Sports

Complete 2013 girls' fall all-league teams

 

2013 GIRLS' FALL ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

CROSS COUNTRY

ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE

(Based on placing at league finals)

Madeleine Baier (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Katie Beebe (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Carmen Contreras (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Taylor Fortnam (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Oma Skyrus (Aragon) Jr.; Annika Roise (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Annalisa Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Sarah Gayer (Mills) Fr.; Clara Fassinger (Half Moon Bay) So.; Kayley James (Woodside) So.; Kyleen Freeburg (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Carmen Zafra (Half Moon Bay) So.; Natalie Strohm (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Emily Rexter (Carlmont) So.; Raneem Mokatrin (Carlmont) Jr.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most Valuable Runner: Niki Iyer (Harker)

First Team

Zoe Enright (Menlo School); Nicole Colonna (Pinewood); Lizzie Lacy (Menlo School); Meagan Moyer (Mercy-Burlingame); Hana Marsheck (Priory); Lianna Blodgett (Crystal Springs); Eliza Crowder (Menlo School)

Second Team

Claudia Tischler (Harker); Michelle Bromley (King's Academy); Danielle Tatsuno (King's Academy); Emily Cox (Notre Dame-SJ); Alina Brown (Castilleja); Julia Monaco (King's Academy); Maria Naclerio (Priory)

Honorable Mention

Katie Chu (Crystal Springs); Simran Arora (Menlo School); Britney Biddle (Crystal Springs); Katherine Huang (Crystal Springs); Helena Merk (Pinewood); Lydia Ho (Mercy-Burlingame); Natalie Novitsky (Sacred Heart Prep); Emelia Hamilton (Notre Dame-SJ); Hannah Arledge (King's Academy); Fernanda Salguero (King's Academy); Brooke Hammarskjold (Menlo School); Jenny Shearer (Crystal Springs); Katie Harrison (Sacred Heart Prep); Quynh Tran (Mercy-SF); Madeline Cooney (Mercy-SF); Maya Mizuki (Notre Dame-SJ); Mary Najibi (Harker); Meilan Stemple (Harker); Mackenzie Carman (Mercy-Burlingame); Grace Hammarskjold (Menlo School); Lexi Van Ligten (Menlo School)

GOLF

ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Golfer of the Year: Aman Sangha (San Mateo) So.

First Team

Valerie Chen (Aragon) Jr.; Kelly Fang (Aragon) Jr.; Allie Economou (Burlingame) Jr.; Naomi Lee (Menlo-Atherton Fr.; Lisa Sasaki (San Mateo) Jr.; Tessa Ulrich (Aragon) Fr.; Abbey Pederson (Menlo-Atherton) Fr.; Brooke Williams (Half Moon Bay); Ashley Utz (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most Valuable Player: Chloe Sales (Castilleja) Jr.

First Team

Maddy Ellison (Sacred Heart Prep); Jessica Koenig (Sacred Heart Prep); Kristine Lin (Harker); Danielle Mitchell (Castilleja); Nicole Mitchell (Castilleja); Jessie Rong (Menlo School); Lauren Von Thaden (Sacred Heart Prep)

Second Team

Sinead Haley (Sacred Heart Prep); Daphne Liang (Harker); Divya Nekkanti (Notre Dame-SJ); Paris Wilkerson (Castilleja); Lauren Yang (Menlo School); Ellie Zales (Castilleja)

Honorable Mention

Kiana Cacchione (Sacred Heart Prep); Nicole Henderson (Menlo School); Connie Li (Harker); Cami Steppe (Sacred Heart Prep); Ashley Zhong (Harker)

TENNIS

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

First Team

Kaede Ishikawa (Aragon) Sr.; Sami Andrew (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Alex Harrigan (Burlingame) Sr.; Lizzie Siegel (San Mateo) Sr.; Cori Sidell (Carlmont) Sr.; Cassidy Sobey (Carlmont) So.; Veronika Dvorak (Carlmont) Jr.; Cindy Liu (Hillsdale) Sr.; Natalie Spievack (Hillsdale) Sr.; Mariko Iinuma (Hillsdale) Jr.

