Sports

2011 Boys' CCS Track and Field Leaders

 

2011 BOYS' CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of May 17

400 relay -- Gilroy 42.21, Bellarmine 42.75, Palo Alto 42.91, San Benito Hollister 43.09, St Francis 43.24, Westmont 43.36, Serra 43.46, Oak Grove 43.47, Mtn View 43.50, Sacred Heart Cathedral 43.55.

1600 -- Waschura, Chris (Woodside) 4:13.18, Bishop, Kevin (Monta Vista) 4:17.08, Rae, Kyle (Bellarmine) 4:17.53, Plazolo, Donald (Willow Glen) 4:19.03, Prior, Andrew (Gunn) 4:19.13, Anthony, Peter (Cupertino) 4:19.98, Foster, Grant (Los Gatos) 4:20.26, Schuh, Parker (Mtn View) 4:20.74, Rivera, Joseph (Willow Glen) 4:20.91, Geiken, Will (Los Gatos) 04:21.34.

110 HH -- Biawogi, Kamara (Prospect) 14.64, Stine, Markell (Los Altos) 14.64, Goetzl, Sean (Aptos) 14.75, Sauer, Grant (Palo Alto) 14.78, Nelson, Mathew (Mt Pleasant) 15.04, Curry, Drake (Evergreen) 15.17, Vaca, Cameron (Mitty) 15.18, Grimm, Todd (Los Altos) 15.29, Ettema, Martin (Christopher) 15.38, Nagata, Julian (Alvarez) 15.50.

400 -- Thompson, Jaquelle (Piedmont Hills) 48.52, Chapman, Andre (Bellarmine) 49.05, Favors, J-Tier (Gunderson) 49.14, Roascio, Jason (San Benito Hollister) 49.53, Chandler, Jason (Woodside) 49.70, Houp, Bryan (Valley Christian) 49.81, Floreal, EJ (Palo Alto) 50.11, Holmes, Myles (Jefferson) 50.26, Medina, Scott (San Benito Hollister) 50.29, Berry, Michael (San Mateo) 50.31, Surovell, Elliot (Carlmont) 50.31.

100 -- Williams, Maurice (Palo Alto) 10.85, Walker, James (Live Oak) 10.91, Beard, Johnny (Piedmont Hills) 10.91, Moore, Gary (Sacred Heart Cath) 10.94, Soares, Jourdan (Gilroy) 10.91, Travis, Julius (Gilroy) 10.98, Standish, Rick (N Monterey) 11.00, Johnson, Khalid (St Francis) 11.01, Sanfilippo, Joey (Bellarmine) 11.01, Cowans, Lamar (Watsonville) 11.02.

800 -- Waschura, Chris (Woodside) 1:54.38, Davis, Sean (Valley Christian) 1:55.49, Parker, Sam (Menlo) 1:55.67, Plazolo, Donald (Willow Glen) 1:55.91, Azevedo, Drew (Leland) 1:55.94, Johnson, Cody (SLV) 1:56.06, Moore, Jarrett (Sacred Heart Cath) 1:56.22, Kret, David (San Benito Holister) 1:56.86, Tena, Bryan (Salinas) 1:57.15, Manning, Henry (Los Gatos) 1:57.16.

300 IH -- Medina, Scott (San Benito Hollister) 37.99, Biawogi, Kamara (Prospect) 38.60, Pearson, Oscar (Alisal) 39.00, Goetzl, Sean (Aptos) 39.39, Nagata, Julian (Alvarez) 39.53, Haysbert, Dylan (Willow Glen) 40.07, Dorsey, Stephen (Monterey) 40.46, Parker, Jarrelle (Lincoln) 40.54, Vaca, Cameron (Mitty) 40.64, Hoang, Jesse (Santa Teresa) 40.82.

200 -- Favors, J-Tier (Gunderson) 21.85, Thompson, Jaquelle (Piedmont Hills) 22.00, Roascio, Jason (San Benito Hollister) 22.06, Halsted, Tyler (Mtn View) 22.10, Moore, Gary (Sacred Heart Cath) 22.15, Houp, Bryan (Valley Christian) 22.15, Smith, DeVaughn (Mtn View) 22.16, Standish, Rick (N Monterey) 22.19, Floreal, EJ (Palo Alto) 22.19, Walker, James (Live Oak) 22.35, Chapman, Andre (Bellarmine) 22.35.

3200 -- Plazolo, Donald (Willow Glen) 9:05.93, Bishop, Kevin (Monta Vista) 9:10.84, Geiken, Will (Los Gatos) 9:11.96, Schuh, Parker (Mtn View) 9:12.18, Crook, Bryan (Mtn View) 9:20.39, Rae, Kyle (Bellarmine) 9:22.41, Estifanos, Yohanness (Milpitas) 9:25.57, Vasquez, Miguel (Hill) 9:27.37, Bell, Max (Salinas) 9:28.47, Anthony, Peter (Cupertino) 9:28.61.

