Sports

2011 Boys' CCS Track and Field Leaders

 

2011 BOYS' CCS TRACK AND FIELD LEADERS

As of Monday, April 11

400 relay -- Bellarmine 42.82, Gilroy 43.06, St Francis 43.30, Mitty 43.62, Mtn View 43.68, Piedmont Hills 44.03, San Benito Hollister 44.10, N Monterey 44.10, Live Oak 44.14, Lincoln 44.19.

1600 -- Waschura (Woodside) 04:13.18c, Bishop (Monta Vista) 04:17.08c, Rae (Bellarmine) 04:17.53c, Prior (Gunn) 04:19.13c, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 04:20.85c, Rivera (Willow Glen) 04:20.91c, Foster (Los Gatos) 04:22.04, Murphy (St Ignatius) 04:22.15c, Geiken (Los Gatos) 04:23.75, Hales (King City) 04:26.25.

110 HH -- Biawogi (Prospect) 14.95, Goetzl (Aptos) 15.04, Sauer (Palo Alto) 15.10, Stine (Los Altos) 15.16, Vaca (Mitty) 15.18, Ettema (Christopher) 15.38, Pearson (Alisal) 15.65, Hoang (Santa Teresa) 15.73, Kusich (St Francis) 15.75, Curry (Evergreen) 15.76.

400 -- Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 48.52, Chapman (Bellarmine) 49.05, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 49.53, Favors (Gunderson) 49.66, Chandler (Woodside) 49.71, Houp (Valley Christian) 49.81, Parker (Menlo) 50.56, Floreal (Palo Alto) 50.57, Holmes (Jefferson) 50.73, McNabb (Valley Christian) 50.84.

100 -- Beard (Piedmont Hills) 10.91, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 10.96, Johnson (St Francis) 11.01, Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 11.01, Smith (Mtn View) 11.04, Rose (Mitty) 11.08, Standish (N Monterey) 11.12, Betena (Silver Creek) 11.16, Halsted (Mtn View) 11.17, Bauer (Serra) 11.17, Chapman (Bellarmine) 11.17.

800 -- Parker (Menlo) 1:55.67, Davis (Valley Christian) 1:56.20, Johnson (SLV) 1:56.57, Hernandez (Willow Glen) 1:57.13, Azevedo (Leland) 1:57.78, Manning (Los Gatos) 1:58.67, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 1:58.88, Rivera (Willow Glen) 1:59.08, Prior (Gunn) 1:59.37, Kret (San Benito Holister) 1:59.44.

300 IH -- Medina (San Benito Hollister) 38.39, Goetzl (Aptos) 40.06, Biawogi (Prospect) 40.12, Pearson (Alisal) 40.39, Vaca (Mitty) 40.64, Nagata (Alvarez) 40.79, Hoang (Santa Teresa) 41.07, Haysbert (Willow Glen) 41.12, Singley (Salinas) 41.46, Wong (San Mateo) 41.74.

200 -- Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 22.00, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 22.06, Favors (Gunderson) 22.12, Houp (Valley Christian) 22.15, Smith (Mtn View) 22.23, Chapman (Bellarmine) 22.35, Rose (Mitty) 22.41, Soares (Gilroy) 22.46, Holmes (Jefferson) 22.62, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 22.68.

3200 -- Plazolo (Willow Glen) 9:05.93, Bishop (Monta Vista) 9:10.84, Geiken (Los Gatos) 9:11.96, Schuh (Mtn View) 9:13.27, Crook (Mtn View) 9:20.39, Foster (Los Gatos) 9:29.02c, Estifanos (Milpitas) 9:35.75, Vasquez (Hill) 9:37.98, Moggesse (Willow Glen) 9:39.19, Bell (Salinas) 9:41.04.

