Sports

Plenty of motivation to chase CCS berths at track semis

 

For some, the semifinals of the Central Coast Section Track and Field Championships is just a mere stepping stone to the finals. For others, it's a much different story.

Take, for example, some of the story lines for Saturday's semifinals at Gilroy High. Field events begin with the boys' pole vault at 9:30 a.m. The first running event will be the girls' 400 relay heats.

Sacred Heart Prep senior Nico Robinson comes in as a favorite to advance to the finals in the 110 high hurdles, 300 intermediate hurdles and long jump.

Last year, Robinson had to take the SATs the morning of the semifinals. He rushed to the meet, false-started out of the high hurdles, didn't run the 300 IH and failed to qualify in the long jump and high jump.

To say he has some motivation heading into this week might be an understatement.

And then there's Menlo-Atherton senior George Baier. He was the unlucky loser twice last year as he missed advancing in the 800 and 1,600 by just one place. Fortunately for Baier, one 1,600 runner dropped out and he made the finals, using the second chance to win the CCS title in 4:20.77.

To be sure, Baier will not leave these next races to chance.

Gunn junior distance standout Sarah Robinson also has motivation this weekend. She missed last year's meet after also missing the SCVAL De Anza Division finals due to a soccer trip with the U.S. Under-17 National Team.

The same can be said for Menlo-Atherton junior Taylor Fortnam in the 3,200 and Gunn senior Eric Price in the triple jump. Each finished 13th in this meet last year, failing to advance by one spot.

The Palo Alto boys, meanwhile, used the CCS semifinals as a springboard to winning the program's first-ever section team crown last season. Whether the Vikings can do it again could be decided on Saturday. Senior Jayshawn Gates will have a say in that after finishing 18th in the 200 last year and 22nd in the 100. So will Nick Sullivan, who won the 200 (22.28) and 400 (49.24) at the SCVAL Championships last weekend.

The Vikings won five events and took second in four others while compiling 97 points to win the team title. Similar finishes will put Paly in great shape to defend its section crown.

The Gunn girls, meanwhile, finished third with Robinson winning the 1,600 (4:57.71) and 3,200 (10:44.88). Adriana Noronha was second in the shot put and discus while freshman Robin Peter qualified in the 100 hurdles, 100 and helped the 400 relay team advance.

2013 CCS TRACK AND FIELD LEADERS

As of Thursday, May 16

BOYS

400 relay -- Bellarmine 42.08, St Francis 42.28, Palo Alto 42.31, Aragon 43.16, Palma 43.19, Los Altos 43.23, Santa Cruz 43.24, Menlo 43.56, Wilcox 43.65, Aptos 43.71.

1600 -- Murphy (St Ignatius) 4:14.77, Estifanos (Milpitas) 4:16.41, Sum (Saratoga) 4:17.04, Johnson (SLV) 4:17.62, Layten (Carlmont) 4:17.68, Baier (Menlo-Atherton) 4:18.06, Vasquez (Hill) 4:18.23, Edwards (Scotts Valley) 4:18.47, Welsh, James (Monterey) 4:18.84, Beyer (Aragon) 4:18.99.

110 HH -- Biawogi (Prospect) 14.00, Wright (Bellarmine) 14.08, Robinson (SHP) 14.58, Johnson (Palo Alto) 14.72, Mitchell (Serra) 14.87, Dan. Yeager (Los Altos) 14.99, La-Anyane (Live Oak) 15.00, Garcia (Aragon) 15.08, Hinson (Palma) 15.12, Ranieri (Lynbrook) 15.31.

400 -- Sullivan (Palo Alto) 48.67, Lampkin (SHC) 48.71, Wright (Terra Nova) 48.98, Beery (San Mateo) 49.14, Orloff (Serra) 49.24, Mitchell (Wilcox) 49.61, Dyer (Piedmont Hills) 49.74, McAuley (Aptos) 49.97, Flores (Pioneer) 50.08, Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 50.09.

