Sports

2013 CCS track and field leaders

 

2013 CCS TRACK AND FIELD LEADERS

As of Tuesday, April 2

BOYS

400 relay -- Palo Alto 42.31, Bellarmine 42.60, St Francis 43.40, Aptos 43.71, Palma 43.74, Los Altos 44.16, Santa Cruz 44.18, Lynbrook 44.20, Willow Glen 44.37, Menlo-Atherton 44.51.

1600 -- Murphy (St Ignatius) 4:14.77c, Estifanos (Milpitas) 4:16.41c, Sum (Saratoga) 4:17.04c, Johnson (SLV) 4:17.62c, Baier (Menlo-Atherton) 4:18.06c, Vasquez (Hill) 4:18.23, Garibay (Yerba Buena) 4:19.17c, Layten (Carlmont) 4:20.23c, Corvese (Sobrato) 4:21.08c, Beyer (Aragon) 4:22.08c.

110 HH -- Robinson (SHP) 14.90, Yeager (Los Altos) 15.18, Hinson (Palma) 15.29, Ranieri (Lynbrook) 15.31, Eberspacher (Gunn) 15.36, Doan (Milpitas) 15.39, Garcia (Aragon) 15.41, Mitchell (Serra) 15.44, La-Anyane (Live Oak) 15.46, Grau (SHP) 15.79.

400 -- Sullivan (Palo Alto) 48.67, Orloff (Serra) 49.65, Beery (San Mateo) 49.70, McAuley (Aptos) 50.12, Biawogi (Prospect) 50.65, Minocha (Harker) 50.94, Givens (Palo Alto) 51.07, Greenlow (Bellarmine) 51.24, Lopez (Salinas) 51.32, Livengood (Evergreen) 51.38.

100 -- Minocha (Harker) 10.84, Johnson (St Francis) 10.86, Elzie (Aragon) 10.94, Gates (Palo Alto) 10.97, Johnson (Palo Alto) 10.98, Tolbert (Palo Alto) 11.08, Morris (Santa Cruz) 11.10, Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 11.15, Mays (Willow Glen) 11.19, Holman (Woodside) 11.20.

800 -- Johnson (SLV) 1:54.76, Layten (Carlmont) 1:56.85, Sutton (Homestead) 1:57.27, Estifanos (Milpitas) 1:57.52, Aguilar (Oak Grove) 1:57.97, Covarrubias (Wilcox) 1:58.70, McClarnan (St Francis) 1:58.71, Ernst (Prospect) 1:59.19, Carrancho (Watsonville) 1:59.42, Sum (Saratoga) 1:59.57.

300 IH -- Biawogi (Prospect) 38.94, Wright (Bellarmine) 39.11, Yeager (Los Altos) 39.61, Robinson (SHP) 39.69, Mitchell (Serra) 39.72, Hinson (Palma) 39.90, Wason (Salinas) 40.24, Johnson (Palo Alto) 41.14, Kirwan (Branham) 41.41, Myers (St Francis) 41.51.

200 -- Gates (Palo Alto) 22.38, Minocha (Harker) 22.39, Beery (San Mateo) 22.47, Orloff (Serra) 22.47, Mitchell (Wilcox) 22.47, Morris (Santa Cruz) 22.55, Sullivan (Palo Alto) 22.64, Dyer (Piedmont Hills) 22.91, Givens (Palo Alto) 22.92, Henry (Oak Grove) 22.97.

3200 -- Corvese (Sobrato) 9:17.74, Estifanos (Milpitas) 9:18.96, Voster (Los Gatos) 9:25.47, Ho (Leland) 9:27.36, Vasquez (Hill) 9:29.21, Sloan (Homestead) 9:29.61, Garibay (Yerba Buena) 9:36.56, Pina (Lincoln) 9:39.15, Meijer (Bellarmine) 9:39.25, Marshall (HMB) 9:39.81.

1600 relay -- Lynbrook 3:26.14, Serra 3:27.15, Bellarmine 3:29.02, Palma 3:29.14, Palo Alto 3:29.65, Menlo-Atherton 3:30.24, Salinas 3:31.14, Los Altos 3:31.45, SLV 3:32.35, San Benito Hollister 3:32.58.

High jump -- Silver (Watsonville) 6-6 3/4, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 6-6, Yeager (Los Altos) 6-4, Weeks (Leland) 6-4, Hall (RLS) 6-4, Oberlander (Christopher) 6-3, Van (SHP) 6-2 3/4, Underwood (Bellarmine) 6-2, Tzur (Palo Alto) 6-2, Du (Palo Alto) 6-2, Cook (San Benito Hollister) 6-2, Pacheco (Palma) 6-2, Andrade (Aptos) 6-2.