Second Team

Biying Sun (Aragon) Sr.; Lisa Patel (Burlingame) Sr.; Haley Shaffer (Burlingame) Jr.; Mar Burgueno (Carlmont) So.; Pareesa Darafshi (Carlmont) Jr.; Morgan Watson (Carlmont) So.; Nina Bachicha (Half Moon Bay) So.; Irene Palisoc (Hillsdale) Sr.; Kathy Li (Hillsdale) Fr.; Lindy LaPlante (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Sally Carlson (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Amanda Scandallos (Menlo-Atherton) So.;

Sadie Rhen (Sequoia) So.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

FOOTHILL DIVISION

Most Valuable Athlete: Elizabeth Yao (Menlo School) Jr.

First Team

Christine Eliazo (Menlo School); Helena Ong (Menlo School); Sadie Bronk (Menlo School); Alice Yao (Menlo School); Paulette Wolak (Castilleja); April Chien (Castilleja); Celeste Woloshyn (Castilleja); Tara Ritchey (Sacred Heart Prep); Vi-Van Nguyen (Notre Dame-SJ); Dora Tzeng (Harker)

Second Team

Paulina Golikova (Menlo School); Sarah Schinasi (Menlo School); Melissa Tran (Menlo School); Mia McConnell (Menlo School); Georgia Anderson (Menlo School); Ruth Sarwal (Sacred Heart Prep); Lucy Ackley (Sacred Heart Prep); Maddy Jones (Sacred Heart Prep); Allison Harman (Sacred Heart Prep); Courtney Schulz (Crystal Springs); Sahithya Parkash (Harker); Izzy Gross (Harker)

Honorable Mention

Arden Hu (Harker); Sondra Yue (Harker); Anna Verwillow (Castilleja); Jackie Maloney (Castilleja); Julia McKay (Castilleja); Megan Colford (Castilleja)

SKYLINE DIVISION

Most Valuable Athlete: Tia Lee (King's Academy)

First Team

Maggie Mei (Priory); Esther Bartlett (King's Academy); Emilhy Hilton (King's Academy); Anna Moreno (King's Academy); Florence Lau (Mercy-San Francisco); Holly Lam (Mercy-San Francisco); Kristell Ng (Mercy-San Francisco); Leah Hess (Pinewood); Hannah Manheim (Pinewood); Francesca Faoro (Mercy Burlingame)

Second Team

Karina Uppal (Pinewood); Desirae Bustos (Mercy-San Francisco); Zerena Shaw (Mercy-San Francisco); Marcela Alvarez (Mercy-San Francisco); Kristi Seymour (King's Academy); Emily Friesen (King's Academy); Kari Bergsdedt (King's Academy); Nicole Trahan (King's Academy); Alana Wilson (Mercy-Burlingame); Alexa Oropeza (Mercy-Burlingame)

Honorable Mention

Charlotte Beriker (Priory); Mary Lin (Priory); Amanda Lee (Priory); Jacqueline Fukomoto (Mercy-San Francisco); Jenna McCormick (Mercy-Burlingame); Yena Kim (Mercy-Burlingame); Alyssa Farella (Mercy-Burling

VOLLEYBALL

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Co-Most Valuable Players: Casey Carroll (Homestead), Carmen Annevelink (Los Altos)

Outstanding Senior: Morgan Robinson (Homestead)

Outstanding Junior: Maria Balus (Homestead)

Outstanding Freshman: Jessica Lee (Palo Alto)

Coach of the Year: Peter Kim (Los Altos)

(Note: No Outstanding sophomore was selected)

