Sports

2011 Boys' CCS Track and Field Leaders

 

2011 BOYS' CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of May 24

400 relay -- Gilroy 42.07, Bellarmine 42.59, Palo Alto 42.85, Serra 42.95, San Benito Hollister 43.09, Wilcox 43.19, St Francis 43.24, Westmont 43.36, Santa Cruz 43.36, Oak Grove 43.47.

1600 -- Waschura, Chris (Woodside) 4:13.18, Bishop, Kevin (Monta Vista) -4:17.08, Rae, Kyle (Bellarmine) 4:17.53, Plazolo, Donald (Willow Glen) 4:19.03, Prior, Andrew (Gunn) 4:19.13, Anthony, Peter (Cupertino) 4:19.98, Foster, Grant (Los Gatos) 4:20.26, Schuh, Parker (Mtn View) 4:20.74, Rivera, Joseph (Willow Glen) 4:20.91, Geiken, Will (Los Gatos) 4:21.34.

110 HH -- Biawogi, Kamara (Prospect) 14.64, Stine, Markell (Los Altos) 14.64, Goetzl, Sean (Aptos) 14.75, Sauer, Grant (Palo Alto) 14.78, Nelson, Mathew (Mt Pleasant) 15.04, Curry, Drake (Evergreen) 15.17, Vaca, Cameron (Mitty) 15.18, Grimm, Todd (Los Altos) 15.29, Ettema, Martin (Christopher) 15.30, Wright, Jalen (Bellarmine) 15.43.

400 -- Thompson, Jaquelle (Piedmont Hills) 48.52, Chapman, Andre (Bellarmine) 49.04, Favors, J-Tier (Gunderson) 49.14, Chandler, Jason (Woodside) 49.37, Roascio, Jason (San Benito Hollister) 49.53, Berry, Michael (San Mateo) 49.78, Standish, Rick (N Monterey) 49.78, Houp, Bryan (Valley Christian) 49.81, Obuchi, Aki (Leland) 50.03, Floreal, EJ (Palo Alto) 50.11.

100 -- Soares, Jourdan (Gilroy) 10.85, Williams, Maurice (Palo Alto) 10.85, Walker, James (Live Oak) 10.91, Beard, Johnny (Piedmont Hills) 10.91, Moore, Gary (Sacred Heart Cath) 10.94, Travis, Julius (Gilroy) 10.98, Standish, Rick (N Monterey) 11.00, Johnson, Khalid (St Francis) 11.01, Sanfilippo, Joey (Bellarmine) 11.01, Cowans, Lamar (Watsonville) 11.02.

800 -- Waschura, Chris (Woodside) 1:54.38, Davis, Sean (Valley Christian) 1:55.49, Parker, Sam (Menlo) 1:55.67, Azevedo, Drew (Leland) 1:55.29, Johnson, Cody (SLV) 1:55.72, Plazolo, Donald (Willow Glen) 1:55.91, Moore, Jarrett (Sacred Heart Cath) 1:56.22, Manning, Henry (Los Gatos) 1:56.58, Kret, David (San Benito Holister) 1:56.86, Tena, Bryan (Salinas) 1:57.15.

300 IH -- Medina, Scott (San Benito Hollister) 37.99, Biawogi, Kamara (Prospect) 38.60, Pearson, Oscar (Alisal) 39.00, Goetzl, Sean (Aptos) 39.39, Stine, Markell (Los Altos) 39.48, Nagata, Julian (Alvarez) 39.53, Haysbert, Dylan (Willow Glen) 40.07, Wong, Jesse (San Mateo) 40.08, Dorsey, Stephen (Monterey) 40.46, Parker, Jarrelle (Lincoln) 40.54.

200 -- Favors, J-Tier (Gunderson) 21.85, Thompson, Jaquelle (Piedmont Hills) 22.00, Roascio, Jason (San Benito Hollister) 22.06, Halsted, Tyler (Mtn View) 22.10, Moore, Gary (Sacred Heart Cath) 22.15, Houp, Bryan (Valley Christian) 22.15, Smith, DeVaughn (Mtn View) 22.16, Standish, Rick (N Monterey) 22.19, Floreal, EJ (Palo Alto) 22.19, Walker, James (Live Oak) 22.35, Chapman, Andre (Bellarmine) 22.35.

