Sports


2013 girls' spring all-league teams

 

2013 GIRLS' SPRING ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

LACROSSE

ALL-SANTA CLARA VALLEY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Outstanding Attack: Jacqueline Jordan (St. Francis)

Outstanding Midfielder: Charlotte Biffar (Palo Alto)

Outstanding Defender: Nina Kelty (Palo Alto)

Outstanding Goalie: Cassidy Williams (Saratoga)

First Team

Caroline Chou (Gunn)

Rachael Tsai (Gunn)

Victoria Nguyen (Gunn)

Bria Lee (Saratoga)

Jennie Werner (Saratoga)

Nessa Kim (Saratoga)

Brielle Mariucci (St. Francis)

Beth Ruder (St. Francis)

Maile Jones (St. Francis)

Adriana Piazza (St. Francis)

Elyse Ingram (Leland)

Ashlyn Wray (Sequoia)

Teagan Webb (Sequoia)

Julia Farino (Palo Alto)

Emma Beckstrom (Palo Alto)

Olivia Cornfield (Palo Alto)

Allie Peery (Palo Alto)

Kristen DeStefano (Palo Alto)

Second Team

Noa Shadmon (Gunn)

Annie Vesey (Gunn)

Ingrid Hong (Saratoga)

Erin Norris (Saratoga)

Olivia Vuccevich (St. Francis)

Hannah Press (St. Francis)

Madison Ghose (Leland)

Kenna Nguyen (Leland)

Maddy McKee (Sequoia)

Jasmine Simmons (Sequoia)

Annemarie Drew (Palo Alto)

Anna Dairaghi (Palo Alto)

WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Foothill Division

Tri-MVPs: Caroline Cummings (Sacred Heart Prep); Katherine Hobbs (Castilleja); Ali Kim (Menlo School)

First Team

Brooke Bullington (Menlo School)

Emily Carlson (Menlo-Atherton)

Katie Gutierrez (Burlingame)

Ally Mayle (Sacred Heart Prep)

Libby Muir (Sacred Heart Prep)

Parvathi Narayan (Menlo School)

Hannah Rubin (Menlo School)

Alyssa Sherman (Menlo School)

Emily Westerfield (Sacred Heart Prep)

Brigid White (Sacred Heart Prep)

Second Team

Lou Biffar (Castilleja)

Sally Carlson (Menlo-Atherton)

Juliana Clark (Sacred Heart Prep)

Meredith Geaghan-Breiner (Menlo-Atherton)

Sam Hoag (Menlo School)

Melissa Holland (Sacred Heart Prep)

Emma Johnson (Sacred Heart Prep)

Kayci Lacob (Menlo School)

Martina Lange (Burlingame)

Iman Salty (Menlo School)

Paige Vermeer (Castilleja)

Annaliese Yukawa (Menlo School)

Honorable Mention

Casey Chew (Menlo-Atherton)

Stephanie Chiou (Burlingame)

Michelle Ho (Menlo School)

Katie Lim (Sacred Heart Prep)

Naila Moreno (Burlingame)

Chelsea Sahami (Menlo School)

Kira Sze (Menlo School)

Alexa Vasquez (Sacred Heart Prep)

Kendall Walker (Burlingame)

Amanda Wiseman (Menlo-Atherton)

SOFTBALL

SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

First Team

MVP Pitcher: Katie Moss (Homestead) Sr.

MVP Overall: Maddie Casto (Homestead) Sr.

MVP Offense: Noa Yakir (Homestead) So.

MVP Defense: Amanda Ramirez (Wilcox) So.

Chelsea Convissar (Homestead) Jr.

Nicole Rodriguez (Wilcox) Sr.

Kristen White (Wilcox) Sr.

Morgan Ratliff (Wilcox) So.

Tianna Vasquez (Los Altos) Sr.

Marialena Ahern (Los Altos) Jr.

Lizzy Beutter (Los Altos) Fr.

McKenna Vega (Los Gatos) Sr.

Kim Showalter (Los Gatos) Sr.

Kalani Seaver (Monta Vista) Sr.

Shannon Peterson (Santa Clara) So.

Hannah Bundy (Palo Alto) Jr.

Second Team

Adena Glincher (Homestead) Sr.

