Sports

SHP seniors lead the way on All-WCAL water polo

 

Five seniors and three underclassmen make up the Sacred Heart Prep representatives on the 2011 All-West Catholic Athletic League boys' and girls' water polo teams.

The SHP boys captured the overall league title by winning the league tournament while the girls shared the crown after winning the regular-season title but losing the playoff tourney.

Both Sacred Heart Prep teams advanced to the Central Coast Section playoffs.

2011 ALL-WEST CATHOLIC ATHLETIC LEAGUE WATER POLO

BOYS

First Team

Will Runkel (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr. goalie; Harrison Enright (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Michael Holloway (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Kyle Koenig (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Mitch Hamilton (Bellarmine) Sr.; Matt Godar (Bellarmine) Sr.; Chase Schaaf (Bellarmine) Sr.; Joey Wall (Bellarmine) Sr.; Peter Simon (St. Francis) Sr.; Patrick Goodenough (St. Francis) Sr.; Corey McGee (St. Francis) Jr.; Ryan Klaus (St. Francis) Sr. goalie; Paul Smallman (Serra) Sr.; Daniel Buzzetta (Valley Christian) Sr.; Shawn Welch (Mitty) So.; Eric White (St. Ignatius) Sr.

Second Team

Bret Hinrichs (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Zach Churukian (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; David Petroni (Bellarmine) Sr. goalie; Demarco Orella (Bellarmine) Jr.; Nick Naruns (St. Francis) Sr.; James Olson (St. Francis) Jr.; Steve Olujic (Serra) Jr. goalie; Con O'Leary (Serra) Jr.; Cameron Martino (Valley Christian) Sr.; Brian Roush (Valley Christian) So. Goalie; Ken Koltermann (Mitty) Sr. goalie; Victor Stolle (Mitty) Sr.; Brendan Collins (St. Ignatius) Sr.; Reilly May (St. Ignatius) So.

GIRLS

First Team

Pippa Temple (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Erin Sheridan (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Mackenzie O'Holleran (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Clare Rudolph (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Nikole Ferrari (St. Francis) Sr.; Courtney Batcheller (St. Francis) So.; Sami Strutner (St. Francis) So.; Eela Nagaraj (St. Francis) Jr.; Cathy Cantoni (Mitty) Jr.; Sabrina Cherrin (Mitty) So.; Carla Tocchini (St. Ignatius) Jr.; Francesca Puccinelli (St. Ignatius) Jr. goalie; Kate Staskus (Valley Christian) Sr.; Monique Kerstens (Presentation) Sr.

Second Team

Maddie Casciaro (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Kelly Moran (Sacred Heart Prep) So. goalie; Katherine Moore (St. Francis) So. Goalie; Tegan Stanbach (St. Francis) Jr.; Haley Titinger (Mitty) Jr. goalie; Caitlin Jackson (Mitty) Sr.; Olivia Sanders (St. Ignatius) Jr.; Meg Summa (St. Ignatius) Sr.; Nicole Kramer (Valley Christian) Sr.; Julia Thompson (Valley Christian) Sr. goalie; Lesley Kerley (Presentation) Jr.; Kristen Hench (Presentation) Sr. goalie; Dana Delucchi (Notre Dame-Belmont) Sr. goalie; Aria Lindsay (Notre Dame-Belmont) Sr.

All-league teams selected by the coaches

— Palo Alto Online Sports

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Be the first to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Rose International Market reopening soon in Mountain View
By Elena Kadvany | 11 comments | 4,906 views

Eyes and the End of Life: Why Spend Time With the Dying?
By Aldis Petriceks | 2 comments | 1,756 views

Downtown Commercial Cap: Once more into the breach
By Douglas Moran | 4 comments | 1,515 views

We need a new garage downtown Palo Alto -- forget about being politically correct
By Diana Diamond | 5 comments | 840 views

Know Before You Buy: Understanding Senior Living Facility Agreements
By Max Greenberg | 0 comments | 170 views

 

Short story writers wanted!

The 33rd Annual Palo Alto Weekly Short Story Contest is now accepting entries for Adult, Young Adult (15-17) and Teen (12-14) categories. Send us your short story (2,500 words or less) and entry form by March 29. First, Second and Third Place prizes awarded in each category.

Contest Details