Sports

2013 CCS track and field leaders

2013 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

BOYS

400 relay -- Palo Alto 43.40, Bellarmine 43.78, St Francis 44.60, Lynbrook 45.01, Wilcox 45.10, San Benito Hollister 45.15, Woodside 45.16, Los Altos 45.25, SHP 45.84.

1600 -- Vasquez (Hill) 4:18.23, Baier (Menlo-Atherton) 4:19.69, Johnson (SLV) 4:21.33, Sum (Saratoga) 4:22.59, Layten (Carlmont) 4:22.68, Corvese (Sobrato) 4:24.35, Garibay (Yerba Buena) 4:24.89, Estifanos (Milpitas) 4:26.74, Foster (Los Gatos) 4:28.08, Barriatua (Serra) 4:29.68.

110 HH -- Robinson (SHP) 15.12, Yeager (Los Altos) 15.18, Eberspacher (Gunn) 15.40, Mitchell (Serra) 15.76, Doan (Milpitas) 15.86, Ranieri (Lynbrook) 16.00, Johnson (Palo Alto) 16.15, Guzman (Alisal) 16.37, Zhao (Cupertino) 16.74, Quinby (Bellarmine) 16.85.

What's local journalism worth to you?

Support Palo Alto Online for as little as $5/month.

Learn more

400 -- Beery (San Mateo) 50.52, Sullivan (Palo Alto) 50.90, Orloff (Serra) 51.11, Livengood (Evergreen) 51.38, Greenlow (Bellarmine) 51.98, Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 52.34, Givens (Palo Alto) 52.39, Sanchez (Silver Creek) 52.87, Seroff (Los Gatos) 52.99, Sinnott (SLV) 53.04.

100 -- Gates-Mouton (Palo Alto) 11.21, Brown (Oak Grove) 11.30, Minor (Alvarez) 11.30, Holman (Woodside) 11.35, Njaka (Bellarmine) 11.38, Ibarra (St Francis) 11.39, Mitchell (Wilcox) 11.42, Cosentino (Leigh) 11.43, Baty (St Francis) 11.43, Tolbert (Palo Alto) 11.43.

800 -- Johnson (SLV) 1:54.76, Aguilar (Oak Grove) 1:57.97, Ernst (Prospect) 1:59.19, Sum (Saratoga) 1:59.57, Sutton (Homestead) 1:59.90, Greenlow (Bellarmine) 2:01.63, Walker (Los Gatos) 2:01.97, Sanchez (Alisal) 2:02.95, Avila (Bellarmine) 2:02.97, Tucker (Wilcox) 2:03.01.

300 IH -- Yeager (Los Altos) 40.05, Mitchell (Serra) 40.71, Rice (Carlmont) 41.86, Ranieri (Lynbrook) 42.12, Kumamoto (Carlmont) 42.64, Guzman (Alisal) 42.66, Chiou (Lynbrook) 42.79, Williams (Mt View) 42.82, Myers (St Francis) 42.86, Moller (Los Gatos) 43.08.

200 -- Orloff (Serra) 22.47, Henry (Oak Grove) 22.97, Gates-Mouton (Palo Alto) 23.20, Minor (Alvarez) 23.21, Njaka (Bellarmine) 23.29, Jones (Valley Christian) 23.34, Illio (MP) 23.38, Sirasao (Leigh) 23.40, Mays (Willow Glen) 23.42, Hall (Riordan) 23.45.

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

Sign up

3200 -- Estifanos (Milpitas) 9:18.96, Corvese (Sobrato) 9:20.02, Voster (Los Gatos) 9:25.47, Ho (Leland) 9:27.36, Vasquez (Hill) 9:29.21, Sloan (Homestead) 9:29.61, Garibay (Yerna Buena) 9:36.56, Meijer (Bellarmine) 9:39.25, DeAnda (Bellarmine) 9:45.14, Alaghatta (Bellarmine) 9:45.39.

1600 relay -- Menlo-Atherton 3:31.80, Serra 3:33.16, Bellarmine 3:34.58, St Francis 3:35.44, San Benito Hollister 3:35.93, Lynbrook 3:36.19, Los Gatos 3:39.28, Los Altos 3:40.31.

High jump -- Weeks (Leland) 6-4, Hall (RLS) 6-4, Yeager (Los Altos) 6-3 1/4, Underwood (Bellarmine) 6-2, Van (SHP) 6-2, Oberlander (Christopher) 6-2, Silver (Watsonville) 6-2, Andrade (Aptos) 6-2, Robinson (SHP) 6-0, Mickelson (Woodside) 6-0, Maleta (St Francis CC) 6-0.

