Sports

2011 Boys' CCS Track and Field Leaders

 

2011 BOYS' CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of Tuesday, April 26

400 relay -- Gilroy 42.28, Bellarmine 42.82, St Francis 43.30, Mtn View 43.50, Oak Grove 43.55, Mitty 43.62, Piedmont Hills 43.64, Westmont 43.66, Wilcox 43.89, San Benito Hollister 44.10, N Monterey 44.10.

1600 -- Waschura (Woodside) 4:13.18c, Bishop (Monta Vista) 4:17.08c, Rae (Bellarmine) 4:17.53c, Prior (Gunn) 4:19.13c, Anthony (Cupertino) 4:19.98, Foster (Los Gatos) 4:20.26, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 4:20.52, Schuh (Mtn View) 4:20.74, Rivera (Willow Glen) 4:20.91c, Geiken (Los Gatos) 4:21.34.

110 HH -- Goetzl (Aptos) 14.77, Biawogi (Prospect) 14.95, Nelson (Mt Pleasant) 15.04, Stine (Los Altos) 15.06, Sauer (Palo Alto) 15.10, Vaca (Mitty) 15.18, Ettema (Christopher) 15.38, Grimm (Los Altos) 15.56, Dorsey (Monterey) 15.60, Pearson (Alisal) 15.60.

400 -- Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 48.52, Chapman (Bellarmine) 49.05, Favors (Gunderson) 49.14, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 49.53, Chandler (Woodside) 49.71, Houp (Valley Christian) 49.81, Holmes (Jefferson) 50.26, Medina (San Benito Hollister) 50.29, Berry (San Mateo) 50.46, Montgomery (Bellarmine) 50.53.

100 -- Beard (Piedmont Hills) 10.91, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 10.94, Soares (Gilroy) 10.98, Travis (Gilroy) 10.98, Johnson (St Francis) 11.01, Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 11.01, Smith (Mtn View) 11.04, Schuler (St Ignatius) 11.07, Rose (Mitty) 11.08, Standish (N Monterey) 11.12.

800 -- Waschura (Woodside) 1:54.38, Parker (Menlo) 1:55.67, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 1:55.91, Azevedo (Leland) 1:55.94, Johnson (SLV) 1:56.06, Davis (Valley Christian) 1:56.20, Kret (San Benito Holister) 1:56.86, Tena (Salinas) 1:57.15, Manning (Los Gatos) 1:57.16, Bishop (Monta Vista) 1:57.80.

300 IH -- Medina (San Benito Hollister) 37.99, Goetzl (Aptos) 39.39, Biawogi (Prospect) 40.12, Nagata (Alvarez) 40.15, Haysbert (Willow Glen) 40.34, Pearson (Alisal) 40.39, Vaca (Mitty) 40.64, Stine (Los Altos) 41.01, Hoang (Santa Teresa) 41.07, Parker (Lincoln) 41.25.

200 -- Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 22.00, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 22.06, Favors (Gunderson) 22.08, Houp (Valley Christian) 22.15, Smith (Mtn View) 22.16, Chapman (Bellarmine) 22.35, Holmes (Jefferson) 22.39, Rose (Mitty) 22.41, Soares (Gilroy) 22.46, Travis (Gilroy) 22.59.

3200 -- Plazolo (Willow Glen) 9:05.93, Bishop (Monta Vista) 9:10.84, Geiken (Los Gatos) 9:11.96, Schuh (Mtn View) 9:13.27, Crook (Mtn View) 9:20.39, Rae (Bellarmine) 9:22.41, Estifanos (Milpitas) 9:25.57, Vasquez (Hill) 9:27.37, Bell (Salinas) 9:28.47, Anthony (Cupertino) 9:28.61.

1600 relay -- San Benito Hollister 3:19.88, Live Oak 3:26.40, St Francis 3:27.59, Bellarmine 3:27.60, Mitty 3:28.18, Gilroy 3:28.23, Salinas 3:29.38, Sacred Heart Cathedral 3:29.42, Mtn View 3:30.57, Los Gatos 3:30.93.

High jump -- Dorsey (Monterey) 6-8, Hilton (Scotts Valley) 6-4, Sarver (Fremont) 6-4, Bajtos (Bellarmine) 6-4, Carlsen (St Francis) 6-2, Chandler (Woodside) 6-2, Du (Palo Alto) 6-2, Medina (San Benito Hollister) 6-2, Daw (Live Oak) 6-2, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 6-1.

Long jump -- DellaMorte (Menlo-Atherton) 23-1 1/2, Smith (Mtn View) 22-8 1/2, Johnson (St Francis) 22-7 3/4, Dorsey (Monterey) 22-3 1/2, Halsted (Mtn View) 21-10, Williams (Palo Alto) 21-8 1/2, Strehlow (Wilcox) 21-7, Hodges (Santa Cruz) 21-6 1/2, Guenther (Gilroy) 21-6, Robertson (Lincoln) 21-5 3/4.

Triple jump -- Hodges (Santa Cruz) 46-1 1/4, Thompson (Valley Christian) 45-0, Pacheco (Serra) 44-9 1/2, Pearson (Alisal) 44-4, Strehlow (Wilcox) 44-3 1/4, Guenther (Gilroy) 44-1, Dorsey (Monterey) 44-1, Hipel (Mt Pleasant) 43-10, Ruiz (Mitty) 43-6, Madzingira (Alisal) 43-2.

Discus -- Bickham (St Francis) 176-4, Blohm (St Ignatius) 161-10, Casas (N Monterey) 161-7, Guberlet (Monte Vista Christian) 154-4, Navarro (Oak Grove) 151-10, Ikeme (Gilroy) 148-8, Parodi (Serra) 146-2, DeGeorge (Carmel) 140-8, Esteban (Bellarmine) 138-11, Craddock (Hill) 138-9, Lei (Milpitas) 138-9.

Shot put -- Casas (N Monterey) 55-11, Bickham (St Francis) 54-7, Navarro (Oak Grove) 54-3, Parodi (Serra) 54-3, Tran (Homestead) 53-11, Brasil (Mt Pleasant) 51-10, Ramos (San Benito Hollister) 51-4, Jackson (Homestead) 49-9, Longinotti (Serra) 49-0 1/2, Gonzalez (Gilroy) 48-7.

Pole vault -- Rayburn (N Monterey) 15-1, Toney (St Francis) 14-5, Hughes (Gilroy) 14-4, Bassi (Los Gatos) 13-6 1/2, Clary (Palma) 13-6, Meldrum (Sobrato) 13-6, Long (Santa Clara) 13-3, Habon (Mt Pleasant) 13-0, Decker (N Monterey) 13-0, Potter (Willow Glen) 13-0.

C -- converted from yards

-- compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

El Camino: Another scheme to increase congestion?
By Douglas Moran | 24 comments | 2,618 views

Trials of My Grandmother
By Aldis Petriceks | 3 comments | 1,243 views

Lakes and Larders (part 2)
By Laura Stec | 0 comments | 998 views

Salt & Straw Palo Alto to open Nov. 23
By Elena Kadvany | 0 comments | 718 views