Sports

2011 Girls' CCS Track and Field Leaders

2011 GIRLS' CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of May 24

400 relay -- Piedmont Hills 47.60, Mt Pleasant 48.20, Mitty 48.55, Los Altos 49.29, St Francis 49.32, Wilcox 49.56, Saratoga 49.57, Leigh 49.57, St Ignatius 49.73, Soquel 50.09.

1600 -- Hiltz, Nikki (Aptos) 4:53.43, Sturges, Allison (Mtn View) 4:55.98, Maxwell, Anna (SLV) 4:56.36, Welsh, Anna (Monterey) 5:01.82, Knapp, Kayla (Los Gatos) 5:02.29, Robinson, Erin (Gunn) 5:03.28, Hong, Melanie (Carmel) 5:04.85, Fraser, Vanessa (Scotts Valley) 5:06.08, Croshaw, Lauren (Aragon) 5:06.26, Katz, Danielle (Los Gatos) 5:07.54.

100 hurdles -- Walker, Shanique (Mt Pleasant) 14.16, Leath, Cyndey (Mt Pleasant) 14.72, Yen, Crystal (Saratoga) 15.25, Haar, Paige (Mitty) 15.33, Wood, Cortney (Mitty) 15.54, Dobbins, Christina (Woodside) 15.55, Auzenne, Micha (St Francis) 15.56, Alexis, Mina (St Ignatius) 15.56, Choroski, Kiana (Gunn) 15.65, UnaDia, Samantha (Gilroy) 15.68.

What's local journalism worth to you?

Support Palo Alto Online for as little as $5/month.

Join

400 -- Bamberg, Asheley (Hill) 55.74, Bryant, Elissa (Piedmont Hills) 56.48, Hardiman, Iesha (Wilcox) 56.68, McKeever, Ebony (Sacred Heart Cath) 57.23, Wickliffe, Daryenne (Wilcox) 57.65, Ekwuru, Miriam (Overfelt) 57.66, Andrew, Emily (Mtn View) 57.71, Price, Madeline (Menlo) 57.76, Carpenter, Catherine (Menlo-Atherton) 57.99, Delgado, Linda (N Monterey) 58.16.

100 -- Diaz, Alexandra (Piedmont Hills) 12.02, Todd, Tekeya (Piedmont Hills) 12.20, Scholis, Jayla (Seaside) 12.29, Cline, Sarah (Leigh) 12.29, Walker, Shanique (Mt Pleasant) 12.29, Smallwood, Shelby (Valley Christian) 12.30, Williams, Sarah (Leigh) 12.42, Li, Catherine (Los Altos) 12.46, McPherson, Shayla (Mt Pleasant) 12.47, Nguyen, Ailene (Saratoga) 12.47.

800 -- Sturges, Allison (Mtn View) 2:12.48, Gallagher, Kieran (Gunn) 2:12.82, Hiltz, Nikki (Aptos) 2:13.36, Knapp, Kayla (Los Gatos) 2:14.40, Tsolis, Tori (Presentation) 2:15.79, Huang, Cindy (Lynbrook) 2:15.84, Sherman, Abby (SLV) 2:17.16, Goo, Kylie (Westmoor) 2:17.40, Peabody, Clare (Aptos) 2:18.21,` Katz, Danielle (Los Gatos) 2:18.59.

300 hurdles -- Daley, Allison (Burlingame) 45.26, Walker, Shanique (Mt Pleasant) 45.32, Wood, Cortney (Mitty) 45.45, Yen, Crystal (Saratoga) 45.68, Madigan, Lauren (St Francis) 45.93, Fkiaras, Eleni (Leland) 46.26, Dobbins, Christina (Woodside) 46.88, Givens, Gina (St Francis) 47.24, Donley, Adria (Westmoor) 47.27, Choroski, Kiana (Gunn) 47.56.

200 -- Diaz, Alexandra (Piedmont Hills) 24.72, Cline, Sarah (Leigh) 25.05, Bamberg, Asheley (Hill) 25.05, Hardiman, Iesha (Wilcox) 25.05, Todd, Tekeya (Piedmont Hills) 25.06, Smallwood, Shelby (Valley Christian) 25.23, Ekwuru, Miriam (Overfelt) 25.41, Walker, Shanique (Mt Pleasant) 25.49, Bryant, Ellisa (Piedmont Hills) 25.62, Davis, Kamilah (Mitty) 25.63.

Stay informed

Get the latest local news and information sent straight to your inbox.

Stay informed

Get the latest local news and information sent straight to your inbox.