Long jump -- Basurto (Willow Glen) 21-9 1/2, Yeager (Los Altos) 21-1 1/4, Vong (Bellarmine) 21-0 1/4, Bush (Bellarmine) 20-11 3/4, Ambrosini (MV Christian) 20-8, Yeager (Los Altos) 20-5, Liu (Los Altos) 20-3 1/4, Hsu (MV Christian) 20-3 1/4, Cook (San Benito Hollister) 20-3, Marzetta (Lincoln) 20-1 1/2.

Triple jump -- Bush (Bellarmine) 43-5, Marzetta (Lincoln) 42-9 3/4, Catolico (Lynbrook) 42-3 1/4, Nguyen (Evergreen) 41-9 3/4, Price (Gunn) 41-9, Green (Watsonville) 41-8, Wong (Silver Creek) 40-8, Underwood (Bellarmine) 40-4 3/4, Alvarez (Serra) 40-1 1/2.

Discus -- Ilaoa (Homestead) 160-3, Macial (Willow Glen) 152-6, Sambel (Serra) 151-1, Miranda (Santa Teresa) 139-6, Nicholls (Santa Teresa) 139-3, Church (Homestead) 139-2 1/2, Vogel (Gilroy) 139-1, Johnson (Lincoln) 137-3, Wilson (MV Christian) 137-0, Marta (Aptos) 134-8.

Shot put -- Beering (Serra) 58-6 1/2, Sambel (Serra) 51-11 3/4, Macial (Willow Glen) 50-0, Marta (Aptos) 49-1, Church (Homestead) 48-6, Filiai (Menlo-Atherton) 47-1 1/2, Walrod (Bellarmine) 47-1 1/2, Aufang (Fremont) 46-11, Ilaoa (Homestead) 46-9 1/2, Johnson (Lincoln) 46-8 1/2.

Pole vault -- Toney (St Francis) 14-6, Mackanerney (Aptos) 14-0, Nicholas (Mt Pleasant) 13-6, O'Neill (Bellarmine) 13-6, Nichols (Branham) 13-0, Pipkin (Christopher) 13-0, Stopher (Bellarmine) 12-6, Korjeff (Carlmont) 12-3, Verner (St Ignatius) 12-0, Sosa (Mt Pleasant) 12-0, Iv (Mt Pleasant) 12-0, Chavarria (Westmoor) 12-0.

GIRLS

400 relay -- Los Gatos 49.34, St Ignatius 50.29, Mitty 50.80, Palo Alto 51.83, Menlo-Atherton 52.03, St Francis 52.22, Gunn 52.44, Soquel 52.64, Christopher 53.03, Sobrato 53.05.

1600 -- Maxwell (SLV) 4:45.70c, Katz (Los Gatos) 5:01.84, Reed (Mt View) 5:10.59, Robinson (Gunn) 5:11.47, Escalera (Fremont) 5:18.68, Meeks (Gunn) 5:19.09, Allen (Homestead) 5:21.13, Xu (Monta Vista) 5:22.41, Weigel (Mt View) 5:23.24, Johnson (Leland) 5:24.65.

100 hurdles -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 15.47, Buck (Leigh) 15.89, Heffernan (Los Gatos) 16.04, UnaDia (Gilroy) 16.11, Vance (Los Gatos) 16.16, Foster (Christopher) 16.18, Tatum (Los Gatos) 16.36, Miklos (Gunn) 16.65, Kuechle (Leland) 17.08, Peter (Gunn) 17.20.

400 -- Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 56.54, Alexander (Carlmont) 56.88, Padilla (St Francis) 59.21, Noordam (Pioneer) 59.59, Harrison (Cupertino) 59.88, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 1:00.04, Mount (ND-Belmont) 1:00.11, Miklos (Gunn) 1:01.05, Chen (Los Gatos) 1:01.21, Stansberry (Menlo-Atherton) 1:01.56.

100 -- Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 12.46, Scholis (Seaside) 12.52, Pennywell (Gunn) 12.55, Wagner (Los Gatos) 12.61, Williams (Leigh) 12.64, Staab (Los Gatos) 12.71, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 12.71, Cheeks (St Francis) 12.90, Reynolds (Homestead) 13.01.

