Sports

State berths at stake at CCS track finals

 

Berths at the 2011 CIF State Track and Field Championships will be at stake when 14 local athletes and two relay teams take part in the Central Coast Section finals on Friday at Gilroy High. The top three finishers in each event will advance to the state meet next weekend (June 3-4) at Buchanan High in Clovis.

The girls' pole vault gets the section finals under way at 4 p.m. Gunn senior Erin Robinson (3,200), junior Kieran Gallagher (800) and Palo Alto senior Maurice Williams (triple jump) all qualified for the state meet last season. Robinson and Gallagher are back in their events while Williams will attempt to make the state meet in the 100, long jump and 400 relay.

Here's a look at the CCS recordholders and qualifiers:

CCS BOYS' TRACK & FIELD RECORDS

Event Time Name Team Year

400 relay.....41.54........Independence.....1988

1600.....4:08.7.....Mark Stillman.....Willow Glen.....1977

110 HH.....13.84.....Arend Watkins.....Silver Creek.....1997

400.....45.51.....Bill Green.....Cubberley.....1979

100.....10.37.....Rubin Williams.....Valley Christian.....2002

800.....1:50.7.....Rick Brown.....Los Altos.....1970

300 IH.....36.60.....John Montgomery.....Independence.....1988

200.....20.84.....Rubin Williams.....Valley Christian.....2002

3200.....8:58.44c.....Gordon MacMitchell.....Gunn.....1973

1600 relay.....3:15.8..........Los Altos.....1970

Long jump.....25-3 1/4.....Johnny Johnson.....Pacific Grove.....1964

Discus.....204-10.....Nick Kay.....Los Gatos.....2003

Shot put.....63-9.....Bob Brannen.....Los Gatos.....1964

Triple jump.....50-11 1/2.....Harold Rucker.....Silver Creek.....1986

High jump.....7-3.....Jeff Rogers.....Overfelt.....1985

Pole vault.....17-6 1/4.....Nico Weiler.....Los Gatos.....2007

(MacMitchell's time was converted from hand time)

2011 CCS Finalists

400 relay -- 1, Gilroy 42.07; 2. Bellarmine 42.59; 3. Palo Alto 42.85; 4. St. Francis 43.36; 5. Serra 42.95; 6. Wilcox 43.19; 7. Santa Cruz 43.36; 8. Westmont 43.43.

1,600 -- 1, Rae (Bellarmine) 4:20.55; 2. Waschura (Woodside) 4:21.34; 3. Foster (Los Gatos) 4:21.52; 4. Rivera (Willow Glen) 4:22.40; 5. Bell (Salinas) 4:22.06; 6. Anthony (Cupertino) 4:22.32; 7. Hales (King City) 4:22.54; 8. Murphy (Mills) 4:22.58; 9. Schneider (Los Altos) 4:22.83; 10. Hester (Menlo-Atherton) 4:22.87; 11. Salvador (Alisal) 4:23.21; 12. Tena (Salinas) 4:23.65.

110 HH -- 1, Stine (Los Altos) 14.73; 2. Biawogi (Prospect) 14.81; 3. Sauer (Palo Alto) 14.85; 4. Goetzl (Aptos) 15.19; 5. Ettema (Christopher) 15.30; 6. Nelson (Mt. Pleasant) 15.37; 7. Wright (Bellarmine) 15.43; 8. Vaca (Mitty) 15.57.

400 -- 1, Chapman (Bellarmine) 49.04; 2. Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 49.23; 3. Chandler (Woodside) 49.37; 4. Roascio (San Benito) 49.84; 5. Favors (Gunderson) 49.31; 6. Beery (San Mateo) 49.78; 7. Standish (North Monterey County) 49.78; 8. Obuchi (Leland) 50.03.

100 -- 1, Soares (Gilroy) 10.85; 2. Johnson (St. Francis) 11.04; 3. Travis (Gilroy) 11.05; 4. Williams (Palo Alto) 11.09; 5. Schuller (St. Ignatius) 11.04; 6. Hernandez (Terra Nova) 11.09; 7. Walker (Live Oak) 11.15; 8. Moore (Sacred Heart Cathedral) 11.18.

800 -- 1, Azevedo (Leland) 1:55.29; 2. Davis (Valley Christian) 1:56.32; 3. Waschura (Woodside) 1:56.36; 4. Manning (Los Gatos) 1:56.58; 5. Johnson (San Lorenzo Valley) 1:55.72; 6. Parker (Menlo) 1:56.56; 7. Moore (Sacred Heart Cathedral) 1:56.67; 8. Kret (San Benito) 1:57.05.

