2014 Central Coast Section track and field leaders | News | Palo Alto Online |
BREAKING NEWS:Missing couple found alive

Sports

2014 Central Coast Section track and field leaders

 

2014 CCS TRACK AND FIELD LEADERS

As of Monday, April 14

BOYS

400 relay -- Santa Cruz 42.89; Palo Alto 43.13; Palma 43.46; Bellarmine 43.72; Mt. Pleasant 44.12; Menlo-Atherton 44.17; Gunn 44.24; Willow Glen 44.29; Oak Grove 44.30; St. Ignatius 44.38.

100 -- Mays (Willow Glen) 10.99w; Illio (Mt. Pleasant) 11.00; Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 11.14; Morris (Santa Cruz) 11.15; Packer (Gunderson) 11.16; Stoller (Santa Cruz) 11.17; Lydster (Gunn) 11.18; Macauley (Bellarmine) 11.18; Bush (Bellarmine) 11.21; Silva (Bellarmine) 11.23.

200 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 22.16; Morris (Santa Cruz) 22.37; Orloff (Serra) 22.40; Ringsrud (Saratoga) 22.49; Illio (Mt. Pleasant) 22.52w; Mays (Willow Glen) 22.54w; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 22.60; Macauley (Bellarmine) 22.60; Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 22.74; Martin (Santa Teresa) 22.76.

400 -- Orloff (Serra) 48.91; Sullivan (Palo Alto) 49.18; Givens (Palo Alto) 49.53; Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 49.69; Wright (Terra Nova) 50.26; Friske (King's Academy) 50.43; Pacheco (Palma) 50.48; Morris (Santa Cruz) 50.51; Sirasao (Leigh) 50.67; Livengood (Evergreen Valley) 50.69.

800 -- Castro (El Camino) 1:55.54; Corey (Priory) 1:56.17; McLarnan (St. Francis) 1:56.48; Covarrubias (Wilcox) 1:57.35; Zaeske (Los Altos) 1:57.51; Sum (Saratoga) 1:57.54c; Osipow (St. Ignatius) 1:58.49; Gabbard (Live Oak) 1:58.61; Anawalt (Los Altos) 1:58.69; Shen (Lynbrook) 1:59.42.

1,600 -- Sum (Saratoga) 4:15.88c; Foster (Los Gatos) 4:17.05c; Robison (Lynbrook) 4:18.40c; Welsh (Monterey) 4:20.23c; Castro (El Camino) 4:22.70; Pina (Lincoln) 4:23.76; McLarnan (St. Francis) 4:24.14c; Corey (Priory) 4:24.29c; Avila (Bellarmine) 4:24.65; Lehr (St. Ignatius) 4:24.74c.

3,200 -- Sum (Saratoga) 9:10.23; Foster (Los Gatos) 9:17.62; Sloan (Homestead) 09:21.45; Marshall (Half Moon Bay) 9:32.56; Dimick (Carlmont) 9:35.01; Seidel (Bellarmine) 9:35.03; Blake (Westmont) 9:36.10; Meijer (Bellarmine) 9:36.97; Dozier (Sobrato) 9:37.28; Bonilla (King City) 9:37.68.

110 HH -- Davis (Santa Cruz) 14.55; Hoekstra (Lincoln) 14.80; Kirwan (Branham) 14.94; Gonzalez (Palma) 15.03; Yeager (Los Altos) 15.15; Moller (Los Gatos) 15.41; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 15.42; Grau (Sacred Heart Prep) 15.43; Guzman (Alisal) 15.57; Weeks (Leland) 15.59.

300 IH -- Kirwan (Branham) 39.56; Moller (Los Gatos) 40.14c; Davis (Santa Cruz) 40.38; Rice (Carlmont) 40.50; Hoekstra (Lincoln) 40.64c; Chen (Milpitas) 40.83; McConnell (Los Altos) 40.84; Weeks (Leland) 40.87; Kantorov (Branham) 41.14c; Hinson (Palma) 41.24.

1,600 relay -- Palo Alto 3:26.40; Bellarmine 3:27.60; Live Oak 3:27.77; Los Altos 3:28.35; Serra 3:28.93; Menlo-Atherton 3:29.01; Saratoga 3:29.14; Lincoln 3:30.08; Riordan 3:30.43; Los Gatos 3:30.43.

Discus -- Macial (Willow Glen) 174-1; Gonzalez (North Salinas) 161-1; Samms (Monte Vista Christian) 153-0; Gutierrez (San Benito) 152-1; Godsil (Bellarmine) 148-10; Haile (Silver Creek) 148-8; Hurrell (Serra) 145-1; Zapata (Mills) 143-9; Madarang (Mills) 143-7; Rodriguez (Aptos) 143-4.