800 -- Maxwell (SLV) 2:11.69, Robinson (Gunn) 2:15.43, Hiltz (Aptos) 2:16.73, Noordam (Pioneer) 2:19.64, Lee (Evergreen) 2:21.44, Escalera (Fremont) 2:21.94, Fortman (Menlo-Atherton) 2:25.14,` Kiesow (Willow Glen) 2:25.46, Allen (Homestead) 2:25.84, Bowie (Los Altos) 2:26.62.

300 hurdles -- Mount (ND-Belmont) 47.40, Foster (Christopher) 48.04, Miklos (Gunn) 49.01, Tatum (Los Gatos) 49.30, UnaDia (Gilroy) 49.81, Vance (Los Gatos) 50.75, Hernandez (Homestead) 50.94, Luo (Gunn) 51.23, Morgan (Woodside) 51.63.

200 -- Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 25.67, Connell (Harker) 25.72, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 26.11, Williams (Leigh) 26.16, Budei (Branham) 26.34, Alexander (Carlmont) 26.35, Scholis (Seaside) 26.35, Harrison (Cupertino) 26.37, Agu (Mitty) 26.54, D-Acchioli (Leland) 26.59.

3200 -- Jacob (Los Altos) 11:02.26, MacMillan (SLV) 11:17.49, Wood (Presentation) 11:30.16, Goo (Westmoor) 11:38.14, Johnson (Leland) 11:46.79, Mason (Leland) 11:51.42, Ling (Lynbrook) 11:51.82, Zhou (Homestead) 11:52.61, Yip (Monta Vista) 11:54.97, Gottlieb (Monta Vista) 11:57.88.

1600 relay -- Los Gatos 4:02.27, St Francis 4:08.80, Menlo-Atherton 4:17.45, Lynbrook 4:20.74, San Benito Hollister 4:21.01, Cupertino 4:26.18, Pioneer 4:27.64, Gunn 4:27.82, Los Altos 4:28.13, Woodside 4:31.31.

High jump -- Fagan (Los Gatos) 5-10, Bassi (St Francis) 5-4, Buck (Leigh) 5-2, Wilhelm (St Francis) 5-0, McCarthy (Pioneer) 5-0, Baird (Gunn) 5-0, Blaha (N Monterey) 5-0, Lis (Pacific Collegiate) 4-10.

Long jump -- Buck (Leigh) 17-11 1/4, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 17-3 1/4, Romero (Christopher) 16-9 1/2, Simmons (Lincoln) 16-7 1/4, Cusick (ND-San Jose) 16-5, Delgado (N Monterey) 16-3, Dayal (Fremont) 15-10, Nguyen (Evergreen) 15-9, Baird (Gunn) 15-8, Yee (Wilcox) 15-7.

Triple jump -- Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 39-5 1/2, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 36-11 3/4, Janachocwski (St Ignatius) 36-8 1/2, Yee (Wilcox) 35-5 1/4, Martin (Monta Vista) 35-0, Foster (Christopher) 34-3 1/4, Luo (Gunn) 34-0, Do (Gunn) 33-11 1/4, Kuechle (Leland) 33-10 1/4, Simmons (Lincoln) 33-10.

Discus -- Oyarsun (Willow Glen) 115-7, Cueva (Watsonville) 114-11, Allston (Lincoln) 107-8, Pucccinelli (St Ignatius) 106-2, Guerra (Oak Grove) 105-5, Yu (Gunn) 101-3, Scher (Fremont) 98-8, Fine (Wilcox) 94-2, Paul (Willow Glen) 92-6.

Shot put -- Piearcy (Cupertino) 36-0 1/4, Fine (Wilcox) 35-1, Cueva (Watsonville) 34-10, Oyarsun (Willow Glen) 33-2, Paul (Willow Glen) 33-0 1/2, Obilor (Presentation) 32-9, Buck (Leigh) 32-7, Allston (Lincoln) 32-7.

Pole vault -- Wagner (Los Gatos) 12-9, Jaques (Presentation) 12-6, McCarthy (Presentation) 12-0, Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-0, Hendel (Westmont) 11-6, Hefferman (Los Gatos) 11-0, Fish (Soquel) 11-0, Jaques (Presentation) 10-6, Cesare (Willow Glen) 10-6, Wilhelm (St Francis) 10-0, Braun (Soquel) 10-0.

Marks compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

Craving a new voice in Peninsula dining?

Sign up for the Peninsula Foodist newsletter.