100 -- Khalid Johnson (St Francis) 10.70, Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 10.78, Minocha (Harker) 10.80, Jay. Gates (Palo Alto) 10.87, Minor (Alvarez) 10.87, Washington (Palma) 10.94, Elzie (Aragon) 10.94, Johnson (Palo Alto) 10.98, Reed (Seaside) 11.03, Chapman (Bellarmine) 11.04.

800 -- Johnson (SLV) 1:53.33, Layten (Carlmont) 1:54.20, Aguilar (Oak Grove) 1:54.37, Sutton (Homestead) 1:54.67, McLarnan (St Francis) 1:55.50, Baier (Menlo-Atherton) 1:55.60, Barriatua (Serra) 1:56.27, Murphy (St Ignatius) 1:56.41, Vasquez (Hill) 1:56.53, Castro (El Camino) 1:57.03.

300 IH -- Biawogi (Prospect) 38.09, Wright (Bellarmine) 38.26, Dan. Yeager (Los Altos) 38.59, Mitchell (Serra) 38.59, Robinson (SHP) 38.63, Wason (Salinas) 39.31, Kirwan (Branham) 39.35, Dang (Piedmont Hills) 39.77, Hinson (Palma) 39.88, Guzman (Alisal) 39.99.

200 -- Khalid Johnson (St Francis) 21.46, Minocha (Harker) 21.65, Jay. Gates (Palo Alto) 21.95, Sullivan (Palo Alto) 22.07, Minor (Alvarez) 22.11, Dyer (Piedmont Hills) 22.18, Beery (San Mateo) 22.19, Orloff (Serra) 22.22, Mitchell (Wilcox) 22.23, Morris (Santa Cruz) 22.31.

3200 -- Estifanos (Milpitas) 9:07.56, Bereket (Carlmont) 9:09.12, Ho (Leland) 9:13.51, Corvese (Sobrato) 9:13.98, Beyer (Aragon) 9:18.79, Sum (Saratoga) 9:18.97, Foster (Los Gatos) 9:21.86, Garibay (Yerba Buena) 9:22.39, Pina (N Salinas) 9:24.05, Pina (Lincoln) 9:24.08.

1600 relay -- Lynbrook 3:24.17, Serra 3:24.34, Palo Alto 3:24.59, Los Altos 3:25.56, Bellarmine 3:25.78, Salinas 3:25.92, Palma 3:26.25, Prospect 3:27.04, St Francis 3:27.07, Wilcox 3:27.54.

High jump -- Silver (Watsonville) 6-6 3/4, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 6-6, Cota (Branham) 6-6, Dan. Yeager (Los Altos) 6-5, Weeks (Leland) 6-4, Hall (RLS) 6-4, Carbin (Mt Pleasant) 6-4, Cook (San Benito Hollister) 6-3 1/2, Tran (Yerba Buena) 6-3, Oberlander (Christopher) 6-3.

Long jump -- Wong (Mitty) 23-6 3/4, Du (Palo Alto) 23-3, Robinson (SHP) 22-8 1/2, Felicitas (Mt Pleasant) 22-7 1/2, Khalil Johnson (St Francis) 22-5 1/2, Washington (Palma) 22-4, Basurto (Willow Glen) 22-3, Cook (San Benito Hollister) 22-2 3/4, Tucker (Monterey) 22-2, Elzie (Aragon) 22-0.

Triple jump -- Wong (Mitty) 46-9, Bush (Bellarmine) 44-10, B. Yeager (Los Altos) 44-8, Catolico (Lynbrook) 44-8, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 44-6 1/2, Price (Gunn) 44-4 1/4, Green (Watsonville) 44-3 1/2, Nguyen (Evergreen) 44-2, Chilton (Palma) 43-11 3/4, Thomas (Santa Clara) 43-8 1/2.

Discus -- Ilaoa (Homestead) 178-6, Sambel (Serra) 165-3, Gonzales (N Salinas) 164-8, Macial (Willow Glen) 160-8, Samms (MV Christian) 159-10 1/2, Blohm (St Ignatius) 156-2, Irving (Monterey) 155-6, Nicholls (Santa Teresa) 154-10, Bertero (Sequoia) 153-11, Marta (Aptos) 153-6.

