Sports

2012 CCS track and field leaders

 

Menlo-Atherton senior Michael Hester had himself a busy week and finds himself among the Central Coast Section track and field leaders because of it. Hester won the 800 in a CCS-leading 1:57.80 during a PAL Bay Division dual-meet loss to Aragon before running among the leaders in the 1,600 after a long and successful day at the St. Francis Invitational on Saturday.

At the invitational, Hester won the boys' mile in 4:26.26 (4:20.52 converted) to rank No. 5 in the CCS. Two hours later he came back to lead off the Bears' distance medley relay team with a 4:27 for his mile leg and finished his day by anchoring M-A's 1,600 relay team to victory in 3:31.89. The Bears also lead the CCS with a 3:26.88 clocking.

Teammate George Baier was third in the mile at St. Francis, clocking 4:29.66, while M-A's Jack Beckwith was fourth in the 3,000 in 8:59.76.

Menlo-Atherton wound up winning the boys' team title with 59 points, holding off second-place St. Francis (57.33) while Palo Alto finished fifth with 43.33.

The Vikings got a second-place finish from Nikolai Solgaard in the 800 (1:59.98) and a second place in the 400 relay in 43.09, which ranks No. 2 in the CCS. Grant Shorin added a third in the triple jump (42-6) and CCS co-leader Victor Du leaped 6-2 for fourth in the high jump. His season best is 6-4.

In girls' action at the St. Francis Invitational, Gunn's Kirsten Baird was second in the high jump at 5 feet and M-A's Taylor Fortnam was third in the 3,000 in 11:14.67 to highlight local entrants.

2012 CCS TRACK AND FIELD LEADERS

As of Tuesday, March 20

BOYS

400 relay -- Bellarmine 42.72, Palo Alto 43.09, Serra 43.56, Mt View 44.12, Westmont 44.18, St Francis 44.35, Aptos 44.73, Mt Pleasant 44.76, Wilcox 44.84, SLV 45.12.

1600 -- Bishop (Monta Vista) 4:17.22, Davis (Valley Christian) 4:17.43, Waschura (Woodside) 4:17.93, Martin (HMB) 4:19.16, Hester (Menlo-Atherton) 4:20.52, Garibay (Yerba Buena) 4:21.33, Baier (Menlo-Atherton) 4:23.53, Hinojosa (Bellarmine) 4:25.03, Anthony (Cupertino) 4:25.56, Beckwith (Menlo-Atherton) 4:26.35.

110 HH -- Biawogi (Prospect) 14.74, Vaca (Mitty) 14.76, Stine (Los Altos) 15.06, Nelson (Mt Pleasant) 15.32, Wright (Bellarmine) 15.44, Strehlow (Wilcox) 15.54, Mitchell (Serra) 15.77, Dorsey (Monterey) 15.93, Mesina (Mt Pleasant) 16.11, Ranieri (Lynbrook) 16.12.

400 -- Surovell (Carlmont) 50.08, Kret (San Benito Hollister) 50.58, Lothman (San Benito Hollister) 51.06, Biawogi (Prospect) 51.11, Mitchell (Wilcox) 51.16, McAuley (Aptos) 51.28, Davis (Valley Christian) 51.66, Makarov (Bellarmine) 51.70, McHugh (Bellarmine) 51.71, Marani (Mitty) 51.88.

100 -- Marshall (Valley Christian) 10.61, Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 10.75, Soares (Gilroy) 11.02, Lodi (Gunderson) 11.05, Logie (Branham) 11.06, Wilson (Serra) 11.08, Tuyor (Valley Christian) 11.08, Surovell (Carlmont) 11.09, Baur (Serra) 11.09, Colucci (Bellarmine) 11.13.

800 -- Hester (Menlo-Atherton) 1:57.80, Baier (Menlo-Atherton) 1:59.09, Davis (Valley Christian) 1:59.23, Mtyer (Mt View) 1:59.24, Manning (Los Gatos) 1:59.46, Mantovani (Bellarmine) 1:59.48, Bishop (Monta Vista) 1:59.94, Waschura (Woodside) 1:59.95, Solgaard (Palo Alto) 1:59.98, Covarrubias (Wilcox) 2:00.41.