Sign up now

Follow Palo Alto Online and the Palo Alto Weekly on Twitter @paloaltoweekly, Facebook and on Instagram @paloaltoonline for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

2013 CCS track and field leaders

Uploaded: Tue, Mar 12, 2013, 1:24 pm

2013 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

BOYS

400 relay -- Palo Alto 43.40, Bellarmine 43.78, St Francis 44.60, Lynbrook 45.01, Wilcox 45.10, San Benito Hollister 45.15, Woodside 45.16, Los Altos 45.25, SHP 45.84.

1600 -- Vasquez (Hill) 4:18.23, Baier (Menlo-Atherton) 4:19.69, Johnson (SLV) 4:21.33, Sum (Saratoga) 4:22.59, Layten (Carlmont) 4:22.68, Corvese (Sobrato) 4:24.35, Garibay (Yerba Buena) 4:24.89, Estifanos (Milpitas) 4:26.74, Foster (Los Gatos) 4:28.08, Barriatua (Serra) 4:29.68.

110 HH -- Robinson (SHP) 15.12, Yeager (Los Altos) 15.18, Eberspacher (Gunn) 15.40, Mitchell (Serra) 15.76, Doan (Milpitas) 15.86, Ranieri (Lynbrook) 16.00, Johnson (Palo Alto) 16.15, Guzman (Alisal) 16.37, Zhao (Cupertino) 16.74, Quinby (Bellarmine) 16.85.

400 -- Beery (San Mateo) 50.52, Sullivan (Palo Alto) 50.90, Orloff (Serra) 51.11, Livengood (Evergreen) 51.38, Greenlow (Bellarmine) 51.98, Plante (Menlo-Atherton) 52.34, Givens (Palo Alto) 52.39, Sanchez (Silver Creek) 52.87, Seroff (Los Gatos) 52.99, Sinnott (SLV) 53.04.

100 -- Gates-Mouton (Palo Alto) 11.21, Brown (Oak Grove) 11.30, Minor (Alvarez) 11.30, Holman (Woodside) 11.35, Njaka (Bellarmine) 11.38, Ibarra (St Francis) 11.39, Mitchell (Wilcox) 11.42, Cosentino (Leigh) 11.43, Baty (St Francis) 11.43, Tolbert (Palo Alto) 11.43.

800 -- Johnson (SLV) 1:54.76, Aguilar (Oak Grove) 1:57.97, Ernst (Prospect) 1:59.19, Sum (Saratoga) 1:59.57, Sutton (Homestead) 1:59.90, Greenlow (Bellarmine) 2:01.63, Walker (Los Gatos) 2:01.97, Sanchez (Alisal) 2:02.95, Avila (Bellarmine) 2:02.97, Tucker (Wilcox) 2:03.01.

300 IH -- Yeager (Los Altos) 40.05, Mitchell (Serra) 40.71, Rice (Carlmont) 41.86, Ranieri (Lynbrook) 42.12, Kumamoto (Carlmont) 42.64, Guzman (Alisal) 42.66, Chiou (Lynbrook) 42.79, Williams (Mt View) 42.82, Myers (St Francis) 42.86, Moller (Los Gatos) 43.08.

200 -- Orloff (Serra) 22.47, Henry (Oak Grove) 22.97, Gates-Mouton (Palo Alto) 23.20, Minor (Alvarez) 23.21, Njaka (Bellarmine) 23.29, Jones (Valley Christian) 23.34, Illio (MP) 23.38, Sirasao (Leigh) 23.40, Mays (Willow Glen) 23.42, Hall (Riordan) 23.45.

3200 -- Estifanos (Milpitas) 9:18.96, Corvese (Sobrato) 9:20.02, Voster (Los Gatos) 9:25.47, Ho (Leland) 9:27.36, Vasquez (Hill) 9:29.21, Sloan (Homestead) 9:29.61, Garibay (Yerna Buena) 9:36.56, Meijer (Bellarmine) 9:39.25, DeAnda (Bellarmine) 9:45.14, Alaghatta (Bellarmine) 9:45.39.

1600 relay -- Menlo-Atherton 3:31.80, Serra 3:33.16, Bellarmine 3:34.58, St Francis 3:35.44, San Benito Hollister 3:35.93, Lynbrook 3:36.19, Los Gatos 3:39.28, Los Altos 3:40.31.

