Sports

2011 Boys' CCS Track and Field Leaders

2011 BOYS' CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of April 18

400 relay -- Gilroy 42.76, Bellarmine 42.82, St Francis 43.30, Oak Grove 43.55, Mitty 43.62, Piedmont Hills 43.64, Mtn View 43.68, San Benito Hollister 44.10, N Monterey 44.10, Live Oak 44.14.

1600 -- Waschura (Woodside) 4:13.18c, Bishop (Monta Vista) 4:17.08c, Rae (Bellarmine) 4:17.53c, Prior (Gunn) 4:19.13c, Foster (Los Gatos) 4:20.26, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 4:20.85c, Rivera (Willow Glen) 4:20.91c, Geiken (Los Gatos) 4:21.34, Murphy (St Ignatius) 4:22.15c, Bell (Salinas) 4:26.21.

110 HH -- Biawogi (Prospect) 14.95, Goetzl (Aptos) 15.04, Nelson (Mt Pleasant) 15.04, Stine (Los Altos) 15.06, Sauer (Palo Alto) 15.10, Vaca (Mitty) 15.18, Ettema (Christopher) 15.38, Dorsey (Monterey) 15.60, Pearson (Alisal) 15.65, Hoang (Santa Teresa) 15.73.

What's local journalism worth to you?

Support Palo Alto Online for as little as $5/month.

Learn more

400 -- Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 48.52, Chapman (Bellarmine) 49.05, Favors (Gunderson) 49.26, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 49.53, Chandler (Woodside) 49.71, Houp (Valley Christian) 49.81, Montgomery (Bellarmine) 50.53, Parker (Menlo) 50.56, Floreal (Palo Alto) 50.57, Holmes (Jefferson) 50.73.

100 -- Beard (Piedmont Hills) 10.91, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 10.94, Johnson (St Francis) 11.01, Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 11.01, Soares (Gilroy) 11.03, Smith (Mtn View) 11.04, Schuler (St Ignatius) 11.07, Rose (Mitty) 11.08, Standish (N Monterey) 11.12, Travis (Gilroy) 11.16, Betena (Silver Creek) 11.16.

800 -- Waschura (Woodside) 1:54.38, Parker (Menlo) 1:55.67, Davis (Valley Christian) 1:56.20, Johnson (SLV) 1:56.57, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 1:57.13, Azevedo (Leland) 1:57.70, Bishop (Monta Vista) 1:57.80, Kpachavi (Priory) 1:57.96, Murphy (St Ignatius) 1:58.21, Manning (Los Gatos) 1:58.37.

300 IH -- Medina (San Benito Hollister) 38.39, Goetzl (Aptos) 39.50, Biawogi (Prospect) 40.12, Nagata (Alvarez) 40.15, Pearson (Alisal) 40.39, Vaca (Mitty) 40.64, Stine (Los Altos) 41.07, Hoang (Santa Teresa) 41.07, Haysbert (Willow Glen) 41.12, Singley (Salinas) 41.46.

200 -- Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 22.00, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 22.06, Favors (Gunderson) 22.12, Houp (Valley Christian) 22.15, Smith (Mtn View) 22.23, Chapman (Bellarmine) 22.35, Rose (Mitty) 22.41, Soares (Gilroy) 22.46, Holmes (Jefferson) 22.62, Albrecht (Santa Cruz) 22.65.

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

Sign up

3200 -- Plazolo (Willow Glen) 9:05.93, Bishop (Monta Vista) 9:10.84, Geiken (Los Gatos) 9:11.96, Schuh (Mtn View) 9:13.27, Crook (Mtn View) 9:20.39, Foster (Los Gatos) 9:29.02c, Estifanos (Milpitas) 9:35.75, Vasquez (Hill) 9:37.98, Moggesse (Willow Glen) 9:39.19, Bell (Salinas) 9:41.04.

1600 relay -- San Benito Hollister 3:19.88, Bellarmine 3:27.60, Gilroy 3:28.23, Mitty 3:28.29, St Francis 3:28.77, Sacred Heart Cath 3:29.42, Salinas 3:29.93, Mtn View 3:30.57, Live Oak 3:32.47, Leland 3:32.67.

High jump -- Dorsey (Monterey) 6-8, Hilton (Scotts Valley) 6-4, Sarver (Fremont) 6-4, Bajtos (Bellarmine) 6-4, Carlsen (St Francis) 6-2, Chandler (Woodside) 6-2, Du (Palo Alto) 6-2, Daw (Live Oak) 6-2, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 6-1

Long jump -- DellaMorte (Menlo-Atherton) 23-1 1/2, Smith (Mtn View) 22-8 1/2, Dorsey (Monterey) 22-3 1/2, Johnson (St Francis) 22-2, Halsted (Mtn View) 21-10, Williams (Palo Alto) 21-8 1/2, Strehlow (Wilcox) 21-7, Hodges (Santa Cruz) 21-6 1/2, Guenther (Gilroy) 21-6, Robertson (Lincoln) 21-5 3/4.

