Sports

2011 Girls' CCS Track and Field Leaders

 

2011 GIRLS' CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of April 18

400 relay -- Piedmont Hills 48.40, Mitty 48.55, St Francis 49.42, Wilcox 50.20, Los Altos 50.34, Saratoga 50.48, St Ignatius 50.49, Mt Pleasant 50.74, Woodside 50.84, Soquel 50.93.

1600 -- Sturges (Mtn View) 4:55.98c, Maxwell (SLV) 4:57.31, Hiltz (Aptos) 5:01.30c, Welsh (Monterey) 5:01.82, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 5:06.08, Tsolis (Presentation) 5:07.77, Robinson (Gunn) 5:08.15c, Knapp (Los Gatos) 5:09.58, Gallagher (Gunn) 5:09.63c, Hong (Carmel) 5:09.97.

100 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 14.17, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 15.19, Yen (Saratoga) 15.48, Alexis (St Ignatius) 15.56, Haar (Mitty) 15.60, Wood (Mitty) 15.63, Auzenne (St Francis) 15.74, Dobbins (Woodside) 16.03, Davis (King City) 16.09, Choroski (Gunn) 16.12.

400 -- Bamberg (Hill) 55.74, Hardiman (Wilcox) 56.90, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 57.31, Andrew (Mtn View) 57.71, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 58.32, Price (Menlo) 58.62, McKeever (Sacred Heart Cath) 58.71, Madigan (St Francis) 58.75, Sturges (Mtn View) 59.07, Ekwuru (Overfelt) 59.10.

100 -- Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 12.28, Cline (Leigh) 12.29, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 12.29, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 12.30, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 12.42, Davis (Mitty) 12.51, Ekwuru (Overfelt) 12.59, Williams (Leigh) 12.60, Seymour (Mitty) 12.66, Yen (Saratoga) 12.70.

800 -- Hiltz (Aptos) 2:14.24, Gallagher (Gunn) 2:16.97, Knapp (Los Gatos) 2:17.61, Tsolis (Presentation) 2:17.68, Sturges (Mtn View) 2:18.29, Huang (Lynbrook) 2:18.50, Katz (Los Gatos) 2:19.25, Bowie (Los Altos) 2:20.15, Cleveland (Santa Teresa) 2:20.92,` Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:21.23.

300 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 45.32, Daley (Burlingame) 45.69, Yen (Saratoga) 46.31, Wood (Mitty) 47.01, Fkiaras (Leland) 47.52, Dobbins (Woodside) 47.59, Madigan (St Francis) 47.69, Mina (St Ignatius) 48.32, Choroski (Gunn) 48.36, Haar (Mitty) 48.45.

200 -- Cline (Leigh) 25.05, Bamberg (Hill) 25.27, Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 25.30, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 25.40, Davis (Mitty) 25.63, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 25.80, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 25.85, Seymour (Mitty) 25.99, Ekwuru (Overfelt) 26.03, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 26.04.

3200 -- Maxwell (SLV) 10:59.17, Lira (Valley Christian) 11:05.99, Robinson (Gunn) 11:09.49, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 11:10.14, Welsh (Monterey) 11:13.43, Kriege (Mitty) 11:18.62, Castro (Los Gatos) 11:19.94, Johnson (Leland) 11:21.19, Hiltz (Aptos) 11:26.63, Eckhardt (Santa Cruz) 11:27.81.

1600 relay -- St Francis 4:03.47, Mtn View 4:04.45, Los Gatos 4:04.70, Lynbrook 4:06.97, Piedmont Hills 4:07.29, Sacred Heart Cath 4:08.80, Los Altos 4:09.24, Aptos 4:09.35, Leland 4:10.77, SLV 4:12.41.

High jump -- McKown (Mtn View) 5-6, Downing (Aptos) 5-4, McDonald-O'Brien (St Ignatius) 5-4, Miyashita (Aptos) 5-4, Baird (Gunn) 5-3, Eackles (Pinewood) 5-2, Muegge (Carmel) 5-2, Davis (King City) 5-2, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 5-2, Bassi (St Francis) 5-2, Ross (Santa Teresa) 5-2, San Juan (St Francis) 5-2, Hettema (Willow Glen) 5-2, Jung (Mitty) 5-2, Plascencia (Watsonville) 5-2, Dobbins (Woodside) 5-2, Galle (HMB) 5-2.

Long jump -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 20-0, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 18-2, Nguyen (Saratoga) 17-2 1/4, Sato (Valley Christian) 17-0 1/2, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 16-10 1/2, Santos (Mitty) 16-10 1/2, Chen (Los Gatos) 16-10, Ueberrhein (Aptos) 16-10, Chan (St Ignatius) 16-9 1/2, Scott (Westmont) 16-9 1/2.

Triple jump -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 40-7, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 39-10, Li (Los Altos) 36-6 3/4, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 35-8 1/2, Nguyen (Saratoga) 35-7, Adam (Santa Clara) 35-4, Eggleston (Mitty) 35-2 1/2, Johnson (St Francis) 35-1, Nicolas (Mt Pleasant) 34-10, Sanders-Curry (Santa Teresa) 34-9 1/2.

Discus -- Rowe (Mtn View) 133-9, Steadman (Leigh) 121-6, Mattos (Aptos) 117-3, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 116-1, Cueva (Watsonville) 114-11, Taschner (Pacific Grove) 111-8, Pale (St Francis) 107-8, Kellogg (SLV) 107-6, Hamel (Los Altos) 107-4, Kimbo (Gilroy) 106-11.

Shot put -- Rowe (Mtn View) 38-8 3/4, Steadman (Leigh) 37-10, Egberua (Del Mar) 36-10 1/2, Sandoval (Gilroy) 36-9 3/4, Smart (Mercy-Burl) 36-6 1/2, Mendoza (Mills) 36-5 1/2, Ossai (Mitty) 36-4 1/2, Kimbo (Gilroy) 36-3, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 36-3, Pale (St Francis) 35-1, Lisowski (Mitty) 35-1.

Pole vault -- Jaques (Presentation) 12-0, Bolton (Homestead) 11-6, Planell (Los Altos) 11-6, Vinson (Aptos) 11-6, Benham (St Francis) 10-9, Hendel (Westmont) 10-7, Soley (Westmont) 10-6, Shaffer (Salinas) 10-2, Lackides (SLV) 10-0, Engle (Homestead) 10-0, Flynn (Carlmont) 10-0, Schade (Carlmont) 10-0, Fish (Soquel) 10-0,

McCarthy (Presentation) 10-0.

C -- converted from yards

-- compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Be the first to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

If you do nothing else, do These Three Things
By Sherry Listgarten | 43 comments | 2,230 views

Lentil Brownies
By Laura Stec | 5 comments | 661 views

Finding Balance
By Cheryl Bac | 0 comments | 337 views

Reflections on Pal0 Alto's Centennial -- now it's the city's 125th birthday!
By Diana Diamond | 2 comments | 98 views

 

Vote now!

It's time once again to cast your vote for the best places to eat, drink, shop and spend time in Palo Alto. Voting is open now through May 27. Watch for the results of our 2019 Best Of contest on Friday, July 19.

Vote