High jump -- Weeks (Leland) 6-4, Hall (RLS) 6-4, Yeager (Los Altos) 6-3 1/4, Underwood (Bellarmine) 6-2, Van (SHP) 6-2, Oberlander (Christopher) 6-2, Silver (Watsonville) 6-2, Andrade (Aptos) 6-2, Robinson (SHP) 6-0, Mickelson (Woodside) 6-0, Maleta (St Francis CC) 6-0.

Long jump -- Basurto (Willow Glen) 21-9 1/2, Yeager (Los Altos) 21-1 1/4, Vong (Bellarmine) 21-0 1/4, Bush (Bellarmine) 20-11 3/4, Ambrosini (MV Christian) 20-8, Yeager (Los Altos) 20-5, Liu (Los Altos) 20-3 1/4, Hsu (MV Christian) 20-3 1/4, Cook (San Benito Hollister) 20-3, Marzetta (Lincoln) 20-1 1/2.

Triple jump -- Bush (Bellarmine) 43-5, Marzetta (Lincoln) 42-9 3/4, Catolico (Lynbrook) 42-3 1/4, Nguyen (Evergreen) 41-9 3/4, Price (Gunn) 41-9, Green (Watsonville) 41-8, Wong (Silver Creek) 40-8, Underwood (Bellarmine) 40-4 3/4, Alvarez (Serra) 40-1 1/2.

Discus -- Ilaoa (Homestead) 160-3, Macial (Willow Glen) 152-6, Sambel (Serra) 151-1, Miranda (Santa Teresa) 139-6, Nicholls (Santa Teresa) 139-3, Church (Homestead) 139-2 1/2, Vogel (Gilroy) 139-1, Johnson (Lincoln) 137-3, Wilson (MV Christian) 137-0, Marta (Aptos) 134-8.

Shot put -- Beering (Serra) 58-6 1/2, Sambel (Serra) 51-11 3/4, Macial (Willow Glen) 50-0, Marta (Aptos) 49-1, Church (Homestead) 48-6, Filiai (Menlo-Atherton) 47-1 1/2, Walrod (Bellarmine) 47-1 1/2, Aufang (Fremont) 46-11, Ilaoa (Homestead) 46-9 1/2, Johnson (Lincoln) 46-8 1/2.

Pole vault -- Toney (St Francis) 14-6, Mackanerney (Aptos) 14-0, Nicholas (Mt Pleasant) 13-6, O'Neill (Bellarmine) 13-6, Nichols (Branham) 13-0, Pipkin (Christopher) 13-0, Stopher (Bellarmine) 12-6, Korjeff (Carlmont) 12-3, Verner (St Ignatius) 12-0, Sosa (Mt Pleasant) 12-0, Iv (Mt Pleasant) 12-0, Chavarria (Westmoor) 12-0.

GIRLS

400 relay -- Los Gatos 49.34, St Ignatius 50.29, Mitty 50.80, Palo Alto 51.83, Menlo-Atherton 52.03, St Francis 52.22, Gunn 52.44, Soquel 52.64, Christopher 53.03, Sobrato 53.05.

1600 -- Maxwell (SLV) 4:45.70c, Katz (Los Gatos) 5:01.84, Reed (Mt View) 5:10.59, Robinson (Gunn) 5:11.47, Escalera (Fremont) 5:18.68, Meeks (Gunn) 5:19.09, Allen (Homestead) 5:21.13, Xu (Monta Vista) 5:22.41, Weigel (Mt View) 5:23.24, Johnson (Leland) 5:24.65.

100 hurdles -- Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 15.47, Buck (Leigh) 15.89, Heffernan (Los Gatos) 16.04, UnaDia (Gilroy) 16.11, Vance (Los Gatos) 16.16, Foster (Christopher) 16.18, Tatum (Los Gatos) 16.36, Miklos (Gunn) 16.65, Kuechle (Leland) 17.08, Peter (Gunn) 17.20.

400 -- Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 56.54, Alexander (Carlmont) 56.88, Padilla (St Francis) 59.21, Noordam (Pioneer) 59.59, Harrison (Cupertino) 59.88, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 1:00.04, Mount (ND-Belmont) 1:00.11, Miklos (Gunn) 1:01.05, Chen (Los Gatos) 1:01.21, Stansberry (Menlo-Atherton) 1:01.56.

100 -- Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 12.46, Scholis (Seaside) 12.52, Pennywell (Gunn) 12.55, Wagner (Los Gatos) 12.61, Williams (Leigh) 12.64, Staab (Los Gatos) 12.71, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 12.71, Cheeks (St Francis) 12.90, Reynolds (Homestead) 13.01.