300 IH -- 1, Medina (San Benito) 38.31; 2. Biawogi (Prospect) 39.13; 3. Stine (Los Altos) 39.48; 4. Nagata (Alvarez) 40.66; 5. Wong (San Mateo) 40.08; 6. Goetzl (Aptos) 40.10; 7. Pearson (Alisal) 40.44; 8. Vaca (Mitty) 40.64.

200 -- 1, Favors (Gunderson) 22.16; 2. Travis (Gilroy) 22.47; 3. Moore (Sacred Heart Cathedral) 22.59; 4. Chapman (Bellarmine) 22.60; 5. Armistead (Bellarmine) 22.67; 6t. Ortiz (Sequoia) and Walker (Live Oak) 22.73; 8. Wilson (York) 22.75.

3,200 -- 1, Bishop (Monta Vista) 9:16.24; 2. Schuh (Mountain View) 9:16.54; 3. Geiken (Los Gatos) 9:20.58; 4. Estifanos (Milpitas) 9:22.50; 5. Vasquez (Andrew Hill) 9:27.15; 6. Rae (Bellarmine) 9:29.67; 7. Mogesse (Willow Glen) 9:32.26; 8. Pedro (Aragon) 9:33.30; 9. Crook (Mountain View) 9:34.01; 10. Ho (Leland) 9:34.39; 11. Hicks (San Lorenzo Valley) 9:39.0; 12. Ferrari (Bellarmine) 9:39.18.

1,600 relay -- 1, San Benito 3:21.47; 2. Woodside 3:22.02; 3. Bellarmine College Prep 3:26.30; 4. Sacred Heart Cathedral 3:27.25; 5. Gilroy 3:22.52; 6. Live Oak 3:23.83; 7. Mitty 3:26.60; 8. St. Francis 3:27.62.

High jump -- 1 (tie), Medina (San Benito); Bajtos (Bellarmine) Dorsey (Monterey) 6-2; 4. Carlson (St. Francis) 6-2; 5. Pacheco (Serra) 6-2; 6. Van (Sacred Heart Prep) 6-2; 7. Du (Palo Alto) 6-2; 8. Descalso (St. Francis) 6-2.

Pole vault -- 1, Rayburn (North Monterey County) 13-6; 2. Toney (St. Francis) 13-6; 3. Decker (North Monterey County) 13-0; 4. Clary (Palma) 13-0; 5t. Potter (Willow Glen) and Mackanerney (Aptos) 13-0; 7. Yeh (Carlmont) 13-0; 8. Martinez (Gilroy) 13-0.

Long jump -- 1, Awuzie (Oak Grove) 22-2.50; 2. Williams (Palo Alto) 21-10; 3. Johnson (St. Francis) 21-9; 4. Hodges (Santa Cruz) 21-8; 5. Soares (Gilroy) 21-7.75; 6. Amiya (Salinas) 21-4.50; 7. Robertson (Lincoln) 21-4; 8. DellaMorte (Menlo-Atherton) 21-3.50.

Triple jump -- 1, Strehlow (Wilcox) 46-6; 2. Awuzie (Oak Grove) 45-5.50; 3. Dorsey (Monterey) 44-1; 4. Thompson (Valley Christian) 44-0.50; 5. Hodges (Santa Cruz) 44-0; 6. Pacheco (Serra) 43-10.50; 7. Yanogacio (Milpitas) 43-10.25; 8. Benedictos (North Salinas) 43-7.50.

Discus -- 1, Bickham (St. Francis) 157-6; 2. Ikeme (Gilroy) 151-4; 3. Gutberlet (Monte Vista Christian) 148-2; 4. Casas (North Monterey County) 147-1; 5. Navarro (Oak Grove) 147-0; 6. Blohm (St. Ignatius) 144-9; 7. Esteban (Bellarmine) 142-0; 8. Hampel (Mountain View) 138-5.

Shot put -- 1, Bickham (St. Francis) 55-1.75; 2. Tran (Homestead) 54-10.75; 3. Parodi (Serra) 54-5; 4. Casas (North Monterey County) 54-4.50; 5. Brazil (Mt. Pleasant) 50-10; 6. Ramos (San Benito) 50-7.75; 7. Beering (Serra) 49-3; 8. Jackson (Homestead) 49-0.50.

