Sports

2014 Central Coast Section track and field leaders

 

2014 CCS TRACK AND FIELD LEADERS

As of Monday, March 31

BOYS

400 relay -- Santa Cruz 43.12, Palma 43.46, Bellarmine 43.72, Mt Pleasant 44.12, Menlo-Atherton 44.17, Gunn 44.24, Palo Alto 44.25, Willow Glen 44.29, Sacred Heart Prep 44.57, Woodside 44.67.

100 -- Mays (Willow Glen) 10.99w, Illio (Mt Pleasant) 11.04w, Packer (Gunderson) 11.16, Stoller (Santa Cruz) 11.17, Lydster (Gunn) 11.18, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 11.24, Burr-Kirven (Sacred Heart Prep) 11.25, Silva (Bellarmine) 11.26, Kelly (Westmont) 11.26, Meacham (Menlo-Atherton) 11.30, Pacheco (Palma) 11.30.

200 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 22.30, Ringsrud (Saratoga) 22.49, Morris (Santa Cruz) 22.52, Illio (Mt Pleasant) 22.52w, Mays (Willow Glen) 22.54w, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 22.60, Orloff (Serra) 22.60, Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 22.74, Martin (Santa Teresa) 22.76, Lydster (Gunn) 22.76w.

400 -- Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 50.12, Wright (Terra Nova) 50.26, Friske (King's Academy) 50.43, Morris (Santa Cruz) 50.51, Givens (Palo Alto) 50.62, Orloff (Serra) 50.67, Livengood (Evergreen Valley) 50.69, Galvan (Leigh) 50.84, Catolico (Lynbrook) 50.89, Sullivan (Palo Alto) 50.91.

800 -- Castro (El Camino) 1:55.54, Corey (Priory) 1:56.58, Covarrubias (Wilcox) 1:57.35, Zaeske (Los Altos) 1:57.51, Sum (Saratoga) 1:57.54c, Gabbard (Live Oak) 1:58.61, Anawalt (Los Altos) 1:58.69, Shen (Lynbrook) 1:59.42, Avila (Bellarmine) 1:59.87, Blake (Westmont) 2:00.04.

1600 -- Sum (Saratoga) 4:21.95, Castro (El Camino) 4:22.70, Foster (Los Gatos) 4:23.41, Pina (Lincoln) 4:23.76, Robison (Lynbrook) 4:24.04, McLarnan (St Francis) 4:24.14c, Corey (Priory) 4:24.29c, Lehr (St Ignatius) 4:24.74c, Chiriaev (Prospect) 4:24.78, Covarrubias (Wilcox) 4:24.94.

3200 -- Sum (Saratoga) 9:19.81, Foster (Los Gatos) 9:24.67, Marshall (Half Moon Bay) 9:32.56, Dimick (Carlmont) 9:35.01, Seidel (Bellarmine) 9:35.03, Blake (Westmont) 9:36.10, Meijer (Bellarmine) 9:36.97, Dozier (Sobrato) 9:37.28, Bonilla (King City) 9:37.68, Meijer (Bellarmine) 9:39.87.

110 HH -- Davis (Santa Cruz) 14.66, Kirwan (Branham) 15.06, Yeager (Los Altos) 15.15, Gonzalez (Palma) 15.30, Moller (Los Gatos) 15.41, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 15.42, Hoekstra (Lincoln) 15.46, Weeks (Leland) 15.59, Rice (Carlmont) 15.68, Marquez (Mt Pleasant) 15.71w.

300IH -- Kirwan (Branham) 39.56, Moller (Los Gatos) 40.14c, Davis (Santa Cruz) 40.38, Rice (Carlmont) 40.50, Moller (Los Gatos) 40.74c, Chen (Milpitas) 40.83, McConnell (Los Altos) 40.84, Weeks (Leland) 40.87, Hoekstra (Lincoln) 40.97, Guzman (Alisal) 41.43.

1600 relay -- Bellarmine 3:29.57, Riordan 3:30.43, Menlo-Atherton 3:31.44c, Wilcox 3:31.84c, Saratoga 3:31.94c, St Francis 3:32.00, Lynbrook 3:32.04c, Los Altos 3:32.16, Salinas 3:33.13, Alisal 3:33.14c.