1600 relay -- San Benito Hollister 3:19.88, St Francis 3:25.04, Sacred Heart Cathedral 3:25.18, Mitty 3:25.32, Bellarmine 3:25.46, Live Oak 3:26.40, Salinas 3:27.28, Woodside 3:27.63, Gilroy 3:28.23, Alvarez 3:29.99.

High jump -- Dorsey, Steven (Monterey) 6-8, Medina, Scott (San Benito Hollister) 6-6, Hilton, Evan (Scotts Valley) 6-4, Sarver, David (Fremont) 6-4, Bajtos, Kyle (Bellarmine) 6-4, Carlsen, Dan (St Francis) 6-2, Chandler, Jason (Woodside) 6-2, Du, Victor (Palo Alto) 6-2, Rivera, Ricky (Yerba Buena) 6-2, Daw, Jacob (Live Oak) 6-2, Descalso, Joey (St Francis) 6-2, Pacheco, Dylan (Serra) 6-2.

Long jump -- Della Morte, Stas (Menlo-Atherton) 23-1 1/2, Soares, Jourdan (Gilroy) 23-0 1/2, Smith, DeVaughn (Mtn View) 22-8 1/2, Johnson, Khalil (St Francis) 22-7 3/4, Dorsey, Stephen (Monterey) 22-3 1/2, Robertson, Stephen (Lincoln) 22-3 1/4, Awuzie, Dubem (Oak Grove) 22-1 1/2, Amiya, Michael (Salinas) 22-1 1/4, Williams, Maurice (Palo Alto) 22-1, Hodges, Jonah (Santa Cruz) 22-0.

Triple jump -- Strehlow, Ricky (Wilcox) 46-5 1/2, Hodges, Jonah (Santa Cruz) 46-1 1/4, Awuzie, Dubem (Oak Grove) 45-10, Dorsey, Stephen (Monterey) 45-6 1/2, Thompson, Jeremy (Valley Christian) 45-0, Pearson, Oscar (Alisal) 44-9 3/4, Pacheco, Dylan (Serra) 44-9 1/2, Benedictos, Kenneth (N Salinas) 44-7 1/4, Wong, Matthew (Mitty) 44-2, Guenther, David (Gilroy) 44-1.

Discus -- Bickham, Cody (St Francis) 176-4, Navarro, Leo (Oak Grove) 162-2, Blohm, Kevin (St Ignatius) 161-10, Casas, Richie (N Monterey) 161-7, Guberlet, Mike (MV Christian) 154-4, Craddock, Dylan (Hill) 153-8, Ikeme, Chima (Gilroy) 151-1, Parodi, Ben (Serra) 149-6, Hodge, Alex (Seaside) 149-2, King, Emmett (San Benito Hollister) 145-10.

Shot put -- Parodi, Ben (Serra) 57-0 1/2, Casas, Richie (N Monterey) 55-11, Navarro, Leo (Oak Grove) 55-3, Bickham, Cody (St Francis) 54-7, Tran, Jesse (Homestead) 53-11, Brasil, Scott (Mt Pleasant) 51-10, Ramos, Enrique (San Benito Hollister) 51-4, Berring, Jonathan (Serra) 49-10 3/4, Jackson, Dominic (Homestead) 49-9, Longinotti, Luke (Serra) 49-0 1/2.

Pole vault -- Rayburn, Keith (N Monterey) 15-7, Toney, Marc (St Francis) 14-5, Hughes, Patrick (Gilroy) 14-4, Bassi, Zack (Los Gatos) 13-6 1/2, Long, Isaac (Santa Clara) 13-6, Clary, Matt (Palma) 13-6, Habon, Guian (Mt Pleasant) 13-6, Meldrum, Austin (Sobrato) 13-6, Decker, Austin (N Monterey) 13-6, Reid, Jackson (Sobrato) 13-0, Mancini, Brandon (Sobrato) 13-0, Kim, Eric (Watsonville) 13-0, Benko, Alex (Scotts Valley) 13-0, Mackanerney, Aaron (Aptos) 13-0, Potter, Matt (Willow Glen) 13-0, Brunetto, (Mitty) 13-0, Olson, Will (Bellarmine) 13-0.

-- compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Be the first to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Rose International Market reopening soon in Mountain View
By Elena Kadvany | 11 comments | 5,688 views

The HSR Decision
By Steve Levy | 8 comments | 1,288 views

We need a new garage downtown Palo Alto -- forget about being politically correct
By Diana Diamond | 7 comments | 1,183 views

Couples: Mirror, Mirror on the . . . Fight?!
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,030 views

Know Before You Buy: Understanding Senior Living Facility Agreements
By Max Greenberg | 0 comments | 639 views

 

Short story writers wanted!

The 33rd Annual Palo Alto Weekly Short Story Contest is now accepting entries for Adult, Young Adult (15-17) and Teen (12-14) categories. Send us your short story (2,500 words or less) and entry form by March 29. First, Second and Third Place prizes awarded in each category.

Contest Details