3200 -- Welsh, Anna (Monterey) 10:44.52, Maxwell, Anna (SLV) 10:48.76, Fraser, Vanessa (Scotts Valley) 10:54.65, Sturges, Allison (Mtn View) 11:02.44, Kriege, Mary (Mitty) 11:03.21, Lira, Morgan (Valley Christian) 11:05.99, Robinson, Erin (Gunn) 11:09.49, Anderson, Nina (ND-Salinas) 11:12.99, Estrada, Vanessa (San Benito Hollister) 11:15.55, Gregory, Kat (Priory) 11:15.95.

1600 relay -- St Francis 3:57.92, Mtn View 3:59.14, Leland 3:59.37, Aptos (Aptos) 4:00.42, Sacred Heart Cathedral 4:00.68, Lynbrook 4:00.70, Los Gatos (Los Gatos) 4:02.35, Palo Alto 4:04.54, Aragon 4:04.88, Los Altos 4:05.23.

High jump -- McKown, Kylie (Mtn View) 5-6, McDonald-O'Brien, Michelle (St Ignatius) 5-6, Downing, Hayley (Aptos) 5-4, Miyashita, Nikki (Aptos) 5-4, Baird, Kirsten (Gunn) 5-3, Dobbins, Christina (Woodside) 5-2 1/4. Twelve tied at 5-2.

Long jump -- Walker, Shanique (Mt Pleasant) 20-0, Leath, Cydney (Mt Pleasant) 18-7 1/2, Nguyen, Ailene (Saratoga) 18-4, Sato, Kristin (Valley Christian) 17-10 3/4, Auzenne, Micha (St Francis) 17-6 1/4, Buck, Casey (Leigh) 17-4 1/2, Plascencia, Linda (Watsonville) 17-3, Santos, Therese (Mitty) 17-3, Chan, Cheri (St Ignatius) 17-2 3/4, Burkett, Kiara (Santa Cruz) 17-0, Kwiathkowski, Marisa (Wilcox) 17-0, Wilson, Savanna (San Benito Hollister) 17-0.

Triple jump -- Walker, Shanique (Mt Pleasant) 41-5 1/2, Leath, Cydney (Mt Pleasant) 40-2, Li, Catherine (Los Altos) 37-2 1/4, Nguyen, Ailene (Saratoga) 36-7 1/2, Kwiatkowski, Marissa (Wilcox) 36-3, Sato, Kristin (Valley Christian) 35-8, Jones, Ashley (MVista Christian) 35-7 1/2, Adam, Samia (Santa Clara) 35-4, Johnson, Lauren (St Francis) 35-4, Cummins, Michelle (Saratoga) 35-3 3/4.

Discus -- Rowe, Brielle (Mtn View) 133-9, Kimbo, Angeline (Gilroy) 125-3, Alnas, Krystal (San Benito Hollister) 124-0, Mattos, Jessica (Aptos) 121-10 1/2, Steadman, Tarra (Leigh) 121-6, Osborne, Tiana (N Salinas) 121-1, Cueva, Brianna (Watsonville) 114-11, Hamel, Jordan (Los Altos) 114-6, Taschner, Christina (Pacific Grove) 111-8, Mendoza, Sabrina (Mills) 110-9.

Shot put -- Sandoval, Sarina (Gilroy) 39-4 1/4, Rowe, Brielle (Mtn View) 38-8 3/4, Sinclair, Samantha (Mtn View) 38-5, Cooper, Tyhana (Sacred Heart Cath) 38-4, Mendoza, Sabrina (Mills) 38-2 1/2, Steadman, Tarra (Leigh) 37-10, Smart, Veronica (Mercy-Burl) 37-7, Kimbo, Angeline (Gilroy) 37-5 1/2, Egberua, Berika (Del Mar) 36-10 1/2, Ossai, Leslie (Mitty) 36-4 1/2.

Pole vault -- Bolton, Rachel (Homestead) 12-0, Jaques, Taylore (Presentation) 12-0, Vinson, Thresa (Aptos) 11-8, Planell, Diamara (Los Altos) 11-6, Hendel, Karen (Westmont) 11-3, Benham, Megan (St Francis) 10-9, Shaffer, Tenney (Salinas) 10-8, Soley, Emily (Westmont) 10-6, Lackides, Amanda (SLV) 10-6, Engle, Marissa (Homestead) 10-6, Fish, Hailey (Soquel) 10-6.

A front row seat to local high school sports.

Check out our new newsletter, the Playbook.