Long jump -- Wong (Mitty) 23-6 3/4, Du (Palo Alto) 23-3, Robinson (SHP) 22-8 1/2, Washington (Palma) 22-3, Felicitas (Mt Pleasant) 22-3, Elzie (Aragon) 22-0, Basurto (Willow Glen) 21-9 1/2, Johnson (St Francis) 21-8 3/4, Garrat (San Benito Hollister) 21-5, Ambrosini (MV Christian) 21-4 1/2.

Triple jump -- Wong (Mitty) 45-9 3/4, Bush (Bellarmine) 44-10, Price (Gunn) 44-4 1/4, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 44-1 1/4, Chilton (Palma) 43-9 1/2, Catolico (Lynbrook) 43-9 1/4, Ambrosini (MV Christian) 43-7, Carbin (Mt Pleasant) 43-5, Tzur (Palo Alto) 43-2 1/2, Yeager (Los Altos) 43-2 1/4.

Discus -- Ilaoa (Homestead) 174-9, Macial (Willow Glen) 160-8, Sambel (Serra) 158-9, Blohm (St Ignatius) 149-4, Church (Homestead) 142-9, Marta (Aptos) 142-7, Nicholls (Santa Teresa) 142-5, Talamante (Homestead) 141-7, Irving (Monterey) 141-5, Beering (Serra) 140-9.

Shot put -- Beering (Serra) 58-11, Sambel (Serra) 51-11 3/4, Marta (Aptos) 50-7, Macial (Willow Glen) 50-7, Ilaoa (Homestead) 49-8 1/2, Irving (Monterey) 49-5 1/2, Church (Homestead) 48-6, Sosa (Bellarmine) 48-6, Zapata (Mills) 47-2, Filiai (Menlo-Atherton) 47-1 1/2, Walrod (Bellarmine) 47-1 1/2.

Pole vault -- Toney (St Francis) 14-11 1/2, Mackanerney (Aptos) 14-0, Nicholls (Santa Teresa) 13-9, Nicholas (Mt Pleasant) 13-6, O'Neill (Bellarmine) 13-6, Nichols (Branham) 13-1, Pipkin (Christopher) 13-0, Stopher (Bellarmine) 13-0, Werner (St Ignatius) 12-9, Redmond (Sobrato) 12-6, Gaul (St Ignatius) 12-6.

GIRLS

400 relay -- Los Gatos 48.38, St Ignatius 50.29, Leigh 50.41, Mitty 50.45, Santa Teresa 50.47, Scotts Valley 50.61, Wilcox 50.64, Soquel 50.69, Palo Alto 50.87, Branham 51.20.

1600 -- Maxwell (SLV) 4:45.35c, Robinson (Gunn) 4:47.58c, Hiltz (Aptos) 4:49.83c, Peabody (Aptos) 4:49.83c, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 4:54.71c, Goo (Westmoor) 5:00.80c, Katz (Los Gatos) 5:01.84, MacMillan (SLV) 5:02.10c, Reed (Mt View) 5:02.39c, Wood (Presentation) 5:05.57c.

100 hurdles -- Delucci (Santa Cruz) 15.39, Davis (King City) 15.41, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 15.47, Vance (Los Gatos) 15.60, Buck (Leigh) 15.66, UnaDia (Gilroy) 15.75, Foster (Christopher) 15.85, Heffernan (Los Gatos) 16.04, Tatum (Los Gatos) 16.36, Miklos (Gunn) 16.50.

400 -- Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 56.09, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 56.42, Alexander (Carlmont) 56.48, Price (Menlo) 57.27, Connell (Harker) 58.17, Harrison (Cupertino) 58.20, Lee (Seaside) 58.94, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 59.19, Padilla (St Francis) 59.21, Smith (St Ignatius) 59.50.

100 -- Scholis (Seaside) 12.22, Staab (Los Gatos) 12.32, Pennywell (Gunn) 12.37, Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 12.46, Wagner (Los Gatos) 12.47, Harrison (Cupertino) 12.54, Griffin (Santa Teresa) 12.55, Williams (Leigh) 12.55, Connell (Harker) 12.59, Fenton (St Ignatius) 12.68.

800 -- Maxwell (SLV) 2:11.69, Robinson (Gunn) 2:15.43, Hiltz (Aptos) 2:16.73, Katz (Los Gatos) 2:17.40, Noordam (Pioneer) 2:18.58, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 2:19.84, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:20.03, Lee (Evergreen) 2:21.44, Estrada (San Benito Hollister) 2:21.76, Peabody (Aptos) 2:21.89.

300 hurdles -- Mount (ND-San Jose) 46.51, Heffernan (Los Gatos) 46.71, Miklos (Gunn) 47.03, Foster (Christopher) 47.63, Nhlapo (Mt View) 48.57, Gradiska (Menlo) 48.58, Sum (Valley Christian) 48.79, Tatum (Los Gatos) 48.85, Aucuna (N Monterey) 48.87, Vance (Los Gatos) 48.91.

