Sports

Gunn's Robinson among top runners on All-CCS team

 

Gunn senior Sarah Robinson, who won the Central Coast Section Division I girls' race and later finished fourth at the state championships in cross country, heads local runners on the All-CCS team for 2013.

Robinson was joined by freshman Julia Bounds of St. Francis, sophomore Lauren Jacob of Los Altos and senior Melissa Reed of Mountain View on the first team.

2013 ALL-CCS CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

Runner of the Year: Chris Foster (Los Gatos)

Senior of the Year: James Welsh (Monterey)

Junior of the Year: Chris Foster (Los Gatos)

Sophomore of the Year: Kevin Lehr (St. Ignatius)

Freshman of the Year: Eric Coyle (Mitty)

First Team

Edgar Bonilla (King City) Jr.

Chris Foster (Los Gatos) Jr.

Ben Haderle (Los Gatos) Jr.

Kevin Lehr (St. Ignatius) So.

Steven Sum (Saratgoa) Jr.

James Welsh (Monterey) Sr.

Ben Zaeske (Los Altos) So.

Second Team

Ryan Dimick (Carlmont) Sr.

Logan Marshall (Half Moon Bay) Sr.

Jose Pina (Lincoln) Jr.

Justin Robison (Lynbrook) So.

Alex Sasseer (Bellarmine) Jr.

Matt Seidel (Bellarmine) Sr.

Steven Velarde (San Benito) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Michael Bereket (Carlmont) Jr.

Gerardo Castro (El Camino) Sr.

Corey Gonzales (Harker) Jr.

Miles Meijer (Bellarmine) Jr.

Tucker Meijer (Bellarmine) Jr.

Xander Olivero (St. Francis) So.

Zach Plante (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Rohit Sarathy (Lynbrook) Sr.

Cooper Sloan (Homestead) Sr.

Mark Vingralek (Carlmont) Jr.

GIRLS

Runner of the Year: Anna Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley)

Senior of the Year: Anna Maxwell (SLV)

Junior of the Year: Hannah Allen (Homestead)

Sophomore of the Year: Lauren Jacob (Los Altos)

Freshman of the Year: Julia Bounds (St. Francis)

First Team

Julia Bounds (St.Francis) Fr.

Bridget Gottlieb (Monta Vista) Sr.

Lauren Jacob (Los Altos) So.

Anna Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) Sr.

Clare Peabody (Aptos) Sr.

Melissa Reed (Mountain View) Sr.

Sarah Robinson (Gunn) Sr.

Second Team

Hannah Allen (Homestead) Jr.

Lindsay Allen (Homestead) Fr.

Kelly Bishop (Monta Vista) Fr.

Niki Iyer (Harker) Fr.

Claire MacMillan (San Lorenzo Valley) Sr.

Valerie Morrison (Scotts Valley) Sr.

Cate Ratliff (Santa Cruz) So.

Honorable Mention

Madeleine Baier (Menlo-Atherton) So.

Zoe Enright (Menlo School) So.

Jacqueleine Escalera1 (Fremont) So.

Lizzie Lacy (Menlo School) Jr.

Grace Ling (Lynbrook) Jr.

Amy Lynch (Mountain View) Jr.

Riley Mason (Leland) So.

Gillian Meeks (Gunn) So.

Matti Peoples (Aptos) So.

Jenny Xu (Monta Vista) Jr.

All-CCS teams selected by a panel of coaches

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Mademoiselle Colette opens second location in Palo Alto
By Elena Kadvany | 9 comments | 5,292 views

I AM THE GOD OF HELL FIRE AND I BRING YOU
By Laura Stec | 21 comments | 1,318 views

Couples: Initiators and Implementors
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 688 views

Are We Really Up To This?
By Aldis Petriceks | 1 comment | 668 views

Joe Simitian talk: Listening to Trump's America: Bridging the Divide
By Douglas Moran | 6 comments | 408 views