Follow Palo Alto Online and the Palo Alto Weekly on Twitter @paloaltoweekly, Facebook and on Instagram @paloaltoonline for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

2011 Girls' CCS Track and Field Leaders

by / Palo Alto Weekly

Uploaded: Wed, May 25, 2011, 5:13 pm

2011 GIRLS' CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of May 24

400 relay -- Piedmont Hills 47.60, Mt Pleasant 48.20, Mitty 48.55, Los Altos 49.29, St Francis 49.32, Wilcox 49.56, Saratoga 49.57, Leigh 49.57, St Ignatius 49.73, Soquel 50.09.

1600 -- Hiltz, Nikki (Aptos) 4:53.43, Sturges, Allison (Mtn View) 4:55.98, Maxwell, Anna (SLV) 4:56.36, Welsh, Anna (Monterey) 5:01.82, Knapp, Kayla (Los Gatos) 5:02.29, Robinson, Erin (Gunn) 5:03.28, Hong, Melanie (Carmel) 5:04.85, Fraser, Vanessa (Scotts Valley) 5:06.08, Croshaw, Lauren (Aragon) 5:06.26, Katz, Danielle (Los Gatos) 5:07.54.

100 hurdles -- Walker, Shanique (Mt Pleasant) 14.16, Leath, Cyndey (Mt Pleasant) 14.72, Yen, Crystal (Saratoga) 15.25, Haar, Paige (Mitty) 15.33, Wood, Cortney (Mitty) 15.54, Dobbins, Christina (Woodside) 15.55, Auzenne, Micha (St Francis) 15.56, Alexis, Mina (St Ignatius) 15.56, Choroski, Kiana (Gunn) 15.65, UnaDia, Samantha (Gilroy) 15.68.

400 -- Bamberg, Asheley (Hill) 55.74, Bryant, Elissa (Piedmont Hills) 56.48, Hardiman, Iesha (Wilcox) 56.68, McKeever, Ebony (Sacred Heart Cath) 57.23, Wickliffe, Daryenne (Wilcox) 57.65, Ekwuru, Miriam (Overfelt) 57.66, Andrew, Emily (Mtn View) 57.71, Price, Madeline (Menlo) 57.76, Carpenter, Catherine (Menlo-Atherton) 57.99, Delgado, Linda (N Monterey) 58.16.

100 -- Diaz, Alexandra (Piedmont Hills) 12.02, Todd, Tekeya (Piedmont Hills) 12.20, Scholis, Jayla (Seaside) 12.29, Cline, Sarah (Leigh) 12.29, Walker, Shanique (Mt Pleasant) 12.29, Smallwood, Shelby (Valley Christian) 12.30, Williams, Sarah (Leigh) 12.42, Li, Catherine (Los Altos) 12.46, McPherson, Shayla (Mt Pleasant) 12.47, Nguyen, Ailene (Saratoga) 12.47.

800 -- Sturges, Allison (Mtn View) 2:12.48, Gallagher, Kieran (Gunn) 2:12.82, Hiltz, Nikki (Aptos) 2:13.36, Knapp, Kayla (Los Gatos) 2:14.40, Tsolis, Tori (Presentation) 2:15.79, Huang, Cindy (Lynbrook) 2:15.84, Sherman, Abby (SLV) 2:17.16, Goo, Kylie (Westmoor) 2:17.40, Peabody, Clare (Aptos) 2:18.21,` Katz, Danielle (Los Gatos) 2:18.59.

300 hurdles -- Daley, Allison (Burlingame) 45.26, Walker, Shanique (Mt Pleasant) 45.32, Wood, Cortney (Mitty) 45.45, Yen, Crystal (Saratoga) 45.68, Madigan, Lauren (St Francis) 45.93, Fkiaras, Eleni (Leland) 46.26, Dobbins, Christina (Woodside) 46.88, Givens, Gina (St Francis) 47.24, Donley, Adria (Westmoor) 47.27, Choroski, Kiana (Gunn) 47.56.

200 -- Diaz, Alexandra (Piedmont Hills) 24.72, Cline, Sarah (Leigh) 25.05, Bamberg, Asheley (Hill) 25.05, Hardiman, Iesha (Wilcox) 25.05, Todd, Tekeya (Piedmont Hills) 25.06, Smallwood, Shelby (Valley Christian) 25.23, Ekwuru, Miriam (Overfelt) 25.41, Walker, Shanique (Mt Pleasant) 25.49, Bryant, Ellisa (Piedmont Hills) 25.62, Davis, Kamilah (Mitty) 25.63.

