Sports

Parker, Gregory run to all-WBAL track honors in 2011

 

It was quite a season for Menlo School senior Sam Parker as he won two individual titles at the West Bay Athletic League finals, finished second at the CCS championships and ran a lifetime best of 1:53.52 in the 800 meters in the preliminaries of the CIF State Track and Field Championships. Not too surprising, Parker is the WBAL's track MVP in 2011.

For the girls' Priory junior Kat Gregory won MVP track honors after sweeping the 1,600 and 3,200 at the league finals.

2011 BOYS' ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

B MVP Track: ==Sam Parker (Menlo School)

MVP Field: Tyler McCool (Sacred Heart Prep)

First Team

Jeff Grimes (Crystal Springs); Zach Kaplan (Sacred Heart Prep); Stephen Kmak (King's Academy); Leon Koloamataghi (Sacred Heart Prep); Arnaud Kpachavi (Priory); Marquel Moore (Eastside Prep); Will Morgan (Sacred Heart Prep); Matt Myers (Menlo School); Cameron Pappa (King's Academy); Nico Robinson (Sacred Heart Prep); Zak Sellers (St. Lawrence); John Shanley (Menlo School); Cameron Van (Sacred Heart Prep); Lawrence Van Hook (Eastside Prep); Jordan Williams (Menlo School)

Second Team

Trevor Assaf (Crystal Springs); Proteek Biswas (Harker); Joshua Keefe (King's Academy); Matt Lam (Menlo School); Josh Lehga (St. Lawrence); Charles Levine (Harker); Andy Martinez (Crystal Springs); Matt Ohara (St. Lawrence); Max Parker (Menlo School); Kyle Riches (Pinewood); Mafileo Tupou (Menlo School); Ben Wisialowski (Crystal Springs); Lowry Yankwich (Menlo School)

Honorable Mention

Michael Chen (Harker); Douglas Galdanez (Priory); Steven Glassmoyer (Sacred Heart Prep); Willy Hawkins (Crystal Springs); Martin Keyt (Menlo School); Sam Klotz (Crystal Springs); Preston Lam (Crystal Springs); Matt Luu (St. Lawrence); Ryan Miranda (St. Lawrence); Martin Perez (St. Lawrence); Hein Phan (St. Lawrence); Sam Redmond (Menlo School); Anthony Shao (Crystal Springs); Jacob Spence (King's Academy); Will Strober (Menlo School); Zach Watterson (Sacred Heart Prep); Cole Woodruff (Crystal Springs)

2011 GIRLS' ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

MVP Track: Kat Gregory (Priory)

MVP Field: Veronica Smart (Mercy-Burlingame)

First Team

Isabelle Connell (Harker); Hailie Eackles (Pinewood); Maggie Fong (Sacred Heart Prep); Laura Gradiska (Menlo School); Amanda Kielian (Mercy-Burlingame); Maddy Price (Menlo School); Rebecca Reid (Mercy-Burlingame); Chauntel Sapp (Mercy-Burlingame); Rachle Skokowski (Castilleja); Caitlin Teoman (Priory); Elsa Valenzuela (Crystal Springs); Mia Vassallo (Mercy-Burlingame); Taylor Walker-Wimberly (Notre Dame-SJ); Elyse Williams (King's Academy); Amy Wright (King's Academy)

Second Team

Leeana Bade (Pinewood); Ragini Bhattacharya (Harker); Sonyha Chalaka (Harker); Maggie Cusick (Notre Dame-SJ); Samantha Fang (Mercy-Burlingame); Johanna Hickie (King's Academy); Maddie Huber (Menlo School); Eugenia Jernick (Priory); Courtney Schrier (Sacred Heart Prep); Miranda Seto (Pinewood); Sienna Stritter (Menlo School); Claudia Tischler (Harker)

Honorable Mention

Sonya Bengali (Menlo School); Cailley Biagini (King's Academy); Burya Brown-Moffitt (Castilleja); Caroline Callaghan (Crystal Springs); Jordan Chase (Mercy-Burlingame); Caitlin Colvin (Castilleja); Sara Delucchi (Mercy-Burlingame); Haley Fanfelle (Mercy-Burlingame); Megan Faulk (Crystal Springs); Helen Gannon (Sacred Heart Prep) Jocelyn Ibarra (Mercy-SF); Maddie Kirk (Notre Dame-SJ); Kathryn Leahy (Sacred Heart Prep); Erica Maldonado (Mercy-Burlingame); Maret Rossi (Crystal Springs); Marisa Sambuceto (St. Lawrence); Joslynn Smith-McCoy (Mercy-SF); Amy Tang (St. Lawrence); Georgina Thorton-Clark (Crystal Springs); Karin Yamazaki (Mercy-SF); Patty Yamazaki (Mercy-SF); Nicole Yee (Menlo School)

— Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Salt & Straw Palo Alto to open Nov. 23
By Elena Kadvany | 0 comments | 4,104 views

Lakes and Larders (part 2)
By Laura Stec | 0 comments | 1,412 views

Can we ever improve our schools?
By Diana Diamond | 7 comments | 1,128 views