CCS GIRLS TRACK & FIELD RECORDS

Event Time Name Team Year

400 relay.....46.55..........Mt. Pleasant.....2006

1600.....4:47.56.....Alejandra Barrientos.....San Lorenzo Valley.....2000

100 HH.....13.52.....Vashti Thomas.....Mt. Pleasant.....2008

400.....53.92.....Leslie Maxie.....Mills.....1982

100.....11.39.....Jeneba Tarmoh.....Mt. Pleasant.....2006

800.....2:07.79.....Alicia Follmar.....Saratoga.....2005

300 LH.....41.71.....Tisha Ponder.....Del Mar.....1996

200.....23.47.....Jeneba Tarmoh.....Mt. Pleasant.....2006

3200.....10:09.5.....Cory Shubert.....Del Mar.....1983

1600 relay.....3:49.90..........Valley Christian.....2005

Long jump.....20-6.....Tisha Ponder.....Del Mar.....1996

Discus.....165-10.....Darlene Tulua.....Carmel.....1996

Shot put.....50-7 1/4.....Julie Dufresne.....Harbor.....2005

Triple jump.....43-1 1/2.....Vashti Thomas.....Mt. Pleasant.....2008

High jump.....6-0.....Jennifer Grimaldi.....St. Ignatius.....2001

Pole vault.....13-8.....Tori Anthony.....Castilleja.....2007

2011 CCS Finalists

400 relay -- 1, Piedmont Hills 47.60; 2. Mt. Pleasant 48.20; 3. Mitty 48.67; 4. St. Francis 49.91; 5. Wilcox 49.56; 6. Saratoga 49.57; 7. Leigh 49.57; 8. St. Ignatius 49.73.

1,600 -- 1, Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 5:01.08; 2. Hiltz (Aptos) 5:03.71; 3. Hong (Carmel) 5:04.85; 4. Sturges (Mountain View) 5:04.97; 5. Katz (Los Gatos) 5:07.54; 6. Tischler (Harker) 5:08.0; 7. Welsh (Monterey) 5:08.01; 8. Tsolis (Presentation) 5:08.09; 9. Croshaw (Aragon) 5:08.86; 10. Estrada (San Benito) 5:09.79; 11. Gregory (Priory) 5:11.80; 12. Knapp (Los Gatos) 5:12.71.

100 hurdles -- 1, Walker (Mt. Pleasant) 14.19; 2. Leath (Mt. Pleasant) 15.30; 3. Haar (Mitty) 15.42; 4. Yen (Saratoga) 15.46; 5. Wood (Mitty) 15.54; 6. Davis (King City) 15.69; 7. Dobbins (Woodside) 15.76; 8. Una Dia (Gilroy) 15.90.

400 -- 1, Bamberg (Andrew Hill) 55.98; 2. Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 56.48; 3. Wickliffe (Wilcox) 57.65; 4. Ekwuru (Overfelt) 57.72; 5. Hardiman (Wilcox) 56.68; 6. Price (Menlo) 57.76; 7. McKeever (Sacred Heart Cathedral) 57.90; 8. Carpenter (Menlo-Atherton) 58.14.

100 -- 1, Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 12.24; 2. Smallwood (Valley Christian) 12.45; 3. Todd (Piedmont Hills) 12.52; 4. McPherson (Mt. Pleasant) 12.65; 5. Scholis (Seaside) 12.64; 6. Cline (Leigh) 12.67; 7. Fong (Sacred Heart Prep) 12.67; 8. Williams (Leigh) 12.69.

800 -- 1, Gallagher (Gunn) 2:12.82; 2. Sturges (Mountain View) 2:13.59; 3. Hiltz (Aptos) 2:13.81; 4. Tsolis (Presentation) 2:15.79; 5. Huang (Lynbrook) 2:15.84; 6. Goo (Westmoor) 2:17.40; 7. Dyer (Santa Clara) 2:18.72; 8. Cleveland (Santa Teresa) 2:19.65.

300 hurdles -- 1, Daley (Burlingame) 45.66; 2. Yen (Saratoga) 45.70; 3. Wood (Mitty) 45.89; 4. Madigan (St. Francis) 46.12; 5. Fkiaras (Leland) 46.61; 6. Donley (Westmoor) 47.27; 7. Dobbins (Woodside) 47.51; 8. Welton (Stevenson) 47.60.

200 -- 1, Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 25.34; 2. Bamberg (Andrew Hill) 25.41; 3. Hardiman (Wilcox) 25.44; 4. Todd (Piedmont Hills) 26.79; 5. Smallwood (Valley Christian) 25.75; 6. Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 25.94; 7. Seymour (Mitty) 25.97; 8. Jackson (Gunderson) 26.26.

3,200 -- 1, Maxwell (San Lorenzo Valley) 10:54.08; 2. Fraser (Scotts Valley) 11:07.46; 3. Welsh (Monterey) 11:08.94; 4. E. Robinson (Gunn) 11:11.98; 5. Anderson (Notre Dame Salinas) 11:12.99; 6. Kriege (Mitty) 11:13.09; 7. Estrada (San Benito) 11:15.55; 8. Gregory (Priory) 11:15.95; 9. Goo (Westmoor) 11:18.36; 10. Lira (Valley Christian) 11:19.95; 11. Eckhardt (Santa Cruz) 11:22.48; 12. Reed (Mountain View) 11:27.92.