First Team

Morgan Robinson (Homestead) Sr. OH; Maria Balus (Homestead) Jr. setter; Hannah Koehler (Los Altos) Sr. setter; Katie Tristchler (Los Altos) Sr. DS; Becca Raffel (Palo Alto) Sr. OH; Keri Gee (Palo Alto) Sr. DS; Kristi Brown (Los Gatos) Sr. setter; Jensen Ditzler (Los Gatos) Jr. DS; Erica Johnston (Gunn) Sr. OH; Megan Robinson (Mountain View) Sr. setter

Second Team

Katie Barker (Homestead) Jr. OP; Connor Bunka (Homestead) Jr. OP; Michelle Albright (Los Altos) Sr. OP; Megan McDermott (Los Altos) Sr. OH; Lauren Kerr (Palo Alto) Sr. MB; Jessica Lee (Palo Alto) Fr. Setter; Tori Taormina (Los Gatos) Jr. OH; Shea O'Gorman (Los Gatos) Jr. OP; Meghan Mahoney (Gunn) Jr. OH; Beverly Yu (Monta Vista) Sr. OH

Honorable Mention

Bre Rachel (Homested) So. MB; Allison Inanoria (Homestead) Sr. DS; Jenna Hoover (Los Altos) Jr. MB; Joyce Christiansen-Salameh (Los Altos) Jr. setter; Jade Schoenberger (Palo Alto) Jr. OH; Jessica Dinneen (Gunn) Jr. OP; Nicole Brigham (Gunn) Jr. setter; Elle Rogers (Los Gatos) Jr. MB; Elyse Fitzsimons (Mountain View) Jr. MB; Alice Liu (Monta Vista) Sr. MB

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Christine Alftin (Woodside) Sr.

First Team

Madison Lee (Aragon) So.; Morgan Ho (San Mateo) Sr.; Isabell Walker (Burlingame) Sr.; Morgan McKeever (Burlingame) Sr.; Jami Maffei (Hillsdale) Sr.; Sifatogo Faaiu (South San Francisco) Sr.; Danielle Walsh (Woodside) Sr.; Haili Hoeft (Woodside) Sr.; Paulina King (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Virginia Lane (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Amelia Tupou (Carlmont) Sr.; Ella McDonough (Carlmont) Sr.

Second Team

Devin Joos (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Leanna Collins (Menlo-Atherton) So.; Isabella Mauricio (San Mateo) Jr.; Melanie Moore (Aragon) Fr.; Bianca Alverez (Burlingame) Sr.; Tatum Novitzky (Burlingame) Jr.; Karen Chang (Hillsdale) Jr.; Natasha Lee (South San Francisco) Sr.; Sierra Nelson (South San Francisco) Sr.; Ana Oropeza (Woodside) Sr.; Francesca Fioresi (Woodside) Sr.; Bailee Roces (Carlmont) Sr.; Charlotte Jackman (Carlmont) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Miranda Taylor (Aragon) Jr.; Anna Joshi (Aragon) Jr.; Kirby Knapp (Menlo-Atherton) Fr.; Alyssa Ostrow (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Brittney Carias (Burlingame) Jr.; Rachel Topper (Burlingame) Jr.; Lisa Morabe (Hillsdale) Jr.; Cherene Uale (Hillsdale) So.; Sharon Tukuaoga (South San Francisco) Jr.; Bianca Ng (South San Francisco) Sr.; Jesse Larkin (Woodside) So.; Heilani Hoeft (Woodside) Jr.; April Smith (Carlmont) Sr.; Elena Mateus (Carlmont) So.; Amanda Corsetti (San Mateo) So.; Hayley Goell (San Mateo) Jr.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

FOOTHILL DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Maddie Huber (Menlo School) Sr.