Maggie Matzinger (Homestead) So.

Katie Stensrud (Wilcox) So.

Breanna Ledesma (Wilcox) So.

Amanda Jones (Los Altos) Jr.

Jasmine Pedroza (Los Altos) Jr.

Hannah Yeager (Los Gatos) Sr.

Sydney Werner (Los Gatos) Sr.

Kylie Page (Monta Vista) Sr.

Kiersten Ralston (Santa Clara) Sr.

Maya Padilla (Palo Alto) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Claire Cali (Homestead) Sr.

Lauren Saberenyi (Homestead) So.

Sarah Quick (Homestead) Jr.

Hailey Thompson (Wilcox) So.

Cori Aggarwal (Wilcox) Jr.

Kaya Agustin (Los Altos) Fr.

Nikki Klepper (Los Altos) Sr.

Abby Cavanaugh (Los Gatos) Jr.

Ashley Mains (Los Gatos) So.

Marissa Lee (Monta Vista) Fr.

Tamanna Ahluwalia (Monta Vista) So.

Ashley Campos (Santa Clara) Jr.

Siobhan Taylor (Santa Clara) Fr.

Julia Saul (Palo Alto) Jr.

SCVAL EL CAMINO DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Claire Klausner (Gunn) Sr. pitcher

MVP Pitcher: Hera Tang (Saratoga) Jr.

MVP Offense: Amanda Lee (Saratoga) Jr. SS

MVP Defense: Rachel Norman (Milpitas) Jr. SS

First Team

Tivoll Sisco (Saratoga) Jr. LF

Analisa Ruff (Saratoga) So. Catcher

Marie Mosqueda (Milpitas) Jr. pitcher

Alexis Pommier (Milpitas) Sr. INF

Tiana Teixeira (Milpitas) Jr. CF

Casey Maltz (Gunn) Sr. pitcher/1B

Katie Garvey (Gunn) Fr. Catcher

Natalie Vigent (Cupertino) Jr. pitcher

Celina Arranaga (Cupertino) Fr. INF

Alison Lundberg (Mountain View) So. Catcher

Monica Nakamatsu (Fremont) Sr. SS

Calty Prada (Lynbrook) Sr. SS

Second Team

Eleni Spirakis (Saratoga) Fr. pitcher/INF

Alyson Nilan-axline (Saratoga) Sr. RF

Jalaena Bumagat (Milpitas) Sr. INF

Gwyn Savella-Dye (Milpitas) Fr. 2B

Emma Wager (Gunn) Fr. CF

Laura Tao (Gunn) Sr. SS

Jacqueline Kim (Cupertino) Sr. catcher

Leah Ramirez (Cupertino) So. Pitcher/INF

Reanna Lancaster (Mountain View) So. Pitcher

Madison Gorham (Fremont) Sr. catcher

Rebecca Hatton (Lynbrook) Jr. 2B

Honorable Mention

Savannah Green (Saratoga) Fr. 1B

Stephanie Hayes (Saratoga) Fr. 2B

Briana Bowker (Saratoga) Sr. CF

Janelle Bumagat (Milpitas) So. 3B

Brenda Cruz (Milpitas) So. Catcher

ALL-PAL OCEAN DIVISION

First Team

Player of the Year: Christina Patton (Woodside) Jr.

Pitcher of the Year: Ali McBride (Woodside) Jr.

Keshalia Chang (Woodside) Sr.

Madison Diamos (Woodside) Jr.

Raisa Magro (San Mateo) Fr.

Taylor Dui (San Mateo) Fr.

Emily Cotla (South San Francisco) So.

Andrew Sims (South San Francisco) Sr.

Alicia Ortega (El Camino) So.

Shannon Aguiar (Menlo-Atherton) So.

Jackie Gonzalez (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Gina Titus (San Mateo) Jr.

Alyssa Coulter (Mills) Sr.

Adrienne Coulter (Mills) Sr.

Second Team

Sophia Fannucchi (Woodside) So.

Kelly James (Woodside) So.

Rebeca Pilakowski (Woodside) Sr.

Paige Stoveland (San Mateo) Fr.

Jazmine Matinez (South San Francisco) Jr.