High jump -- Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 6-9; Silver (Watsonville) 6-8; Lombardi (Carmel) 6-6; Weeks (Leland) 6-6; Pacheco (Palma) 6-6; Carbin (Mt. Pleasant) 6-5; Oberlander (Christopher) 6-5; Van Horn (Gilroy) 6-4; Thomas (St. Francis) 6-4; Cook (San Benito) 6-4.

Long jump -- Pacheco (Palma) 23-6 1/4; Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 22-6; Tran (Yerba Buena) 22-3; Russert (Mountain View) 22-0 1/4; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 21-11; Vong (Bellarmine) 21-9 1/2; Cook (San Benito) 21-8; Aronce-Camp (St. Ignatius) 21-3 1/2; Chen (Homestead) 21-2 1/2; Meacham (Menlo-Atherton) 21-0 1/2.

Pole vault -- Nicholas (Mt. Pleasant) 16-1; Nichols (Branham) 14-8; Stofer (Bellarmine) 14-7; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 14-6; Chavarria (Westmoor) 14-2; Sosa (Mt. Pleasant) 14-0; Navarro (Mt. Pleasant) 13-7; Hunt (St. Francis) 13-6; Bennett (Serra) 13-4; Gaul (St. Ignatius) 13-4.

Shot put -- Macial (Willow Glen) 56-0 1/2; Gutierrez (San Benito) 53-6; Gonzalez (North Salinas) 50-9; Lee (St. Francis) 49-1; Rodriguez (Aptos) 48-10 1/2; Gavin (Palma) 48-10; Godsil (Bellarmine) 48-9; Maumalanga (Valley Christian) 48-6 1/2; Grissom (Santa Teresa) 48-5; Sapp (Serra) 48-3 1/4.

Triple jump -- Catolico (Lynbrook) 45-9; Touma (Menlo) 45-5 3/4; Bush (Bellarmine) 45-5 1/2; Solomon (Oak Grove) 45-1 1/2; Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 44-10 1/4; Felicitas (Mt. Pleasant) 44-5; Yeager (Los Altos) 44-0 3/4; Russert (Mountain View) 43-7; Green (Watsonville) 43-2; Keys-Mckay (Santa Cruz) 42-11 1/2.

GIRLS

400 relay -- Los Gatos 47.75; St. Ignatius 49.48; Mitty 49.70; Wilcox 49.84c; Palo Alto 50.01; Valley Christian 50.56; Mountain View 50.60; Scotts Valley 50.64; Menlo-Atherton 50.66; St. Francis 50.69.

100 -- Wagner (Los Gatos) 12.13; Price (Menlo) 12.18; Revera (Santa Catalina) 12.40; Pennywell (Gunn) 12.41; Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 12.49; Smallwood (Valley Christian) 12.50; Collier (Piedmont Hills) 12.54; Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 12.57; Paxton (Mitty) 12.58; Harrison (Cupertino) 12.65.

200 -- Price (Menlo) 24.47 (indoors); Collier (Piedmont Hills) 24.77; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 25.17; Harrison (Cupertino) 25.33; Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 25.45; Chen (Los Gatos) 25.58w; Revera (Santa Catalina) 25.74; Miklos (Gunn) 25.79; Paxton (Mitty) 25.86; Fenton (St. Ignatius) 25.87.

400 -- Price (Menlo) 53.43 (No. 2 in nation); Collier (Piedmont Hills) 54.90; Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 56.74; Revera (Santa Catalina) 57.18; Miklos (Gunn) 57.27; Chen (Los Gatos) 57.64c; Harrison (Cupertino) 57.71; Herberg (Scotts Valley) 58.13; Peyser (Mitty) 58.47; Nguyen (Piedmont Hills) 58.91.

800 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 2:09.81; Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:13.55; Noordam (Pioneer) 2:16.04; Robinson (Gunn) 2:16.39; Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 2:17.32; Meeks (Gunn) 2:18.05; Peabody (Aptos) 2:18.80; Escalera (Fremont) 2:19.48; Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) 2:19.52; Spence (St. Ignatius) 2:20.80.

1,600 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 4:41.63c (all-time CCS record); Robinson (Gunn) 4:47.10c; Meeks (Gunn) 4:58.05c; Peabody (Aptos) 5:02.95c; Wood (Presentation) 5:05.86c; Noordam (Pioneer) 5:05.95c; Lemak (Mitty) 5:07.15; Iyer (Harker) 5:07.29c; Bounds (St. Francis) 5:08.95c; Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 5:09.85.

3,200 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 10:04.81; Jacob (Los Altos) 10:45.99; Meeks (Gunn) 10:47.45; 4, Gottlieb (Monta Vista) 11:01.21; Iyer (Harker) 11:01.33; Lemak (Archbishop Mitty) 11:12.04c; Bounds (St. Francis) 11:12.87; Ling (Lynbrook) 11:13.30; Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 11:15.24; Abundis (Aptos) 11:16.43.