Triple jump -- Hodges (Santa Cruz) 46-1 1/4, Thompson (Valley Christian) 45-0, Pacheco (Serra) 44-9 1/2, Pearson (Alisal) 44-4, Guenther (Gilroy) 44-1, Dorsey (Monterey) 44-1, Hipel (Mt Pleasant) 43-10, Strehlow (Wilcox) 43-7, Ruiz (Mitty) 43-6, Madzingira (Alisal) 43-2.

Discus -- Bickham (St Francis) 176-4, Blohm (St Ignatius) 161-10, Casas (N Monterey) 161-7, Guberlet (Monte Vista Christian) 154-4, Ikeme (Gilroy) 148-8, Parodi (Serra) 146-2, Navarro (Oak Grove) 144-8, DeGeorge (Carmel) 140-8, Esteban (Bellarmine) 138-11, Craddock (Hill) 138-9, Lei (Milpitas) 138-9.

Shot put -- Casas (N Monterey) 55-11, Bickham (St Francis) 54-7, Navarro (Oak Grove) 54-3, Parodi (Serra) 54-3, Tran (Homestead) 53-11, Jackson (Homestead) 49-9, Longinotti (Serra) 49-0 1/2, Gonzalez (Gilroy) 48-7, Ramos (San Benito Hollister) 48-6, Carter (Hillsdale) 48-1.

Pole vault -- Rayburn (N Monterey) 15-1, Toney (St Francis) 14-5, Hughes (Gilroy) 14-4, Bassi (Los Gatos) 13-6 1/2, Clary (Palma) 13-6, Meldrum (Sobrato) 13-6, Long (Santa Clara) 13-3, Habon (Mt Pleasant) 13-0, Decker (N Monterey) 13-0, Potter (Willow Glen) 12-6, Magna (Gilroy) 12-6, Reid (Sobrato) 12-6, Lynch (St Ignatius) 12-6, Dimas (St Ignatius) 12-6, Yeh (Carlmont) 12-6, Sprinkles (Riordan) 12-6, Rosario (Serra) 12-6, Benko (Scotts Valley) 12-6.

C -- converted from yards

Craving a new voice in Peninsula dining?

Sign up for the Peninsula Foodist newsletter.

Sign up now

-- compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

Follow Palo Alto Online and the Palo Alto Weekly on Twitter @paloaltoweekly, Facebook and on Instagram @paloaltoonline for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

2011 Boys' CCS Track and Field Leaders

Uploaded: Tue, Apr 19, 2011, 1:10 pm

2011 BOYS' CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

As of April 18

400 relay -- Gilroy 42.76, Bellarmine 42.82, St Francis 43.30, Oak Grove 43.55, Mitty 43.62, Piedmont Hills 43.64, Mtn View 43.68, San Benito Hollister 44.10, N Monterey 44.10, Live Oak 44.14.

1600 -- Waschura (Woodside) 4:13.18c, Bishop (Monta Vista) 4:17.08c, Rae (Bellarmine) 4:17.53c, Prior (Gunn) 4:19.13c, Foster (Los Gatos) 4:20.26, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 4:20.85c, Rivera (Willow Glen) 4:20.91c, Geiken (Los Gatos) 4:21.34, Murphy (St Ignatius) 4:22.15c, Bell (Salinas) 4:26.21.

110 HH -- Biawogi (Prospect) 14.95, Goetzl (Aptos) 15.04, Nelson (Mt Pleasant) 15.04, Stine (Los Altos) 15.06, Sauer (Palo Alto) 15.10, Vaca (Mitty) 15.18, Ettema (Christopher) 15.38, Dorsey (Monterey) 15.60, Pearson (Alisal) 15.65, Hoang (Santa Teresa) 15.73.

400 -- Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 48.52, Chapman (Bellarmine) 49.05, Favors (Gunderson) 49.26, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 49.53, Chandler (Woodside) 49.71, Houp (Valley Christian) 49.81, Montgomery (Bellarmine) 50.53, Parker (Menlo) 50.56, Floreal (Palo Alto) 50.57, Holmes (Jefferson) 50.73.

100 -- Beard (Piedmont Hills) 10.91, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 10.94, Johnson (St Francis) 11.01, Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 11.01, Soares (Gilroy) 11.03, Smith (Mtn View) 11.04, Schuler (St Ignatius) 11.07, Rose (Mitty) 11.08, Standish (N Monterey) 11.12, Travis (Gilroy) 11.16, Betena (Silver Creek) 11.16.

