Sports

2014 Central Coast Section track and field leaders

2014 CCS TRACK AND FIELD LEADERS

BOYS

400 relay -- Santa Cruz 43.45, Palma 43.46, Bellarmine 43.72, Mt Pleasant 44.12, Menlo-Atherton 44.20, Gunn 44.24, Palo Alto 44.25, Willow Glen 44.29, Woodside 44.67, Saratoga 44.71.

100 -- Mays (Willow Glen) 10.99, Grant (St Ignatius) 11.15, Packer (Gunderson) 11.16, Illio (Mt Pleasant) 11.16, Stoller (Santa Cruz) 11.17, Lydster (Gunn) 11.18, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 11.24, Burr-Kirven (Sacred Heart Prep) 11.25, Kelly (Westmont) 11.26, Meacham (Menlo-Atherton) 11.30, Pacheco (Palma) 11.30

200 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 22.30, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 22.60, Orloff (Serra) 22.60, Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 22.74, Illio (Mt Pleasant) 22.74, Martin (Santa Teresa) 22.76, Butler (Piedmont Hills) 22.78, Lydster (Gunn) 22.83, Morris (Santa Cruz) 22.87, Sires-Wils (Willow Glen) 22.89

What's local journalism worth to you?

Support Palo Alto Online for as little as $5/month.

Learn more

B 400 -- ==Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 50.12, Wright (Terra Nova) 50.26, Morris (Santa Cruz) 50.51, Givens (Palo Alto) 50.62, Orloff (Serra) 50.67, Galvan (Leigh) 50.84, Catolico (Lynbrook) 50.89, Sirasao (Leigh) 51.20, Ringsrud (Saratoga) 51.39, Livengood (Evergreen Valley) 51.59, Giguiere (Scotts Valley) 51.59

800 -- Castro (El Camino) 1:55.54, Corey (Woodside Priory) 1:56.58, Covarrubias (Wilcox) 1:57.35, Zaeske (Los Altos) 1:57.51, Sum (Saratoga) 1:57.54c, Gabbard (Live Oak) 1:58.61, Anawalt (Los Altos) 1:58.69, Shen (Lynbrook) 1:59.42, Avila (Bellarmine) 1:59.87, Blake (Westmont) 2:00.04

1600 -- Sum (Saratoga) 4:21.95, Castro (El Camino) 4:22.70, Foster (Los Gatos) 4:23.41, Pina (Lincoln) 4:23.76, Robison (Lynbrook) 4:24.04, McLarnan (St Francis) 4:24.14c, Corey (Priory) 4:24.29c, Lehr (St Ignatius) 4:24.74c, Chiriaev (Prospect) 4:24.78, Covarrubias (Wilcox) 4:24.94

3200 -- Sum (Saratoga) 9:19.81, Foster (Los Gatos) 9:24.67, Marshall (Half Moon Bay) 9:32.56, Dimick (Carlmont) 9:35.01, Seidel (Bellarmine) 9:35.03, Blake (Westmont) 9:36.10, Meijer (Bellarmine) 9:36.97, Dozier (Sobrato) 9:37.28, Bonilla (King City) 9:37.68

110 HH -- Davis (Santa Cruz) 14.89, Kirwan (Branham) 15.06, Yeager (Los Altos) 15.15, Moller (Los Gatos) 15.41, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 15.42, Hoekstra (Lincoln) 15.46, Rice (Carlmont) 15.68, Marquez (Mt Pleasant) 15.71, Weeks (Leland) 15.74, Solomon (Oak Grove) 15.83

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

Sign up

300 IH -- Kirwan (Branham) 39.56, Moller (Los Gatos) 40.14c, Rice (Carlmont) 40.50, Chen (Milpitas) 40.83, McConnell (Los Altos) 40.84, Hoekstra (Lincoln) 40.97, Davis (Santa Cruz) 41.12, Weeks (Leland) 41.13, Kantorov (Branham) 41.14c, Guzman (Alisal) 41.52

B 1600 relay -- ==Bellarmine 3:29.57, Riordan 3:30.43, Menlo-Atherton 3:31.44c, Wilcox 3:31.84c, Saratoga 3:31.94c, St Francis 3:32.00, Lynbrook 3:32.04c, Los Altos 3:32.16, Salinas 3:33.70, Leigh 3:33.94