3200 -- Plazolo, Donald (Willow Glen) 9:05.93, Bishop, Kevin (Monta Vista) 9:10.84, Geiken, Will (Los Gatos) 9:11.96, Schuh, Parker (Mtn View) 9:12.18, Crook, Bryan (Mtn View) 9:20.39, Rae, Kyle (Bellarmine) 9:22.41, Estifanos, Yohanness (Milpitas) 9:22.50, Vasquez, Miguel (Hill) 9:27.15, Bell, Max (Salinas) 9:28.47, Anthony, Peter (Cupertino) 9:28.61.

1600 relay -- San Benito Hollister 3:19.88, Woodside 3:22.02, Gilroy 3:22.52, Live Oak 3:23.83, St Francis 3:25.04, Sacred Heart Cathedral 3:25.18, Mitty 3:25.32, Bellarmine 3:25.46, Salinas (Salinas) 3:27.28, Menlo-Atherton 3:27.85.

High jump -- Dorsey, Steven (Monterey) 6-8, Medina, Scott (San Benito Hollister) 6-6, Hilton, Evan (Scotts Valley) 6-4, Sarver, David (Fremont) 6-4, Bajtos, Kyle (Bellarmine) 6-4, Van, Cameron (Sacred Heart Prep) 6-2, Carlsen, Dan (St Francis) 6-2, Chandler, Jason (Woodside) 6-2, Du, Victor (Palo Alto) 6-2, Rivera, Ricky (Yerba Buena) 6-2, Daw, Jacob (Live Oak) 6-2, Descalso, Joey (St Francis) 6-2, Pacheco, Dylan (Serra) 6-2.

Long jump -- Della Morte, Stas (Menlo-Atherton) 23-1 1/2, Soares, Jourdan (Gilroy) 23-0 1/2, Smith, DeVaughn (Mtn View) 22-8 1/2, Johnson, Khalil (St Francis) 22-7 3/4, Dorsey, Stephen (Monterey) 22-3 1/2, Robertson, Stephen (Lincoln) 22-3 1/4, Awuzie, Dubem (Oak Grove) 22-2 1/2, Amiya, Michael (Salinas) 22-1 1/4, Williams, Maurice (Palo Alto) 22-1, Hodges, Jonah (Santa Cruz) 22-0.

Triple jump -- Strehlow, Ricky (Wilcox) 46-6, Hodges, Jonah (Santa Cruz) 46-1 1/4, Awuzie, Dubem (Oak Grove) 45-10, Dorsey, Stephen (Monterey) 45-6 1/2, Thompson, Jeremy (Valley Christian) 45-0, Pearson, Oscar (Alisal) 44-9 3/4, Pacheco, Dylan (Serra) 44-9 1/2, Benedictos, Kenneth (N Salinas) 44-7 1/4, Wong, Matthew (Mitty) 44-2, Guenther, David (Gilroy) 44-1.

Discus -- Bickham, Cody (St Francis) 176-4, Navarro, Leo (Oak Grove) 162-2, Blohm, Kevin (St Ignatius) 161-10, Casas, Richie (N Monterey) 161-7, Guberlet, Mike (MVista Christian) 154-4, Craddock, Dylan (Hill) 153-8, Ikeme, Chima (Gilroy) 151-4, Parodi, Ben (Serra) 149-6, Hodge, Alex (Seaside) 149-2, King, Emmett (San Benito Hollister) 145-10.

Shot put -- Parodi, Ben (Serra) 57-0 1/2, Casas, Richie (N Monterey) 55-11, Navarro, Leo (Oak Grove) 55-3, Bickham, Cody (St Francis) 55-1 3/4, Tran, Jesse (Homestead) 54-10 3/4, Brasil, Scott (Mt Pleasant) 51-10, Ramos, Enrique (San Benito Hollister) 51-4, Berring, Jonathan (Serra) 49-10 3/4, Jackson, Dominic (Homestead) 49-9, Longinotti, Luke (Serra) 49-0 1/2.

Pole vault -- Rayburn, Keith (N Monterey) 15-7, Toney, Marc (St Francis) 14-5, Hughes, Patrick (Gilroy) 14-4, Bassi, Zack (Los Gatos) 13-6 1/2, Long, Isaac (Santa Clara) 13-6, Clary, Matt (Palma) 13-6, Habon, Guian (Mt Pleasant) 13-6, Meldrum, Austin (Sobrato) 13-6, Decker, Austin (N Monterey) 13-6.

— compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Salt & Straw Palo Alto to open Nov. 23
By Elena Kadvany | 0 comments | 4,107 views

Lakes and Larders (part 2)
By Laura Stec | 0 comments | 1,415 views

Can we ever improve our schools?
By Diana Diamond | 8 comments | 1,155 views