Sports

2011 Girls CCS Track and Field leaders

 

As of March 21

400 relay -- Mitty 49.19, Wilcox 50.20, Piedmont Hills 50.24, St Francis 50.32, St Ignatius 50.49, Los Altos 51.24, Gunderson 51.64, Los Gatos 51.70, Presentation 51.74, Woodside 51.77.

1600 -- Maxwell (SLV) 5:11.03, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 5:11.54, Tsolis (Presentation) 5:12.37, Hiltz (Aptos) 5:15.04, Hong (Carmel) 5:15.68, Peabody (Aptos) 5:16.04, Huang (Lynbrook) 5:17.15, Katz (Los Gatos) 5:17.61, Estrada (San Benito Hollister) 5:18.50, Knapp (Los Gatos) 5:19.77c.

100 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 14.58, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 15.42, Yen (Saratoga) 15.51, Alexis (St Ignatius) 15.56, Haar (Mitty) 15.60, Auzenne (St Francis) 15.82, Wood (Mitty) 15.89, Dobbins (Woodside) 16.29, Messick (Santa Teresa) 16.74, Davis (King City) 16.79.

400 -- Bamberg (Hill) 56.24, Hardiman (Wilcox) 57.67, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 57.99, Sturges (Mtn View) 59.07, Madigan (St Francis) 59.30, Andrew (Mtn View) 1:00.18, Agu (Mitty) 1:00.35, Wobber (Los Altos) 1:00.75, Padilla (St Francis) 1:00.80, Connell (Harker) 1:01.08.

100 -- Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 12.28, Cline (Leigh) 12.29, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 12.38, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 12.40, Williams (Leigh) 12.65, Seymour (Mitty) 12.66, Davis (Mitty) 12.70, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 12.84, Jackson (Gunderson) 12.86, Auzenne (St Francis) 12.94.

800 -- Tsolis (Presentation) 2:17.68, Huang (Lynbrook) 2:18.68, Knapp (Los Gatos) 2:20.38, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:21.23, Gallagher (Gunn) 2:21.46, Kiesow (Willow Glen) 2:22.22, Bowie (Los Altos) 2:22.33, Welsh (Monterey) 2:23.19, Cleveland (Santa Teresa) 2:23.22, Estrada (San Benito Hollister) 2:24.50.

300 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 45.32, Wood (Mitty) 47.23, Dobbins (Woodside) 47.59, Fkiaras (Leland) 48.08, Mina (St Ignatius) 48.32, Haar (Mitty) 48.64, Yen (Saratoga) 48.70, Onuha (Santa Teresa) 48.91, Madigan (St Francis) 48.94, Drennan (Willow Glen) 49.43.

200 -- Cline (Leigh) 25.05, Bamberg (Hill) 25.27, Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 25.30, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 25.73, Seymour (Mitty) 25.99, Williams (Leigh) 26.18, Davis (Mitty) 26.26, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 26.35, Connell (Harker) 26.46, Knapp (Los Gatos) 26.58.

3200 -- Lira (Valley Christian) 11:08.46, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 11:10.14, Robinson (Gunn) 11:11.92, Kriege (Mitty) 11:18.62, Hiltz (Aptos) 11:26.63, Vasquez (Presentation) 11:35.12, Welsh (Monterey) 11:37.42c, Castro (Los Gatos) 11:43.74, Schreck (Carlmont) 11:46.91c, Katz (Los Gatos) 11:50.84.

1600 relay -- Los Gatos 4:09.22, St Ignatius 4:12.76, Mt View 4:13.18, St Francis 4:16.05, Leland 4:17.48, Valley Christian 4:17.84, Los Altos 4:19.07, Piedmont Hills 4:19.07, Wilcox 4:21.15, Lynbrook 4:21.17.

High jump -- McKown (Mtn View) 5-6, McDonald-O'Brien (St Ignatius) 5-4, Miyashita (Aptos) 5-4, Baird (Gunn) 5-3, Ross (Santa Teresa) 5-2, San Juan (St Francis) 5-2, Plascencia (Watsonville) 5-2, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 5-1, Fish (Scotts Valley) 5-1, Jung (Mitty) 5-0, Inouye (Sobrato) 5-0, Ceaser (Westmont) 5-0, Dobbins (Woodside) 5-0, Downing (Aptos) 5-0.

Long jump -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 20-0, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 18-2, Sato (Valley Christian) 17-0 1/2, Nguyen (Saratoga) 16-11 1/2, Chan (St Ignatius) 16-9, Santos (Mitty) 16-7 3/4, Auzenne (St Francis) 16-5, Plascencia (Watsonville) 16-3 1/2, Periera (Sobrato) 16-1 3/4, Padilla (St Francis) 16-1 1/2.

Triple jump -- Leath (Mt Pleasant) 39-10, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 39-9, Eggleston (Mitty) 35-2 1/2, Li (Los Altos) 34-10, Johnson (St Francis) 34-8 1/2, Simon (Mitty) 34-8, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 34-6, Bernard (Fremont) 33-11 3/4, Wood (Mitty) 33-11 1/2, Plascencia (Watsonville) 33-10.

Discus -- Rowe (Mtn View) 125-6, Mattos (Aptos) 116-5, Cueva (Watsonville) 114-11, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 113-6, Kimbo (Gilroy) 104-1, Kellogg (SLV) 103-9, Steadman (Leigh) 102-8, Banda (Oak Grove) 101-11, Hamel (Los Altos) 101-4, Gonzalez (Santa Teresa) 99-3.

Shot put -- Ossai (Mitty) 36-4 1/2, Sandoval (Gilroy) 36-3, Steadman (Leigh) 36-1, Kimbo (Gilroy) 35-10, Smart (Mercy-Burl) 35-10, Egberuare (Del Mar) 35-9 1/4, Pale (St Francis) 34-10, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 34-5 1/2, Rowe (Mtn View) 34-3 1/4, Topete (Wilcox) 33-2 1/2.

Pole vault -- Bolton (Homestead) 11-6, Planell (Los Altos) 11-6, Vinson (Aptos) 11-0, Hendel (Westmont) 10-6, Soley (Westmont) 10-6, Engle (Homestead) 10-0, Flynn (Carlmont) 10-0, Jaques (Presentation) 10-0, Benham (St Francis) 9-7, McCarthy (Presentation) 9-6, Bristow (St Ignatius) 9-6, Fish (Soquel) 9-6.

C -- converted from yards

-- list compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Be the first to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Peek inside the fine-dining Selby's, opening in Redwood City this summer
By Elena Kadvany | 3 comments | 3,391 views

Juggling Renewables
By Sherry Listgarten | 46 comments | 2,241 views

Homestead Faire at Hidden Villa 4/27
By Laura Stec | 5 comments | 1,047 views

Premarital and Couples: "You're Not Listening to Me!" may mean "I don't feel heard."
By Chandrama Anderson | 1 comment | 827 views

Migraines and motherhood
By Cheryl Bac | 0 comments | 497 views

 

Vote now!

It's time once again to cast your vote for the best places to eat, drink, shop and spend time in Palo Alto. Voting is open now through May 27. Watch for the results of our 2019 Best Of contest on Friday, July 19.

Vote