Sports

2011 Girls' CCS Track and Field Leaders

 

2011 GIRLS' CCS TRACK AND FIELD LEADERS

As of Tuesday, April 5

400 relay -- Piedmont Hills 48.40, Mitty 48.55, St Francis 50.04, Wilcox 50.20, Los Altos 50.34, St Ignatius 50.49, Saratoga 50.93, Salinas 51.28, Leigh 51.38, Mtn View 51.50.

1600 -- Hiltz (Aptos) 5:01.30c, Sturges (Mt View) 5:02.14c, Tsolis (Presentation) 5:07.77, Robinson (Gunn) 5:08.15c, Welsh (Monterey) 5:08.80, Maxwell (SLV) 5:09.49c, Knapp (Los Gatos) 5:09.58, Gallagher (Gunn) 5:09.63c, Hong (Carmel) 5:09.97, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 5:11.54.

100 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 14.17, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 15.19, Yen (Saratoga) 15.48, Alexis (St Ignatius) 15.56, Haar (Mitty) 15.60, Auzenne (St Francis) 15.82, Wood (Mitty) 15.89, Dobbins (Woodside) 16.03, Davis (King City) 16.09, Choroski (Gunn) 16.12.

400 -- Bamberg (Hill) 55.74, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 57.31, Hardiman (Wilcox) 57.64, Price (Menlo) 58.62, Sturges (Mtn View) 59.07, Knapp (Los Gatos) 59.29, Madigan (St Francis) 59.30, Noordam (Pioneer) 59.42, Connell (Harker) 59.80, Wobber (Los Altos) 59.97.

100 -- Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 12.28, Cline (Leigh) 12.29, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 12.30, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 12.38, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 12.42, Davis (Mitty) 12.51, Williams (Leigh) 12.63, Seymour (Mitty) 12.66, Auzenne (St Francis) 12.75, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 12.84.

800 -- Gallagher (Gunn) 2:16.97, Tsolis (Presentation) 2:17.68, Sturges (Mtn View) 2:18.29, Huang (Lynbrook) 2:18.68, Katz (Los Gatos) 2:19.25, Bowie (Los Altos) 2:20.15, Knapp (Los Gatos) 2:20.38, Cleveland (Santa Teresa) 2:20.92, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:21.23, Kiesow (Willow Glen) 2:21.49.

300 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 45.32, Yen (Saratoga) 46.31, Wood (Mitty) 47.01, Dobbins (Woodside) 47.59, Fkiaras (Leland) 47.94, Madigan (St Francis) 48.14, Mina (St Ignatius) 48.32, Choroski (Gunn) 48.36, Haar (Mitty) 48.45, Vance (Los Gatos) 48.52.

200 -- Cline (Leigh) 25.05, Bamberg (Hill) 25.27, Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 25.30, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 25.40, Davis (Mitty) 25.63, Todd (Piedmont Hills) 25.80, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 25.85, Seymour (Mitty) 25.99, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 26.04, Williams (Leigh) 26.18.

3200 -- Lira (Valley Christian) 11:08.46, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 11:10.14, Robinson (Gunn) 11:11.92, Welsh (Monterey) 11:13.43, Kriege (Mitty) 11:18.62, Castro (Los Gatos) 11:19.94, Johnson (Leland) 11:21.19, Hiltz (Aptos) 11:26.63, Vasquez (Presentation) 11:35.12, Schreck (Carlmont) 11:46.91c.

1600 relay -- St Francis 4:03.47, Mt View 4:04.45, Los Gatos 4:04.70, Lynbrook 4:06.97, Los Altos 4:09.24, Leland 4:10.77, Aptos 4:12.15, SLV 4:12.41, St Ignatius 4:12.76, Gunn 4:13.71.

High jump -- McKown (Mtn View) 5-6, McDonald-O'Brien (St Ignatius) 5-4, Miyashita (Aptos) 5-4, Baird (Gunn) 5-3, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 5-2, Bassi (St Francis) 5-2, Ross (Santa Teresa) 5-2, San Juan (St Francis) 5-2, Hettema (Willow Glen) 5-2, Jung (Mitty) 5-2, Plascencia (Watsonville) 5-2.

Long jump -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 20-0, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 18-2, Nguyen (Saratoga) 17-2 1/4, Sato (Valley Christian) 17-0 1/2, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 16-10 1/2, Chen (Los Gatos) 16-10, Chan (St Ignatius) 16-9, Nicolas (Mt Pleasant) 16-9, Santos (Mitty) 16-7 3/4, Taylor (Santa Teresa) 16-7.

Triple jump -- Leath (Mt Pleasant) 39-10, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 39-9, Nguyen (Saratoga) 35-7, Adam (Santa Clara) 35-4, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 35-2 1/2, Eggleston (Mitty) 35-2 1/2, Li (Los Altos) 35-2 1/4, Nicolas (Mt Pleasant) 34-10, Johnson (St Francis) 34-9 3/4, Sanders- Curry (Santa Teresa) 34-9 1/2.

Discus -- Rowe (Mtn View) 125-6, Steadman (Leigh) 117-8, Mattos (Aptos) 116-5, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 116-1, Cueva (Watsonville) 114-11, Kimbo (Gilroy) 104-1, Kellogg (SLV) 103-9, Mendoza (Mills) 103-6, Roley (Mtn View) 102-6, Banda (Oak Grove) 101-11.

Shot put -- Steadman (Leigh) 37-4, Sandoval (Gilroy) 36-9 3/4, Mendoza (Mills) 36-5 1/2, Ossai (Mitty) 36-4.5, Kimbo (Gilroy) 36-3, Smart (Mercy-Burl) 35-10, Egberua (Del Mar) 35-9 1/4, Rowe (Mtn View) 35-2 1/2, Pale (St Francis) 35-1, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 34-5 1/2.

Pole vault -- Bolton (Homestead) 11-6, Planell (Los Altos) 11-6, Jaques (Presentation) 11-2, Vinson (Aptos) 11-0, Benham (St Francis) 10-7, Hendel (Westmont) 10-6, Soley (Westmont) 10-6, Lackides (SLV) 10-0, Engle (Homestead) 10-0, Flynn (Carlmont) 10-0, Schade (Carlmont) 10-0.

==B C = converted from yards==

-- list compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Be the first to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Peek inside the fine-dining Selby's, opening in Redwood City this summer
By Elena Kadvany | 3 comments | 3,712 views

Homestead Faire at Hidden Villa 4/27
By Laura Stec | 5 comments | 1,106 views

All those things our city does – and doesn’t -- do
By Diana Diamond | 6 comments | 948 views

Premarital and Couples: "You're Not Listening to Me!" may mean "I don't feel heard."
By Chandrama Anderson | 1 comment | 928 views

Migraines and motherhood
By Cheryl Bac | 0 comments | 557 views

 

Vote now!

It's time once again to cast your vote for the best places to eat, drink, shop and spend time in Palo Alto. Voting is open now through May 27. Watch for the results of our 2019 Best Of contest on Friday, July 19.

Vote