First Team

Elisa Merten (Menlo School); Marine Hall-Poirier (Priory); Shreya Dixit (Harker); Katya Scocimara (Castilleja); Victoria Garrick (Sacred Heart Prep); Divya Kalidindi (Harker); Melissa Cairo (Menlo); Morgan Dressel (Menlo)

Second Team

Natalie Marshall (Sacred Heart Prep); Lida Vandermeer (Menlo School); Madeline Johnson (Castilleja); Kijana Best (Mercy-San Francisco); Jessica Norum (Castilleja); Doreen Kang (Harker)

Honorable Mention

Olivia Pellarin (Menlo School); Jacquelyn Yee (Mercy-San Francisco); Samantha Lui (Mercy San Francisco); Shannon Richardson (Harker); Sarah Rose (Castilleja); Maddy Frappier (Menlo School); Maddie Stewart (Menlo School); Taylor McNeil (Mercy-San Francisco); Merceded Chien (Harker); Jennifer DiSanto (Castilleja)

SKYLINE DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Mehra Den Braven (Pinewood)

First Team

Diana Vandenberg (King's Academy); Peyton Nora (Crystal Springs); Caroline Diemer (Notre Dame-SJ); Amelia Smith (Notre Dame-SJ); Nicole Connolly (Mercy-Burlingame); Louise Hardiman (Mercy-Burlingame)

Second Team

Rose Gold (Crystal Springs); Krista Saito (Notre Dame-SJ); Victoria Langi (Mercy-Burlingame); Geli Du (Crystal Springs); Angie Lao (Notre Dame-SJ); Ciara Young (Mercy-Burlingame)

Honorable Mention

Abigail Sylvester (Eastside Prep); Perla Ramos (Eastside Prep); Makiya Frands (Eastside Prep); Esi Thompson (Eastside Prep); Caroline Callaghan (Crystal Springs); Maddie Clay (Crystal Springs); Caroline Chiemwalski-Anders (Notre Dame-SJ); Sabrina Santos (Mercy-Burlingame); Kathleen Glasser (Mercy-Burlingame); Milan Loiacono (King's Academy); Laura Miller (King's Academy); Alyssa Pablo (King's Academy); Tehmi den Braven (Pinewood); Karalena Davis (Pinewood); Sarah Cilker (Pinewood); Valene Trigueros (ICA); Allyson Balocating (ICA); Lynell Magat (ICA); Michelle Dearden (ICA); Arianna Chacon (ICA); Anne Scerbak (Notre Dame-SJ)

WATER POLO

Most Valuable Player: Caroline Anderson (Gunn) Sr.

Most Valuable Goalie: Nicole Nelson (Los Gatos)

First Team

Samantha Acker (Gunn) Jr.; Rachel Wong (Gunn) Sr.; Bianca Batista (Gunn) Jr.; Rebecca Lysaght (Los Gatos) Sr.; Betsy Wall (Los Gatos) Sr.; Nikki De Roos (Saratoga) Sr.; Mackenzie Rosenthal (Saratoga) Jr.; Romy Aboudarham (Los Altos) Jr.; Casey Vanneman (Los Altos) Sr.; Tess van Hulsen (Palo Alto) Jr.; Katie Richards (Homeatead) Jr.; Helen Li (Lynbrook) Sr.; Kimberlyn Tilley (Los Altos) Sr.; Puck De Roos (Saratoga) Jr.

Second Team

Sara McAllister (Homestead) Jr.; Irene Feng (Lynbrook) Jr.; Gabrielle Bethke (Gunn) Sr.; Jenna Gavenman (Los Altos) Sr.; Katie Francis (Palo Alto) So.; Mary Stone (Los Gatos) Jr.; Madison Gress (Saratoga) Jr.; Natasha Batista (Gunn) Sr.

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Jessica Heilman (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Most Valuable Goalie: Francesca Gilles (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.

First Team

Sofia Caryotakis (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Samantha Henze (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Anna Yu (Castilleja) Jr.; Stephanie Flamen (Castilleja) Sr.; Kristen Denney (Carlmont) Jr.; Nicole Reynolds (Burlingame) Sr.; Sasha Levin-Guracar (Sequoia) Jr.

