Sports

2011 Boys' CCS Track and Field Leaders

 

2011 BOYS' CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of May 17

400 relay -- Gilroy 42.21, Bellarmine 42.75, Palo Alto 42.91, San Benito Hollister 43.09, St Francis 43.24, Westmont 43.36, Serra 43.46, Oak Grove 43.47, Mtn View 43.50, Sacred Heart Cathedral 43.55.

1600 -- Waschura, Chris (Woodside) 4:13.18, Bishop, Kevin (Monta Vista) 4:17.08, Rae, Kyle (Bellarmine) 4:17.53, Plazolo, Donald (Willow Glen) 4:19.03, Prior, Andrew (Gunn) 4:19.13, Anthony, Peter (Cupertino) 4:19.98, Foster, Grant (Los Gatos) 4:20.26, Schuh, Parker (Mtn View) 4:20.74, Rivera, Joseph (Willow Glen) 4:20.91, Geiken, Will (Los Gatos) 04:21.34.

110 HH -- Biawogi, Kamara (Prospect) 14.64, Stine, Markell (Los Altos) 14.64, Goetzl, Sean (Aptos) 14.75, Sauer, Grant (Palo Alto) 14.78, Nelson, Mathew (Mt Pleasant) 15.04, Curry, Drake (Evergreen) 15.17, Vaca, Cameron (Mitty) 15.18, Grimm, Todd (Los Altos) 15.29, Ettema, Martin (Christopher) 15.38, Nagata, Julian (Alvarez) 15.50.

400 -- Thompson, Jaquelle (Piedmont Hills) 48.52, Chapman, Andre (Bellarmine) 49.05, Favors, J-Tier (Gunderson) 49.14, Roascio, Jason (San Benito Hollister) 49.53, Chandler, Jason (Woodside) 49.70, Houp, Bryan (Valley Christian) 49.81, Floreal, EJ (Palo Alto) 50.11, Holmes, Myles (Jefferson) 50.26, Medina, Scott (San Benito Hollister) 50.29, Berry, Michael (San Mateo) 50.31, Surovell, Elliot (Carlmont) 50.31.

100 -- Williams, Maurice (Palo Alto) 10.85, Walker, James (Live Oak) 10.91, Beard, Johnny (Piedmont Hills) 10.91, Moore, Gary (Sacred Heart Cath) 10.94, Soares, Jourdan (Gilroy) 10.91, Travis, Julius (Gilroy) 10.98, Standish, Rick (N Monterey) 11.00, Johnson, Khalid (St Francis) 11.01, Sanfilippo, Joey (Bellarmine) 11.01, Cowans, Lamar (Watsonville) 11.02.

800 -- Waschura, Chris (Woodside) 1:54.38, Davis, Sean (Valley Christian) 1:55.49, Parker, Sam (Menlo) 1:55.67, Plazolo, Donald (Willow Glen) 1:55.91, Azevedo, Drew (Leland) 1:55.94, Johnson, Cody (SLV) 1:56.06, Moore, Jarrett (Sacred Heart Cath) 1:56.22, Kret, David (San Benito Holister) 1:56.86, Tena, Bryan (Salinas) 1:57.15, Manning, Henry (Los Gatos) 1:57.16.

300 IH -- Medina, Scott (San Benito Hollister) 37.99, Biawogi, Kamara (Prospect) 38.60, Pearson, Oscar (Alisal) 39.00, Goetzl, Sean (Aptos) 39.39, Nagata, Julian (Alvarez) 39.53, Haysbert, Dylan (Willow Glen) 40.07, Dorsey, Stephen (Monterey) 40.46, Parker, Jarrelle (Lincoln) 40.54, Vaca, Cameron (Mitty) 40.64, Hoang, Jesse (Santa Teresa) 40.82.

200 -- Favors, J-Tier (Gunderson) 21.85, Thompson, Jaquelle (Piedmont Hills) 22.00, Roascio, Jason (San Benito Hollister) 22.06, Halsted, Tyler (Mtn View) 22.10, Moore, Gary (Sacred Heart Cath) 22.15, Houp, Bryan (Valley Christian) 22.15, Smith, DeVaughn (Mtn View) 22.16, Standish, Rick (N Monterey) 22.19, Floreal, EJ (Palo Alto) 22.19, Walker, James (Live Oak) 22.35, Chapman, Andre (Bellarmine) 22.35.

3200 -- Plazolo, Donald (Willow Glen) 9:05.93, Bishop, Kevin (Monta Vista) 9:10.84, Geiken, Will (Los Gatos) 9:11.96, Schuh, Parker (Mtn View) 9:12.18, Crook, Bryan (Mtn View) 9:20.39, Rae, Kyle (Bellarmine) 9:22.41, Estifanos, Yohanness (Milpitas) 9:25.57, Vasquez, Miguel (Hill) 9:27.37, Bell, Max (Salinas) 9:28.47, Anthony, Peter (Cupertino) 9:28.61.

