Sports


Six local teams advance in baseball, softball

 

The Palo Alto, Menlo School and Sacred Heart Prep baseball teams will open the postseason on Wednesday at home with Central Coast Section first-round games at 4 p.m.

Palo Alto (24-9) received the No. 3 seed in Division I and will host No. 14 Monta Vista (15-11) of the SCVAL El Camino Division. The Vikings are in the same side of the bracket as No. 2 Mitty (24-5-1) while No. 1 St. Francis (25-5) is in the bottom half of the bracket. Paly competed in Division II last season, reaching the finals before losing.

St. Francis is ranked No. 10 in the state by MaxPreps while Mitty is No. 22 and Palo Alto is No. 58. The Lancers (3-2) and Monarchs (6-3) each hold earlier victories over the Vikings.

Menlo (22-5) is the No. 3 seed in Division III and will host No. 14 Scotts Valley (13-13) on Wednesday at 4 p.m. The Knights are the defending divisional champion. Palma (20-5) is the No. 1 seed while No. 2 Carmel (24-3) is in Menlo's side of the bracket.

Sacred Heart Prep (16-11) is the No. 7 seed in Division III and will host No. 10 Harbor (12-13) on Wednesday, also at 4 p.m. The Gators, who tied for the West Bay Athletic League title with Menlo, could face the Knights in the semifinals on Tuesday, May 24. The CCS finals will be May 28 at San Jose Muni at 1 p.m.

Softball

Palo Alto, Castilleja and Menlo School all will play another day after the trio received seeds into the section playoffs on Saturday.

Palo Alto (10-16), which went 6-6 in the tough SCVAL De Anza Division this season, is the No. 13 (and last) seed in Division I and will open on Tuesday against host and No. 4 Santa Teresa (22-5) at 4 p.m.

Menlo (9-7) is the No. 11 seed in Division III and will face No. 6 Carmel (20-6) on Wednesday at Carmel Middle School at 4 p.m.

Castilleja (14-11), which shared the WBAL title with Menlo this season, got the No. 13 seed and will visit No. 4 Soquel (21-4) on Wednesday at 4 p.m.

CCS DIVISION I BASEBALL

First round

Wednesday (All games 4 p.m.)

No. 14 Monta Vista (15-11) at No. 3 Palo Alto (24-9)

No. 11 Serra (17-11) at No. 6 Homestead (17-13-1)

No. 10 Santa Clara (16-11) at No. 7 Valley Christian (15-13)

No. 15 Milpitas (17-7-1) at No. 2 Mitty (24-5-1)

No. 12 Santa Teresa (13-12) at No. 5 San Benito (19-8)

No. 13 Leland (13-14) at No. 4 Wilcox (25-7)

No. 9 Oak Grove (20-6) vs. No. 8 Salinas (17-9-1) at Washington Middle School

No. 16 Carlmont (18-8) at No. 1 St. Francis (25-5)

CCS DIVISION III BASEBALL

First round

Wednesday (All games at 4 p.m.)

No. 14 Scotts Valley (13-13) at No. 3 Menlo School (22-5)

No. 10 Harbor (12-13) at No. 7 Sacred Heart Prep (16-11)

No. 11 Soledad (18-9) vs. No. 6 Sacred Heart Cathedral (17-11) at Moscone Baseball Field, SF

No. 15 Capuchino (15-10-1) at No. 2 Carmel (24-3)

No. 12 Monte Vista Christian (16-11) at No. 5 Half Moon Bay (21-6)

No. 13 North Monterey County (20-7) at No. 4 Soquel (16-8-1)

No. 9 R.L. Stevenson (14-10) at No. 8 Santa Cruz (12-14)

No. 16 St. Lawrence (13-5) at No. 1 Palma (20-5)

CCS DIVISION I SOFTBALL

First round

Wednesday (All games at 4 p.m.)

No. 13 Palo Alto (10-16) at No. 4 Santa Teresa (22-5)

No. 11 St. Francis (14-11-1) at No. 6 Monta Vista (19-2)

No. 10 Salinas (18-7) at No. 7 Leland (21-6)

No. 12 Wilcox (11-16) at No. 5 Carlmont (20-6)

No. 9 Leigh (17-9-1) at No. 8 Los Gatos (20-6-1)

CCS DIVISION III SOFTBALL

First round

Wednesday (All games at 4 p.m.)

No. 11 Menlo School 9-7) vs No. 6 Carmel (20-6) at Carmel Middle School

No. 13 Castilleja (14-11) at No. 4 Soquel (21-4)

No. 10 Pacific Grove (15-13) at No. 7 Christopher (16-10)

No. 12 Harker (14-7) at No. 5 Notre Dame-Belmont (16-11-1)

No. 9 San Lorenzo Valley (16-11) at No. 8 Terra Nova (13-13)

-- Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Salt & Straw Palo Alto to open Nov. 23
By Elena Kadvany | 0 comments | 2,861 views

El Camino: Another scheme to increase congestion?
By Douglas Moran | 28 comments | 2,745 views

Trials of My Grandmother
By Aldis Petriceks | 2 comments | 1,380 views

Lakes and Larders (part 2)
By Laura Stec | 0 comments | 1,125 views

Can we ever improve our schools?
By Diana Diamond | 5 comments | 346 views