Sports

Paly, Menlo begin CCS title defenses on Wednesday

 

Palo Alto and Menlo School will open defense of their respective titles on Wednesday when the Central Coast Section baseball playoffs get under way. The Vikings are the No. 1 seed in Division I while the Knights are No. 2 in Division III.

Palo Alto (25-6), which has the most victories of any team in the playoffs, will have to navigate through some West Catholic Athletic League opponents in order to reach the finals on May 26, likely against No. 2 St. Francis (24-4-1).

After hosting No. 16 Evergreen Valley (11-14) on Wednesday at 4 p.m., the Vikings (should they win) could face No. 8 Bellarmine and then No. 4 Valley Christian if all goes according to plan for Paly coach Erich Raich and his players.

Palo Alto had to play only one WCAL team (Mitty) last season in order to reach the finals, wherer the Vikings won their first-ever CCS title by beating San Benito. The Haybalers are the No. 3 seed and in the same bracket as St. Francis.

Menlo-Atherton (19-8), which finished third in the PAL Bay Division, got the No. 11 seed and will open at No. 6 Mitty.

In Division III, Menlo (19-7) will be favored against visiting and No. 15 St. Thomas More on Wednesday and will face some solid teams in its bracket on the way to the title game on May 26. Palma is the top seed and will host No. 16 Sacred Heart Prep (15-11-1) in its opener.

SCVAL El Camino Division champ Gunn (19-8) will open in Division II on Thursday at No. 7 Pioneer.

2012 CCS BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

Division I

First round (Wednesday, 4 p.m.)

No. 11 Menlo-Atherton (19-8) at No. 6 Mitty (16-12)

No. 14 Sequoia at No. 3 San Benito (21-6)

No. 10 Serra (18-12) at No. 7 Wilcox (21-11)

No. 15 Carlmont (14-11) at No. 2 St. Francis (24-4-1)

No. 12 Milpitas (13-13-1) vs. No. 5 Salinas (17-10) at Washington Middle School

No. 13 Fremont (12-14) at No. 4 Valley Christian (21-8)

No. 9 Santa Teresa (14-10) at No. 8 Bellarmine (14-14)

No. 16 Evergreen Valley (11-14) at No. 1 Palo Alto (25-6)

Division II

First round (Thursday, 4 p.m.)

No. 11 Burlingame (20-6) at No. 6 Saratoga (17-12)

No. 14 Overfelt (24-3) at No. 3 Mt. Pleasant (23-2)

No. 10 Gunn (19-8) at No. 7 Pioneer (14-10)

No. 15 Soledad (18-8) at No. 2 Aptos (17-8)

No. 12 Westmont (15-12) vs. No. 5 St. Ignatius (19-8-1) at Marchbank Park

No. 13 Leigh (11-16) at No. 4 Los Altos (21-8)

No. 9 Christopher (19-8) at No. 8 Leland (15-11)

No. 16 Woodside (16-11) at No. 1 Willow Glen (21-6)

Division III

First round (Wednesday, 4 p.m.)

No. 11 Scotts Valley (12-12) vs. No. 6 Monterey (18-9) at Sollecito Park

No. 14 King's Academy (15-9) at No. 3 Monte Vista Christian (23-4)

No. 10 R.L. Stevenson (20-8) at No. 7 San Lorenzo Valley (14-7)

No. 15 St. Thomas More (18-4) at No. 2 Menlo School (19-7)

No. 12 Sacred Heart Cathedral (14-11) at No. 5 Carmel (18-9)

No. 13 Terra Nova (19-7) at No. 4 Soquel (15-10)

No. 9 Pacific Grove (16-10) at No. 8 Harbor (14-13)

No. 16 Sacred Heart Prep (15-11-1) at No. 1 Palma (21-5)

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Like this comment
Posted by Freddysworldwejustlivinit
a resident of Barron Park
on May 16, 2012 at 2:21 pm

Why no mention of Freddy?


Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Coffeebar opens in Menlo Park
By Elena Kadvany | 2 comments | 5,316 views

Couples: So You Married Mom or Dad . . .
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 881 views

Eat, Surf, Love
By Laura Stec | 2 comments | 821 views

Spring College Fairs
By John Raftrey and Lori McCormick | 0 comments | 800 views

The Cost of Service
By Aldis Petriceks | 1 comment | 458 views