1600 relay -- San Benito Hollister 3:19.88, St Francis 3:25.04, Sacred Heart Cathedral 3:25.18, Mitty 3:25.32, Bellarmine 3:25.46, Live Oak 3:26.40, Salinas 3:27.28, Woodside 3:27.63, Gilroy 3:28.23, Alvarez 3:29.99.

High jump -- Dorsey, Steven (Monterey) 6-8, Medina, Scott (San Benito Hollister) 6-6, Hilton, Evan (Scotts Valley) 6-4, Sarver, David (Fremont) 6-4, Bajtos, Kyle (Bellarmine) 6-4, Carlsen, Dan (St Francis) 6-2, Chandler, Jason (Woodside) 6-2, Du, Victor (Palo Alto) 6-2, Rivera, Ricky (Yerba Buena) 6-2, Daw, Jacob (Live Oak) 6-2, Descalso, Joey (St Francis) 6-2, Pacheco, Dylan (Serra) 6-2.

Long jump -- Della Morte, Stas (Menlo-Atherton) 23-1 1/2, Soares, Jourdan (Gilroy) 23-0 1/2, Smith, DeVaughn (Mtn View) 22-8 1/2, Johnson, Khalil (St Francis) 22-7 3/4, Dorsey, Stephen (Monterey) 22-3 1/2, Robertson, Stephen (Lincoln) 22-3 1/4, Awuzie, Dubem (Oak Grove) 22-1 1/2, Amiya, Michael (Salinas) 22-1 1/4, Williams, Maurice (Palo Alto) 22-1, Hodges, Jonah (Santa Cruz) 22-0.

Triple jump -- Strehlow, Ricky (Wilcox) 46-5 1/2, Hodges, Jonah (Santa Cruz) 46-1 1/4, Awuzie, Dubem (Oak Grove) 45-10, Dorsey, Stephen (Monterey) 45-6 1/2, Thompson, Jeremy (Valley Christian) 45-0, Pearson, Oscar (Alisal) 44-9 3/4, Pacheco, Dylan (Serra) 44-9 1/2, Benedictos, Kenneth (N Salinas) 44-7 1/4, Wong, Matthew (Mitty) 44-2, Guenther, David (Gilroy) 44-1.

Discus -- Bickham, Cody (St Francis) 176-4, Navarro, Leo (Oak Grove) 162-2, Blohm, Kevin (St Ignatius) 161-10, Casas, Richie (N Monterey) 161-7, Guberlet, Mike (MV Christian) 154-4, Craddock, Dylan (Hill) 153-8, Ikeme, Chima (Gilroy) 151-1, Parodi, Ben (Serra) 149-6, Hodge, Alex (Seaside) 149-2, King, Emmett (San Benito Hollister) 145-10.

Shot put -- Parodi, Ben (Serra) 57-0 1/2, Casas, Richie (N Monterey) 55-11, Navarro, Leo (Oak Grove) 55-3, Bickham, Cody (St Francis) 54-7, Tran, Jesse (Homestead) 53-11, Brasil, Scott (Mt Pleasant) 51-10, Ramos, Enrique (San Benito Hollister) 51-4, Berring, Jonathan (Serra) 49-10 3/4, Jackson, Dominic (Homestead) 49-9, Longinotti, Luke (Serra) 49-0 1/2.

Pole vault -- Rayburn, Keith (N Monterey) 15-7, Toney, Marc (St Francis) 14-5, Hughes, Patrick (Gilroy) 14-4, Bassi, Zack (Los Gatos) 13-6 1/2, Long, Isaac (Santa Clara) 13-6, Clary, Matt (Palma) 13-6, Habon, Guian (Mt Pleasant) 13-6, Meldrum, Austin (Sobrato) 13-6, Decker, Austin (N Monterey) 13-6, Reid, Jackson (Sobrato) 13-0, Mancini, Brandon (Sobrato) 13-0, Kim, Eric (Watsonville) 13-0, Benko, Alex (Scotts Valley) 13-0, Mackanerney, Aaron (Aptos) 13-0, Potter, Matt (Willow Glen) 13-0, Brunetto, (Mitty) 13-0, Olson, Will (Bellarmine) 13-0.

-- compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

El Camino: Another scheme to increase congestion?
By Douglas Moran | 20 comments | 2,512 views

Couples: Philosophy of Love
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,598 views

Trials of My Grandmother
By Aldis Petriceks | 2 comments | 1,128 views

Lakes and Larders (part 2)
By Laura Stec | 0 comments | 870 views