Sports

Menlo-Atherton, Menlo take No. 1 seeds into CCS volleyball

 

The Menlo School and Menlo-Atherton girls received No. 1 seeds in their respective divisions for the Central Coast Section volleyball playoffs that begin this week.

The Bears (20-9) will defend their section title in Division I while the Knights (26-5) will seek a long-awaited one in Division IV.

2013 CCS VOLLEYBALL PLAYOFFS

(All matches at 7 p.m.)

DIVISION I

Wednesday's first round

No. 7 Gunn (14-14) at No. 10 Oak Grove (18-11)

No. 9 Cupertino (23-12) at No. 8 Santa Teresa (18-13)

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 6 Carlmont (21-10) at No. 3 Salinas (21-9)

Gunn or Oak Grove at No. 2 Homestead (23-7)

No. 5 Palo Alto (22-9) at No. 4 San Benito (24-12)

Cupertino or Santa Teresa at No. 1 Menlo-Atherton (20-9), 10 a.m. (time change due to conflict in evening)

DIVISION II

Wednesday's first round

No. 11 Branham (15-14) at No. 6 Woodside (21-11)

No. 10 St. Ignatius (18-15) at No. 7 Los Gatos (20-12)

No. 12 Aragon (22-14) at No. 5 Westmont (28-5)

No. 13 Sobrato (11-4) at No. 4 Presentation (19-13)

No. 9 Lynbrook (19-10) at No. 8 Leland (20-7)

Saturday's quarterfinals

Branham or Woodside at No. 3 St. Francis (23-12)

St. Ignatius or Los Gatos at No. 2 Los Altos (30-5)

Aragon or Westmont vs. Sobrato or Presentation

Lynbrook or Leland at No. 1 Archbishop Mitty (32-4)

DIVISION III

Wednesday's first round

No. 7 Hillsdale (14-16) at No. 10 Del Mar (14-8)

No. 9 Terra Nova (20-2) at No. 8 Notre Dame-San Jose (16-17)

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 6 Saratoga (18-11) vs. No. 3 Burlingame (19-11) at Capuchino High

Hillsdale or Del Mar at No. 2 Sacred Heart Cathedral (26-7)

No. 5 South San Francisco (18-14) at No. 4 Aptos (24-8)

Terra Nova or Notre Dame-San Jose at No. 1 Valley Christian (28-7)

DIVISION IV

Wednesday's first round

No. 6 Sacred Heart Prep (20-10) at No. 11 Monte Vista Christian (21-9)

No. 10 Mercy-San Francisco (16-17) at No. 7 Santa Catalina (20-3)

No. 12 Harbor (16-17) at No. 5 Castilleja (18-12)

No. 4 Harker (12-11) at No. 13 Carmel (22-10)

No. 8 Notre Dame-Belmont (18-12) at No. 9 King City (24-5)

Saturday's quarterfinals

Sacred Heart Prep or Monte Vista Christian at No. 3 Soquel (19-6)

Mercy-San Francisco or Santa Catalina at No. 2 Notre Dame Salinas (22-8)

Harbor or Castilleja vs. Harker or Carmel

Notre Dame-Belmont or King City at No. 1 Menlo (26-5)

DIVISION V

Thursday's quarterfinal

No. 8 Jewish Community (14-4) at No. 1 Mt. Madonna (7-17)

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 6 Trinity Christian (14-7) at No. 3 Pinewood (13-11)

No. 7 Alma Heights (13-13) at No. 2 Woodside Priory (13-12)

No. 5 St. Thomas More (19-9) at No. 4 Crystal Springs Uplands (13-15)

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Sun of Wolf to bring Mexican-California cuisine, cocktails to Cal Ave
By Elena Kadvany | 2 comments | 2,302 views

This time we're not lying. HONEST! No, really!
By Douglas Moran | 14 comments | 999 views

Couples: When Wrong Admit It; When Right; Shut Up
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 878 views

One-on-one time
By Cheryl Bac | 0 comments | 615 views