800 -- Waschura (Woodside) 1:54.38, Parker (Menlo) 1:55.67, Davis (Valley Christian) 1:56.20, Johnson (SLV) 1:56.57, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 1:57.13, Azevedo (Leland) 1:57.70, Bishop (Monta Vista) 1:57.80, Kpachavi (Priory) 1:57.96, Murphy (St Ignatius) 1:58.21, Manning (Los Gatos) 1:58.37.

300 IH -- Medina (San Benito Hollister) 38.39, Goetzl (Aptos) 39.50, Biawogi (Prospect) 40.12, Nagata (Alvarez) 40.15, Pearson (Alisal) 40.39, Vaca (Mitty) 40.64, Stine (Los Altos) 41.07, Hoang (Santa Teresa) 41.07, Haysbert (Willow Glen) 41.12, Singley (Salinas) 41.46.

200 -- Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 22.00, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 22.06, Favors (Gunderson) 22.12, Houp (Valley Christian) 22.15, Smith (Mtn View) 22.23, Chapman (Bellarmine) 22.35, Rose (Mitty) 22.41, Soares (Gilroy) 22.46, Holmes (Jefferson) 22.62, Albrecht (Santa Cruz) 22.65.

3200 -- Plazolo (Willow Glen) 9:05.93, Bishop (Monta Vista) 9:10.84, Geiken (Los Gatos) 9:11.96, Schuh (Mtn View) 9:13.27, Crook (Mtn View) 9:20.39, Foster (Los Gatos) 9:29.02c, Estifanos (Milpitas) 9:35.75, Vasquez (Hill) 9:37.98, Moggesse (Willow Glen) 9:39.19, Bell (Salinas) 9:41.04.

1600 relay -- San Benito Hollister 3:19.88, Bellarmine 3:27.60, Gilroy 3:28.23, Mitty 3:28.29, St Francis 3:28.77, Sacred Heart Cath 3:29.42, Salinas 3:29.93, Mtn View 3:30.57, Live Oak 3:32.47, Leland 3:32.67.

High jump -- Dorsey (Monterey) 6-8, Hilton (Scotts Valley) 6-4, Sarver (Fremont) 6-4, Bajtos (Bellarmine) 6-4, Carlsen (St Francis) 6-2, Chandler (Woodside) 6-2, Du (Palo Alto) 6-2, Daw (Live Oak) 6-2, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 6-1

Long jump -- DellaMorte (Menlo-Atherton) 23-1 1/2, Smith (Mtn View) 22-8 1/2, Dorsey (Monterey) 22-3 1/2, Johnson (St Francis) 22-2, Halsted (Mtn View) 21-10, Williams (Palo Alto) 21-8 1/2, Strehlow (Wilcox) 21-7, Hodges (Santa Cruz) 21-6 1/2, Guenther (Gilroy) 21-6, Robertson (Lincoln) 21-5 3/4.

Triple jump -- Hodges (Santa Cruz) 46-1 1/4, Thompson (Valley Christian) 45-0, Pacheco (Serra) 44-9 1/2, Pearson (Alisal) 44-4, Guenther (Gilroy) 44-1, Dorsey (Monterey) 44-1, Hipel (Mt Pleasant) 43-10, Strehlow (Wilcox) 43-7, Ruiz (Mitty) 43-6, Madzingira (Alisal) 43-2.

Discus -- Bickham (St Francis) 176-4, Blohm (St Ignatius) 161-10, Casas (N Monterey) 161-7, Guberlet (Monte Vista Christian) 154-4, Ikeme (Gilroy) 148-8, Parodi (Serra) 146-2, Navarro (Oak Grove) 144-8, DeGeorge (Carmel) 140-8, Esteban (Bellarmine) 138-11, Craddock (Hill) 138-9, Lei (Milpitas) 138-9.

Shot put -- Casas (N Monterey) 55-11, Bickham (St Francis) 54-7, Navarro (Oak Grove) 54-3, Parodi (Serra) 54-3, Tran (Homestead) 53-11, Jackson (Homestead) 49-9, Longinotti (Serra) 49-0 1/2, Gonzalez (Gilroy) 48-7, Ramos (San Benito Hollister) 48-6, Carter (Hillsdale) 48-1.

Pole vault -- Rayburn (N Monterey) 15-1, Toney (St Francis) 14-5, Hughes (Gilroy) 14-4, Bassi (Los Gatos) 13-6 1/2, Clary (Palma) 13-6, Meldrum (Sobrato) 13-6, Long (Santa Clara) 13-3, Habon (Mt Pleasant) 13-0, Decker (N Monterey) 13-0, Potter (Willow Glen) 12-6, Magna (Gilroy) 12-6, Reid (Sobrato) 12-6, Lynch (St Ignatius) 12-6, Dimas (St Ignatius) 12-6, Yeh (Carlmont) 12-6, Sprinkles (Riordan) 12-6, Rosario (Serra) 12-6, Benko (Scotts Valley) 12-6.

C -- converted from yards

-- compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

Comments

Post a comment

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.