800 -- Maxwell (SLV) 2:11.69, Robinson (Gunn) 2:15.43, Hiltz (Aptos) 2:16.73, Noordam (Pioneer) 2:19.64, Lee (Evergreen) 2:21.44, Escalera (Fremont) 2:21.94, Fortman (Menlo-Atherton) 2:25.14,` Kiesow (Willow Glen) 2:25.46, Allen (Homestead) 2:25.84, Bowie (Los Altos) 2:26.62.

300 hurdles -- Mount (ND-Belmont) 47.40, Foster (Christopher) 48.04, Miklos (Gunn) 49.01, Tatum (Los Gatos) 49.30, UnaDia (Gilroy) 49.81, Vance (Los Gatos) 50.75, Hernandez (Homestead) 50.94, Luo (Gunn) 51.23, Morgan (Woodside) 51.63.

200 -- Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 25.67, Connell (Harker) 25.72, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 26.11, Williams (Leigh) 26.16, Budei (Branham) 26.34, Alexander (Carlmont) 26.35, Scholis (Seaside) 26.35, Harrison (Cupertino) 26.37, Agu (Mitty) 26.54, D-Acchioli (Leland) 26.59.

3200 -- Jacob (Los Altos) 11:02.26, MacMillan (SLV) 11:17.49, Wood (Presentation) 11:30.16, Goo (Westmoor) 11:38.14, Johnson (Leland) 11:46.79, Mason (Leland) 11:51.42, Ling (Lynbrook) 11:51.82, Zhou (Homestead) 11:52.61, Yip (Monta Vista) 11:54.97, Gottlieb (Monta Vista) 11:57.88.

1600 relay -- Los Gatos 4:02.27, St Francis 4:08.80, Menlo-Atherton 4:17.45, Lynbrook 4:20.74, San Benito Hollister 4:21.01, Cupertino 4:26.18, Pioneer 4:27.64, Gunn 4:27.82, Los Altos 4:28.13, Woodside 4:31.31.

High jump -- Fagan (Los Gatos) 5-10, Bassi (St Francis) 5-4, Buck (Leigh) 5-2, Wilhelm (St Francis) 5-0, McCarthy (Pioneer) 5-0, Baird (Gunn) 5-0, Blaha (N Monterey) 5-0, Lis (Pacific Collegiate) 4-10.

Long jump -- Buck (Leigh) 17-11 1/4, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 17-3 1/4, Romero (Christopher) 16-9 1/2, Simmons (Lincoln) 16-7 1/4, Cusick (ND-San Jose) 16-5, Delgado (N Monterey) 16-3, Dayal (Fremont) 15-10, Nguyen (Evergreen) 15-9, Baird (Gunn) 15-8, Yee (Wilcox) 15-7.

Triple jump -- Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 39-5 1/2, Lanovaz (Los Gatos) 36-11 3/4, Janachocwski (St Ignatius) 36-8 1/2, Yee (Wilcox) 35-5 1/4, Martin (Monta Vista) 35-0, Foster (Christopher) 34-3 1/4, Luo (Gunn) 34-0, Do (Gunn) 33-11 1/4, Kuechle (Leland) 33-10 1/4, Simmons (Lincoln) 33-10.

Discus -- Oyarsun (Willow Glen) 115-7, Cueva (Watsonville) 114-11, Allston (Lincoln) 107-8, Pucccinelli (St Ignatius) 106-2, Guerra (Oak Grove) 105-5, Yu (Gunn) 101-3, Scher (Fremont) 98-8, Fine (Wilcox) 94-2, Paul (Willow Glen) 92-6.

Shot put -- Piearcy (Cupertino) 36-0 1/4, Fine (Wilcox) 35-1, Cueva (Watsonville) 34-10, Oyarsun (Willow Glen) 33-2, Paul (Willow Glen) 33-0 1/2, Obilor (Presentation) 32-9, Buck (Leigh) 32-7, Allston (Lincoln) 32-7.

Pole vault -- Wagner (Los Gatos) 12-9, Jaques (Presentation) 12-6, McCarthy (Presentation) 12-0, Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 12-0, Hendel (Westmont) 11-6, Hefferman (Los Gatos) 11-0, Fish (Soquel) 11-0, Jaques (Presentation) 10-6, Cesare (Willow Glen) 10-6, Wilhelm (St Francis) 10-0, Braun (Soquel) 10-0.

Marks compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.