Discus -- Macial (Willow Glen) 168-11, Gonzalez (N Salinas) 161-1, Gutierrez (San Benito Hollister) 148-9, Samms (Monte Vista Christian) 145-11, Hurrell (Serra) 145-1, Grissom (Santa Teresa) 139-11, Haile (Silver Creek) 139-7, Rodriguez (Aptos) 139-1, Godsil (Bellarmine) 138-6, Zapata (Mills) 138-3.

High jump -- Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 6-9, Silver (Watsonville) 6-6, Lombardi (Carmel) 6-6, Weeks (Leland) 6-6, Pacheco (Palma) 6-6, Van Horn (Gilroy) 6-4, Carbin (Mt Pleasant) 6-4, Oberlander (Christopher) 6-4, Cook (San Benito Hollister) 6-4, Foster (Del Mar) 6-3.

Long jump -- Pacheco (Palma) 22-8 1/2, Tran (Yerba Buena) 22-3, Russert (Mountain View) 22-0 1/4, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 21-11, Vong (Bellarmine) 21-9 1/2, Cook (San Benito Hollister) 21-8, Felicitas (Mt Pleasant) 21-7 1/2, Meacham (Menlo-Atherton) 21-0 1/2, Yeager (Los Altos) 21-0 1/4, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 20-10 1/4.

Pole vault -- Nicholas (Mt Pleasant) 15-7, Nichols (Branham) 14-8, Stofer (Bellarmine) 14-7, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 14-6, Sosa (Mt Pleasant) 14-0, Navarro (Mt Pleasant) 13-7, Chavarria (Westmoor) 13-6, Bennett (Serra) 13-4, Gaul (St Ignatius) 13-4, Hunt (St Francis) 13-0, Stoffer (Bellarmine) 13-0, Pipkin (Christopher) 13-0.

Shot put -- Macial (Willow Glen) 56-0 1/2, Gutierrez (San Benito Hollister) 53-6, Gonzalez (N Salinas) 50-9, Gonzales (N Salinas) 49-6, Gavin (Palma) 48-10, Godsil (Bellarmine) 48-9, Maumalanga (Valley Christian) 48-6 1/2, Grissom (Santa Teresa) 48-5, Sapp (Serra) 48-3 1/4, Rodriguez (Aptos) 48-2 1/2.

GIRLS

400 relay -- Los Gatos 48.14c, Mitty 49.70, St Ignatius 49.86, Palo Alto 50.01, Scotts Valley 50.64, Menlo-Atherton 50.66, Mountain View 50.83, Christopher 50.84, Wilcox 50.84c, Santa Cruz 50.98.

100 -- Wagner (Los Gatos) 12.13, Revera (Santa Catalina) 12.40, Pennywell (Gunn) 12.54, Collier (Piedmont Hills) 12.54, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 12.57, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 12.60, Paxton (Mitty) 12.63, Harrison (Cupertino) 12.65, Peter (Gunn) 12.66, Torras (Los Gatos) 12.68.

200 -- Price (Menlo) 24.47 (indoors), Harrison (Cupertino) 25.33, Chen (Los Gatos) 25.58w, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 25.77, Miklos (Gunn) 25.79, Paxton (Mitty) 25.86, Fenton (St Ignatius) 25.87, Peyser (Mitty) 25.96, Revera (Santa Catalina) 26.04, McGrady (Santa Teresa) 26.05.

400 -- Price (Menlo) 54.69 (indoors), Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 56.74, Revera (Santa Catalina) 57.18, Miklos (Gunn) 57.27, Chen (Los Gatos) 57.64c, Harrison (Cupertino) 57.71, Herberg (Scotts Valley) 58.47, Peyser (Mitty) 58.47, Torras (Los Gatos) 59.04c, Lee (Seaside) 59.14c.

800 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 2:09.81, Noordam (Pioneer) 2:16.04, Robinson (Gunn) 2:16.39, Mount (Notre Dame (SJ)) 2:17.32, Meeks (Gunn) 2:18.05, Peabody (Aptos) 2:18.80, Escalera (Fremont) 2:19.48, Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) 2:19.52, Spence (St Ignatius) 2:20.80, Chessin (Los Gatos) 2:21.04c.