3200 -- Welsh, Anna (Monterey) 10:44.52, Maxwell, Anna (SLV) 10:48.76, Fraser, Vanessa (Scotts Valley) 10:54.65, Sturges, Allison (Mtn View) 11:02.44, Kriege, Mary (Mitty) 11:03.21, Lira, Morgan (Valley Christian) 11:05.99, Robinson, Erin (Gunn) 11:09.49, Anderson, Nina (ND-Salinas) 11:12.99, Estrada, Vanessa (San Benito Hollister) 11:15.55, Gregory, Kat (Priory) 11:15.95.

1600 relay -- St Francis 3:57.92, Mtn View 3:59.14, Leland 3:59.37, Aptos (Aptos) 4:00.42, Sacred Heart Cathedral 4:00.68, Lynbrook 4:00.70, Los Gatos (Los Gatos) 4:02.35, Palo Alto 4:04.54, Aragon 4:04.88, Los Altos 4:05.23.

High jump -- McKown, Kylie (Mtn View) 5-6, McDonald-O'Brien, Michelle (St Ignatius) 5-6, Downing, Hayley (Aptos) 5-4, Miyashita, Nikki (Aptos) 5-4, Baird, Kirsten (Gunn) 5-3, Dobbins, Christina (Woodside) 5-2 1/4. Twelve tied at 5-2.

Long jump -- Walker, Shanique (Mt Pleasant) 20-0, Leath, Cydney (Mt Pleasant) 18-7 1/2, Nguyen, Ailene (Saratoga) 18-4, Sato, Kristin (Valley Christian) 17-10 3/4, Auzenne, Micha (St Francis) 17-6 1/4, Buck, Casey (Leigh) 17-4 1/2, Plascencia, Linda (Watsonville) 17-3, Santos, Therese (Mitty) 17-3, Chan, Cheri (St Ignatius) 17-2 3/4, Burkett, Kiara (Santa Cruz) 17-0, Kwiathkowski, Marisa (Wilcox) 17-0, Wilson, Savanna (San Benito Hollister) 17-0.

Triple jump -- Walker, Shanique (Mt Pleasant) 41-5 1/2, Leath, Cydney (Mt Pleasant) 40-2, Li, Catherine (Los Altos) 37-2 1/4, Nguyen, Ailene (Saratoga) 36-7 1/2, Kwiatkowski, Marissa (Wilcox) 36-3, Sato, Kristin (Valley Christian) 35-8, Jones, Ashley (MVista Christian) 35-7 1/2, Adam, Samia (Santa Clara) 35-4, Johnson, Lauren (St Francis) 35-4, Cummins, Michelle (Saratoga) 35-3 3/4.

Discus -- Rowe, Brielle (Mtn View) 133-9, Kimbo, Angeline (Gilroy) 125-3, Alnas, Krystal (San Benito Hollister) 124-0, Mattos, Jessica (Aptos) 121-10 1/2, Steadman, Tarra (Leigh) 121-6, Osborne, Tiana (N Salinas) 121-1, Cueva, Brianna (Watsonville) 114-11, Hamel, Jordan (Los Altos) 114-6, Taschner, Christina (Pacific Grove) 111-8, Mendoza, Sabrina (Mills) 110-9.

Shot put -- Sandoval, Sarina (Gilroy) 39-4 1/4, Rowe, Brielle (Mtn View) 38-8 3/4, Sinclair, Samantha (Mtn View) 38-5, Cooper, Tyhana (Sacred Heart Cath) 38-4, Mendoza, Sabrina (Mills) 38-2 1/2, Steadman, Tarra (Leigh) 37-10, Smart, Veronica (Mercy-Burl) 37-7, Kimbo, Angeline (Gilroy) 37-5 1/2, Egberua, Berika (Del Mar) 36-10 1/2, Ossai, Leslie (Mitty) 36-4 1/2.

Pole vault -- Bolton, Rachel (Homestead) 12-0, Jaques, Taylore (Presentation) 12-0, Vinson, Thresa (Aptos) 11-8, Planell, Diamara (Los Altos) 11-6, Hendel, Karen (Westmont) 11-3, Benham, Megan (St Francis) 10-9, Shaffer, Tenney (Salinas) 10-8, Soley, Emily (Westmont) 10-6, Lackides, Amanda (SLV) 10-6, Engle, Marissa (Homestead) 10-6, Fish, Hailey (Soquel) 10-6.

Comments

Post a comment

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.