Sports

2011 Girls' CCS Track and Field Leaders

 

2011 GIRLS' CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of May 10

400 relay -- Piedmont Hills 48.16, Mt Pleasant 48.28, Mitty 48.55, Los Altos 49.29, St Francis 49.32, Wilcox 49.77, Soquel 50.09, Saratoga 50.09, Mtn View 50.29, Palo Alto 50.39.

1600 -- Hiltz (Aptos) 4:53.43, Sturges (Mtn View) 4:55.98c, Maxwell (SLV) 4:56.36, Welsh (Monterey) 5:01.82, Knapp (Los Gatos) 5:02.29, E. Robinson (Gunn) 5:03.28, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 5:06.08, Croshaw (Aragon) 5:06.26, S. Robinson (Gunn) 5:07.67, Tsolis (Presentation) 5:07.77.

100 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 14.16, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 14.72, Yen (Saratoga) 15.25, Dobbins (Woodside) 15.55, Auzenne (St Francis) 15.56, Alexis (St Ignatius) 15.56, Haar (Mitty) 15.60, Wood (Mitty) 15.63, Choroski (Gunn) 15.65, Fkiaras (Leland) 15.70.

400 -- Bamberg (Hill) 55.74, Hardiman (Wilcox) 56.68, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 57.31, Andrew (Mtn View) 57.71, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 57.96, Carpenter (Menlo-Atherton) 57.99, Venable (Santa Cruz) 58.17, Knapp (Los Gatos) 58.29, Bonsall (Soquel) 58.55, Price (Menlo) 58.62.

100 -- Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 12.08, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 12.21, Scholis (Seaside) 12.29, Cline (Leigh) 12.29, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 12.29, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 12.30, Li (Los Altos) 12.46, Nguyen (Saratoga) 12.47, Williams (Leigh) 12.50, Bamberg (Hill) 12.50.

800 -- Sturges (Mtn View) 2:12.48, Hiltz (Aptos) 2:13.36, Knapp (Los Gatos) 2:14.40, Gallagher (Gunn) 2:14.93, Sherman (SLV) 2:17.16, Tsolis (Presentation) 2:17.68, Peabody (Aptos) 2:18.21, Huang (Lynbrook) 2:18.36, Goo (Westmoor) 2:18.48,` Katz (Los Gatos) 2:18.59.

300 hurdles -- Daley (Burlingame) 45.31, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 45.32, Yen (Saratoga) 45.68, Madigan (St Francis) 46.04, Wood (Mitty) 46.25, Fkiaras (Leland) 46.26, Dobbins (Woodside) 47.16, Choroski (Gunn) 47.56, DeGuzman (Milpitas) 47.64, Maloney (Scotts Valley) 47.72.

200 -- Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 25.01, Cline (Leigh) 25.05, Hardiman (Wilcox) 25.05, Bamberg (Hill) 25.27, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 25.40, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 25.41, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 25.49, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 25.62, Davis (Mitty) 25.63, Venable (Santa Cruz) 25.74, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 25.74.

3200 -- Welsh (Monterey) 10:44.52, Maxwell (SLV) 10:48.76, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 10:54.65, Sturges (Mtn View) 11:02.44, Kriege (Mitty) 11:03.21, Lira (Valley Christian) 11:05.99, E. Robinson (Gunn) 11:09.49, Castro (Los Gatos) 11:19.94, Johnson (Leland) 11:21.19, Peabody (Aptos) 11:22.43.

1600 relay -- Mtn View 4:00.22, Los Gatos 4:02.35, St Francis 4:03.47, Lynbrook 4:04.68, Aragon 4:04.88, Palo Alto 4:06.40, Wilcox 4:06.68, Santa Cruz 4:06.71, Piedmont Hills 4:06.82, Aptos 4:07.59.

High jump -- McKown (Mtn View) 5-6, McDonald-O'Brien (St Ignatius) 5-5, Downing (Aptos) 5-4, Miyashita (Aptos) 5-4, Baird (Gunn) 5-3, Dobbins (Woodside) 5-2 1/4, Muegge (Carmel) 5-2, Fagan (Los Gatos) 5-2, Davis (King City) 5-2, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 5-2, Bassi (St Francis) 5-2, Ross (Santa Teresa) 5-2, San Juan (St Francis) 5-2, Hettema (Willow Glen) 5-2, Jung (Mitty) 5-2, Plascencia (Watsonville) 5-2, Galle (HMB) 5-2.

Long jump -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 20-0, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 18-2, Nguyen (Saratoga) 17-10, Buck (Leigh) 17-4 1/2, Plascencia (Watsonville) 17-3, Sato (Valley Christian) 17-3, Auzenne (St Francis) 17-2, Burkett (Santa Cruz) 17-0, Santos (Mitty) 16-11, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 16-10 1/2.

Triple jump -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 41-5 1/2, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 39-10, Li (Los Altos) 36-9, Nguyen (Saratoga) 36-6 1/4, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 35-10 1/2, Adam (Santa Clara) 35-4, Cummins (Saratoga) 35-3 3/4, McKown (Mtn View) 35-2 1/2, Eggleston (Mitty) 35-2 1/2, Johnson (St Francis) 35-1.

Discus -- Rowe (Mtn View) 133-9, Mattos (Aptos) 121-10 1/2, Steadman (Leigh) 121-6, Osborne (N Salinas) 121-1, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 116-1, Cueva (Watsonville) 114-11, Taschner (Pacific Grove) 111-8, Mendoza (Mills) 110-9, Kimbo (Gilroy) 110-6, Puccinelli (St Ignatius) 108-1.

Shot put -- Rowe (Mtn View) 38-8 3/4, Mendoza (Mills) 38-2 1/2, Steadman (Leigh) 37-10, Sandoval (Gilroy) 36-11, Egberua (Del Mar) 36-10 1/2, Kimbo (Gilroy) 36-6 1/2, Smart (Mercy-Burl) 36-6 1/2, Ossai (Mitty) 36-4 1/2, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 36-3, Mendoza (Mills) 36-0.

Pole vault -- Jaques (Presentation) 12-0, Bolton (Homestead) 11-8, Vinson (Aptos) 11-8, Planell (Los Altos) 11-6, Hendel (Westmont) 11-0, Benham (St Francis) 10-9, Shaffer (Salinas) 10-8, Soley (Westmont) 10-6, Lackides (SLV) 10-6, Fish (Soquel) 10-6.

C -- converted from yards

-- compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Post-election reflections -- and sponges
By Diana Diamond | 13 comments | 1,499 views

Couples: Philosophy of Love
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,178 views

El Camino: Another scheme to increase congestion?
By Douglas Moran | 6 comments | 1,021 views

Trials of My Grandmother
By Aldis Petriceks | 5 comments | 591 views