Second Team

Nicole Zanolli (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Alex Zafran (Castilleja) Jr.; Katelyn McGrath (Carlmont) Jr.; Kristen Dames (Carlmont) Sr.; Claire Morrison (Burlingame) So.; Helena Larsen (Sequoia) Sr.; Tessa Draper (Aragon) Jr.

Honorable Mention

Sierra Sheeper (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Fernanda Kramer (Castilleja) Jr.; Sarah Fecher (Carlmont) Sr.; Gretta Musayelyan (Burlingame) Sr.; Samantha Peyton (Sequoia) Sr.; Alison Clark (Aragon) Sr.

ALL-PAL OCEAN DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Micaela White (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

Most Valuable Goalie: Emily Dunlap (Woodside) Sr.

First Team

Terez Touhey (Woodside) Jr.; Taira Hovden (Woodside) Jr.' Kyla Kemp (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Sarah Stretch (Half Moon Bay) Jr.; Donya Dehnad (Menlo School) Sr.; Madison Gomes (Mercy-Burlingame) So.; Saige Daniel (Mills) Sr.

Second Team

Mina Sealund (Woodside) Fr.; Fiona Handler (Half Moon Bay) Jr.; Audrey Flower (Menlo School) Jr.; Kate Huneke (Menlo School) Sr.; Talor Cormier (Mills) Sr.; Darya Shtykalo (Hillsdale) Sr.; Nikela Klinghagen (San Mateo) Sr.; Grace Casolo (Mercy-Burlingame) Jr.; Tylor Gomes (Terra Nova) So.

Honorable Mention

Suzie Ortiz (Woodside) So.; Sarah O'Keefe (Half Moon Bay) Fr.; Jenny Greenstein (Menlo School) Jr.; Josie Madrigal (Mills) Sr.; Lexie Gordon (Hillsdale) Sr.; Briana Cerda (San Mateo) Jr.; Vanessa Kibblewhite (Mercy-Burlingame) Jr.; Eddy Kapp (Terra Nova) So.

ALL-WEST CATHOLIC ATHLETIC LEAGUE

First Team

Samantha Strutner (St. Francis) Sr.; Courtney Batcheller (St. Francis) Sr.; Kaherine Moore (St. Francis) Sr.; McKenna Yates (St. Francis) Sr.; Caitlin Stuewe (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Maddy Johnston (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.; Morgan McCracken (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Maura Cantoni (Mitty) Jr.; Sabrina Sherrin (Mitty) Sr.; Claudia Macedo (Valley Christian) Sr.; Emma Malysz (Presentation) Jr.; Catherine Summa (St. Ignatius) Sr.

Second Team

Anna Edgington (St. Francis) Jr.; Natalie Williams (St. Francis) Jr.; Lauren Kerrigan (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Kelly Moran (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Luey Maclean (Mitty) Sr.; Susan Cantoni (Mitty) Jr.; Wynne Stagnaro (Valley Christian) Sr.; Samantha Baker (Valley Christian) Jr.; Jessica Kwok (Presentation) Sr.; Sela Obot (Presentation) Sr.; Paige Waters (St. Ignatius) Jr.; Katie French (St. Ignatius) Jr.; Elenia Giotinis (Notre Dame-Belmont) Jr.; Megan Cosgrave (Notre Dame-Belmont) Jr.

(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Burger chain Shake Shack to open in Palo Alto
By Elena Kadvany | 11 comments | 3,538 views

Eat, Surf, Love
By Laura Stec | 4 comments | 1,188 views

Couples: So You Married Mom or Dad . . .
By Chandrama Anderson | 1 comment | 1,140 views

The Cost of Service
By Aldis Petriceks | 1 comment | 801 views

One-on-one time
By Cheryl Bac | 0 comments | 220 views