Sports

2011 Girls' CCS Track and Field Leaders

 

2011 GIRLS' CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of May 10

400 relay -- Piedmont Hills 48.16, Mt Pleasant 48.28, Mitty 48.55, Los Altos 49.29, St Francis 49.32, Wilcox 49.77, Soquel 50.09, Saratoga 50.09, Mtn View 50.29, Palo Alto 50.39.

1600 -- Hiltz (Aptos) 4:53.43, Sturges (Mtn View) 4:55.98c, Maxwell (SLV) 4:56.36, Welsh (Monterey) 5:01.82, Knapp (Los Gatos) 5:02.29, E. Robinson (Gunn) 5:03.28, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 5:06.08, Croshaw (Aragon) 5:06.26, S. Robinson (Gunn) 5:07.67, Tsolis (Presentation) 5:07.77.

100 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 14.16, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 14.72, Yen (Saratoga) 15.25, Dobbins (Woodside) 15.55, Auzenne (St Francis) 15.56, Alexis (St Ignatius) 15.56, Haar (Mitty) 15.60, Wood (Mitty) 15.63, Choroski (Gunn) 15.65, Fkiaras (Leland) 15.70.

400 -- Bamberg (Hill) 55.74, Hardiman (Wilcox) 56.68, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 57.31, Andrew (Mtn View) 57.71, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 57.96, Carpenter (Menlo-Atherton) 57.99, Venable (Santa Cruz) 58.17, Knapp (Los Gatos) 58.29, Bonsall (Soquel) 58.55, Price (Menlo) 58.62.

100 -- Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 12.08, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 12.21, Scholis (Seaside) 12.29, Cline (Leigh) 12.29, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 12.29, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 12.30, Li (Los Altos) 12.46, Nguyen (Saratoga) 12.47, Williams (Leigh) 12.50, Bamberg (Hill) 12.50.

800 -- Sturges (Mtn View) 2:12.48, Hiltz (Aptos) 2:13.36, Knapp (Los Gatos) 2:14.40, Gallagher (Gunn) 2:14.93, Sherman (SLV) 2:17.16, Tsolis (Presentation) 2:17.68, Peabody (Aptos) 2:18.21, Huang (Lynbrook) 2:18.36, Goo (Westmoor) 2:18.48,` Katz (Los Gatos) 2:18.59.

300 hurdles -- Daley (Burlingame) 45.31, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 45.32, Yen (Saratoga) 45.68, Madigan (St Francis) 46.04, Wood (Mitty) 46.25, Fkiaras (Leland) 46.26, Dobbins (Woodside) 47.16, Choroski (Gunn) 47.56, DeGuzman (Milpitas) 47.64, Maloney (Scotts Valley) 47.72.

200 -- Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 25.01, Cline (Leigh) 25.05, Hardiman (Wilcox) 25.05, Bamberg (Hill) 25.27, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 25.40, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 25.41, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 25.49, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 25.62, Davis (Mitty) 25.63, Venable (Santa Cruz) 25.74, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 25.74.

3200 -- Welsh (Monterey) 10:44.52, Maxwell (SLV) 10:48.76, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 10:54.65, Sturges (Mtn View) 11:02.44, Kriege (Mitty) 11:03.21, Lira (Valley Christian) 11:05.99, E. Robinson (Gunn) 11:09.49, Castro (Los Gatos) 11:19.94, Johnson (Leland) 11:21.19, Peabody (Aptos) 11:22.43.

1600 relay -- Mtn View 4:00.22, Los Gatos 4:02.35, St Francis 4:03.47, Lynbrook 4:04.68, Aragon 4:04.88, Palo Alto 4:06.40, Wilcox 4:06.68, Santa Cruz 4:06.71, Piedmont Hills 4:06.82, Aptos 4:07.59.

High jump -- McKown (Mtn View) 5-6, McDonald-O'Brien (St Ignatius) 5-5, Downing (Aptos) 5-4, Miyashita (Aptos) 5-4, Baird (Gunn) 5-3, Dobbins (Woodside) 5-2 1/4, Muegge (Carmel) 5-2, Fagan (Los Gatos) 5-2, Davis (King City) 5-2, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 5-2, Bassi (St Francis) 5-2, Ross (Santa Teresa) 5-2, San Juan (St Francis) 5-2, Hettema (Willow Glen) 5-2, Jung (Mitty) 5-2, Plascencia (Watsonville) 5-2, Galle (HMB) 5-2.

Long jump -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 20-0, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 18-2, Nguyen (Saratoga) 17-10, Buck (Leigh) 17-4 1/2, Plascencia (Watsonville) 17-3, Sato (Valley Christian) 17-3, Auzenne (St Francis) 17-2, Burkett (Santa Cruz) 17-0, Santos (Mitty) 16-11, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 16-10 1/2.

Triple jump -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 41-5 1/2, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 39-10, Li (Los Altos) 36-9, Nguyen (Saratoga) 36-6 1/4, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 35-10 1/2, Adam (Santa Clara) 35-4, Cummins (Saratoga) 35-3 3/4, McKown (Mtn View) 35-2 1/2, Eggleston (Mitty) 35-2 1/2, Johnson (St Francis) 35-1.

Discus -- Rowe (Mtn View) 133-9, Mattos (Aptos) 121-10 1/2, Steadman (Leigh) 121-6, Osborne (N Salinas) 121-1, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 116-1, Cueva (Watsonville) 114-11, Taschner (Pacific Grove) 111-8, Mendoza (Mills) 110-9, Kimbo (Gilroy) 110-6, Puccinelli (St Ignatius) 108-1.

Shot put -- Rowe (Mtn View) 38-8 3/4, Mendoza (Mills) 38-2 1/2, Steadman (Leigh) 37-10, Sandoval (Gilroy) 36-11, Egberua (Del Mar) 36-10 1/2, Kimbo (Gilroy) 36-6 1/2, Smart (Mercy-Burl) 36-6 1/2, Ossai (Mitty) 36-4 1/2, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 36-3, Mendoza (Mills) 36-0.

Pole vault -- Jaques (Presentation) 12-0, Bolton (Homestead) 11-8, Vinson (Aptos) 11-8, Planell (Los Altos) 11-6, Hendel (Westmont) 11-0, Benham (St Francis) 10-9, Shaffer (Salinas) 10-8, Soley (Westmont) 10-6, Lackides (SLV) 10-6, Fish (Soquel) 10-6.

C -- converted from yards

-- compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Don't be the last to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Peek inside the fine-dining Selby's, opening in Redwood City this summer
By Elena Kadvany | 6 comments | 4,556 views

If you do nothing else, do These Three Things
By Sherry Listgarten | 16 comments | 1,561 views

Homestead Faire at Hidden Villa 4/27
By Laura Stec | 7 comments | 1,298 views

Premarital and Couples: "You're Not Listening to Me!" may mean "I don't feel heard."
By Chandrama Anderson | 1 comment | 1,196 views

Finding Balance
By Cheryl Bac | 0 comments | 138 views

 

Vote now!

It's time once again to cast your vote for the best places to eat, drink, shop and spend time in Palo Alto. Voting is open now through May 27. Watch for the results of our 2019 Best Of contest on Friday, July 19.

Vote