Sports

Palo Alto girls hope to make a splash at CCS swim finals

 

By Keith Peters

Palo Alto Online Sports

Danny Dye made quite a splash when he took over the Palo Alto swim teams for the 2005 season. His girls' squad wound up winning the Central Coast Section title that season and he got thrown into the pool.

Ever since the 2005 campaign, the Paly girls have been chasing Mitty at the section finals and have been coming up short.

Palo Alto was second in 2006, finished third behind Mitty and Monta Vista in 2007, was No. 3 again in 2008 as Monta Vista topped Mitty, finished second to the Monarchs by just three points in 2009 and trailed in second once again last year by 36 points.

Palo Alto will battle Mitty, and St. Francis, on Saturday when the year's fastest meet gets under way at the George F. Haines International Swim Center in Santa Clara at 2 p.m.

While Bellarmine goes after a 27th straight boys' title and Paly gives chase along with Los Gatos, the focus will be on the top three girls' teams battling it out.

Not only will the Mitty, St. Francis and Palo Alto girls offer some great competition, but that half of the meet will feature two of the nation's best in Palo Alto junior Jasmine Tosky and Stanford-bound St. Francis senior Maddy Schaefer. Together, they hold six section records.

Tosky is back to defend her CCS titles in the 200 free (1:44.11) and 100 fly (52.77) and no one is close as Tosky closes in on national records in both events. Tosky also will anchor the opening 200 medley relay and closing 400 free relay, which could end up deciding the meet.

"Our girls will have to swim well and the relays will be huge!" said Dye. "I expect some of our girls like (CCS recordholder) Sarah (Liang) to move up and we will need to win the medley relay. I am going to have to play around with my order and swimmers on the relays, and take a few chances there."

Dye is banking on St. Francis to help take points away from Mitty, which is exactly what Schaefer is expecting to do in the 50 and 100 freestyles. She set a national Independent School record of 22.24 while winning the 50 last season and added a CCS record of 48.61 to take the 100 free.

Paly could get help from Sacred Heart Prep freshman Ally Howe, who is top seeded in the 200 IM (2:02.29) and 100 back (55.80), as long as she doesn't beat Paly's Liang in the IM, where Mitty has three of the top 10 entrants.

Dye also is counting on senior diver Grace Greenwood, who ranks No. 2 in the section heading into the trials on Friday.

Gunn's Julia Ama and Rachael Acker will lead the Titans in the 50 and 100 freestyles. Acker is No. 2 in the 100 free with Ama No. 3 while both are among the top five in the 50 free.

In the boys' meet, Paly junior Byron Sanborn is back to defend his 100 breast title while Sacred Heart Prep junior Tom Kremer also returns to defend in the 200 free and 100 back. Paly should get additional points from freshmen Andrew Liang and William Lee plus sophomore diver Cole Plambeck, while Andrew Savage should help the Gators in the sprints and on the relays.

Menlo-Atherton has Kei Masuda, Nick Henze and Evan Navarro among the favorites in their events after all three helped the Bears defend their PAL championship last weekend. Henze is No. 2 in the 100 free (47.18) and No. 6 in the 200 free while Masuda is seeded No. 4 in the 100 fly (51.80) and Navarro is No. 7 in the 200 free.

CCS GIRLS' SWIMMING RECORDS

Event Time Name Team Year

200 medley relay.....1:44.31.....Palo Alto.....2009

200 free.....1:44.11.....Jasmine Tosky..... Palo Alto.....2010

200 IM.....1:57.94.....Jasmine Tosky.....Palo Alto.....2009

50 free.....22.24.....Maddy Schaefer.....St. Francis.....2010

Diving.....506.05.....Michaela Fossati.....Palo Alto.....2007

100 fly.....52.77.....Jasmine Tosky.....Palo Alto.....2010

100 free.....48.61.....Maddy Schaefer.....St. Francis.....2010

500 free.....4:43.96.....Jasmine Tosky..... Palo Alto.....2009

200 free relay.....1:34.16.....St. Francis.....2010

100 back.....53.96.....Colleen Fotsch.....Palo Alto.....2008

100 breast.....1:01.50.....Sarah Liang.....Palo Alto.....2009

400 free relay.....3:23.53.....Monta Vista.....2009

2011 TOP CCS ENTRIES

200 medley relay -- Mitty 1:46.95, Palo Alto 1:47.06, St. Francis 1:47.26, Burlingame 1:49.07, Gunn 1:49.41, Pioneer 1:49.85, Sacred Heart Prep 1:50.38, Harker 1:52.07.

200 free -- Tosky (Paly) 1:45.98, Tang (King's) 1:52.30, Clarno (Home) 1:52.48, Gali (LGatos) 1:52.88, Levere (SFrancis) 1:53.05, Garland (Westmont) 1:53.55, Batcheller (SFrancis) 1:54.12, Lange (STeresa) 1:55.25.

