Sports

2011 Girls' CCS Track and Field Leaders

 

2011 GIRLS' CCS TRACK AND FIELD LEADERS

As of Monday, April 11

400 relay -- Piedmont Hills 48.40, Mitty 48.55, St Francis 49.42, Wilcox 50.20, Los Altos 50.34, Saratoga 50.48, St Ignatius 50.49, Salinas 51.28, Leigh 51.38, Palo Alto 51.47.

1600 -- Sturges (Mtn View) 4:55.98c, Maxwell (SLV) 5:00.80c, Hiltz (Aptos) 5:01.30c, Welsh (Monterey) 5:05.70, Tsolis (Presentation) 5:07.77, E. Robinson (Gunn) 5:08.15c, Knapp (Los Gatos) 5:09.58, Gallagher (Gunn) 5:09.63c, Hong (Carmel) 5:09.97, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 5:11.54.

100 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 14.17, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 15.19, Yen (Saratoga) 15.48, Alexis (St Ignatius) 15.56, Haar (Mitty) 15.60, Wood (Mitty) 15.63, Auzenne (St Francis) 15.74, Dobbins (Woodside) 16.03, Davis (King City) 16.09, Choroski (Gunn) 16.12.

400 -- Bamberg (Hill) 55.74, Hardiman (Wilcox) 56.90, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 57.31, Andrew (Mtn View) 57.71, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 58.32, Price (Menlo) 58.62, Madigan (St Francis) 58.75, Sturges (Mtn View) 59.07, Ekwuru (Overfelt) 59.10, Knapp (Los Gatos) 59.29.

100 -- Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 12.28, Cline (Leigh) 12.29, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 12.30, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 12.38, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 12.42, Davis (Mitty) 12.51, Ekwuru (Overfelt) 12.59, Williams (Leigh) 12.60, Seymour (Mitty) 12.66, Roey (St Francis) 12.71.

800 -- Gallagher (Gunn) 2:16.97, Hiltz (Aptos) 2:15.62, Tsolis (Presentation) 2:17.68, Knapp (Los Gatos) 2:18.28, Sturges (Mtn View) 2:18.29, Huang (Lynbrook) 2:18.68, Katz (Los Gatos) 2:19.25, Bowie (Los Altos) 2:20.15, Cleveland (Santa Teresa) 2:20.92,` Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:21.23.

300 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 45.32, Yen (Saratoga) 46.31, Wood (Mitty) 47.01, Dobbins (Woodside) 47.59, Fkiaras (Leland) 47.94, Madigan (St Francis) 48.14, Mina (St Ignatius) 48.32, Choroski (Gunn) 48.36, Haar (Mitty) 48.45, Vance (Los Gatos) 48.52.

200 -- Cline (Leigh) 25.05, Bamberg (Hill) 25.27, Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 25.30, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 25.40, Davis (Mitty) 25.63, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 25.80, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 25.85, Seymour (Mitty) 25.99, Ekwuru (Overfelt) 26.03, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 26.04.

3200 -- Lira (Valley Christian) 11:05.99, E. Robinson (Gunn) 11:09.49, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 11:10.14, Welsh (Monterey) 11:13.43, Kriege (Mitty) 11:18.62, Castro (Los Gatos) 11:19.94, Johnson (Leland) 11:21.19, Hiltz (Aptos) 11:26.63, Vasquez (Presentation) 11:35.12, Peabody (Aptos) 11:38.46.

1600 relay -- St Francis 4:03.47, Mtn View 4:04.45, Los Gatos 4:04.70, Lynbrook 4:06.97, Los Altos 4:09.24, Aptos 4:09.35, Leland 4:10.77, Sacred Heart Cathedral 4:11.46, SLV 4:12.41, St Ignatius 4:12.76.

High jump -- Kown (Mtn View) 5-6, McDonald-O'rien (St Ignatius) 5-4, Miyashita (Aptos) 5-4, Baird (Gunn) 5-3, Davis (King City) 5-2, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 5-2, Bassi (St Francis) 5-2, Ross (Santa Teresa) 5-2, San Juan (St Francis) 5-2, Hettema (Willow Glen) 5-2, Jung (Mitty) 5-2, Plascencia (Watsonville) 5-2, Dobbins (Woodside) 5-2, Galle (HMB) 5-2.

Long jump -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 20-0, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 18-2, Nguyen (Saratoga) 17-2 1/4, Sato (Valley Christian) 17-0 1/2, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 16-10 1/2, Santos (Mitty) 16-10 1/2, Chen (Los Gatos) 16-10, Ueberrhein (Aptos) 16-10, Scott (Westmont) 16-9 1/2, Chan (St Ignatius) 16-9, Nicolas (Mt Pleasant) 16-9.

Triple jump -- Leath (Mt Pleasant) 39-10, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 39-9, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 35-8 1/2, Nguyen (Saratoga) 35-7, Adam (Santa Clara) 35-4, Eggleston (Mitty) 35-2 1/2, Li (Los Altos) 35-2 1/4, Nicolas (Mt Pleasant) 34-10, Johnson (St Francis) 34-10, Sanders-Curry (Santa Teresa) 34-9 1/2.

Discus -- Rowe (Mtn View) 133-9, Steadman (Leigh) 121-6, Mattos (Aptos) 117-3, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 116-1, Cueva (Watsonville) 114-11, Pale (St Francis) 107-8, Kellogg (SLV) 107-6, Kimbo (Gilroy) 106-11, Fonua (Aragon) 105-9, Osborne (N Salinas) 104-0 1/2.

Shot put -- Rowe (Mtn View) 38-8 3/4, Steadman (Leigh) 37-10, Egberua (Del Mar) 36-10 1/2, Sandoval (Gilroy) 36-9 3/4, Mendoza (Mills) 36-5 1/2, Ossai (Mitty) 36-4 1/2, Kimbo (Gilroy) 36-3, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 36-3, Smart (Mercy-Burl) 35-10, Pale (St Francis) 35-1.

Pole vault -- Bolton (Homestead) 11-6, Planell (Los Altos) 11-6, Jaques (Presentation) 11-6.

C -- converted from yards

-- compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

What is democracy worth to you?
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

After experiencing harassment, owner of Zareen's restaurants speaks out about Islamophobia, racism
By Elena Kadvany | 28 comments | 6,408 views

Don't Miss Your Exit (and other lessons from an EV drive)
By Sherry Listgarten | 12 comments | 2,162 views

Goodbye Food Waste!
By Laura Stec | 5 comments | 2,059 views

"Better" Dads and "Re-invigorated" Moms: Happier Couples
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,480 views

The kindness of strangers
By Cheryl Bac | 0 comments | 634 views

 

Register today!

‚ÄčOn Friday, October 11, join us at the Palo Alto Baylands for a 5K walk, 5K run, 10K run or half marathon! All proceeds benefit local nonprofits serving children and families.

Learn More