Discus -- Macial (Willow Glen) 168-11, Gonzalez (N Salinas) 161-1, Gutierrez (San Benito Hollister) 148-9, Grissom (Santa Teresa) 139-11, Haile (Silver Creek) 139-7, Godsil (Bellarmine) 138-6, Rodriguez (Aptos) 137-10, Hurrell (Serra) 136-9, Wren (Pacific Grove) 136-0, Pena (Riordan) 135-10 1/2

High jump -- Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 6-9, Silver (Watsonville) 6-6, Lombardi (Carmel) 6-6, Weeks (Leland) 6-6, Pacheco (Palma) 6-6, Carbin (Mt Pleasant) 6-4, Oberlander (Christopher) 6-4, Foster (Del Mar) 6-3, Van Horn (Gilroy) 6-2, Tran (Yerba Buena) 6-2, Cremoux (Mountain View) 6-2, Yeager (Los Altos) 6-2

B Long jump -- ==Pacheco (Palma) 22-8 1/2, Tran (Yerba Buena) 22-3, Russert (Mountain View) 22-0 1/4, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 21-11, Vong (Bellarmine) 21-9 1/2, Cook (San Benito Hollister) 21-8, Felicitas (Mt Pleasant) 21-7 1/2, Yeager (Los Altos) 21-0 1/4, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 20-10 1/4, Touma (Menlo) 20-8 3/4

Pole vault -- Nicholas (Mt Pleasant) 15-7, Nichols (Branham) 14-8, Stofer (Bellarmine) 14-7, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 14-6, Sosa (Mt Pleasant) 14-0, Navarro (Mt Pleasant) 13-7, Chavarria (Westmoor) 13-6, Gaul (St Ignatius) 13-4, Hunt (St Francis) 13-0, Pipkin (Christopher) 13-0, Stoffer (Bellarmine) 13-0

Shot put -- Macial (Willow Glen) 56-0 1/2, Gutierrez (San Benito Hollister) 53-6, Gonzalez (N Salinas) 50-9, Gonzales (N Salinas) 49-6, Gavin (Palma) 48-10, Godsil (Bellarmine) 48-9, Servin (N Monterey) 47-10, Grissom (Santa Teresa) 47-0, Lee (St Francis) 46-11, Filiai (Menlo-Atherton) 46-9 1/2

GIRLS

400 relay -- Los Gatos 48.14c, Mitty 49.70, Palo Alto 50.61, Scotts Valley 50.64, Menlo-Atherton 50.66, Wilcox 50.84c, Santa Cruz 50.98, Mountain View 51.02, St Francis 51.11, Lynbrook 51.14c

100 -- Wagner (Los Gatos) 12.13, Revera (Santa Catalina) 12.40, Pennywell (Gunn) 12.54, Collier (Piedmont Hills) 12.54, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 12.57, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 12.60, Paxton (Mitty) 12.63, Harrison (Cupertino) 12.65, Peter (Gunn) 12.66, Torras (Los Gatos) 12.68

200 -- Price (Menlo) 24.47, Harrison (Cupertino) 25.33, Chen (Los Gatos) 25.58w, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 25.77, Miklos (Gunn) 25.79, Peyser (Mitty) 25.96, Paxton (Mitty) 26.02, Revera (Santa Catalina) 26.04, McGrady (Santa Teresa) 26.05, Nhlapo (Mountain View) 26.08

400 -- Price (Menlo) 54.69, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 56.74, Revera (Santa Catalina) 57.18, Miklos (Gunn) 57.27, Chen (Los Gatos) 57.64c, Harrison (Cupertino) 57.71, Herberg (Scotts Valley) 58.88, Peyser (Mitty) 59.00, Koontz (Christopher) 59.39, Lee (Evergreen Valley) 59.68

800 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 2:09.81, Noordam (Pioneer) 2:16.04, Robinson (Gunn) 2:16.83, Mount (Notre Dame (SJ)) 2:17.32, Peabody (Aptos) 2:18.80, Escalera (Fremont) 2:19.48, Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) 2:19.52, Spence (St Ignatius) 2:20.80, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:21.16, Iyer (Harker) 2:21.21, Meeks (Gunn) 2:21.99

1600 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 4:48.23, Robinson (Gunn) 4:54.82c, Meeks (Gunn) 5:02.35c, Peabody (Aptos) 5:06.08, Iyer (Harker) 5:08.84, Noordam (Pioneer) 5:09.96c, Morrison (Scotts Valley) 5:12.32, Escalera (Fremont) 5:12.51, Xu (Monta Vista) 5:14.25, Aiken (Gunn) 5:14.63

