Sports

2011 Girls' CCS Track and Field Leaders

 

2011 GIRLS' CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of May 24

400 relay -- Piedmont Hills 47.60, Mt Pleasant 48.20, Mitty 48.55, Los Altos 49.29, St Francis 49.32, Wilcox 49.56, Saratoga 49.57, Leigh 49.57, St Ignatius 49.73, Soquel 50.09.

1600 -- Hiltz, Nikki (Aptos) 4:53.43, Sturges, Allison (Mtn View) 4:55.98, Maxwell, Anna (SLV) 4:56.36, Welsh, Anna (Monterey) 5:01.82, Knapp, Kayla (Los Gatos) 5:02.29, Robinson, Erin (Gunn) 5:03.28, Hong, Melanie (Carmel) 5:04.85, Fraser, Vanessa (Scotts Valley) 5:06.08, Croshaw, Lauren (Aragon) 5:06.26, Katz, Danielle (Los Gatos) 5:07.54.

100 hurdles -- Walker, Shanique (Mt Pleasant) 14.16, Leath, Cyndey (Mt Pleasant) 14.72, Yen, Crystal (Saratoga) 15.25, Haar, Paige (Mitty) 15.33, Wood, Cortney (Mitty) 15.54, Dobbins, Christina (Woodside) 15.55, Auzenne, Micha (St Francis) 15.56, Alexis, Mina (St Ignatius) 15.56, Choroski, Kiana (Gunn) 15.65, UnaDia, Samantha (Gilroy) 15.68.

400 -- Bamberg, Asheley (Hill) 55.74, Bryant, Elissa (Piedmont Hills) 56.48, Hardiman, Iesha (Wilcox) 56.68, McKeever, Ebony (Sacred Heart Cath) 57.23, Wickliffe, Daryenne (Wilcox) 57.65, Ekwuru, Miriam (Overfelt) 57.66, Andrew, Emily (Mtn View) 57.71, Price, Madeline (Menlo) 57.76, Carpenter, Catherine (Menlo-Atherton) 57.99, Delgado, Linda (N Monterey) 58.16.

100 -- Diaz, Alexandra (Piedmont Hills) 12.02, Todd, Tekeya (Piedmont Hills) 12.20, Scholis, Jayla (Seaside) 12.29, Cline, Sarah (Leigh) 12.29, Walker, Shanique (Mt Pleasant) 12.29, Smallwood, Shelby (Valley Christian) 12.30, Williams, Sarah (Leigh) 12.42, Li, Catherine (Los Altos) 12.46, McPherson, Shayla (Mt Pleasant) 12.47, Nguyen, Ailene (Saratoga) 12.47.

800 -- Sturges, Allison (Mtn View) 2:12.48, Gallagher, Kieran (Gunn) 2:12.82, Hiltz, Nikki (Aptos) 2:13.36, Knapp, Kayla (Los Gatos) 2:14.40, Tsolis, Tori (Presentation) 2:15.79, Huang, Cindy (Lynbrook) 2:15.84, Sherman, Abby (SLV) 2:17.16, Goo, Kylie (Westmoor) 2:17.40, Peabody, Clare (Aptos) 2:18.21,` Katz, Danielle (Los Gatos) 2:18.59.

300 hurdles -- Daley, Allison (Burlingame) 45.26, Walker, Shanique (Mt Pleasant) 45.32, Wood, Cortney (Mitty) 45.45, Yen, Crystal (Saratoga) 45.68, Madigan, Lauren (St Francis) 45.93, Fkiaras, Eleni (Leland) 46.26, Dobbins, Christina (Woodside) 46.88, Givens, Gina (St Francis) 47.24, Donley, Adria (Westmoor) 47.27, Choroski, Kiana (Gunn) 47.56.

200 -- Diaz, Alexandra (Piedmont Hills) 24.72, Cline, Sarah (Leigh) 25.05, Bamberg, Asheley (Hill) 25.05, Hardiman, Iesha (Wilcox) 25.05, Todd, Tekeya (Piedmont Hills) 25.06, Smallwood, Shelby (Valley Christian) 25.23, Ekwuru, Miriam (Overfelt) 25.41, Walker, Shanique (Mt Pleasant) 25.49, Bryant, Ellisa (Piedmont Hills) 25.62, Davis, Kamilah (Mitty) 25.63.

