lincoln) 4:23.76; Covarrubias (Wilcox) 4:23.93; McLarnan (St. Francis) 4:24.14c.

3,200 -- Sum (Saratoga) 9:10.23; Foster (Los Gatos) 9:17.62; Sloan (Homestead) 9:21.45; Robison (Lynbrook) 9:27.33; Blake (Westmont) 9:28.21; Dozier (Sobrato) 9:30.31; King (Live Oak) 9:32.07; Meijer (Bellarmine) 9:32.46; Marshall (Half Moon Bay) 9:32.56; Bonilla (King City) 9:33.69.

110 HH -- Davis (Santa Cruz) 14.33; Hoekstra (Lincoln) 14.78; Grau (Sacred Heart Prep) 14.92; La-Anyane (Live Oak) 14.93; Gonzalez (Palma) 14.93; Kirwan (Branham) 14.94; Yeager (Los Altos) 15.15; Hinson (Palma) 15.24; Moller (Los Gatos) 15.24; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 15.42.

300 IH -- Kirwan (Branham) 38.91; Hinson (Palma) 38.92; Guzman (Alisal) 39.79; Hoekstra (Lincoln) 39.87; McConnell (Los Altos) 40.02; Moller (Los Gatos) 40.10; Chen (Milpitas) 40.32; Davis (Santa Cruz) 40.38; Rice (Carlmont) 40.50; Hernandez (Alvarez) 40.72.

1,600 relay -- Santa Cruz 3:26.00; Live Oak 3:26.16; Palo Alto 3:26.40; Menlo-Atherton 3:26.84; Los Altos 3:27.20; Bellarmine 3:27.60; Serra 3:28.93; Scotts Valley 3:29.00; Saratoga 3:29.14; Leigh 3:29.17.

Discus -- Macial (Willow Glen) 181-9; Gonzalez (North Salinas) 167-4; Godsil (Bellarmine) 166-5; Samms (Monte Vista Christian) 153-10; Gutierrez (San Benito) 152-1; Rodriguez (Aptos) 151-6; Grissom (Santa Teresa) 150-4; Godsil (Bellarmine) 148-10; Haile (Silver Creek) 148-8; Pena (Riordan) 145-3.

High jump -- Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 6-9; Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 6-8; Phillips (Burlingame) 6-8; Silver (Watsonville) 6-8; Pacheco (Palma) 6-6; Weeks (Leland) 6-6; Lombardi (Carmel) 6-6; Oberlander (Christopher) 6-5; Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 6-5; Cook (San Benito) 6-4; Thomas (St. Francis) 6-4; Van Horn (Gilroy) 6-4.

Long jump -- Pacheco (Palma) 23-6 1/4; Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 22-6; Tran (Yerba Buena) 22-3; Vong (Bellarmine) 22-1; Russert (Mountain View) 22-0 1/4; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 21-11; Cook (San Benito) 21-8; Meacham (Menlo-Atherton) 21-8; Beglitsoff (Mills) 21-7; Stokman (Aragon) 21-5 1/4.

Pole vault -- Nicholas (Mt. Pleasant) 16-1; Nichols (Branham) 14-8; Stofer (Bellarmine) 14-7; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 14-6; Chavarria (Westmoor) 14-2; Sosa (Mt. Pleasant) 14-0; Navarro (Mt. Pleasant) 13-7; Hunt (St. Francis) 13-6; Bennett (Serra) 13-6; Gaul (St. Ignatius) 13-4.

Shot put -- Macial (Willow Glen) 56-0 1/2; Gutierrez (San Benito) 53-6; Godsil (Bellarmine) 53-1 1/4; Gonzalez (North Salinas) 52-8 3/4; Lee (St. Francis) 50-7 1/2; Gavin (Palma) 49-9 1/4; Rodriguez (Aptos) 49-9; Zapata (Mills) 49-7 1/4; Gaoteote (Valley Christian) 49-1 1/2; Maumalanga (Valley Christian) 48-6 1/2.

Triple jump -- Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 45-11; Catolico (Lynbrook) 45-9; Touma (Menlo) 45-5 3/4; Bush (Bellarmine) 45-5 1/2; Solomon (Oak Grove) 45-1 1/2; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 44-10 1/4; Yeager (Los Altos) 44-5 1/2; Russert (Mountain View) 43-7; Green (Watsonville) 43-2; Kenison (Serra) 43-0 1/2.

GIRLS

400 relay -- Los Gatos 47.49; St. Ignatius 49.00; Mitty 49.70; Santa Teresa 49.81; Wilcox 49.84c; Gunn 49.92; Scotts Valley 49.93; Mountain View 50.01; Palo Alto 50.01; St. Francis 50.12.

100 -- Wagner (Los Gatos) 11.94; Price (Menlo) 11.94; Collier (Piedmont Hills) 11.97; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 12.13; Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 12.34; Miklos (Gunn) 12.34; Revera (Santa Catalina) 12.40; Pennywell (Gunn) 12.41; Paxton (Mitty) 12.46; Chen (Los Gatos) 12.46w.

200 -- Price (Menlo) 24.47; Collier (Piedmont Hills) 24.77; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 25.03; Wagner (Los Gatos) 25.05; Harrison (Cupertino) 25.33; Chen (Los Gatos) 25.34; Revera (Santa Catalina) 25.40; Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 25.45; Fenton (St. Ignatius) 25.60; Paxton (Mitty) 25.68.

400 -- Price (Menlo) 53.43; Collier (Piedmont Hills) 54.90; Revera (Santa Catalina) 56.50; Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 56.74; Miklos (Gunn) 57.27; Chen (Los Gatos) 57.64c; Harrison (Cupertino) 57.71; Herberg (Scotts Valley) 58.13; Lee (Seaside) 58.40; Peyser (Mitty) 58.47.