1600 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 4:48.23, Robinson (Henry M. Gunn) 4:54.82c, Meeks (Henry M. Gunn) 5:02.35c, Peabody (Aptos) 5:06.08, Iyer (Harker) 5:08.84, Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 5:09.85, Noordam (Pioneer) 5:09.96c, Bounds (St Francis) 5:11.71, Morrison (Scotts Valley) 5:12.32, Wood (Presentation) 5:12.50.

3200 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 10:11.77, Meeks (Gunn) 10:53.54, Jacob (Los Altos) 10:56.64, Iyer (Harker) 11:01.33, Gottlieb (Monta Vista) 11:11.33, Bounds (St Francis) 11:12.87, Ling (Lynbrook) 11:13.30, Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 11:15.24, Abundis (Aptos) 11:16.43, Mason (Leland) 11:18.95.

100 hurdles -- Collier (Piedmont Hills) 15.10, Chen (Los Gatos) 15.21, Sum (Valley Christian) 15.34, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 15.36, Nhlapo (Mountain View) 15.45, Miklos (Gunn) 15.59, Peter (Gunn) 15.61, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 15.67, Foster (Christopher) 15.91, Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 15.94.

300 hurdles -- Chen (Los Gatos) 43.65, Collier (Piedmont Hills) 43.93, Price (Menlo) 44.93, Nhlapo (Mountain View) 45.18, Miklos (Gunn) 45.49, Goetzl (Soquel) 45.79, Mount (Notre Dame (SJ)) 47.07, Foster (Christopher) 47.21, Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 48.13, Chrisman (Burlingame) 48.24.

1600 relay -- Piedmont Hills 3:51.41, Los Gatos 4:04.94c, Scotts Valley 4:06.46, Menlo-Atherton 4:06.54c, Gunn 4:09.00, Mitty 4:09.61, Palo Alto 4:10.26, Los Altos 4:10.73, St Ignatius 4:10.75, St Francis 4:12.08.

Discus -- Noronha (Gunn) 117-0, Dickerson (St Ignatius) 113-6, Lowther (San Benito Hollister) 112-6, Ramirez (Silver Creek) 110-10, Mapa (Aragon) 110-0, Paul (Willow Glen) 109-10, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 109-8, Seyer (Monta Vista) 108-7, Teraji (N Monterey) 108-0, Alcala (N Salinas) 107-10.

High jump -- Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-5, Moore (Los Gatos) 5-5, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 5-4, McCarthy (Pioneer) 5-2, Florant (St Francis) 5-2, Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-2, Diaz (Soquel) 5-2, Holder (Gilroy) 5-1, McNulty (Los Gatos) 5-0, Quinones (San Benito Hollister) 5-0, Triant (Notre Dame (SJ)) 5-0, Dueck (Pioneer) 5-0, deRoos (Saratoga) 5-0, Blaha (N Monterey) 5-0.

Long jump -- Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 18-9, Cusick (Notre Dame (SJ)) 17-9 1/2, Romero (Christopher) 17-5, Chen (Los Gatos) 17-4, Tran (Leigh) 17-1, Blaha (N Monterey) 17-0 1/2, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 16-8 1/4, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 16-7 1/2, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 16-7, Janachocwski (St Ignatius) 16-6.

Pole vault -- Wagner (Los Gatos) 13-2, Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-5 1/2, T. Jaques (Presentation) 12-4, Whiting (Santa Cruz) 12-0, Jaques (Presentation) 11-3, Mohr (Menlo-Atherton) 11-2, Kubricki (Santa Cruz) 11-0, Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 11-0, Heffernan (Los Gatos) 10-10, Kubiki (Santa Cruz) 10-6.

Shot put -- Bruckner (Valley Christian) 39-8, Stone (Valley Christian) 38-7 1/4, Vellanki (Saratoga) 38-6 1/2, Noronha (Gunn) 35-11 1/4, Moore (Los Gatos) 35-6, Cobbins (Westmoor) 35-5 1/4, Mapa (Aragon) 35-4, Gibbs (Mills) 35-1, Pena (N Salinas) 34-6, Nwafor (Evergreen Valley) 34-4.

List compiled by Hank Lawson, Lynbrook High

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Coffeebar opens in Menlo Park
By Elena Kadvany | 2 comments | 5,067 views

Couples: So You Married Mom or Dad . . .
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 756 views

Spring College Fairs
By John Raftrey and Lori McCormick | 0 comments | 741 views

The Cost of Service
By Aldis Petriceks | 0 comments | 111 views