200 IM -- Howe (SHP) 1:02.29, Grima (Wood) 2:02.56, Chen (Mitty) 2:05.69, Thomas (Burl) 2:06.12, Goldman (Burl) 2:06.83, Ren (Mitty) 2:07.60, Liang (Paly) 2:07.82, Khojasteh (Harker) 2:08.48.

50 free -- Schaefer (SFrancis) 22.50, Ama (Gunn) 23.50, Mack (PHills) 23.66, Reid (MVista) 23.79, Ackeer (Gunn) 24.01, Batcheller (SFrancis) 24.42, Sheridan (SHP) 24.59, Kosmalska (LGatos) 24.67.

Diving -- Tobias (Prez) 429.50, Greenwood (Paly) 424.60, Hall (SFrancis) 403,60, Gardanier (Saratoga) 398.15, Gonzalves (LAltos) 394.35, Ramil (SFrancis) 370.10, DeNeffe (SFrancis) 365.05, Richardson (SFrancis) 362.00.

100 fly -- Thomas (Burl) 55.22, Tosky (Paly) 56.36, Ruby (Mitty) j56.38, Delise (Mitty) 56.66, Wenzlau (Paly) 56.78, Ren (Mity) 56.80, Zhai (Mitty) 57.14, Siegel (Harker) 57.42.

100 free -- Schaefer (SFrancis) 49.25, Acker (Gunn) 50.47, Ama (Gunn) 51.32, Gali (LGatos) 52.17, Reid (MVista) 52.55, Clarno (Home) 52.61, Ladd (WGlen) 52.79, Brown (SI) 53.05.

500 free -- Grima (Wood) 4:56.81, Ruby (Mitty) 4:57.57, Oosterhouse (Mitty) 5:03.70, Lincoln (Gunn) 5:05.42, M. Beach (Seq) 5:06.07, Berry (PHills) 5:06.79, Garland (Westmont) 5:11.09, Hallsted (Paly) 5:15.53.

200 free relay -- St. Francis 1:37.19, Palo Alto 1:37.74, Gunn 1:38.49, Mitty 1:38.61, Los Gatos 1:41.01, Leland 1:41.46, Harker 1:41.58, Santa Teresa 1:42.19.

100 back-- Howe (SHP) 55.80, Lee (Paly) 57.54, Smith (Mitty) 57.65, Siegel (Harker) 57.77, Delise (Mitty) 57.94, Goldman (Burl) 58.90, Brown (SI) 1:00.47.

100 breast -- Chen (Mitty) 1:04.71, M. Beach (Seq) 1:05.86), Nelson (Seq) 1:06.08, Watkins (Gunn) 1:06.85, Khojasteh (Harker) 1:07.29, McKenna (Gunn) 1:07.36, Gebhard (Burl) 1:07.49, Ngo (Cupertino) 1:07.85.

400 free relay -- Palo Alto 3:32.84, Gunn 3:33.51, St. Francis 3:34.12, Mitty 3:34.62, Burlingame 3:36.83, Pioneer 3:40.24, Harker 3:41.41, Santa Teresa 3:41.66.

CCS BOYS' SWIMMING RECORDS

Event Time Name Team Year

200 medley relay.....1:31.84.....Saratoga.....2009

200 free.....1:37.11.....Nick Trowbridge.....Mtn. View.....2009

200 IM.....1:46.96.....Ben Hinshaw.....Saratoga.....2009

50 free.....19.89.....Shayne Fleming.....Valley Christian.....2009

Diving.....534.35.....Nick Collins.....Branham.....1981

100 fly.....48.06.....Pablo Morales.....Bellarmine.....1983

100 free.....43.71.....Shayne Fleming.....Valley Christian.....2009

500 free.....4:21.54.....Ben Hinshaw.....Saratoga.....2009

200 free relay.....1:23.91.....Valley Christian.....2010

100 back.....47.97.....Matt Murray.....Saratoga.....2009

100 breast.....55.91.....Jeff Hopwood.....Palo Alto.....1998

400 free relay.....3:00.68.....Saratoga....2009

2011 TOP CCS ENTRIES

200 medley relay -- Los Gatos 1:37.35, Palo Alto 1:37.39, Bellarmine 1:38.14, Saratoga 1:39.84, Monta Vista 1:40.56, Mitty 1:40.66, Pioneer 1:40.98, Leland 1:41.30.

200 free -- Shimomura (Bell) 1:40.39, Hinshaw (Sara) 1:40.40, Nunan (VChristian) 1:40.78, Kremer (SHP) 1:41.85, Chang (Mitty) 1:42.78, Henze (MA) 1:43.05, Navarro (MA) 1:44.39, Cheney (MV Christian) 1:44.51.