Shot put -- Beering (Serra) 59-10 1/2, Ilaoa (Homestead) 56-10, Sambel (Serra) 54-0 1/2, Macial (Willow Glen) 50-11 1/2, Marta (Aptos) 50-7, Irving (Monterey) 50-7, Aufang (Fremont) 49-10, Lei (Milpitas) 49-9 1/2, Sosa (Bellarmine) 49-1, Morlang (Gilroy) 48-10 1/4.

Pole vault -- Toney (St Francis) 16-1, Nicholas (Mt Pleasant) 14-6, Mackanerney (Aptos) 14-6, Nicholls (Santa Teresa) 14-4, Stopher (Bellarmine) 14-0, Nichols (Branham) 13-8 1/4, Pipkin (Christopher) 13-8, O'Neill (Bellarmine) 13-6, Bishop (N Monterey) 13-2, Lind (Bellarmine) 13-0.

GIRLS

400 relay -- Los Gatos 47.61, Piedmont Hills 48.28, Wilcox 49.16, St Ignatius 49.40, Soquel 49.53, Palo Alto 49.61, Gunn 49.71, Seaside 49.72, Valley Christian 49.72, Mitty 49.84.

1600 -- Maxwell (SLV) 4:43.01, Robinson (Gunn) 4:47.58, Hiltz (Aptos) 4:49.83, Peabody e (Aptos) 4:49.83, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 4:54.71, Katz (Los Gatos) 4:59.72, Estrada (San Benito Hollister) 4:59.72, Goo (Westmoor) 5:00.80, Hacker (St Ignatius) 5:01.26, MacMillan (SLV) 5:02.10.

100 hurdles -- UnaDia (Gilroy) 14.95, Davis (King City) 15.00, Foster (Christopher) 15.14, Delucci (Santa Cruz) 15.20, Vance (Los Gatos) 15.21, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 15.26, Johnson (St Francis) 15.26, Peter (Gunn) 15.41, Nhlapo (Mt View) 15.46, Yee (Wilcox) 15.55.

400 -- Price (Menlo) 55.67, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 55.82, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 56.09, Alexander (Carlmont) 56.48, Ekwuru (Overfelt) 56.87, Jackson (Wilcox) 57.04, Maxwell (SLV) 57.09, Hiltz (Aptos) 57.11, Harrison (Cupertino) 57.68, Delgado (N Monterey) 57.72.

100 -- Scholis (Seaside) 12.05, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 12.08, Williams (Leigh) 12.11, Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 12.15, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 12.21, Connell (Harker) 12.22, Price (Menlo) 12.26, Staab (Los Gatos) 12.28, Griffin (Santa Teresa) 12.29, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 12.32.

800 -- Maxwell (SLV) 2:09.34, Goo (Westmoor) 2:11.49, Hiltz (Aptos) 2:13.90, Robinson (Gunn) 2:14.44, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:15.80, Rintala (Mitty) 2:16.38, Spence (St Ignatius) 2:17.06, Katz (Los Gatos) 2:17.40, Crowe (Menlo-Atherton) 2:17.97, DeBruine (Palo Alto) 2:18.20.

300 hurdles -- Nhlapo (Mt View) 44.61, Miklos (Gunn) 44.85, Heffernan (Los Gatos) 45.05, Chen (Los Gatos) 45.25, Mount (ND-San Jose) 45.31, Davis (King City) 45.49, Barnett (Christopher) 46.06, Vance (Los Gatos) 46.31, Foster (Christopher) 46.56, Taussig (Woodside) 46.59.

200 -- Price (Menlo) 24.50, Scholis (Seaside) 24.51, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 24.65, Connell (Harker) 24.85, Ekwuru (Overfelt) 24.91, Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 24.94, Griffin (Santa Teresa) 25.03, Harrison (Cupertino) 25.18, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 25.19, Williams (Leigh) 25.30.

