Sports

2011 Girls' CCS Track and Field Leaders

 

2011 GIRLS' CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of April 18

400 relay -- Piedmont Hills 48.40, Mitty 48.55, St Francis 49.42, Wilcox 50.20, Los Altos 50.34, Saratoga 50.48, St Ignatius 50.49, Mt Pleasant 50.74, Woodside 50.84, Soquel 50.93.

1600 -- Sturges (Mtn View) 4:55.98c, Maxwell (SLV) 4:57.31, Hiltz (Aptos) 5:01.30c, Welsh (Monterey) 5:01.82, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 5:06.08, Tsolis (Presentation) 5:07.77, Robinson (Gunn) 5:08.15c, Knapp (Los Gatos) 5:09.58, Gallagher (Gunn) 5:09.63c, Hong (Carmel) 5:09.97.

100 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 14.17, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 15.19, Yen (Saratoga) 15.48, Alexis (St Ignatius) 15.56, Haar (Mitty) 15.60, Wood (Mitty) 15.63, Auzenne (St Francis) 15.74, Dobbins (Woodside) 16.03, Davis (King City) 16.09, Choroski (Gunn) 16.12.

400 -- Bamberg (Hill) 55.74, Hardiman (Wilcox) 56.90, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 57.31, Andrew (Mtn View) 57.71, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 58.32, Price (Menlo) 58.62, McKeever (Sacred Heart Cath) 58.71, Madigan (St Francis) 58.75, Sturges (Mtn View) 59.07, Ekwuru (Overfelt) 59.10.

100 -- Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 12.28, Cline (Leigh) 12.29, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 12.29, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 12.30, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 12.42, Davis (Mitty) 12.51, Ekwuru (Overfelt) 12.59, Williams (Leigh) 12.60, Seymour (Mitty) 12.66, Yen (Saratoga) 12.70.

800 -- Hiltz (Aptos) 2:14.24, Gallagher (Gunn) 2:16.97, Knapp (Los Gatos) 2:17.61, Tsolis (Presentation) 2:17.68, Sturges (Mtn View) 2:18.29, Huang (Lynbrook) 2:18.50, Katz (Los Gatos) 2:19.25, Bowie (Los Altos) 2:20.15, Cleveland (Santa Teresa) 2:20.92,` Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:21.23.

300 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 45.32, Daley (Burlingame) 45.69, Yen (Saratoga) 46.31, Wood (Mitty) 47.01, Fkiaras (Leland) 47.52, Dobbins (Woodside) 47.59, Madigan (St Francis) 47.69, Mina (St Ignatius) 48.32, Choroski (Gunn) 48.36, Haar (Mitty) 48.45.

200 -- Cline (Leigh) 25.05, Bamberg (Hill) 25.27, Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 25.30, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 25.40, Davis (Mitty) 25.63, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 25.80, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 25.85, Seymour (Mitty) 25.99, Ekwuru (Overfelt) 26.03, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 26.04.

3200 -- Maxwell (SLV) 10:59.17, Lira (Valley Christian) 11:05.99, Robinson (Gunn) 11:09.49, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 11:10.14, Welsh (Monterey) 11:13.43, Kriege (Mitty) 11:18.62, Castro (Los Gatos) 11:19.94, Johnson (Leland) 11:21.19, Hiltz (Aptos) 11:26.63, Eckhardt (Santa Cruz) 11:27.81.

1600 relay -- St Francis 4:03.47, Mtn View 4:04.45, Los Gatos 4:04.70, Lynbrook 4:06.97, Piedmont Hills 4:07.29, Sacred Heart Cath 4:08.80, Los Altos 4:09.24, Aptos 4:09.35, Leland 4:10.77, SLV 4:12.41.

High jump -- McKown (Mtn View) 5-6, Downing (Aptos) 5-4, McDonald-O'Brien (St Ignatius) 5-4, Miyashita (Aptos) 5-4, Baird (Gunn) 5-3, Eackles (Pinewood) 5-2, Muegge (Carmel) 5-2, Davis (King City) 5-2, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 5-2, Bassi (St Francis) 5-2, Ross (Santa Teresa) 5-2, San Juan (St Francis) 5-2, Hettema (Willow Glen) 5-2, Jung (Mitty) 5-2, Plascencia (Watsonville) 5-2, Dobbins (Woodside) 5-2, Galle (HMB) 5-2.

Long jump -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 20-0, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 18-2, Nguyen (Saratoga) 17-2 1/4, Sato (Valley Christian) 17-0 1/2, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 16-10 1/2, Santos (Mitty) 16-10 1/2, Chen (Los Gatos) 16-10, Ueberrhein (Aptos) 16-10, Chan (St Ignatius) 16-9 1/2, Scott (Westmont) 16-9 1/2.

Triple jump -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 40-7, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 39-10, Li (Los Altos) 36-6 3/4, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 35-8 1/2, Nguyen (Saratoga) 35-7, Adam (Santa Clara) 35-4, Eggleston (Mitty) 35-2 1/2, Johnson (St Francis) 35-1, Nicolas (Mt Pleasant) 34-10, Sanders-Curry (Santa Teresa) 34-9 1/2.

Discus -- Rowe (Mtn View) 133-9, Steadman (Leigh) 121-6, Mattos (Aptos) 117-3, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 116-1, Cueva (Watsonville) 114-11, Taschner (Pacific Grove) 111-8, Pale (St Francis) 107-8, Kellogg (SLV) 107-6, Hamel (Los Altos) 107-4, Kimbo (Gilroy) 106-11.

Shot put -- Rowe (Mtn View) 38-8 3/4, Steadman (Leigh) 37-10, Egberua (Del Mar) 36-10 1/2, Sandoval (Gilroy) 36-9 3/4, Smart (Mercy-Burl) 36-6 1/2, Mendoza (Mills) 36-5 1/2, Ossai (Mitty) 36-4 1/2, Kimbo (Gilroy) 36-3, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 36-3, Pale (St Francis) 35-1, Lisowski (Mitty) 35-1.

Pole vault -- Jaques (Presentation) 12-0, Bolton (Homestead) 11-6, Planell (Los Altos) 11-6, Vinson (Aptos) 11-6, Benham (St Francis) 10-9, Hendel (Westmont) 10-7, Soley (Westmont) 10-6, Shaffer (Salinas) 10-2, Lackides (SLV) 10-0, Engle (Homestead) 10-0, Flynn (Carlmont) 10-0, Schade (Carlmont) 10-0, Fish (Soquel) 10-0,

McCarthy (Presentation) 10-0.

C -- converted from yards

-- compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

He said – she said – who is lying? Justice Brett Kavanaugh or PA resident Christine Ford
By Diana Diamond | 71 comments | 3,332 views

Global Warming Diet
By Laura Stec | 6 comments | 1,351 views

Couples: "Taming Your Gremlin" by Richard Carson
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,237 views

Preparing for kindergarten
By Cheryl Bac | 0 comments | 683 views

 

Pre-registration ends today!

​On Friday, September 21, join us at the Palo Alto Baylands for a 5K walk, 5K run, 10K run, or—for the first time—half marathon! All proceeds benefit local nonprofits serving children and families.

Learn More