Sports

2011 Boys' CCS Track and Field Leaders

2011 BOYS' CCS TRACK AND FIELD LEADERS

As of Tuesday, April 5

400 relay -- Bellarmine 42.82, St Francis 43.30, Mitty 43.62, Mtn View 43.68, Piedmont Hills 44.03, San Benito Hollister 44.10, N Monterey 44.10, Live Oak 44.14, Silver Creek 44.30, Westmont 44.31.

1600 -- Bishop (Monta Vista) 4:17.08c, Waschura (Woodside) 4:19.40, Rae (Bellarmine) 4:19.96c, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 4:20.85c, Foster (Los Gatos) 4:22.04, Prior (Gunn) 4:23.02, Rivera (Willow Glen) 4:23.53c, Geiken (Los Gatos) 4:23.75, Hales (King City) 4:26.25, Crook (Mtn View) 4:26.52.

110 HH -- Biawogi (Prospect) 14.95, Wright (Bellarmine) 15,88, Goetzl (Aptos) 15.04, Stine (Los Altos) 15.17, Vaca (Mitty) 15.18, Sauer (Palo Alto) 15.36, Ettema (Christopher) 15.38, Hoang (Santa Teresa) 15.73, Kusich (St Francis) 15.75, Hiserman (St Francis CC) 15.86.

What's local journalism worth to you?

Support Palo Alto Online for as little as $5/month.

Learn more

400 -- Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 48.52, Chapman (Bellarmine) 49.11, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 49.53, Chandler (Woodside) 49.71, Houp (Valley Christian) 49.81, Favors (Gunderson) 50.09, Parker (Menlo) 50.56, Floreal (Palo Alto) 50.57, Holmes (Jefferson) 50.73, McNabb (Valley Christian) 50.84.

100 -- Beard (Piedmont Hills) 10.91, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 10.96, Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 11.01, Smith (Mtn View) 11.04, Rose (Mitty) 11.08, Johnson (St Francis) 11.10, Standish (N Monterey) 11.12, Betena (Silver Creek) 11.16, Halsted (Mtn View) 11.17, Bauer (Serra) 11.17, Chapman (Bellarmine) 11.17.

800 - Parker (Menlo) 1:55.67, Davis (Valley Christian) 1:56.20, Hernandez (Willow Glen) 1:57.13, Azevedo (Leland) 1:57.78, Manning (Los Gatos) 1:58.67, Plazola (Willow Glen) 1:58.88, Rivera (Willow Glen) 1:59.08, Prior (Gunn) 1:59.37, Kret (San Benito Holister) 1:59.44, Foster (Los Gatos) 1:59.82.

300 IH -- Medina (San Benito Hollister) 38.67, Biawogi (Prospect) 40.12, Vaca (Mitty) 40.64, Nagata (Alvarez) 40.79, Pearson (Alisal) 40.89, Hoang (Santa Teresa) 41.07, Goetzl (Aptos) 41.14, Haysbert (Willow Glen) 41.35, Haysbert (Willow Glen) 41.47, Wong (San Mateo) 41.74.

200 -- Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 22.00, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 22.06, Houp (Valley Christian) 22.15, Smith (Mtn View) 22.27, Chapman (Bellarmine) 22.35, Rose (Mitty) 22.41, Favors (Gunderson) 22.44, Soares (Gilroy) 22.46, Holmes (Jefferson) 22.62, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 22.68.

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

Sign up

3200 -- Schuh (Mtn View) 9:27.14, Bishop (Monta Vista) 9:28.80c, Foster (Los Gatos) 9:29.02c, Plazola (Willow Glen) 9:30.35, Vasquez (Hill) 9:37.98, Moggesse (Willow Glen) 9:39.19, Anthony (Cupertino) 9:42.47, Rae (Bellarmine) 9:43.10, Pedro (Aragon) 9:43.60, Beckwith (Menlo-Atherton) 9:44.71.

1600 relay -- San Benito Hollister 3:21.78, Gilroy 3:28.23, Mitty 3:28.29, Bellarmine 3:28.55, St Francis 3:28.77, Sacred Heart Cath 3:29.42, Mtn View 3:30.57, Live Oak 3:32.47, Leland 3:32.67, Salinas 3:32.94.

High jump -- Sarver (Fremont) 6-4, Bajtos (Bellarmine) 6-4, Dorsey (Monterey) 6-2 3/4, Carlsen (St Francis) 6-2, Chandler (Woodside) 6-2, Du (Palo Alto) 6-2.

Long jump -- Smith (Mtn View) 22-5, Johnson (St Francis) 22-2, Halsted (Mtn View) 21-10, Hodges (Santa Cruz) 21-6 1/2, Guenther (Gilroy) 21-6, Robertson (Lincoln) 21-5 3/4, Strehlow (Wilcox) 21-3 1/2, Amiya (Salinas) 21-1, Garalejo (Overfelt) 21-1, DellaMorte (Menlo-Atherton) 21-0.

