News

Past Tall Tree recipients

 

Outstanding Citizen

2010 Mary & Victor Ojakian

2009 Carolyn Tucher

2008 Megan Swezey Fogarty

2007 Gary Fazzino

2006 Barbara Spreng

2005 Mike Cobb

2004 Julie Jerome

2003 Lanie Wheeler

2002 Lois Hogle*

2001 Walter Hays

2000 Nevida Butler

1999 Sam Webster

1998 Madeline J. Stein

1997 Boyd C. Smith

1996 Bill and Carolyn* Reller

1995 Jack Sutorius*

1994 Larry Klein

1993 Stephen W. Player

1992 Frances Arrillaga*

1991 Gretchen Emmons

1990 Sidney Mitchell*

1989 Aggie Robinson

1988 Jim Burklo

1987 Debbie Mytels

1986 James Stone*

1985 Anne Warner Cribbs

1984 Zenna E. Higgins*

1983 Virginia Lee

1982 Alan Henderson

1981 Leon "Skip" Glover*

1980 Queene Amirian*

Outstanding Non-Profit Company or Organization

2010 Downtown Streets Team

2009 Abilities United

2008 Canopy

2007 Christmas Bureau of Palo Alto

2006 Children's Health Council

2005 Adolescent Counseling Services

2004 Palo Alto Housing Corporation

2003 YMCA of the Peninsula

2002 Hidden Villa

2001 Environmental Volunteers

2000 Mid-Peninsula Bank

1999 Palo Alto Medical Foundation

1998 Palo Alto Sanitation Company

1997 Palo Alto Children's Theatre

1996 Palo Alto Police Department

1995 Gleim the Jeweler

1994 TheatreWorks

1993 Hobee's Restaurants

1992 Gray Cary Ware & Freidenrich (Ware & Freidenrich)

1991 Sun Microsystems

1990 KARA

1989 Families in Transition

1988 Neighbors Abroad

1987 WinterLodge (The Trust for Community Skating)

1986 Career Resource Center (Resource Center for Women)

1985 Palo Alto Jaycees

1984 Avenidas (Senior Coordinating Council)

1983 Palo Alto Elementary School Closure Committee

1982 Hewlett-Packard Company

1981 Palo Alto Host Lion's Club

1980 Roche Bioscience (Syntex Corporation)

(Category adjusted to Outstanding Non-Profit in 2004; Outstanding Business category added)

Outstanding Professional

2010 Roxy Rapp

2009 Carroll Harrington

2008 Linda Lenoir

2007 Charles Keenan III (Chop)

2006 Dr. Don Barr

2005 Tony Carrasco

2004 Sandra Pearson

2003 Dr. Joe Davis*

2002 Jay Thorwaldson

2001 Warren Thoits*

2000 Elliot Margolies

1999 Lupe Garcia

1998 Larry Hassett

1997 Margo Dutton

1996 James R. Brown

1995 Carl Schmitt*

1994 Marge Collins*

1993 Sylvia Seman

1992 Gary Cavalli

1991 Loretta Green

1990 William Johnson

1989 Andy Doty

1988 John Northway

1987 Hans Wolf*

1986 Kay Philips

1985 Sarita S. Berry

1984 Dr. Bernard S. Aarons

1983 Jack Wheatley

1982 Leonard Ely

1981 Lou Goldsmith *

1980 Betty Wright *

Outstanding Business

2010 Stern Mortgage

2009 Ming's

2008 IDEO

2007 JJ & F Food Store

2006 Lockheed Martin

2005 Compadres

2004 Garden Court Hotel

Community Leadership Award

1990 C.W. Roddy

Special Centennial Recognition

1994 Stanford University

(Note: Names in parentheses of companies and organizations reflect those current at the time the award was presented.)

* = deceased

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Populism: A response to the failure of the elites: Palo Alto edition
By Douglas Moran | 10 comments | 1,513 views

Let's Talk Internships
By John Raftrey and Lori McCormick | 1 comment | 1,364 views

Couples: Sex and Connection (Chicken or Egg?)
By Chandrama Anderson | 1 comment | 1,099 views

Mountain View's Hangen Szechuan to close after 25 years
By Elena Kadvany | 0 comments | 933 views

Zucchini Takeover
By Laura Stec | 2 comments | 900 views