In one of the Verde articles, an alleged victim said she fel
[…] 15. Enough, care to comment on the contradiction between celebrating an issue of the Verde about rape culture at Paly and then claiming that even mentioning a federal investigation of the same facts violates privacy?

  16. To Really?

    Resentment about the time, attention, and money these scattershot claims take away from 99.99% of the students in our district perhaps, but there are no “made up legal ‘quotes’” in my post.

    Earlier article I cited from the Weekly: http://www.paloaltoonline.com/news/show_story.php?id=29650

    Sex discrimination regulations:

    34 CFR 106.3(b) http://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/34/106.3 (“[a public school] MAY take affirmative action to overcome the effects of conditions which resulted in limited participation.”)

    34 CFR 106.31 http://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/34/106.31 (public schools cannot “limit any person in the enjoyment” of an opportunity, which is quite different than saying schools must “ensure” that no harassment happens on their campuses).