Triple jump -- Hodges (Santa Cruz) 46-1 1/4, Thompson (Valley Christian) 45-0, Pearson (Alisal) 44-4, Pacheco (Serra) 43-7 1/2, Strehlow (Wilcox) 43-7, Ruiz (Mitty) 43-6, Dorsey (Monterey) 43-3 1/2, Madzingira (Alisal) 43-2, McCoy (St Francis) 42-10, Wong (Mitty) 42-5 1/2.

Discus -- Bickham (St Francis) 163-7, Casas (N Monterey) 153-10, Guberlet (Monte Vista Christian) 146-5, Parodi (Serra) 146-2, Blohm (St Ignatius) 144-11, Navarro (Oak Grove) 144-8, Ikeme (Gilroy) 143-1, Esteban (Bellarmine) 138-11, Lei (Milpitas) 138-9, Miguel (Carmel) 138-3.

Shot put -- Casas (N Monterey) 55-11, Bickham (St Francis) 54-7, Parodi (Serra) 53-7 1/4, Tran (Homestead) 52-3, Navarro (Oak Grove) 51-0, Gonzalez (Gilroy) 48-7, Ramos (San Benito Hollister) 48-6, Craddock (Hill) 47-3 1/2, Ciano (Serra) 46-11 1/4, Longinotti (Serra) 46-11.

B Pole vault -- ==Rayburn (N Monterey) 15-1, Toney (St Francis) 14-5, Hughes (Gilroy) 14-4, Bassi (Los Gatos) 13-6 1/2, Clary (Palma) 13-6, Meldrum (Sobrato) 13-6, Habon (Mt Pleasant) 13-0, Decker (N Monterey) 13-0, Potter (Willow Glen) 12-6, Magna (Gilroy) 12-6, Reid (Sobrato) 12-6, Long (Santa Clara) 12-6, Lynch (St Ignatius) 12-6, Dimas (St Ignatius) 12-6, Sprinkles (Riordan) 12-6, Rosario (Serra) 12-6.

==B C = converted from yards==

Craving a new voice in Peninsula dining?

Sign up for the Peninsula Foodist newsletter.

Sign up now

-- list compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

Follow Palo Alto Online and the Palo Alto Weekly on Twitter @paloaltoweekly, Facebook and on Instagram @paloaltoonline for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

2011 Boys' CCS Track and Field Leaders

Uploaded: Wed, Apr 6, 2011, 2:19 pm

2011 BOYS' CCS TRACK AND FIELD LEADERS

As of Tuesday, April 5

400 relay -- Bellarmine 42.82, St Francis 43.30, Mitty 43.62, Mtn View 43.68, Piedmont Hills 44.03, San Benito Hollister 44.10, N Monterey 44.10, Live Oak 44.14, Silver Creek 44.30, Westmont 44.31.

1600 -- Bishop (Monta Vista) 4:17.08c, Waschura (Woodside) 4:19.40, Rae (Bellarmine) 4:19.96c, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 4:20.85c, Foster (Los Gatos) 4:22.04, Prior (Gunn) 4:23.02, Rivera (Willow Glen) 4:23.53c, Geiken (Los Gatos) 4:23.75, Hales (King City) 4:26.25, Crook (Mtn View) 4:26.52.

110 HH -- Biawogi (Prospect) 14.95, Wright (Bellarmine) 15,88, Goetzl (Aptos) 15.04, Stine (Los Altos) 15.17, Vaca (Mitty) 15.18, Sauer (Palo Alto) 15.36, Ettema (Christopher) 15.38, Hoang (Santa Teresa) 15.73, Kusich (St Francis) 15.75, Hiserman (St Francis CC) 15.86.

400 -- Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 48.52, Chapman (Bellarmine) 49.11, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 49.53, Chandler (Woodside) 49.71, Houp (Valley Christian) 49.81, Favors (Gunderson) 50.09, Parker (Menlo) 50.56, Floreal (Palo Alto) 50.57, Holmes (Jefferson) 50.73, McNabb (Valley Christian) 50.84.

100 -- Beard (Piedmont Hills) 10.91, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 10.96, Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 11.01, Smith (Mtn View) 11.04, Rose (Mitty) 11.08, Johnson (St Francis) 11.10, Standish (N Monterey) 11.12, Betena (Silver Creek) 11.16, Halsted (Mtn View) 11.17, Bauer (Serra) 11.17, Chapman (Bellarmine) 11.17.