300 IH -- Vaca (Mitty) 38.58, Stine (Los Altos) 40.18, Yeager (Los Altos) 40.86, Nelson (Mt Pleasant) 40.98, Wright (Bellarmine) 41.68, Decker (N Monterey) 42.14, Rice (Carlmont) 42.29, Martinez (Westmoor) 42.34, Mitchell (Serra) 42.35, Lemak (Mt View) 42.40.

200 -- Beard (Piedmont Hills) 22.39, Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 22.58, Surovell (Carlmont) 22.59, Minocha (Harker) 22.60, Halsted (Mt View) 22.71, Makarov (Bellarmine) 22.78, Trotter (St Francis) 23.00, Colucci (Bellarmine) 23.11, Baur (Serra) 23.13, Turner (Westmont) 23.13.

3200 -- Bishop (Monta Vista) 9:04.70c, Foster (Los Gatos) 9:21.67, Estifanos (Milpitas) 9:22.97, McCabe (Willow Glen) 9:24.54, Ho (Leland) 9:24.96, DeAnda (Bellarmine) 9:32.94, Hicks (SLV) 9:36.43, Corvese (Sobrato) 9:41.99, MacMillan (SLV) 9:44.23, Calvillo (Leland) 9:46.35.

1600 relay -- Menlo-Atherton 3:26.88, Mitty 3:28.23, Bellarmine 3:29.37, Los Gatos 3:32.89, St Francis 3:33.29, San Benito Hollister 3:34.05, Palo Alto 3:35.84, Los Altos 3:36.30, Monta Vista 3:37.44, N Monterey 3:38.69.

High jump -- Du (Palo Alto) 6-4, Carlsen (St Francis) 6-4, Sarver (Fremont) 6-4, Dorsey (Monterey) 6-4, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 6-3, Yeager (Los Altos) 6-2, Cook (Redwood Christian) 6-2, Rivera (Yerba Buena) 6-2, Cota (Branham) 6-2, Andrade (Aptos) 6-1.

Long jump -- Strehlow (Wilcox) 22-11, Hodges (Santa Cruz) 22-10, Stine (Los Altos) 22-7, Du (Palo Alto) 22-5 3/4, Surovell (Carlmont) 21-6, Hipol (Mt Pleasant) 21-1 3/4, Bush (Bellarmine) 20-11, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 20-10 1/2, Washington (Palma) 20-10, Basurto (Willow Glen) 20-09 1/2.

Triple jump -- Strehlow (Wilcox) 47-10, Hodges (Santa Cruz) 44-0, Dorsey (Monterey) 44-0, Hipel (Mt Pleasant) 43-4, Sona (Bellarmine) 42-11, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 42-10, Gettleman (Soquel) 42-7 1/2, Shorin (Palo Alto) 42-6, Encarnacion (Westmoor) 42-4, Tom (St Francis) 42-3, Price (Gunn) 42-3.

Discus -- Bickham (St Francis) 184-6, Ilaoa (Homestead) 157-0, Gottlieb (Los Gatos) 141-8, Hampel (Mt View) 141-0, Ram (Sequoia) 139-10, Bertero (Sequoia) 138-5, Macial (Willow Glen) 136-4 1/2, Yerena (Aptos) 136-4, Samms (Aptos) 135-9, Cummings (Willow Glen) 134-8 3/4.

Shot put -- Bickham (St Francis) 52-9 1/2, Jackson (Homestead) 52-5 1/2, Berring (Serra) 50-0, Aimonetti (Los Gatos) 49-11 1/4, Leach (Carmel) 49-8, Tran (Homestead) 49-7, Sosa (Bellarmine) 49-4 1/2, King (Valley Christian) 48-11, Reese (Riordan) 48-0, Craig (Riordan) 47-3, Hampel (Mt View) 47-3.

