Sports

2011 Boys' CCS Track and Field Leaders

2011 BOYS' CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of May 10

400 relay -- Gilroy 42.28, Bellarmine 42.82, Palo Alto 43.06, St Francis 43.30, Oak Grove 43.47, Westmont 43.47, Mtn View 43.50, Aptos 43.58, Mitty 43.62, Piedmont Hills 43.64.

1600 -- Waschura (Woodside) 4:13.18c, Bishop (Monta Vista) 4:17.08c, Rae (Bellarmine) 4:17.53c, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 4:19.03, Prior (Gunn) 4:19.13c, Anthony (Cupertino) 4:19.98, Foster (Los Gatos) 4:20.26, Schuh (Mtn View) 4:20.74, Rivera (Willow Glen) 4:20.91c, Geiken (Los Gatos) 4:21.34.

110 HH -- Stine (Los Altos) 14.64, Goetzl (Aptos) 14.75, Sauer (Palo Alto) 14.78, Biawogi (Prospect) 14.95, Nelson (Mt Pleasant) 15.04, Curry (Evergreen) 15.17, Vaca (Mitty) 15.18, Grimm (Los Altos) 15.29, Ettema (Christopher) 15.38, Nagata (Alvarez) 15.50.

What's local journalism worth to you?

Support Palo Alto Online for as little as $5/month.

Join

400 -- Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 48.52, Chapman (Bellarmine) 49.05, Favors (Gunderson) 49.14, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 49.53, Chandler (Woodside) 49.71, Houp (Valley Christian) 49.81, Floreal (Palo Alto) 50.11, Holmes (Jefferson) 50.26, Medina (San Benito Hollister) 50.29, Surovell (Carlmont) 50.31.

100 -- Williams (Palo Alto) 10.85, Beard (Piedmont Hills) 10.91, Walker (Live Oak) 10.94, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 10.94, Soares (Gilroy) 10.98, Travis (Gilroy) 10.98, Standish (N Monterey) 11.00, Johnson (St Francis) 11.01, Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 11.01, Cowans (Watsonville) 11.02.

800 -- Waschura (Woodside) 1:54.38, S. Parker (Menlo) 1:55.67, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 1:55.91, Azevedo (Leland) 1:55.94, Johnson (SLV) 1:56.06, Davis (Valley Christian) 1:56.20, Kret (San Benito Holister) 1:56.86, Tena (Salinas) 1:57.15, Manning (Los Gatos) 1:57.16, Bishop (Monta Vista) 1:57.80.

300 IH -- Medina (San Benito Hollister) 37.99, Biawogi (Prospect) 38.60, Pearson (Alisal) 39.00, Goetzl (Aptos) 39.39, Nagata (Alvarez) 39.99, Haysbert (Willow Glen) 40.34, Vaca (Mitty) 40.64, Hoang (Santa Teresa) 40.82, Wong (San Mateo) 40.88, Singley (Salinas) 40.99.

200 -- Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 22.00, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 22.06, Favors (Gunderson) 22.08, Halsted (Mtn View) 22.10, Houp (Valley Christian) 22.15, Smith (Mtn View) 22.16, Standish (N Monterey) 22.19, Floreal (Palo Alto) 22.19, Walker (Live Oak) 22.35, Chapman (Bellarmine) 22.35.

Stay informed

Get the latest local news and information sent straight to your inbox.

Stay informed

Get the latest local news and information sent straight to your inbox.

3200 -- Plazolo (Willow Glen) 9:05.93, Bishop (Monta Vista) 9:10.84, Geiken (Los Gatos) 9:11.96, Schuh (Mtn View) 9:13.27, Crook (Mtn View) 9:20.39, Rae (Bellarmine) 9:22.41, Estifanos (Milpitas) 9:25.57, Vasquez (Hill) 9:27.37, Bell (Salinas) 9:28.47, Anthony (Cupertino) 9:28.61.

1600 relay -- San Benito Hollister 3:19.88, Live Oak 3:26.40, St Francis 3:27.59, Bellarmine 3:27.60, Mitty 3:28.18, Gilroy 3:28.23, Salinas 3:28.86, Sacred Heart Cath 3:29.42, Alvarez 3:29.99, Mtn View 3:30.57.

High jump -- Dorsey (Monterey) 6-8, Hilton (Scotts Valley) 6-4, Sarver (Fremont) 6-4, Bajtos (Bellarmine) 6-4, Carlsen (St Francis) 6-2, Chandler (Woodside) 6-2, Du (Palo Alto) 6-2, Medina (San Benito Hollister) 6-2, Rivera (Yerba Buena) 6-2, Daw (Live Oak) 6-2, Tobin (Soquel) 6-1, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 6-1.