1600 relay -- San Benito Hollister 3:19.88, Gilroy 3:28.23, Mitty 3:28.29, Bellarmine 3:28.55, St Francis 3:28.77, Sacred Heart Cathedral 3:29.42, Mtn View 3:30.57, Live Oak 3:32.47, Leland 3:32.67, Salinas 3:32.94.

High jump -- Dorsey (Monterey) 6-8, Sarver (Fremont) 6-4, Bajtos (Bellarmine) 6-4, Carlsen (St Francis) 6-2, Chandler (Woodside) 6-2, Du (Palo Alto) 6-2. Eleven at 6-0.

Long jump -- Smith (Mtn View) 22-8 1/2, Dorsey (Monterey) 22-3 1/2, Johnson (St Francis) 22-2, Halsted (Mtn View) 21-10, Williams (Palo Alto) 21-8 1/2, Strehlow (Wilcox) 21-7, Hodges (Santa Cruz) 21-6 1/2, Guenther (Gilroy) 21-6, Robertson (Lincoln) 21-5 3/4, Amiya (Salinas) 21-1, Garalejo (Overfelt) 21-1.

Triple jump -- Hodges (Santa Cruz) 46-1 1/4, Thompson (Valley Christian) 45-0, Pearson (Alisal) 44-4, Dorsey (Monterey) 44-1, Pacheco (Serra) 43-7 1/2, Strehlow (Wilcox) 43-7, Ruiz (Mitty) 43-6, Madzingira (Alisal) 43-2, McCoy (St Francis) 42-10, Shattuck (Santa Cruz) 42-9 1/2.

Discus -- Bickham (St Francis) 176-4, Casas (N Monterey) 153-10, Guberlet (Monte Vista Christian) 146-5, Parodi (Serra) 146-2, Blohm (St Ignatius) 144-11, Navarro (Oak Grove) 144-8, Ikeme (Gilroy) 143-1, DeGeorge (Carmel) 140-8, Esteban (Bellarmine) 138-11, Lei (Milpitas) 138-9.

Shot put -- Casas (N Monterey) 55-11, Bickham (St Francis) 54-7, Navarro (Oak Grove) 54-3, Parodi (Serra) 53-9 3/4, Tran (Homestead) 53-8 1/2, Gonzalez (Gilroy) 48-7, Ramos (San Benito Hollister) 48-6, Craddock (Hill) 47-6, Ciano (Serra) 46-11 1/4, Longinotti (Serra) 46-11.

Pole vault -- Rayburn (N Monterey) 15-1, Toney (St Francis) 14-5, Hughes (Gilroy) 14-4, Bassi (Los Gatos) 13-6 1/2, Clary (Palma) 13-6, Meldrum (Sobrato) 13-6, Habon (Mt Pleasant) 13-0, Decker (N Monterey) 13-0, Potter (Willow Glen) 12-6, Magna (Gilroy) 12-6, Reid (Sobrato) 12-6, Long (Santa Clara) 12-6, Lynch (St Ignatius) 12-6, Dimas (St Ignatius) 12-6, Sprinkles (Riordan) 12-6, Rosario (Serra) 12-6.

C -- converted from yards

-- compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Don't be the last to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Simply Sandwiches shutters in Palo Alto
By Elena Kadvany | 9 comments | 3,137 views

More Stupid Plastic Food Things
By Laura Stec | 9 comments | 1,540 views

Operation Varsity Blues
By John Raftrey and Lori McCormick | 4 comments | 1,328 views

Couples: Write a Personal Ad . . . to Your Partner . . .
By Chandrama Anderson | 1 comment | 1,209 views

State Legislature on Housing: Getting the Demos out of Democracy & with it, Accountability
By Douglas Moran | 5 comments | 1,160 views

 

Short story writers wanted!

The 33rd Annual Palo Alto Weekly Short Story Contest is now accepting entries for Adult, Young Adult (15-17) and Teen (12-14) categories. Send us your short story (2,500 words or less) and entry form by March 29. First, Second and Third Place prizes awarded in each category.

Contest Details