200 -- Connell (Harker) 25.21, Scholis (Seaside) 25.22, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 25.24, Ekwuru (St Ignatius) 25.60, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 25.64, Griffin (Santa Teresa) 25.65, Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 25.67, Price (Menlo) 25.78, Harrison (Cupertino) 25.79, Williams (Leigh) 25.82.

3200 -- Maxwell (SLV) 10:30.02, Reed (Mt View) 10:54.04, Estrada (San Benito Hollister) 10:58.30, Jacob (Los Altos) 11:02.26, MacMillan (SLV) 11:12.80, Wood (Presentation) 11:30.16, Abundis (Aptos) 11:33.49, Quinn (Aptos) 11:37.80, Goo (Westmoor) 11:38.14, Yip (Monta Vista) 11:40.23.

1600 relay -- Piedmont Hills 3:53.88, Los Gatos 4:01.18, St Ignatius 4:05.10, St Francis 4:05.81, Scotts Valley 4:07.64, Leigh 4:07.99, San Benito Hollister 4:08.02, Mitty 4:08.88, Palo Alto 4:10.41, Cupertino 4:11.29.

High jump -- Fagan (Los Gatos) 5-10 3/4, Bassi (St Francis) 5-4, Loveless (Sequoia) 5-4, Zweng (Scotts Valley) 5-4, Blaha (N Monterey) 5-2, Diaz (Soquel) 5-2, Buck (Leigh) 5-2, Arnett (Pacific Collegiate) 5-2, Powell (Santa Cruz) 5-2, Dukovic (Palo Alto) 5-2, Eackles (Pinewood) 5-2.

Long jump -- Buck (Leigh) 17-11 1/4, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 17-3 1/4, Love (Mitty) 17-3, Williams (Leigh) 17-3, Cusick (ND-San Jose) 17-3, Nguyen (Evergreen) 17-1, Jaques (Presentation) 16-11, Romero (Christopher) 16-9 1/2, Janachocwski (St Ignatius) 16-9, Cervantes (Watsonville) 16-7 1/2.

Triple jump -- Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 39-5 1/2, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 37-10 3/4, Janachocwski (St Ignatius) 36-8 1/2, Maeshiro (Leigh) 36-8 1/4, Yee (Wilcox) 35-5 1/4, Curry (Santa Teresa) 35-4, Powell (Santa Cruz) 35-3 1/2, Kuechle (Leland) 35-0 1/2, Wetzel (Evergreen) 34-9, Cooper (San Benito Hollister) 34-7.

Discus -- Tonga (Del Mar) 130-6, Cueva (Watsonville) 127-2, Allston (Lincoln) 116-11, Oyarsun (Willow Glen) 115-7, Lowther (San Benito Hollister) 115-0, Mendoza (Mills) 112-10, Oeser (ND-Belmont) 111-10, Pucccinelli (St Ignatius) 111-4, Afuolu (Independence) 111-2, Noronha (Gunn) 109-1.

Shot put -- Mendoza (Mills) 42-4, Cueva (Watsonville) 39-8, Tonga (Del Mar) 38-10, Sheppard (El Camino) 37-6, Stone (Valley Christian) 37-1, Fine (Wilcox) 36-10 1/2, Piearcy (Cupertino) 36-0 1/4, Bruckner (Valley Christian) 35-5, Whetstone (Santa Teresa) 35-0, Cobbins (Westmoor) 34-4 1/2.

Pole vault -- Wagner (Los Gatos) 13-0 1/4, Jaques (Presentation) 12-6, McCarthy (Presentation) 12-5 1/2, Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-0, Hendel (Westmont) 11-6, Malaspina (Harbor) 11-0, Hefferman (Los Gatos) 11-0, Fish (Soquel) 11-0, Cesare (Willow Glen) 10-7, Jaques (Presentation) 10-6.

B C -- converted marks==

Lists compiled by Hank Lawson of Lynbrook High

— Palo Alto Online Sports

What is community worth to you?
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

Su Hong Palo Alto's last day of business will be Sept. 29
By Elena Kadvany | 19 comments | 6,145 views

Firing Judge Persky as a tennis coach was a big mistake
By Diana Diamond | 23 comments | 2,067 views

Premarital, Women Over 50 Do Get Married
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,932 views

Electric Buses: A case study
By Sherry Listgarten | 2 comments | 1,780 views

Natural Wines?
By Laura Stec | 2 comments | 1,717 views

 

THREE WEEKS TO GO!

On Friday, October 11, join us at the Palo Alto Baylands for a 5K walk, 5K run, 10K run or half marathon! All proceeds benefit local nonprofits serving children and families.

Register now