200 IM -- Porter (MV Christian) 1:51.00, Ogren (SFrancis) 1:52.37, Sanborn (Paly) 1:53.05, Chen (SMateo) 1:55.47, Khojasteh (Harker) 1:56.29, Burns (Sara) 1:56.66, Lawler (LGatos) 1:56.69, Lee (Paly) 1:56.96.

50 free -- Peske (LGatos) 21.03, Ngo (Evergreen) 21.42, Liang (Paly) 21.68, MacInnes (Leland) 21.68, Zavala (Lyn) 21.73, Messner (Fremont) 21.93, Neubieser (Harker) 21.94, Bovenberg (PHills) 21.95.

Diving -- Pollard (Bell) 539.25, Blease (SFrancis) 498.50, Plambeck (Paly) 456.95, Luba (RLS) 441.00, Zenger (Paly) 353.40, Drollinger (Serra) 336.40, Mallari (Gunn) 334.15, Francis (Paly) 298.55.

100 fly -- Peske (LGatos) 49.66, Scheaffer (Bell) 50.62, Porter (MV Christian) 51.00, Masuda (MA) 51.80, Bovenberg (PHils) 51.95, Lawler (LGatos) 52.63, DeZwirek (Mitty) 52.84, Liang (Paly) 52.87.

100 free -- Burns (Sara) 46.97, Henze (MA) 47.18, Neubiser (Harker) 47.36, Lin (Westmont) 47.56, Ngo (Evergreen) 47.61, Shultz (LGatos) 47.70, Amm (Bell) 47.98, Hamilton (Bell) 48.08.

500 free -- Hinshaw (Sara) 4:29.82, Shimomura (Bell) 4:33.01, Nunan (VChristian) 4:35.49, Partin (Bell) 4:39.06, Chen (SMateo) 4:44.69, Chang (Mitty) 4:45.82, Locke (Bell) 4:48.85.

200 free relay -- Bellarmine 1:27.09, Lynbrook 1:27.71, Leland 1:28.38, Los Gatos 1:28.54, Monta Vista 1:29.13, Valley Christian 1:29.21, Menlo-Atherton 1:29.68, Sacred Heart Prep 1:29.80.

100 back -- Kremer (SHP) 51.03, DeZwirek (Mitty) 52.04, Lee (Paly) 52.23, Shilling (Bell) 52.75, Scheaffer (Bell) 52.87, Tan (Burl) 52.92, Webster (Bell) 53.45, Benight (King's) 53.55.

100 breast -- Zavala (Lyn) 57.83, Sanborn (Paly) 58.39, Ogren (SFrancis) 58.89, Panchak (LGatos) 59.00, Luh (King's) 59.34, Khojasteh (Harker) 1:00.04, Erben (Monterey) 1:00.10, Poirier (Cupertino) 1:00.60.

400 free relay -- Bellarmine 3:09.63, Los Gatos 3:12.61, Palo Alto 3:12.95, Menlo-Atherton 3:13.17, Lynbrook 3:14.42, Leland 3:15.41, Valley Christian 3:16.76, Monta Vista 3:16.76.

CCS SWIMMING SCHEDULE

at George F. Haines International Swim Center, Santa Clara

SATURDAY

(All times are for finals, consolation events begin 3 minutes earlier)

2:03 p.m. -- Girls 200 medley relay

2:09 p.m. -- Boys 200 medley relay

2:17 p.m. -- Girls 200 freestyle

2:23 p.m. -- Boys 200 freestyle

2:29 p.m. -- Girls 200 Individual Medley

2:35 p.m. -- Boys 200 Individual Medley

2:40 p.m. -- Girls 50 freestyle

2:44 p.m. -- Boys 50 freestyle

Break for Awards

3:16 p.m. -- Girls 100 butterfly

3:22 p.m. -- Boys 100 butterfly

3:28 p.m. -- Girls 100 freestyle

3:34 p.m. -- Boys 100 freestyle

3:44 p.m. -- Girls 500 freestyle

3:58 p.m. -- Boys 500 freestyle

4:13 p.m. -- Girls 200 free relay

4:19 p.m. -- Boys 200 free relay

Break for Awards

4:42 p.m. -- Girls 100 backstroke

4:48 p.m. -- Boys 100 backstroke

4:54 p.m. -- Girls 100 breaststroke

5 p.m. -- Boys 100 breaststroke

Break for Awards

5:15 p.m. -- Girls 400 free relay

5:25 p.m. -- Boys 400 free relay

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Salt & Straw Palo Alto to open Nov. 23
By Elena Kadvany | 0 comments | 4,423 views

Lakes and Larders (part 2)
By Laura Stec | 0 comments | 1,502 views

Can we ever improve our schools?
By Diana Diamond | 9 comments | 1,404 views