3200 -- Maxwell (SLV) 10:36.14c, Meeks (Gunn) 10:53.54, Jacob (Los Altos) 10:58.85, Iyer (Harker) 11:01.33, Gottlieb (Monta Vista) 11:11.33, Gottlieb (Monta Vista) 11:11.33, Ling (Lynbrook) 11:13.30, Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 11:15.24, Abundis (Aptos) 11:16.43, Mason (Leland) 11:18.95

100 hurdles -- Collier (Piedmont Hills) 15.10, Chen (Los Gatos) 15.21, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 15.36, Nhlapo (Mountain View) 15.45, Miklos (Gunn) 15.59, Peter (Gunn) 15.61, Sum (Valley Christian) 15.63, Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 15.94, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 16.17, Stanley (Gunn) 16.21

300 hurdles -- Chen (Los Gatos) 43.65, Collier (Piedmont Hills) 43.93, Nhlapo (Mountain View) 45.18, Miklos (Gunn) 45.49, Goetzl (Soquel) 45.79, Mount (Notre Dame (SJ)) 47.07, Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 48.13, Heffernan (Los Gatos) 48.34c, Nguyen (Santa Clara) 48.54, Foster (Christopher) 48.81

1600 relay -- Piedmont Hills 3:51.41, Scotts Valley 4:06.46, Menlo-Atherton 4:06.54c, Los Gatos 4:08.86, Gunn 4:09.00, Mitty 4:09.61, Palo Alto 4:10.26, Los Altos 4:10.73, St Ignatius 4:10.75, St Francis 4:12.08, San Lorenzo Valley 4:12.47

Discus -- Noronha (Gunn) 117-0, Ramirez (Silver Creek) 110-10, Dickerson (St Ignatius) 110-3, Mapa (Aragon) 110-0, Paul (Willow Glen) 109-10, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 109-8, Seyer (Monta Vista) 108-7, Teraji (N Monterey) 108-0, Alcala (N Salinas) 107-10, Monarrez (Mitty) 106-2

High jump -- Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-5, Moore (Los Gatos) 5-5, Florant (St Francis) 5-2, Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-2, Diaz (Soquel) 5-2, McCarthy (Pioneer) 5-2, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 5-2, Holder (Gilroy) 5-1, McNulty (Los Gatos) 5-0, Quinones (San Benito Hollister) 5-0, McCarthy (Pioneer) 5-0, Triant (Notre Dame (SJ)) 5-0, deRoos (Saratoga) 5-0, Blaha (N Monterey) 5-0

Long jump -- Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 18-9, Cusick (Notre Dame-SJ) 17-9 1/4, Romero (Christopher) 17-5, Chen (Los Gatos) 17-2 3/4, Tran (Leigh) 17-1, Blaha (N Monterey) 17-0 1/2, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 16-8 1/4, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 16-7 1/2, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 16-7, Foster (Christopher) 16-5 1/2, Yee (Wilcox) 16-5

Pole vault -- Wagner (Los Gatos) 13-2, Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-5 1/2, T. Jaques (Presentation) 12-4, Whiting (Santa Cruz) 12-0, Kubricki (Santa Cruz) 11-0, Mohr (Menlo-Atherton) 11-0, Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 11-0, Hefferman (Los Gatos) 10-10, Kubiki (Santa Cruz) 10-6, Carter (Mercy (Burlingame)) 10-0, Huntzinger (Westmoor) 10-0, Teraji (N Monterey) 10-0

Shot put -- Vellanki (Saratoga) 38-6 1/2, Bruckner (Valley Christian) 37-10. Stone (Valley Christian) 36-10, Moore (Los Gatos) 35-6, Noronha (Gunn) 35-3 1/2, Mapa (Aragon) 35-3 1/4, Cobbins (Westmoor) 34-9, Pena (N Salinas) 34-6, Nwafor (Evergreen Valley) 34-4, Bankas (Redwood Christian) 33-11

-- compiled by Hank Lawson, Lynbrook High

Craving a new voice in Peninsula dining?

Sign up for the Peninsula Foodist newsletter.