Rebecca Kerrisk (El Camino) So.

Erin LaPorte (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Emily Katz (Menlo-Atherton) So.

Christina Dressel (San Mateo) Sr.

Andrea Koluin (El Camino) Jr.

Sara Cisneros (Mills) Fr.

Gabby Zucchiatti (Mills) Fr.

Honorable Mention

Micela Gregory (South San Francisco) Jr.

Sarah Baros (El Camino) Fr.

Erin Goode (Menlo-Atherton) So.

Leci Riccardi (Woodside) Fr.

Audrey Miller (Woodside) Fr.

Sara Cisners (Mills) Fr.

Brittany DeCloedt (Mills) Sr.

Rochelle Manilla (Mills) Sr.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Foothill Division

Most Valuable Player: Alison Rugar (Harker)

First Team

Annie Apffel (Castilleja)

Marka Ballard (Mercy-Burlingame)

Samantha Dean (Mercy-Burlingame)

Ashley Del Alto (Harker)

Elizabeth Hopkins (Notre Dame-SJ)

Frances Hughes (Castilleja)

Lynnae Maultsby (Notre Dame-SJ)

Kelley McConnell (Menlo School)

Maritza Ortiz (Notre Dame-SJ)

Michelle Parks (King's Academy)

Second Team

Ixchel Mendietta DeLa Torre (Mercy-Burlingame)

Kesalia Langi (Mercy-Burlingame)

Celina Mendoza (Notre Dame-SJ)

Marissa Murphy (Notre Dame-SJ)

Rebekah Reed (Alma Heights)

Natasha Sierras (King's Academy)

Laura Thacher (Harker)

Alisa Wakita (Harker)

Honorable Mention

Brooklyn Baldock (Notre Dame-SJ)

Sarah Bean (Harker)

Jessa Cruz (King's Academy)

Kaila Feldman (Alma Heights)

Catherine French (King's Academy)

Vivian Isenberg (Harker)

Brianna Liang (Harker)

Kris McIntyre (King's Academy)

Cassandra Medrano (King's Academy)

Sabrina Miller (Mercy-Burlingame)

Julia Rodriguez (Alma Heights)

Tong Wu (Harker)

Skyline Division

Most Valuable Player: Jessica Flohr (Crystal Springs)

First Team

Daisy Alvarado-Munox (Priory)

R. Cuddihy (Mercy-San Francisco)

Marissa Hing (Pinewood)

Natalie Ilalio (Mercy-San Francisco)

H. Kaiser (Crystal Springs)

L. Preez (Latino Prep)

S. Rodriguez (Latino Prep)

Morgan Tomberlin (Pinewood)

A. Vasquez (Latino Prep)

Second Team

B. Berman (Crystal Springs)

E. Landaverde (Latino Prep)

Angelina Mapa (Pinewood)

P. Nora (Crystal Springs)

V. Rodriguez (Mid-Peninsula)

J. Sanchez (Mid-Peninsula)

K. Simms (Mercy-San Francisco)

M. Tinney (Mercy-San Francisco)

E. Yoshimoto (Pinewood)

Honorable Mention

Vanessa Baltodano (Mercy-San Francisco)

Stephanie Brugger (Priory)

Evi Eftimova (Mid-Peninsula)

Morgan Golder (Pinewood)

Maria Gomez (Latino Prep)

Yanire Gudino (Latino Prep)

Juka Kim (Pinewood)

Raika Kim (Pinewood)

Yvonne Leong (Mercy-San Francisco)

Emma Mason (Pinewood)

Zoe McCrum (Crystal Springs)

A. Minor (Priory)

R. Panchal (Priory)

V. Perez (ICA)

Shannon Vaccarezza (Mercy-San Francisco)

Alex Warlen (Mercy-San Francisco)

Chloee Weiner (Crystal Springs)

SWIMMING

ALL-PAL BAY DIVISION

200 medley relay -- Nicole Zanolli, Maddie Pont, Kindle Van Linge, Brooke Stenstrom (Menlo-Atherton)

200 free -- Marie Maxwell (Burlingame)

200 IM -- Leah Goldman (Burlingame)

50 free -- Brooke Stenstrom (Menlo-Atherton)