Pole vault -- Toney (St Francis) 15-6, Hughes (Los Gatos) 15-0, Decker (N Monterey) 14-3, Magna (Gilroy) 13-6, Serrano (Mt Pleasant) 13-0, Benko (Scotts Valley) 13-0, Yeh (Carlmont) 12-6, Sosa (Mt Pleasant) 12-6, Mackanerney (Aptos) 12-1 1/2, Nicholas (Mt Pleasant) 12-0, Capuli (St Ignatius) 12-0, O'Neill (Bellarmine) 12-0, Johnson (Santa Teresa) 12-0.

GIRLS

400 relay -- Los Gatos 49.84, St Ignatius 49.98, Santa Teresa 50.24, Mitty 50.61, Wilcox 50.68, St Francis 50.81, Sequoia 50.92, Palo Alto 51.04, Piedmont Hills 51.22, Menlo-Atherton 51.47.

1600 -- Hiltz (Aptos) 4:48.86c, Sturges (Mt View) 4:52.17c, Maxwell (SLV) 4:55.34, Robinson (Gunn) 4:58.60c, Estrada (San Benito Hollister) 5:05.24, Croshaw (Aragon) 5:07.78, Knapp (Los Gatos) 5:15.25c, MacMillan (SLV) 5:17.34, Haar (Mitty) 5:18.04, Katz (Los Gatos) 5:18.05.

100 hurdles -- Leath (Mt Pleasant) 15.38, Haar (Mitty) 16.02, Davis (King City) 16.09, Vance (Los Gatos) 16.33, UnaDia (Gilroy) 16.34, Nicolas (Mt Pleasant) 16.34, Yen (Saratoga) 16.53, Fkiaras (Leland) 16.58, Mataitoga (Sequoia) 16.64, Adenuga (ND-Salinas) 16.82.

400 -- Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 56.25, Cline (Leigh) 57.18, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 57.40, Bamberg (Hill) 57.96, Sturges (Mt View) 58.94, Ekwuru (Overfelt) 59.06, Connell (Harker) 59.64, Padilla (St Francis) 01:00.08, Noordam (Pioneer) 01:00.13, Fagan (Los Gatos) 01:00.74.

100 -- Cline (Leigh) 12.22, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 12.22, Scholis (Seaside) 12.46, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 12.47, Fenton (St Ignatius) 12.76, Staab (Los Gatos) 12.77, Williams (Leigh) 12.80, Sato (Valley Christian) 12.88, Griffin (Santa Teresa) 12.89, Fong (SHP) 12.96.

800 -- Gallagher (Gunn) 2:16.33, Hiltz (Aptos) 2:16.40, Estrada (San Benito Hollister) 2:16.54, Noordam (Pioneer) 2:18.15, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 2:18.54, Fagan (Los Gatos) 2:19.42, Avalos (Lincoln) 2:20.08, Sturges (Mt View) 2:20.52.

300 hurdles -- Dudas (Los Gatos) 45.10, Fkiaras (Leland) 47.85, Vance (Los Gatos) 48.48, Hefferman (Los Gatos) 48.73, Paulo (ND-Salinas) 49.24, Nhlapo (Mt View) 49.35, Benham (St Francis) 49.69, Onuha (Santa Teresa) 49.72, Mataitoga (Sequoia) 49.89, Yen (Saratoga) 49.97.

200 -- Cline (Leigh) 24.61, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 25.25, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 25.41, Connell (Harker) 26.12, Ekwuru (Overfelt) 26.19, Fenton (St Ignatius) 26.28, Baynard (Piedmont Hills) 26.36, Sato (Valley Christian) 26.53, Staab (Los Gatos) 26.62, Chen (Los Gatos) 26.66.

3200 -- Maxwell (SLV) 10:33.58, Hiltz (Aptos) 11:22.87, MacMillan (SLV) 11:24.32, Robinson (Gunn) 11:26.79c, Welsh (Monterey) 11:31.84, Maokhamphiou (Wilcox) 11:33.24, Johnson (Leland) 11:36.02, Xu (Monta Vista) 11:36.04, Goo (Westmoor) 11:41.33, Jermany (SLV) 11:42.39.