1,600 relay -- 1, St. Francis 3:57.29; 2. Aptos 4:00.42; 3. Lynbrook 4:00.70; 4. Palo Alto 4:04.54; 5. Mountain View 3:59.14; 6. Leland 3:59.37; 7. Sacred Heart Cathedral 4:00.74; 8. Los Gatos 4:02.47.

High jump -- 1 (tie), Baird (Gunn); Ross (Santa Teresa); McKown (Mountain View) and McDonald-O'Brien (St. Ignatius) 5-2; 5. Davis (King City) 5-2; 6. Myashita (Aptos) 5-2; 7t. Bassi (St. Francis) and Downing (Aptos) 5-0.

Pole vault -- 1 (tie), Hendel (Westmont); Vinson (Aptos); Planell (Los Altos); Bolton (Homestead) and Jaques (Presentation) 10-6; 6. Fish (Soquel) 10-6; 7. Shaffer (Salinas) 10-6; 8. Engle (Homestead) 10-6.

Long jump -- 1, Leath (Mt. Pleasant) 18-7.50; 2. Walker (Mt. Pleasant) 18-5; 3. Nguyen (Saratoga) 17-7; 4. Sato (Valley Christian) 17-6; 5. Plascencia (Watsonville) 16-11.50; 6. Santos (Mitty) 16-10; 7. Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 16-10; 8. Auzenne (St. Francis) 16-9.

Triple jump -- 1, Leath (Mt. Pleasant) 39-9.75; 2. Walker (Mt. Pleasant) 39-1; 3. Nguyen (Saratoga) 36-1; 4. Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 36-0; 5. Cummins (Saratoga) 34-11.50; 6. Sato (Valley Christian) 34-8.50; 7. Johnson (St. Francis) 34-68. Jones (Monte Vista Christian) 34-5.50.

Discus -- 1, Alnas (San Benito) 124-0; 2. Rowe (Mountain View) 123-0; 3. Cueva (Watsonville) 113-3; 4. Mattos (Aptos) 111-5; 5. Mendoza (Mills) 108-9; 6. Steadman (Leigh) 108-1; 7. Joachin (Seaside) 107-3; 8. Kimbo (Gilroy) 105-7.

Shot put -- 1, Sandoval (Gilroy) 39-4.25; 2. Sinclair (Mountain View) 38-5; 3. Cooper (Sacred Heart Cathedral) 38-4; 4. Mendoza (Mills) 37-8.25; 5. Smart (Mercy Burlingame) 37-7; 6. Kimbo (Gilroy) 37-1.25; 7. Steadman (Leigh) 36-4; 8. Rowe (Mountain View) 36-2.

CCS TRACK & FIELD SCHEDULE

Friday

At Gilroy High

Field Events

4 p.m. – Girls pole vault

4:10 p.m. -- Boys' discus

4:15 p.m. -- Girls' triple jump

4:20 p.m. -- Boys' long jump

4:25 p.m. -- Boys' high jump

4:30 p.m. -- Girls' shot put

6:20 p.m. -- Boys' pole vault

6:25 p.m. -- Boys' shot put

6:40 p.m. -- Girls' high jump

6:45 p.m. -- Girls' discus

6:55 p.m. -- Girls' long jump

7 p.m. -- Boys' triple jump

Running Events

(Girls, then boys)

6 p.m. -- 400 relay

6:20 p.m. -- 1600 meters

6:40 p.m. -- Girls' 100 hurdles

6:50 p.m. -- Boys' 110 HH

705 p.m. -- 400 meters

7:20 p.m. -- 100 meters

7:40 p.m. -- 800 meters

8 p.m. -- 300 hurdles

8:15 p.m. -- 200 meters

8:35 p.m. -- 3,200 meters

9:15 p.m. -- 1,600 relay

Directions to Gilroy High: Take 101 south (pass the Gilroy Outlets) to E. 10th Street exit (to the right). Head west to the school (road becomes W. 10th Street after crossing Monterey St.). School is on the left.

— Keith Peters/Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

El Camino: Another scheme to increase congestion?
By Douglas Moran | 10 comments | 1,645 views

Post-election reflections -- and sponges
By Diana Diamond | 13 comments | 1,614 views

Couples: Philosophy of Love
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,269 views

Trials of My Grandmother
By Aldis Petriceks | 1 comment | 790 views