Sports


2010-11 Girls' All-League soccer teams

 

2010-11 GIRLS' ALL-LEAGUE SOCCER TEAMS

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Brianne Medved (Los Gatos)

MVP Defense: Sandra Ley (Monta Vista)

MVP Offense: Emily Andrew (Mountain View)

MVP Goalie: Alex Kershner (Palo Alto)

Senior of the Year: Kirsten Belinsky (Mountain View)

Junior of the Year: Chita Maldonado (Los Altos)

Sophomore of the Year: Caitlyn Wong (Homestead)

Freshman of the Year: Sarah Robinson (Gunn)

First Team

Cheryl Tom (Monta Vista); Zohar Leibermensch (Monta Vista); Mimi Akaogi (Monta Vista); Gracie Cain (Palo Alto); Helen Butler (Palo Alto); Erica Higa (Mountain View); Allie Gamble (Mountain View); Emma Dunckels (Mountain View); Sarah Bennett (Mountain View); Elizabeth Browne (Mountain View); Meghan McCafferty (Mountain View); Chloe Mason (Los Gatos); Heather Rouhier (Los Gatos); Megan Fee (Los Gatos); Mariah Cleveland (Los Gatos); Holly McKenna (Gunn); Alyssa Perreault (Gunn); Hannah Moehling (Los Altos); Sasha Pchenitchnikova (Los Altos); Sydney Carr (Los Altos)

Second Team

Diane Wise (Gunn); Laura Hayward (Gunn); Emily Brown (Palo Alto)

(Only names submitted)

ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE

BAY DIVISION

Forward of the Year: Taylor Duffner (Woodside) Sr.

Midfielder of the Year: Allison Daley (Burlingame) Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Rachel Killigrew (Aragon) Jr.

Goalie of the Year: Leila Torres (Burlingame) Sr.

First Team

Nicole Killigrew (Aragon) Sr.; Kat McAuliffe (Aragon ) Sr.; Stevie Herrera (Aragon) Jr.; Katelyn Turtletaub (San Mateo) Sr.; Shannon Wischek (San Mateo) Jr.; Danielle Coyle (San Mateo) Jr.; Emma Danz (Woodside) Sr.; Claire Mulligan (Burlingame) Sr.; Jillian Quan (Carlmont) Sr.; Gilliam Collom (Menlo-Atherton Sr.; Katelyn Jaques (Terra Nova) Sr.; Claire Shum (Hillsdale) Sr.; Rebecca Yound (Carlmont) Sr.; Mary Cochran (Carlmont) So.

Second Team

Ashley Lentz (Aragon) So.; Nicole Rodrick (Aragon) Jr.; Kimi Petsche (Aragon) Jr.; Karyn Jacobs (San Mateo) Jr.; Paige Rothschild (San Mateo) Sr.; Jennifer Ticson (San Mateo) Jr.; Gianna Rosati (Woodside) Fr.; Caitlin Brandman (Woodside) Sr.; Adirienne Mulligan (Burlingame) Sr.; Antonella Carerra (Burlingame) Sr.; Lena Mendelson (Burlingame) So.; Karen Wright (Carlmont) Sr.; Shelby Beloff (Carlmont) Sr.; Teresa Cain (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Jamie Hernandez (Terra Nova) Jr.; Cora Kammeyer (Hillsdale) Jr.

Honorable Mention

Marissa Bonfiglio (Aragon) Jr.; Kristen Simms (Aragon) Jr.; Stephanie Lee (San Mateo) Jr.; Dayna Sakata (San Mateo) Jr.; Lily Garza (Woodside) Sr.; Jennifer Hernandez (Woodside) Jr.; Allison Gillespie (Woodside) So.; Abby Hohenschuh (Burlingame) Jr.; Savannah McCann (Burlingame) So.; Nicola White (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Victoria Fernandez (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Reina McAlexander (Terra Nova) Sr.; Erin Russell (Hillsdale) Jr.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

FOOTHILL DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Abby Dahlkemper (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.

First Team

Genna Graumann (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Kendall Jager (Sacred Heart Prep) So.; Stephanie Terpening (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Mariana Galvan (Priory) So.; Darrah Shields (Priory) Jr.; Molly Simpson (Priory) Jr.; Kelly Cavan (Menlo School) Sr.; Shannon Lacy (Menlo School) Jr.; Kelly McConnell (Menlo School) So.; Alex Alugas (King's Academy) Jr.; Emily Mosbacher (Castilleja) Jr.

Second Team

Sophia Abuel-Saud (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Chris Sours (Sacred Heart Prep) Jr.; Eugenia Jernick (Priory) Jr.; Alex Schnabel (Priory) Sr.; Sophia King (Menlo School) Jr.; Sophie Sheeline (Menlo School) Jr.; Victoria Yu (King's Academy) So.; Elyse Williams (King's Academy) Sr.; Rachel Brownell (Castilleja) Sr.; Kathryn Hobbs (Castilleja) So.; Tanya Alvarez (Mercy-Burlingame) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Kendall Cody (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Lauren Espeseth (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Annie Fishback (Sacred Heart Prep) Fr.; Lauren Barkmann (Priory) Sr.; Alyson Perna (Priory) Jr.; Erin Simpson (Priory) Fr.; Kaitlyn Teoman (Priory) Fr.; Julai Dressel (Menlo School) So.; Amanda McFarland (Menlo School) Fr.; Maya Norman (Menlo School) So.; Caitlin Colvin (Castilleja) Jr.; Charlotte Geaghan-Breiner (Castilleja) Sr.; Kaley Nelsen (Castilleja) So.; Haley Bauman (Mercy-Burlingame) Sr.; Nicole Downing (Mercy-Burlingame) Jr.; Avery Feller (Mercy-Burlingame) Sr.; Danyelle Allen (King's Academy) So.; Melissa Hahn (King's Academy) Sr.; Victoria Ramirez (King's Academy) So.; Kylie Von Richter (King's Academy) So.; Amy Vergara (King's Academy) Sr.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

SKYLINE DIVISION

Co-Most Valuable Player: Charlotte Sagan (Crystal Springs) Sr.; Marisa Yang (Notre Dame-San Jose) Jr.

First Team (local players only)

Danielle Man (Pinewood) Jr. Charlotte Tenisi (Eastside Prep) Sr.; Margo Cilker (Pinewood) Sr.

Second Team (local players)

Etelle Stephan (Pinewood) Fr.; Adrienne Whitlock (Pinewood) Jr.; Caro Palanco (Eastside Prep) Jr.

Honorable Mention (local players)

Courtney Copriviza (Pinewood) Fr.; Aunee Nulkar (Pinewood) Sr.; Iza Maya (Eastside Prep) Sr.

All-league teams are selected by coaches

-- Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

He said – she said – who is lying? Justice Brett Kavanaugh or PA resident Christine Ford
By Diana Diamond | 71 comments | 3,333 views

Global Warming Diet
By Laura Stec | 6 comments | 1,351 views

Couples: "Taming Your Gremlin" by Richard Carson
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,237 views

Preparing for kindergarten
By Cheryl Bac | 0 comments | 683 views

 

Pre-registration ends today!

​On Friday, September 21, join us at the Palo Alto Baylands for a 5K walk, 5K run, 10K run, or—for the first time—half marathon! All proceeds benefit local nonprofits serving children and families.

Learn More