Long jump -- DellaMorte (Menlo-Atherton) 23-1 1/2, Smith (Mtn View) 22-8 1/2, Johnson (St Francis) 22-7 3/4, Dorsey (Monterey) 22-3 1/2, Awuzie (Oak Grove) 22-1 1/2, Amiya (Salinas) 22-1 1/4, Williams (Palo Alto) 22-1, Hodges (Santa Cruz) 22-0, Halsted (Mtn View) 21-10, Strehlow (Wilcox) 21-7.

Triple jump -- Hodges (Santa Cruz) 46-1 1/4, Kurdi (Del Mar) 45-3, Strehlow (Wilcox) 45-0 3/4, Thompson (Valley Christian) 45-0, Pacheco (Serra) 44-9 1/2, Pearson (Alisal) 44-4, Guenther (Gilroy) 44-1, Dorsey (Monterey) 44-1, Benedictos (N Salinas) 44-1, Hipel (Mt Pleasant) 43-10.

Discus -- Bickham (St Francis) 176-4, Blohm (St Ignatius) 161-10, Casas (N Monterey) 161-7, Navarro (Oak Grove) 155-4, Guberlet (Monte Vista Christian) 154-4, Parodi (Serra) 149-6, Ikeme (Gilroy) 148-8, Hodge (Seaside) 144-3, Esquerra (Mills) 143-0 1/2, Craddock (Hill) 142-5.

Shot put -- Parodi (Serra) 57-0 1/2, Casas (N Monterey) 55-11, Bickham (St Francis) 54-7, Navarro (Oak Grove) 54-3, Tran (Homestead) 53-11, Brasil (Mt Pleasant) 51-10, Ramos (San Benito Hollister) 51-4, Jackson (Homestead) 49-9, Longinotti (Serra) 49-0 1/2, Gonzalez (Gilroy) 48-7, Blohm (St Ignatius) 48-7.

Pole vault -- Rayburn (N Monterey) 15-7, Toney (St Francis) 14-5, Hughes (Gilroy) 14-4, Bassi (Los Gatos) 13-6 1/2, Long (Santa Clara) 13-6, Clary (Palma) 13-6, Meldrum (Sobrato) 13-6, Decker (N Monterey) 13-3, Habon (Mt Pleasant) 13-2, Benko (Scotts Valley) 13-0, Mackanerney (Aptos) 13-0, Potter (Willow Glen) 13-0, Brunetto (Mitty) 13-0.

C -- converted from yards

A front row seat to local high school sports.

Check out our new newsletter, the Playbook.

-- compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

Follow Palo Alto Online and the Palo Alto Weekly on Twitter @paloaltoweekly, Facebook and on Instagram @paloaltoonline for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

2011 Boys' CCS Track and Field Leaders

Uploaded: Tue, May 10, 2011, 4:03 pm

2011 BOYS' CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of May 10

400 relay -- Gilroy 42.28, Bellarmine 42.82, Palo Alto 43.06, St Francis 43.30, Oak Grove 43.47, Westmont 43.47, Mtn View 43.50, Aptos 43.58, Mitty 43.62, Piedmont Hills 43.64.

1600 -- Waschura (Woodside) 4:13.18c, Bishop (Monta Vista) 4:17.08c, Rae (Bellarmine) 4:17.53c, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 4:19.03, Prior (Gunn) 4:19.13c, Anthony (Cupertino) 4:19.98, Foster (Los Gatos) 4:20.26, Schuh (Mtn View) 4:20.74, Rivera (Willow Glen) 4:20.91c, Geiken (Los Gatos) 4:21.34.

110 HH -- Stine (Los Altos) 14.64, Goetzl (Aptos) 14.75, Sauer (Palo Alto) 14.78, Biawogi (Prospect) 14.95, Nelson (Mt Pleasant) 15.04, Curry (Evergreen) 15.17, Vaca (Mitty) 15.18, Grimm (Los Altos) 15.29, Ettema (Christopher) 15.38, Nagata (Alvarez) 15.50.

400 -- Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 48.52, Chapman (Bellarmine) 49.05, Favors (Gunderson) 49.14, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 49.53, Chandler (Woodside) 49.71, Houp (Valley Christian) 49.81, Floreal (Palo Alto) 50.11, Holmes (Jefferson) 50.26, Medina (San Benito Hollister) 50.29, Surovell (Carlmont) 50.31.

100 -- Williams (Palo Alto) 10.85, Beard (Piedmont Hills) 10.91, Walker (Live Oak) 10.94, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 10.94, Soares (Gilroy) 10.98, Travis (Gilroy) 10.98, Standish (N Monterey) 11.00, Johnson (St Francis) 11.01, Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 11.01, Cowans (Watsonville) 11.02.

