Sports

2011 Boys' CCS Track and Field Leaders

 

2011 BOYS' CCS TRACK AND FIELD LEADERS

As of Tuesday, April 5

400 relay -- Bellarmine 42.82, St Francis 43.30, Mitty 43.62, Mtn View 43.68, Piedmont Hills 44.03, San Benito Hollister 44.10, N Monterey 44.10, Live Oak 44.14, Silver Creek 44.30, Westmont 44.31.

1600 -- Bishop (Monta Vista) 4:17.08c, Waschura (Woodside) 4:19.40, Rae (Bellarmine) 4:19.96c, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 4:20.85c, Foster (Los Gatos) 4:22.04, Prior (Gunn) 4:23.02, Rivera (Willow Glen) 4:23.53c, Geiken (Los Gatos) 4:23.75, Hales (King City) 4:26.25, Crook (Mtn View) 4:26.52.

110 HH -- Biawogi (Prospect) 14.95, Wright (Bellarmine) 15,88, Goetzl (Aptos) 15.04, Stine (Los Altos) 15.17, Vaca (Mitty) 15.18, Sauer (Palo Alto) 15.36, Ettema (Christopher) 15.38, Hoang (Santa Teresa) 15.73, Kusich (St Francis) 15.75, Hiserman (St Francis CC) 15.86.

400 -- Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 48.52, Chapman (Bellarmine) 49.11, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 49.53, Chandler (Woodside) 49.71, Houp (Valley Christian) 49.81, Favors (Gunderson) 50.09, Parker (Menlo) 50.56, Floreal (Palo Alto) 50.57, Holmes (Jefferson) 50.73, McNabb (Valley Christian) 50.84.

100 -- Beard (Piedmont Hills) 10.91, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 10.96, Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 11.01, Smith (Mtn View) 11.04, Rose (Mitty) 11.08, Johnson (St Francis) 11.10, Standish (N Monterey) 11.12, Betena (Silver Creek) 11.16, Halsted (Mtn View) 11.17, Bauer (Serra) 11.17, Chapman (Bellarmine) 11.17.

800 - Parker (Menlo) 1:55.67, Davis (Valley Christian) 1:56.20, Hernandez (Willow Glen) 1:57.13, Azevedo (Leland) 1:57.78, Manning (Los Gatos) 1:58.67, Plazola (Willow Glen) 1:58.88, Rivera (Willow Glen) 1:59.08, Prior (Gunn) 1:59.37, Kret (San Benito Holister) 1:59.44, Foster (Los Gatos) 1:59.82.

300 IH -- Medina (San Benito Hollister) 38.67, Biawogi (Prospect) 40.12, Vaca (Mitty) 40.64, Nagata (Alvarez) 40.79, Pearson (Alisal) 40.89, Hoang (Santa Teresa) 41.07, Goetzl (Aptos) 41.14, Haysbert (Willow Glen) 41.35, Haysbert (Willow Glen) 41.47, Wong (San Mateo) 41.74.

200 -- Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 22.00, Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 22.06, Houp (Valley Christian) 22.15, Smith (Mtn View) 22.27, Chapman (Bellarmine) 22.35, Rose (Mitty) 22.41, Favors (Gunderson) 22.44, Soares (Gilroy) 22.46, Holmes (Jefferson) 22.62, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 22.68.

3200 -- Schuh (Mtn View) 9:27.14, Bishop (Monta Vista) 9:28.80c, Foster (Los Gatos) 9:29.02c, Plazola (Willow Glen) 9:30.35, Vasquez (Hill) 9:37.98, Moggesse (Willow Glen) 9:39.19, Anthony (Cupertino) 9:42.47, Rae (Bellarmine) 9:43.10, Pedro (Aragon) 9:43.60, Beckwith (Menlo-Atherton) 9:44.71.

1600 relay -- San Benito Hollister 3:21.78, Gilroy 3:28.23, Mitty 3:28.29, Bellarmine 3:28.55, St Francis 3:28.77, Sacred Heart Cath 3:29.42, Mtn View 3:30.57, Live Oak 3:32.47, Leland 3:32.67, Salinas 3:32.94.

High jump -- Sarver (Fremont) 6-4, Bajtos (Bellarmine) 6-4, Dorsey (Monterey) 6-2 3/4, Carlsen (St Francis) 6-2, Chandler (Woodside) 6-2, Du (Palo Alto) 6-2.

Long jump -- Smith (Mtn View) 22-5, Johnson (St Francis) 22-2, Halsted (Mtn View) 21-10, Hodges (Santa Cruz) 21-6 1/2, Guenther (Gilroy) 21-6, Robertson (Lincoln) 21-5 3/4, Strehlow (Wilcox) 21-3 1/2, Amiya (Salinas) 21-1, Garalejo (Overfelt) 21-1, DellaMorte (Menlo-Atherton) 21-0.

Triple jump -- Hodges (Santa Cruz) 46-1 1/4, Thompson (Valley Christian) 45-0, Pearson (Alisal) 44-4, Pacheco (Serra) 43-7 1/2, Strehlow (Wilcox) 43-7, Ruiz (Mitty) 43-6, Dorsey (Monterey) 43-3 1/2, Madzingira (Alisal) 43-2, McCoy (St Francis) 42-10, Wong (Mitty) 42-5 1/2.

Discus -- Bickham (St Francis) 163-7, Casas (N Monterey) 153-10, Guberlet (Monte Vista Christian) 146-5, Parodi (Serra) 146-2, Blohm (St Ignatius) 144-11, Navarro (Oak Grove) 144-8, Ikeme (Gilroy) 143-1, Esteban (Bellarmine) 138-11, Lei (Milpitas) 138-9, Miguel (Carmel) 138-3.

Shot put -- Casas (N Monterey) 55-11, Bickham (St Francis) 54-7, Parodi (Serra) 53-7 1/4, Tran (Homestead) 52-3, Navarro (Oak Grove) 51-0, Gonzalez (Gilroy) 48-7, Ramos (San Benito Hollister) 48-6, Craddock (Hill) 47-3 1/2, Ciano (Serra) 46-11 1/4, Longinotti (Serra) 46-11.

B Pole vault -- ==Rayburn (N Monterey) 15-1, Toney (St Francis) 14-5, Hughes (Gilroy) 14-4, Bassi (Los Gatos) 13-6 1/2, Clary (Palma) 13-6, Meldrum (Sobrato) 13-6, Habon (Mt Pleasant) 13-0, Decker (N Monterey) 13-0, Potter (Willow Glen) 12-6, Magna (Gilroy) 12-6, Reid (Sobrato) 12-6, Long (Santa Clara) 12-6, Lynch (St Ignatius) 12-6, Dimas (St Ignatius) 12-6, Sprinkles (Riordan) 12-6, Rosario (Serra) 12-6.

==B C = converted from yards==

-- list compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

What is democracy worth to you?
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

Why is it becoming increasingly impossible to open a restaurant on the Peninsula?
By Elena Kadvany | 18 comments | 4,245 views

Firing Judge Persky as a tennis coach was a big mistake
By Diana Diamond | 23 comments | 2,433 views

Premarital, Women Over 50 Do Get Married
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 2,067 views

Electric Buses: A case study
By Sherry Listgarten | 2 comments | 1,906 views

Natural Wines?
By Laura Stec | 2 comments | 1,788 views

 

THREE WEEKS TO GO!

On Friday, October 11, join us at the Palo Alto Baylands for a 5K walk, 5K run, 10K run or half marathon! All proceeds benefit local nonprofits serving children and families.

Register now