Sign up now

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Follow Palo Alto Online and the Palo Alto Weekly on Twitter @paloaltoweekly, Facebook and on Instagram @paloaltoonline for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

2014 Central Coast Section track and field leaders

Uploaded: Tue, Mar 25, 2014, 11:08 am

2014 CCS TRACK AND FIELD LEADERS

BOYS

400 relay -- Santa Cruz 43.45, Palma 43.46, Bellarmine 43.72, Mt Pleasant 44.12, Menlo-Atherton 44.20, Gunn 44.24, Palo Alto 44.25, Willow Glen 44.29, Woodside 44.67, Saratoga 44.71.

100 -- Mays (Willow Glen) 10.99, Grant (St Ignatius) 11.15, Packer (Gunderson) 11.16, Illio (Mt Pleasant) 11.16, Stoller (Santa Cruz) 11.17, Lydster (Gunn) 11.18, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 11.24, Burr-Kirven (Sacred Heart Prep) 11.25, Kelly (Westmont) 11.26, Meacham (Menlo-Atherton) 11.30, Pacheco (Palma) 11.30

200 -- Givens (Palo Alto) 22.30, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 22.60, Orloff (Serra) 22.60, Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 22.74, Illio (Mt Pleasant) 22.74, Martin (Santa Teresa) 22.76, Butler (Piedmont Hills) 22.78, Lydster (Gunn) 22.83, Morris (Santa Cruz) 22.87, Sires-Wils (Willow Glen) 22.89

B 400 -- ==Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 50.12, Wright (Terra Nova) 50.26, Morris (Santa Cruz) 50.51, Givens (Palo Alto) 50.62, Orloff (Serra) 50.67, Galvan (Leigh) 50.84, Catolico (Lynbrook) 50.89, Sirasao (Leigh) 51.20, Ringsrud (Saratoga) 51.39, Livengood (Evergreen Valley) 51.59, Giguiere (Scotts Valley) 51.59

800 -- Castro (El Camino) 1:55.54, Corey (Woodside Priory) 1:56.58, Covarrubias (Wilcox) 1:57.35, Zaeske (Los Altos) 1:57.51, Sum (Saratoga) 1:57.54c, Gabbard (Live Oak) 1:58.61, Anawalt (Los Altos) 1:58.69, Shen (Lynbrook) 1:59.42, Avila (Bellarmine) 1:59.87, Blake (Westmont) 2:00.04

1600 -- Sum (Saratoga) 4:21.95, Castro (El Camino) 4:22.70, Foster (Los Gatos) 4:23.41, Pina (Lincoln) 4:23.76, Robison (Lynbrook) 4:24.04, McLarnan (St Francis) 4:24.14c, Corey (Priory) 4:24.29c, Lehr (St Ignatius) 4:24.74c, Chiriaev (Prospect) 4:24.78, Covarrubias (Wilcox) 4:24.94

3200 -- Sum (Saratoga) 9:19.81, Foster (Los Gatos) 9:24.67, Marshall (Half Moon Bay) 9:32.56, Dimick (Carlmont) 9:35.01, Seidel (Bellarmine) 9:35.03, Blake (Westmont) 9:36.10, Meijer (Bellarmine) 9:36.97, Dozier (Sobrato) 9:37.28, Bonilla (King City) 9:37.68

110 HH -- Davis (Santa Cruz) 14.89, Kirwan (Branham) 15.06, Yeager (Los Altos) 15.15, Moller (Los Gatos) 15.41, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 15.42, Hoekstra (Lincoln) 15.46, Rice (Carlmont) 15.68, Marquez (Mt Pleasant) 15.71, Weeks (Leland) 15.74, Solomon (Oak Grove) 15.83

300 IH -- Kirwan (Branham) 39.56, Moller (Los Gatos) 40.14c, Rice (Carlmont) 40.50, Chen (Milpitas) 40.83, McConnell (Los Altos) 40.84, Hoekstra (Lincoln) 40.97, Davis (Santa Cruz) 41.12, Weeks (Leland) 41.13, Kantorov (Branham) 41.14c, Guzman (Alisal) 41.52

B 1600 relay -- ==Bellarmine 3:29.57, Riordan 3:30.43, Menlo-Atherton 3:31.44c, Wilcox 3:31.84c, Saratoga 3:31.94c, St Francis 3:32.00, Lynbrook 3:32.04c, Los Altos 3:32.16, Salinas 3:33.70, Leigh 3:33.94