100 hurdles -- Collier (Piedmont Hills) 14.77; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 14.89; Chen (Los Gatos) 15.21; Peter (Gunn) 15.27; Foster (Christopher) 15.28; Sum (Valley Christian) 15.34; Nhlapo (Mountain View) 15.45; Miklos (Gunn) 15.59; Griffith (Santa Cruz) 15.67; Yee (Wilcox) 15.79w.

300 hurdles -- Collier (Piedmont Hills) 42.64w; Chen (Los Gatos) 42.70w; Miklos (Gunn) 43.55; Price (Menlo) 44.93; Nhlapo (Mountain View) 45.18; Mount (Notre Dame-San Jose) 45.34; Goetzl (Soquel) 45.79; Heffernan (Los Gatos) 46.90; Foster (Christopher) 47.21; Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 48.13.

1,600 relay -- Piedmont Hills 3:50.87; Christopher 4:04.19; St. Ignatius 4:04.40; Los Gatos 4:04.94c; St. Francis 4:06.38; Scotts Valley 4:06.46; Menlo-Atherton 4:06.54c; Notre Dame-San Jose 4:07.55; Los Altos 4:08.65; Gunn 4:09.00.

Discus -- Stone (Valley Christian) 119-0; Noronha (Gunn) 117-0; Teraji (North Monterey) 115-9; Dickerson (St. Ignatius) 113-6; Andrade (Salinas) 113-3; Ramirez (Silver Creek) 113-0; Lowther (San Benito) 112-6; Mapa (Aragon) 110-0; Paul (Willow Glen) 109-10; Maggioncalda (Gunn) 109-8.

High jump -- Moore (Los Gatos) 5-5; Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-5; McNulty (Los Gatos) 5-4 1/4; Fagan (Saratoga) 5-4; McCarthy (Pioneer) 5-4; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 5-4; deRoos (Saratoga) 5-3; Diaz (Soquel) 5-2; Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-2; Florant (St. Francis) 5-2.

Long jump -- Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 18-9; Janachocwski (St. Ignatius) 18-3 1/2; Cusick (Notre Dame-San Jose) 17-9 1/4; Foster (Christopher) 17-7; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 17-5 1/2; Blaha (North Monterey) 17-5; Romero (Christopher) 17-5; Chen (Los Gatos) 17-4; Tran (Leigh) 17-1; Hermosillo-Wright (North Salinas) 17-0.

Pole vault -- Wagner (Los Gatos) 13-2; Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-5 1/2; T. Jaques (Presentation) 12-4; Whiting (Santa Cruz) 12-0; Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 12-0; Kubricki (Santa Cruz) 11-5 3/4; Heffernan (Los Gatos) 11-4; Jaques (Presentation) 11-3; Mohr (Menlo-Atherton) 11-2; Kubiki (Santa Cruz) 10-6.

Shot put -- Bruckner (Valley Christian) 43-0; Stone (Valley Christian) 39-7; Vellanki (Saratoga) 38-6 1/2; Noronha (Gunn) 35-11 1/4; Moore (Los Gatos) 35-6; Cobbins (Westmoor) 35-5 1/4; Mapa (Aragon) 35-4; Gibbs (Mills) 35-3; Tagoai (Westmoor) 34-9 3/4; Teraji (North Monterey) 34-9.

Triple jump -- Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 41-2 3/4; Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 37-3; Janachocwski (St. Ignatius) 36-7; Yee (Wilcox) 36-7; Blaha (North Monterey) 36-2; Foster (Christopher) 35-10; Chizanskos (Mitty) 35-8; Dayal (Fremont) 35-0; Ghosh (Cupertino) 34-10w; Chan (St. Ignatius) 34-9w.

Lists compiled by Hank Lawson of Lynbrook High

— Palo Alto Online Sports

What is democracy worth to you?
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

All your news. All in one place. Every day.

Los Altos's State of Mind opening NYC-inspired pizza shop in Palo Alto
By Elena Kadvany | 16 comments | 8,056 views

Flying: How much is enough? It's personal.
By Sherry Listgarten | 12 comments | 2,676 views

Wait, wait – we’re working on it
By Diana Diamond | 18 comments | 2,278 views

My Pet Peeves
By John Raftrey and Lori McCormick | 7 comments | 1,772 views

Goodbye toy stores
By Cheryl Bac | 4 comments | 1,020 views

 

Short story writers wanted!

The 34th Annual Palo Alto Weekly Short Story Contest is now accepting entries for Adult, Young Adult and Teen categories. Send us your short story (2,500 words or less) and entry form by March 27, 2020. First, Second and Third Place prizes awarded in each category. Sponsored by Kepler's Books, Linden Tree Books and Bell's Books.

Contest Details