Sports

Sacred Heart Prep's Temple is CCS Division II MVP

 

Sacred Heart Prep senior Pippa Temple, who led the Gators to a 24-5 record and a record fifth straight Central Coast Section Division II title in girls' water polo, has been named the CCS Division II Most Valuable Player for 2011.

2011 GIRLS' ALL-CENTRAL COAST SECTION WATER POLO

DIVISION I

Most Valuable Player: Samantha Murphy (Leland) Sr.

First Team

Elizabeth Anderson (Gunn) Sr.; Ashley Arras (Leland) Sr. goalie; Courtney Batcheller (St. Francis) So.; Skylar Dorosin (Palo Alto) Sr.; Nikole Ferrari (St. Francis) Sr.; Kingsley Hill (Pioneer) Sr.; Halle Nestler (Los Gatos) Sr.; Jamie Nolan (Leland) Jr.; Marie Popp (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Second Team

Caroline Anderson (Gunn) So.; Cathy Cantoni (Mitty) Sr.; Michalle Dunn (Pioneer) Sr.; Emily Gran (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Alison Griffeth (Leland) Jr.; Brittany Krappe (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Allison Larko (Los Gatos) Jr.; Caitlin Schaffer (Hollister) Jr.; Katie-Rose Skelly (Gunn) Sr. goalie; Sami Strutner (St. Francis) So.

Honorable Mention

Christina Armstrong (Santa Teresa) Sr.; Missy Barr (Gunn) Sr.; Jessi Boyd (Santa Clara) Sr.; Danielle Flanagan (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Caitlin Jackson (Mitty) Sr.; Rebecca Koshy (Mitty) Jr.; Katherine Moore (St. Francis) So. Goalie; Eela Nagaraj (St. Francis) Jr.; Katie Peck (Leland) Jr.; Natalie Popescu (Lynbrook) Jr.; Shannon Scheel (Palo Alto) Sr.; Tina Samson (Leland) So.; Tegan Stanbach (St. Francis) Jr.; Ann Truong (Evergreen Valley) Jr.' Gabby Whetstone (Santa Teresa) Jr. goalie.

DIVISION II

Most Valuable Player: Pippa Temple (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

First Team

Lexi Mueschen (Soquel) Sr. goalie; Mackenzie O'Holleran (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Nicole Larsen (Los Altos) Sr. goalie; Charlotte Pratt (Burlingame) Sr.; Olivia Santiago (Los Altos) Sr.; Katy Schaefer (Los Altos) Sr.; Erin Sheridan (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Kate Staskus (Valley Christian) Sr.; Carla Tocchini (St. Ignatius) Jr.

Second Team

Carrie Beyer (Los Altos) Sr.; Maddie Casciaro (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Kristen Hench (Presentation) Sr. goalie; Allie Loomis (Santa Catalina) Sro.; Kelly Moran (Sacred Heart Prep) So. Goalie; Maya Read (Sobrato) So.; Clara Rudolph (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Olivia Sanders (St. Ignatius) Jr.; Jillian Tarr (Soquel) Jr.; Kira Tomlinson (Burlingame) Jr.

Honorable Mention

Keri Clifford (Harker) Jr.; Ilana Crankshaw (Menlo School) Sr.; Dana DeLucchi (Notre Dame-Belmont) Sr. goalie; Sam Gembala (Sequoia) Jr. goalie; Alexandra Gomes (Mercy-Burlingame) Sr.; Cami Kellogg (San Lorenzo Valley) Jr.; Monique Kerstens (Presentation) Sr.; Nicole Kramer (Valley Christian) Sr.; Jackie Mauldwin (Carmel) Jr.; Eve Okamura (Sobrato) Sr.; Torrey Ornelas (Aptos) Sr.; Michaela Parelius (Soquel) Jr.; Francesca Puccinelli (St. Ignatius) Jr.; Alex Scott (Santa Cruz) Sr.; Julia Thompson (Valley Christian) Sr. goalie.

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

He said – she said – who is lying? Justice Brett Kavanaugh or PA resident Christine Ford
By Diana Diamond | 71 comments | 2,988 views

Global Warming Diet
By Laura Stec | 7 comments | 1,319 views

Couples: "Taming Your Gremlin" by Richard Carson
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,200 views

Preparing for kindergarten
By Cheryl Bac | 0 comments | 663 views

 

Pre-registration ends today!

​On Friday, September 21, join us at the Palo Alto Baylands for a 5K walk, 5K run, 10K run, or—for the first time—half marathon! All proceeds benefit local nonprofits serving children and families.

Learn More