800 -- Waschura (Woodside) 1:54.38, S. Parker (Menlo) 1:55.67, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 1:55.91, Azevedo (Leland) 1:55.94, Johnson (SLV) 1:56.06, Davis (Valley Christian) 1:56.20, Kret (San Benito Holister) 1:56.86, Tena (Salinas) 1:57.15, Manning (Los Gatos) 1:57.16, Bishop (Monta Vista) 1:57.80.

300 IH -- Medina (San Benito Hollister) 37.99, Biawogi (Prospect) 38.60, Pearson (Alisal) 39.00, Goetzl (Aptos) 39.39, Nagata (Alvarez) 39.99, Haysbert (Willow Glen) 40.34, Vaca (Mitty) 40.64, Hoang (Santa Teresa) 40.82, Wong (San Mateo) 40.88, Singley (Salinas) 40.99.

200 -- Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 22.00, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 22.06, Favors (Gunderson) 22.08, Halsted (Mtn View) 22.10, Houp (Valley Christian) 22.15, Smith (Mtn View) 22.16, Standish (N Monterey) 22.19, Floreal (Palo Alto) 22.19, Walker (Live Oak) 22.35, Chapman (Bellarmine) 22.35.

3200 -- Plazolo (Willow Glen) 9:05.93, Bishop (Monta Vista) 9:10.84, Geiken (Los Gatos) 9:11.96, Schuh (Mtn View) 9:13.27, Crook (Mtn View) 9:20.39, Rae (Bellarmine) 9:22.41, Estifanos (Milpitas) 9:25.57, Vasquez (Hill) 9:27.37, Bell (Salinas) 9:28.47, Anthony (Cupertino) 9:28.61.

1600 relay -- San Benito Hollister 3:19.88, Live Oak 3:26.40, St Francis 3:27.59, Bellarmine 3:27.60, Mitty 3:28.18, Gilroy 3:28.23, Salinas 3:28.86, Sacred Heart Cath 3:29.42, Alvarez 3:29.99, Mtn View 3:30.57.

High jump -- Dorsey (Monterey) 6-8, Hilton (Scotts Valley) 6-4, Sarver (Fremont) 6-4, Bajtos (Bellarmine) 6-4, Carlsen (St Francis) 6-2, Chandler (Woodside) 6-2, Du (Palo Alto) 6-2, Medina (San Benito Hollister) 6-2, Rivera (Yerba Buena) 6-2, Daw (Live Oak) 6-2, Tobin (Soquel) 6-1, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 6-1.

Long jump -- DellaMorte (Menlo-Atherton) 23-1 1/2, Smith (Mtn View) 22-8 1/2, Johnson (St Francis) 22-7 3/4, Dorsey (Monterey) 22-3 1/2, Awuzie (Oak Grove) 22-1 1/2, Amiya (Salinas) 22-1 1/4, Williams (Palo Alto) 22-1, Hodges (Santa Cruz) 22-0, Halsted (Mtn View) 21-10, Strehlow (Wilcox) 21-7.

Triple jump -- Hodges (Santa Cruz) 46-1 1/4, Kurdi (Del Mar) 45-3, Strehlow (Wilcox) 45-0 3/4, Thompson (Valley Christian) 45-0, Pacheco (Serra) 44-9 1/2, Pearson (Alisal) 44-4, Guenther (Gilroy) 44-1, Dorsey (Monterey) 44-1, Benedictos (N Salinas) 44-1, Hipel (Mt Pleasant) 43-10.

Discus -- Bickham (St Francis) 176-4, Blohm (St Ignatius) 161-10, Casas (N Monterey) 161-7, Navarro (Oak Grove) 155-4, Guberlet (Monte Vista Christian) 154-4, Parodi (Serra) 149-6, Ikeme (Gilroy) 148-8, Hodge (Seaside) 144-3, Esquerra (Mills) 143-0 1/2, Craddock (Hill) 142-5.

Shot put -- Parodi (Serra) 57-0 1/2, Casas (N Monterey) 55-11, Bickham (St Francis) 54-7, Navarro (Oak Grove) 54-3, Tran (Homestead) 53-11, Brasil (Mt Pleasant) 51-10, Ramos (San Benito Hollister) 51-4, Jackson (Homestead) 49-9, Longinotti (Serra) 49-0 1/2, Gonzalez (Gilroy) 48-7, Blohm (St Ignatius) 48-7.

Pole vault -- Rayburn (N Monterey) 15-7, Toney (St Francis) 14-5, Hughes (Gilroy) 14-4, Bassi (Los Gatos) 13-6 1/2, Long (Santa Clara) 13-6, Clary (Palma) 13-6, Meldrum (Sobrato) 13-6, Decker (N Monterey) 13-3, Habon (Mt Pleasant) 13-2, Benko (Scotts Valley) 13-0, Mackanerney (Aptos) 13-0, Potter (Willow Glen) 13-0, Brunetto (Mitty) 13-0.

C -- converted from yards

-- compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

Comments

Post a comment

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.