3200 -- Maxwell (SLV) 10:10.51, Robinson (Gunn) 10:31.64, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 10:33.02, Jacob (Los Altos) 10:47.51, Meeks (Gunn) 10:48.03, Hiltz (Aptos) 10:48.23, Katz (Los Gatos) 10:53.61, Reed (Mt View) 10:53.98, Estrada (San Benito Hollister) 10:58.30, MacMillan (SLV) 11:01.91.

1600 relay -- Piedmont Hills 3:47.94, Los Gatos 4:01.18, Aptos 4:01.23, St Ignatius 4:02.99, St Francis 4:04.34, Scotts Valley 4:04.58, Santa Teresa 4:04.66, Palo Alto 4:05.48, Seaside 4:05.89, Gunn 4:06.90.

High jump -- Fagan (Los Gatos) 5-10 3/4, Bassi (St Francis) 5-4, Loveless (Sequoia) 5-4, Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-4, Johnson (St Francis) 5-4, Diaz (Soquel) 5-3, Arnett (Pacific Collegiate) 5-3, Moore (Los Gatos) 5-3.

Long jump -- Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 18-9 1/2, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 18-3, Buck (Leigh) 17-11 1/4, Gaston (Santa Catalina) 17-9, Williams (Leigh) 17-8 3/4, Green (Pacific Collegiate) 17-8, Romero (Christopher) 17-7, Janachocwski (St Ignatius) 17-7, Cusick (ND-San Jose) 17-5 1/2, Foster (Christopher) 17-3 1/2.

Triple jump -- Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 40-8 1/2, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 37-10 3/4, Love (Mitty) 36-11 1/2, Janachocwski (St Ignatius) 36-9, Johnson (St Francis) 36-8 3/4, Rivera (Salinas) 36-8 1/2, Sum (Valley Christian) 36-8 1/2, Maeshiro (Leigh) 36-8 1/4, Jacobo (Pajaro Valley) 36-7 1/4, Curry (Santa Teresa) 36-5 1/2.

Discus -- Cueva (Watsonville) 137-1, Tonga (Del Mar) 134-1, Lucian (St Francis) 120-0, Mendoza (Mills) 118-10, Allston (Lincoln) 116-11, Johnson (Saratoga) 116-8, Oyarsun (Willow Glen) 115-7, Lowther (San Benito Hollister) 115-0, Afuolu (Independence) 114-10 1/2, Dickerson (St Ignatius) 114-1.

Shot put -- Mendoza (Mills) 43-4, Cueva (Watsonville) 41-1, Cooper (SHC) 40-2 1/2, Obilor (Presentation) 40-0, Whetstone (Santa Teresa) 39-10 1/2, Tonga (Del Mar) 39-1 1/2, Fine (Wilcox) 39-0 1/2, Noronha (Gunn) 38-2, Stone (Valley Christian) 37-1, Bruckner (Valley Christian) 36-2.

Pole vault -- Wagner (Los Gatos) 13-2, T. Jaques (Presentation) 12-8, McCarthy (Presentation) 12-5 1/2, Hendel (Westmont) 12-1, Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-0, Hefferman (Los Gatos) 11-7, Fish (Soquel) 11-6, Mlaspina (Harbor) 11-3, Whiting (Santa Cruz) 11-3, Cesare (Willow Glen) 11-0, S. Jaques (Presentation) 11-0.

Lists compiled by Hank Lawson of Lynbrook High

— Keith Peters/Palo Alto Online Sports

What is community worth to you?
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Be the first to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Verve Coffee to start brewing in Palo Alto this Friday
By Elena Kadvany | 7 comments | 1,893 views

Premarital and Couples: Musings on Life
By Chandrama Anderson | 1 comment | 993 views

The summer bucket list
By Cheryl Bac | 0 comments | 707 views

Cap On? Cap Off? The Cities Respond
By Laura Stec | 4 comments | 607 views

Why we are Warming
By Sherry Listgarten | 4 comments | 500 views