Sports

2011 Girls' CCS Track and Field Leaders

 

2011 GIRLS' CCS TRACK AND FIELD LEADERS

As of Monday, April 11

400 relay -- Piedmont Hills 48.40, Mitty 48.55, St Francis 49.42, Wilcox 50.20, Los Altos 50.34, Saratoga 50.48, St Ignatius 50.49, Salinas 51.28, Leigh 51.38, Palo Alto 51.47.

1600 -- Sturges (Mtn View) 4:55.98c, Maxwell (SLV) 5:00.80c, Hiltz (Aptos) 5:01.30c, Welsh (Monterey) 5:05.70, Tsolis (Presentation) 5:07.77, E. Robinson (Gunn) 5:08.15c, Knapp (Los Gatos) 5:09.58, Gallagher (Gunn) 5:09.63c, Hong (Carmel) 5:09.97, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 5:11.54.

100 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 14.17, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 15.19, Yen (Saratoga) 15.48, Alexis (St Ignatius) 15.56, Haar (Mitty) 15.60, Wood (Mitty) 15.63, Auzenne (St Francis) 15.74, Dobbins (Woodside) 16.03, Davis (King City) 16.09, Choroski (Gunn) 16.12.

400 -- Bamberg (Hill) 55.74, Hardiman (Wilcox) 56.90, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 57.31, Andrew (Mtn View) 57.71, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 58.32, Price (Menlo) 58.62, Madigan (St Francis) 58.75, Sturges (Mtn View) 59.07, Ekwuru (Overfelt) 59.10, Knapp (Los Gatos) 59.29.

100 -- Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 12.28, Cline (Leigh) 12.29, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 12.30, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 12.38, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 12.42, Davis (Mitty) 12.51, Ekwuru (Overfelt) 12.59, Williams (Leigh) 12.60, Seymour (Mitty) 12.66, Roey (St Francis) 12.71.

800 -- Gallagher (Gunn) 2:16.97, Hiltz (Aptos) 2:15.62, Tsolis (Presentation) 2:17.68, Knapp (Los Gatos) 2:18.28, Sturges (Mtn View) 2:18.29, Huang (Lynbrook) 2:18.68, Katz (Los Gatos) 2:19.25, Bowie (Los Altos) 2:20.15, Cleveland (Santa Teresa) 2:20.92,` Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:21.23.

300 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 45.32, Yen (Saratoga) 46.31, Wood (Mitty) 47.01, Dobbins (Woodside) 47.59, Fkiaras (Leland) 47.94, Madigan (St Francis) 48.14, Mina (St Ignatius) 48.32, Choroski (Gunn) 48.36, Haar (Mitty) 48.45, Vance (Los Gatos) 48.52.

200 -- Cline (Leigh) 25.05, Bamberg (Hill) 25.27, Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 25.30, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 25.40, Davis (Mitty) 25.63, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 25.80, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 25.85, Seymour (Mitty) 25.99, Ekwuru (Overfelt) 26.03, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 26.04.

3200 -- Lira (Valley Christian) 11:05.99, E. Robinson (Gunn) 11:09.49, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 11:10.14, Welsh (Monterey) 11:13.43, Kriege (Mitty) 11:18.62, Castro (Los Gatos) 11:19.94, Johnson (Leland) 11:21.19, Hiltz (Aptos) 11:26.63, Vasquez (Presentation) 11:35.12, Peabody (Aptos) 11:38.46.

1600 relay -- St Francis 4:03.47, Mtn View 4:04.45, Los Gatos 4:04.70, Lynbrook 4:06.97, Los Altos 4:09.24, Aptos 4:09.35, Leland 4:10.77, Sacred Heart Cathedral 4:11.46, SLV 4:12.41, St Ignatius 4:12.76.

High jump -- Kown (Mtn View) 5-6, McDonald-O'rien (St Ignatius) 5-4, Miyashita (Aptos) 5-4, Baird (Gunn) 5-3, Davis (King City) 5-2, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 5-2, Bassi (St Francis) 5-2, Ross (Santa Teresa) 5-2, San Juan (St Francis) 5-2, Hettema (Willow Glen) 5-2, Jung (Mitty) 5-2, Plascencia (Watsonville) 5-2, Dobbins (Woodside) 5-2, Galle (HMB) 5-2.

Long jump -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 20-0, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 18-2, Nguyen (Saratoga) 17-2 1/4, Sato (Valley Christian) 17-0 1/2, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 16-10 1/2, Santos (Mitty) 16-10 1/2, Chen (Los Gatos) 16-10, Ueberrhein (Aptos) 16-10, Scott (Westmont) 16-9 1/2, Chan (St Ignatius) 16-9, Nicolas (Mt Pleasant) 16-9.

Triple jump -- Leath (Mt Pleasant) 39-10, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 39-9, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 35-8 1/2, Nguyen (Saratoga) 35-7, Adam (Santa Clara) 35-4, Eggleston (Mitty) 35-2 1/2, Li (Los Altos) 35-2 1/4, Nicolas (Mt Pleasant) 34-10, Johnson (St Francis) 34-10, Sanders-Curry (Santa Teresa) 34-9 1/2.

Discus -- Rowe (Mtn View) 133-9, Steadman (Leigh) 121-6, Mattos (Aptos) 117-3, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 116-1, Cueva (Watsonville) 114-11, Pale (St Francis) 107-8, Kellogg (SLV) 107-6, Kimbo (Gilroy) 106-11, Fonua (Aragon) 105-9, Osborne (N Salinas) 104-0 1/2.

Shot put -- Rowe (Mtn View) 38-8 3/4, Steadman (Leigh) 37-10, Egberua (Del Mar) 36-10 1/2, Sandoval (Gilroy) 36-9 3/4, Mendoza (Mills) 36-5 1/2, Ossai (Mitty) 36-4 1/2, Kimbo (Gilroy) 36-3, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 36-3, Smart (Mercy-Burl) 35-10, Pale (St Francis) 35-1.

Pole vault -- Bolton (Homestead) 11-6, Planell (Los Altos) 11-6, Jaques (Presentation) 11-6.

C -- converted from yards

-- compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

El Camino: Another scheme to increase congestion?
By Douglas Moran | 27 comments | 2,722 views

Salt & Straw Palo Alto to open Nov. 23
By Elena Kadvany | 0 comments | 2,380 views

Trials of My Grandmother
By Aldis Petriceks | 2 comments | 1,363 views

Lakes and Larders (part 2)
By Laura Stec | 0 comments | 1,101 views

Can we ever improve our schools?
By Diana Diamond | 5 comments | 274 views