100 fly -- Abby Hartzell (Sequoia)

100 free -- Brooke Stenstrom (Menlo-Atherton)

500 free -- Nicole Zanolli (Menlo-Atherton)

200 free relay -- Maddie Worden, Sierra Sheeper, Mary Lane, Jessica Heilman (Menlo-Atherton)

100 back -- Leah Goldman (Burlingame)

100 breast -- Lilly Nelson (Sequoia)

400 free relay -- Maddie Pont, Nicole Zanolli, Kindle Van Linge, Brooke Stenstrom (Menlo-Atherton)

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most Outstanding Swimmer: Ally Howe (Sacred Heart Prep)

First Team

Manon Audebert (Harker)

Jocelyn Chan (Menlo School)

Kayla Holman (Sacred Heart Prep)

Angela Huang (Harker)

Heidi Katter (Castilleja)

Kimberly Ma (Harker)

Lindsey Miller (King's Academy)

Erica Myers (Sacred Heart Prep)

Megan O'Neill (Priory)

Leila Schneider (Crystal Springs)

Selby Sturzenegger (Sacred Heart Prep)

Samantha Yramategui (King's Academy)

Second Team

Amie Chien (Harker)

Josie Furbershaw (Castilleja)

Grace Guan (Harker)

Maddie McAdams (Sacred Heart Prep)

Caroline Rakow (Sacred Heart Prep)

Jenna Safran (Menlo School)

Ally Spierling (King's Academy)

Caitlin Stuewe (Sacred Heart Prep)

Teresa Tiso (Sacred Heart Prep)

Katrina Wong (King's Academy)

Jacquelyn Yee (Mercy-San Francisco)

Janice Zhang (Sacred Heart Prep)

Honorable Mention

Mackenzie Bressie (Menlo School)

Serafina Chavez (Notre Dame-SJ)

Campbell Field (Castilleja)

Catie Ross (Priory)

TRACK & FIELD

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most Valuable Track: Maddy Price (Menlo School)

Most Valuable Field: Gabriela Triant (Notre Dame-SJ)

First Team

Daisy Alvarado-Munoz (Priory)

Katie Chu (Crystal Springs)

Nicole Colonna (Pinewood)

Isabelle Connell (Harker)

Maggie Cusick (Notre Dame-SJ)

McKenzie Duffner (Menlo School)

Chloe Eackles (Pinewood)

Zoe Enright (Menlo School)

Olivia Feller (Mercy-Burlingame)

Laura Gradiska (Menlo School)

Lauren Henske (Menlo School)

Juliana Mount (Notre Dame-SJ)

Joslynn Smith-McCoy (Mercy-San Francisco)

Claudia Tischler (Harker)

Second Team

Leena Bade (Pinewood)

Ragini Bhattacharya (Harker)

Britney Biddle (Crystal Springs)

Michelle Bromley (King's Academy)

Kristen Chui (Crystal Springs)

Susanna Chang (King's Academy)

Emily Cox (Notre Dame-SJ)

Nelly Escobar (Mercy-San Francisco)

Alyssa Holman (Sacred Heart Prep)

Nicole Mitchell (Castilleja)

Maria Naclerio (Priory)

Gretchen Olsen (Pinewood)

Julia Wang (Harker)

All-league teams are selected by the coaches

— Palo Alto Online Sports

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Don't be the last to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Downtown Palo Alto gets new Vietnamese eatery
By Elena Kadvany | 2 comments | 4,227 views

More Stupid Plastic Food Things
By Laura Stec | 13 comments | 2,257 views

Operation Varsity Blues
By John Raftrey and Lori McCormick | 8 comments | 1,644 views

State Legislature on Housing: Getting the Demos out of Democracy & with it, Accountability
By Douglas Moran | 6 comments | 1,520 views

Environmentalists will soon be fighting housing advocates over what to do with the SF Bay locally
By Diana Diamond | 16 comments | 630 views

 

Short story writers wanted!

The 33rd Annual Palo Alto Weekly Short Story Contest is now accepting entries for Adult, Young Adult (15-17) and Teen (12-14) categories. Send us your short story (2,500 words or less) and entry form by March 29. First, Second and Third Place prizes awarded in each category.

Contest Details