1600 relay -- Los Gatos 4:05.17, SLV 4:10.33, Leland 4:12.41, St Francis 4:12.69, Mt View 4:14.14, Menlo-Atherton 4:15.53, Leigh 4:15.54, Scotts Valley 4:15.84, Aptos 4:16.27, Lincoln 4:17.73.

High jump -- Fagan (Los Gatos) 5-5, Galle (HMB) 5-4, Davis (King City) 5-4, Miyashita (Aptos) 5-3, Hettema (Willow Glen) 5-2, McKown (Mt View) 5-2, McDonald-O'Brien (St Ignatius) 5-2, Bassi (St Francis) 5-0, Borst (Mitty) 5-0, Baird (Gunn) 5-0, Johnson (St Francis) 5-0, Downing (Aptos) 5-0.

Long jump -- Sato (Valley Christian) 18-0, Sato (Valley Christian) 17-10, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 17-9, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 17-7, Jackson (Wilcox) 17-1, Dudas (Los Gatos) 16-8 1/2, Santos (Mitty) 16-8, Taylor (Presentation) 16-8, Buck (Leigh) 16-4, Stevens (San Benito Hollister) 16-2 3/4.

Triple jump -- Leath (Mt Pleasant) 38-6, Johnson (St Francis) 37-9 1/2, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 37-8 1/2, Sanders-Curry (Santa Teresa) 36-6 1/4, Sato (Valley Christian) 36-5 1/2, Li (Los Altos) 36-1, Kuechle (Leland) 35-0, McKown (Mt View) 34-7 1/2, Nguyen (Evergreen) 34-4 1/2, Nicolas (Mt Pleasant) 34-4, Duterte (Mitty) 34-4.

Discus -- Rowe (Mt View) 132-3, Cueva (Watsonville) 125-1, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 124-10, Tonga (Sequoia) 114-5, Oyarsun (Willow Glen) 109-1, Kellogg (SLV) 108-0, Gonzalez (Santa Teresa) 106-7, Pucccinelli (St Ignatius) 101-4, Mapa (Mills) 100-6 1/2, Guerra (Oak Grove) 99-6.

Shot put -- Sinclair (Mt View) 39-7, Data (St Francis) 36-11, Sandoval (Gilroy) 36-11, Mendoza (Mills) 36-1, Rowe (Mt View) 35-9 1/2, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 35-6, Whetstone (Santa Teresa) 35-3, Fine (Wilcox) 35-0 1/2, Cueva (Watsonville) 34-2, Oyarsun (Willow Glen) 33-9.

Pole vault -- Bolton (Homestead) 12-10, Jaques (Presentation) 12-7, Benham (St Francis) 11-6, Fish (Soquel) 11-2, Hendel (Westmont) 11-0, McCarthy (Presentation) 11-0, Vinson (Aptos) 11-0, Wagner (Los Gatos) 10-6, Lackides (SLV) 9-10, Pang (Evergreen) 9-6, Huntzinger (Westmoor) 9-6, Trenchard (Pacific Collegiate) 9-6.

C -- converted from yards

— compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

What is community worth to you?
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

After experiencing harassment, owner of Zareen's restaurants speaks out about Islamophobia, racism
By Elena Kadvany | 28 comments | 7,175 views

Don't Miss Your Exit (and other lessons from an EV drive)
By Sherry Listgarten | 14 comments | 2,392 views

Goodbye Food Waste!
By Laura Stec | 8 comments | 2,295 views

Premarital and Couples: Tips for Hearing (Listening) and Being Known
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 826 views

Is racism also a local problem?
By Diana Diamond | 23 comments | 613 views

 

Register today!

‚ÄčOn Friday, October 11, join us at the Palo Alto Baylands for a 5K walk, 5K run, 10K run or half marathon! All proceeds benefit local nonprofits serving children and families.

Learn More