3200 -- Welsh, Anna (Monterey) 10:44.52, Maxwell, Anna (SLV) 10:48.76, Fraser, Vanessa (Scotts Valley) 10:54.65, Sturges, Allison (Mtn View) 11:02.44, Kriege, Mary (Mitty) 11:03.21, Lira, Morgan (Valley Christian) 11:05.99, Robinson, Erin (Gunn) 11:09.49, Anderson, Nina (ND-Salinas) 11:12.99, Estrada, Vanessa (San Benito Hollister) 11:15.55, Gregory, Kat (Priory) 11:15.95.

1600 relay -- St Francis 3:57.92, Mtn View 3:59.14, Leland 3:59.37, Aptos (Aptos) 4:00.42, Sacred Heart Cathedral 4:00.68, Lynbrook 4:00.70, Los Gatos (Los Gatos) 4:02.35, Palo Alto 4:04.54, Aragon 4:04.88, Los Altos 4:05.23.

High jump -- McKown, Kylie (Mtn View) 5-6, McDonald-O'Brien, Michelle (St Ignatius) 5-6, Downing, Hayley (Aptos) 5-4, Miyashita, Nikki (Aptos) 5-4, Baird, Kirsten (Gunn) 5-3, Dobbins, Christina (Woodside) 5-2 1/4. Twelve tied at 5-2.

Long jump -- Walker, Shanique (Mt Pleasant) 20-0, Leath, Cydney (Mt Pleasant) 18-7 1/2, Nguyen, Ailene (Saratoga) 18-4, Sato, Kristin (Valley Christian) 17-10 3/4, Auzenne, Micha (St Francis) 17-6 1/4, Buck, Casey (Leigh) 17-4 1/2, Plascencia, Linda (Watsonville) 17-3, Santos, Therese (Mitty) 17-3, Chan, Cheri (St Ignatius) 17-2 3/4, Burkett, Kiara (Santa Cruz) 17-0, Kwiathkowski, Marisa (Wilcox) 17-0, Wilson, Savanna (San Benito Hollister) 17-0.

Triple jump -- Walker, Shanique (Mt Pleasant) 41-5 1/2, Leath, Cydney (Mt Pleasant) 40-2, Li, Catherine (Los Altos) 37-2 1/4, Nguyen, Ailene (Saratoga) 36-7 1/2, Kwiatkowski, Marissa (Wilcox) 36-3, Sato, Kristin (Valley Christian) 35-8, Jones, Ashley (MVista Christian) 35-7 1/2, Adam, Samia (Santa Clara) 35-4, Johnson, Lauren (St Francis) 35-4, Cummins, Michelle (Saratoga) 35-3 3/4.

Discus -- Rowe, Brielle (Mtn View) 133-9, Kimbo, Angeline (Gilroy) 125-3, Alnas, Krystal (San Benito Hollister) 124-0, Mattos, Jessica (Aptos) 121-10 1/2, Steadman, Tarra (Leigh) 121-6, Osborne, Tiana (N Salinas) 121-1, Cueva, Brianna (Watsonville) 114-11, Hamel, Jordan (Los Altos) 114-6, Taschner, Christina (Pacific Grove) 111-8, Mendoza, Sabrina (Mills) 110-9.

Shot put -- Sandoval, Sarina (Gilroy) 39-4 1/4, Rowe, Brielle (Mtn View) 38-8 3/4, Sinclair, Samantha (Mtn View) 38-5, Cooper, Tyhana (Sacred Heart Cath) 38-4, Mendoza, Sabrina (Mills) 38-2 1/2, Steadman, Tarra (Leigh) 37-10, Smart, Veronica (Mercy-Burl) 37-7, Kimbo, Angeline (Gilroy) 37-5 1/2, Egberua, Berika (Del Mar) 36-10 1/2, Ossai, Leslie (Mitty) 36-4 1/2.

Pole vault -- Bolton, Rachel (Homestead) 12-0, Jaques, Taylore (Presentation) 12-0, Vinson, Thresa (Aptos) 11-8, Planell, Diamara (Los Altos) 11-6, Hendel, Karen (Westmont) 11-3, Benham, Megan (St Francis) 10-9, Shaffer, Tenney (Salinas) 10-8, Soley, Emily (Westmont) 10-6, Lackides, Amanda (SLV) 10-6, Engle, Marissa (Homestead) 10-6, Fish, Hailey (Soquel) 10-6.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Salt & Straw Palo Alto to open Nov. 23
By Elena Kadvany | 0 comments | 4,372 views

Lakes and Larders (part 2)
By Laura Stec | 0 comments | 1,493 views

Can we ever improve our schools?
By Diana Diamond | 9 comments | 1,397 views