Discus -- Macial (Willow Glen) 168-11, Gonzalez (N Salinas) 161-1, Gutierrez (San Benito Hollister) 148-9, Grissom (Santa Teresa) 139-11, Haile (Silver Creek) 139-7, Godsil (Bellarmine) 138-6, Rodriguez (Aptos) 137-10, Hurrell (Serra) 136-9, Wren (Pacific Grove) 136-0, Pena (Riordan) 135-10 1/2

High jump -- Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 6-9, Silver (Watsonville) 6-6, Lombardi (Carmel) 6-6, Weeks (Leland) 6-6, Pacheco (Palma) 6-6, Carbin (Mt Pleasant) 6-4, Oberlander (Christopher) 6-4, Foster (Del Mar) 6-3, Van Horn (Gilroy) 6-2, Tran (Yerba Buena) 6-2, Cremoux (Mountain View) 6-2, Yeager (Los Altos) 6-2

B Long jump -- ==Pacheco (Palma) 22-8 1/2, Tran (Yerba Buena) 22-3, Russert (Mountain View) 22-0 1/4, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 21-11, Vong (Bellarmine) 21-9 1/2, Cook (San Benito Hollister) 21-8, Felicitas (Mt Pleasant) 21-7 1/2, Yeager (Los Altos) 21-0 1/4, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 20-10 1/4, Touma (Menlo) 20-8 3/4

Pole vault -- Nicholas (Mt Pleasant) 15-7, Nichols (Branham) 14-8, Stofer (Bellarmine) 14-7, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 14-6, Sosa (Mt Pleasant) 14-0, Navarro (Mt Pleasant) 13-7, Chavarria (Westmoor) 13-6, Gaul (St Ignatius) 13-4, Hunt (St Francis) 13-0, Pipkin (Christopher) 13-0, Stoffer (Bellarmine) 13-0

Shot put -- Macial (Willow Glen) 56-0 1/2, Gutierrez (San Benito Hollister) 53-6, Gonzalez (N Salinas) 50-9, Gonzales (N Salinas) 49-6, Gavin (Palma) 48-10, Godsil (Bellarmine) 48-9, Servin (N Monterey) 47-10, Grissom (Santa Teresa) 47-0, Lee (St Francis) 46-11, Filiai (Menlo-Atherton) 46-9 1/2

GIRLS

400 relay -- Los Gatos 48.14c, Mitty 49.70, Palo Alto 50.61, Scotts Valley 50.64, Menlo-Atherton 50.66, Wilcox 50.84c, Santa Cruz 50.98, Mountain View 51.02, St Francis 51.11, Lynbrook 51.14c

100 -- Wagner (Los Gatos) 12.13, Revera (Santa Catalina) 12.40, Pennywell (Gunn) 12.54, Collier (Piedmont Hills) 12.54, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 12.57, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 12.60, Paxton (Mitty) 12.63, Harrison (Cupertino) 12.65, Peter (Gunn) 12.66, Torras (Los Gatos) 12.68

200 -- Price (Menlo) 24.47, Harrison (Cupertino) 25.33, Chen (Los Gatos) 25.58w, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 25.77, Miklos (Gunn) 25.79, Peyser (Mitty) 25.96, Paxton (Mitty) 26.02, Revera (Santa Catalina) 26.04, McGrady (Santa Teresa) 26.05, Nhlapo (Mountain View) 26.08

400 -- Price (Menlo) 54.69, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 56.74, Revera (Santa Catalina) 57.18, Miklos (Gunn) 57.27, Chen (Los Gatos) 57.64c, Harrison (Cupertino) 57.71, Herberg (Scotts Valley) 58.88, Peyser (Mitty) 59.00, Koontz (Christopher) 59.39, Lee (Evergreen Valley) 59.68

800 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 2:09.81, Noordam (Pioneer) 2:16.04, Robinson (Gunn) 2:16.83, Mount (Notre Dame (SJ)) 2:17.32, Peabody (Aptos) 2:18.80, Escalera (Fremont) 2:19.48, Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) 2:19.52, Spence (St Ignatius) 2:20.80, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:21.16, Iyer (Harker) 2:21.21, Meeks (Gunn) 2:21.99

1600 -- Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 4:48.23, Robinson (Gunn) 4:54.82c, Meeks (Gunn) 5:02.35c, Peabody (Aptos) 5:06.08, Iyer (Harker) 5:08.84, Noordam (Pioneer) 5:09.96c, Morrison (Scotts Valley) 5:12.32, Escalera (Fremont) 5:12.51, Xu (Monta Vista) 5:14.25, Aiken (Gunn) 5:14.63