800 - Parker (Menlo) 1:55.67, Davis (Valley Christian) 1:56.20, Hernandez (Willow Glen) 1:57.13, Azevedo (Leland) 1:57.78, Manning (Los Gatos) 1:58.67, Plazola (Willow Glen) 1:58.88, Rivera (Willow Glen) 1:59.08, Prior (Gunn) 1:59.37, Kret (San Benito Holister) 1:59.44, Foster (Los Gatos) 1:59.82.

300 IH -- Medina (San Benito Hollister) 38.67, Biawogi (Prospect) 40.12, Vaca (Mitty) 40.64, Nagata (Alvarez) 40.79, Pearson (Alisal) 40.89, Hoang (Santa Teresa) 41.07, Goetzl (Aptos) 41.14, Haysbert (Willow Glen) 41.35, Haysbert (Willow Glen) 41.47, Wong (San Mateo) 41.74.

200 -- Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 22.00, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 22.06, Houp (Valley Christian) 22.15, Smith (Mtn View) 22.27, Chapman (Bellarmine) 22.35, Rose (Mitty) 22.41, Favors (Gunderson) 22.44, Soares (Gilroy) 22.46, Holmes (Jefferson) 22.62, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 22.68.

3200 -- Schuh (Mtn View) 9:27.14, Bishop (Monta Vista) 9:28.80c, Foster (Los Gatos) 9:29.02c, Plazola (Willow Glen) 9:30.35, Vasquez (Hill) 9:37.98, Moggesse (Willow Glen) 9:39.19, Anthony (Cupertino) 9:42.47, Rae (Bellarmine) 9:43.10, Pedro (Aragon) 9:43.60, Beckwith (Menlo-Atherton) 9:44.71.

1600 relay -- San Benito Hollister 3:21.78, Gilroy 3:28.23, Mitty 3:28.29, Bellarmine 3:28.55, St Francis 3:28.77, Sacred Heart Cath 3:29.42, Mtn View 3:30.57, Live Oak 3:32.47, Leland 3:32.67, Salinas 3:32.94.

High jump -- Sarver (Fremont) 6-4, Bajtos (Bellarmine) 6-4, Dorsey (Monterey) 6-2 3/4, Carlsen (St Francis) 6-2, Chandler (Woodside) 6-2, Du (Palo Alto) 6-2.

Long jump -- Smith (Mtn View) 22-5, Johnson (St Francis) 22-2, Halsted (Mtn View) 21-10, Hodges (Santa Cruz) 21-6 1/2, Guenther (Gilroy) 21-6, Robertson (Lincoln) 21-5 3/4, Strehlow (Wilcox) 21-3 1/2, Amiya (Salinas) 21-1, Garalejo (Overfelt) 21-1, DellaMorte (Menlo-Atherton) 21-0.

Triple jump -- Hodges (Santa Cruz) 46-1 1/4, Thompson (Valley Christian) 45-0, Pearson (Alisal) 44-4, Pacheco (Serra) 43-7 1/2, Strehlow (Wilcox) 43-7, Ruiz (Mitty) 43-6, Dorsey (Monterey) 43-3 1/2, Madzingira (Alisal) 43-2, McCoy (St Francis) 42-10, Wong (Mitty) 42-5 1/2.

Discus -- Bickham (St Francis) 163-7, Casas (N Monterey) 153-10, Guberlet (Monte Vista Christian) 146-5, Parodi (Serra) 146-2, Blohm (St Ignatius) 144-11, Navarro (Oak Grove) 144-8, Ikeme (Gilroy) 143-1, Esteban (Bellarmine) 138-11, Lei (Milpitas) 138-9, Miguel (Carmel) 138-3.

Shot put -- Casas (N Monterey) 55-11, Bickham (St Francis) 54-7, Parodi (Serra) 53-7 1/4, Tran (Homestead) 52-3, Navarro (Oak Grove) 51-0, Gonzalez (Gilroy) 48-7, Ramos (San Benito Hollister) 48-6, Craddock (Hill) 47-3 1/2, Ciano (Serra) 46-11 1/4, Longinotti (Serra) 46-11.

B Pole vault -- ==Rayburn (N Monterey) 15-1, Toney (St Francis) 14-5, Hughes (Gilroy) 14-4, Bassi (Los Gatos) 13-6 1/2, Clary (Palma) 13-6, Meldrum (Sobrato) 13-6, Habon (Mt Pleasant) 13-0, Decker (N Monterey) 13-0, Potter (Willow Glen) 12-6, Magna (Gilroy) 12-6, Reid (Sobrato) 12-6, Long (Santa Clara) 12-6, Lynch (St Ignatius) 12-6, Dimas (St Ignatius) 12-6, Sprinkles (Riordan) 12-6, Rosario (Serra) 12-6.

==B C = converted from yards==

-- list compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

Comments

Post a comment

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.