800 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 2:08.84; Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:13.55; Noordam (Pioneer) 2:13.62; Robinson (Gunn) 2:16.39; Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) 2:17.08; Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 2:17.32; Lathos (Notre Dame (Salinas) 2:17.61; Meeks (Gunn) 2:17.69; Lynch (Mountain View) 2:17.97; Chessin (Los Gatos) 2:18.58.

1,600 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 4:41.63c; Robinson (Gunn) 4:47.10c; Peabody (Aptos) 4:56.69; Meeks (Gunn) 4:58.05c; Wood (Presentation) 5:02.49; Noordam (Pioneer) 5:05.95c; Jacob (Los Altos) 5:06.42; Lemak (Mitty) 5:07.15; Iyer (Harker) 5:07.29c; Bounds (St. Francis) 5:08.95c.

3,200 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 10:04.81; Robinson (Gunn) 10:16.98; Jacob (Los Altos) 10:45.99; Meeks (Gunn) 10:47.45; Iyer (Harker) 10:57.39; Morrison (Scotts Valley) 10:57.73; Bounds (St. Francis) 11:00.01; Gottlieb (Monta Vista) 11:01.21; Villegas (San Benito) 11:03.87; Xu (Monta Vista) 11:07.10.

100 hurdles -- Collier (Piedmont Hills) 14.57; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 14.89; Chen (Los Gatos) 15.21; Peter (Gunn) 15.27; Foster (Christopher) 15.28; Sum (Valley Christian) 15.34; Nhlapo (Mountain View) 15.45; Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 15.50; Griffith (Santa Cruz) 15.53; Miklos (Gunn) 15.59.

300 hurdles -- Collier (Piedmont Hills) 42.41; Chen (Los Gatos) 42.54; Price (Menlo) 43.00; Miklos (Gunn) 43.37; Nhlapo (Mountain View) 45.18; Goetzl (Soquel) 45.25; Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 45.34; Heffernan (Los Gatos) 46.90; Chrisman (Burlingame) 47.13; Foster (Christopher) 47.21.

1,600 relay -- Piedmont Hills 3:50.87; Los Gatos 3:55.19; Scotts Valley 4:02.24; Menlo-Atherton 4:03.48; St. Ignatius 4:03.99; Christopher 4:04.19; Los Altos 4:04.64; St. Francis 4:05.61; Gunn 4:06.52; Notre Dame-San Jose 4:07.55.

Discus -- Andrade (Salinas) 125-2; Teraji (North Monterey) 121-3; Noronha (Gunn) 119-11; Stone (Valley Christian) 119-0; Ramirez (Silver Creek) 118-5; Mapa (Aragon) 113-9 1/2; Dickerson (St. Ignatius) 113-6; Gibbs (Mills) 113-5 1/2; Alcala (North Salinas) 112-11; Maggioncalda (Gunn) 112-10.

High jump -- Fagan (Saratoga) 5-6; Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-5; Moore (Los Gatos) 5-5; McNulty (Los Gatos) 5-4 1/4; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 5-4; McCarthy (Pioneer) 5-4; deRoos (Saratoga) 5-3; Scally (North Monterey) 5-2; Florant (St. Francis) 5-2; Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-2; Diaz (Soquel) 5-2.

Long jump -- Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 18-9; Janachocwski (St. Ignatius) 18-3 1/2; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 18-2; Cusick (Notre Dame-San Jose) 17-9 1/4; Chen (Los Gatos) 17-9w; Foster (Christopher) 17-7; Johnson (Valley Christian) 17-7; Romero (Christopher) 17-5; Blaha (North Monterey) 17-5; Tran (Leigh) 17-4.

Pole vault -- Wagner (Los Gatos) 13-2; Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-5 1/2; T. Jaques (Presentation) 12-4; Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 12-1; Whiting (Santa Cruz) 12-0; Jaques (Presentation) 11-6; Kubricki (Santa Cruz) 11-5 3/4; Heffernan (Los Gatos) 11-4; Mohr (Menlo-Atherton) 11-2; Kubiki (Santa Cruz) 10-6.

Shot put -- Bruckner (Valley Christian) 46-1 1/2; Stone (Valley Christian) 41-5; Noronha (Gunn) 38-11; Vellanki (Saratoga) 38-6 1/2; Lowther (San Benito) 36-5 1/2; Cobbins (Westmoor) 36-4 1/2; Seyer (Monta Vista) 36-4; Teraji (North Monterey) 35-10; Mapa (Aragon) 35-7 1/2; Moore (Los Gatos) 35-6.

Triple jump -- Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 41-2 3/4; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 37-3; Janachocwski (St. Ignatius) 37-1 1/2; Yee (Wilcox) 36-7; Foster (Christopher) 36-3 1/4; Blaha (North Monterey) 36-2; Chizanskos (Mitty) 35-10 1/4; Dayal (Fremont) 35-0; Ghosh (Cupertino) 34-10; Chan (St. Ignatius) 34-9.

Lists compiled by Hank Lawson of Lynbrook High

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Nobu Palo Alto eyes next-door expansion
By Elena Kadvany | 6 comments | 3,763 views

The Comp Plan EIR--Pluses and Minuses
By Steve Levy | 15 comments | 898 views

Couples: Cultivate Love, Gottman Style
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 761 views

Difficult Words and Simple Truths
By Aldis Petriceks | 0 comments | 594 views

It's contagious
By Cheryl Bac | 0 comments | 431 views