3200 -- Maxwell (SLV) 10:36.14c, Meeks (Gunn) 10:53.54, Jacob (Los Altos) 10:58.85, Iyer (Harker) 11:01.33, Gottlieb (Monta Vista) 11:11.33, Gottlieb (Monta Vista) 11:11.33, Ling (Lynbrook) 11:13.30, Ratliff (Santa Cruz) 11:15.24, Abundis (Aptos) 11:16.43, Mason (Leland) 11:18.95

100 hurdles -- Collier (Piedmont Hills) 15.10, Chen (Los Gatos) 15.21, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 15.36, Nhlapo (Mountain View) 15.45, Miklos (Gunn) 15.59, Peter (Gunn) 15.61, Sum (Valley Christian) 15.63, Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 15.94, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 16.17, Stanley (Gunn) 16.21

300 hurdles -- Chen (Los Gatos) 43.65, Collier (Piedmont Hills) 43.93, Nhlapo (Mountain View) 45.18, Miklos (Gunn) 45.49, Goetzl (Soquel) 45.79, Mount (Notre Dame (SJ)) 47.07, Onuoha (Santa Teresa) 48.13, Heffernan (Los Gatos) 48.34c, Nguyen (Santa Clara) 48.54, Foster (Christopher) 48.81

1600 relay -- Piedmont Hills 3:51.41, Scotts Valley 4:06.46, Menlo-Atherton 4:06.54c, Los Gatos 4:08.86, Gunn 4:09.00, Mitty 4:09.61, Palo Alto 4:10.26, Los Altos 4:10.73, St Ignatius 4:10.75, St Francis 4:12.08, San Lorenzo Valley 4:12.47

Discus -- Noronha (Gunn) 117-0, Ramirez (Silver Creek) 110-10, Dickerson (St Ignatius) 110-3, Mapa (Aragon) 110-0, Paul (Willow Glen) 109-10, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 109-8, Seyer (Monta Vista) 108-7, Teraji (N Monterey) 108-0, Alcala (N Salinas) 107-10, Monarrez (Mitty) 106-2

High jump -- Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-5, Moore (Los Gatos) 5-5, Florant (St Francis) 5-2, Gutierrez (Christopher) 5-2, Diaz (Soquel) 5-2, McCarthy (Pioneer) 5-2, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 5-2, Holder (Gilroy) 5-1, McNulty (Los Gatos) 5-0, Quinones (San Benito Hollister) 5-0, McCarthy (Pioneer) 5-0, Triant (Notre Dame (SJ)) 5-0, deRoos (Saratoga) 5-0, Blaha (N Monterey) 5-0

Long jump -- Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 18-9, Cusick (Notre Dame-SJ) 17-9 1/4, Romero (Christopher) 17-5, Chen (Los Gatos) 17-2 3/4, Tran (Leigh) 17-1, Blaha (N Monterey) 17-0 1/2, Griffith (Santa Cruz) 16-8 1/4, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 16-7 1/2, Oxford (Santa Teresa) 16-7, Foster (Christopher) 16-5 1/2, Yee (Wilcox) 16-5

Pole vault -- Wagner (Los Gatos) 13-2, Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-5 1/2, T. Jaques (Presentation) 12-4, Whiting (Santa Cruz) 12-0, Kubricki (Santa Cruz) 11-0, Mohr (Menlo-Atherton) 11-0, Malaspina (Pacific Collegiate) 11-0, Hefferman (Los Gatos) 10-10, Kubiki (Santa Cruz) 10-6, Carter (Mercy (Burlingame)) 10-0, Huntzinger (Westmoor) 10-0, Teraji (N Monterey) 10-0

Shot put -- Vellanki (Saratoga) 38-6 1/2, Bruckner (Valley Christian) 37-10. Stone (Valley Christian) 36-10, Moore (Los Gatos) 35-6, Noronha (Gunn) 35-3 1/2, Mapa (Aragon) 35-3 1/4, Cobbins (Westmoor) 34-9, Pena (N Salinas) 34-6, Nwafor (Evergreen Valley) 34-4, Bankas (Redwood Christian) 33-11

-- compiled by Hank Lawson, Lynbrook High

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.