Sports

2011 Girls CCS Track and Field leaders

As of March 21

400 relay -- Mitty 49.19, Wilcox 50.20, Piedmont Hills 50.24, St Francis 50.32, St Ignatius 50.49, Los Altos 51.24, Gunderson 51.64, Los Gatos 51.70, Presentation 51.74, Woodside 51.77.

1600 -- Maxwell (SLV) 5:11.03, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 5:11.54, Tsolis (Presentation) 5:12.37, Hiltz (Aptos) 5:15.04, Hong (Carmel) 5:15.68, Peabody (Aptos) 5:16.04, Huang (Lynbrook) 5:17.15, Katz (Los Gatos) 5:17.61, Estrada (San Benito Hollister) 5:18.50, Knapp (Los Gatos) 5:19.77c.

100 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 14.58, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 15.42, Yen (Saratoga) 15.51, Alexis (St Ignatius) 15.56, Haar (Mitty) 15.60, Auzenne (St Francis) 15.82, Wood (Mitty) 15.89, Dobbins (Woodside) 16.29, Messick (Santa Teresa) 16.74, Davis (King City) 16.79.

400 -- Bamberg (Hill) 56.24, Hardiman (Wilcox) 57.67, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 57.99, Sturges (Mtn View) 59.07, Madigan (St Francis) 59.30, Andrew (Mtn View) 1:00.18, Agu (Mitty) 1:00.35, Wobber (Los Altos) 1:00.75, Padilla (St Francis) 1:00.80, Connell (Harker) 1:01.08.

What's local journalism worth to you?

Support Palo Alto Online for as little as $5/month.

Learn more

100 -- Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 12.28, Cline (Leigh) 12.29, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 12.38, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 12.40, Williams (Leigh) 12.65, Seymour (Mitty) 12.66, Davis (Mitty) 12.70, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 12.84, Jackson (Gunderson) 12.86, Auzenne (St Francis) 12.94.

800 -- Tsolis (Presentation) 2:17.68, Huang (Lynbrook) 2:18.68, Knapp (Los Gatos) 2:20.38, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:21.23, Gallagher (Gunn) 2:21.46, Kiesow (Willow Glen) 2:22.22, Bowie (Los Altos) 2:22.33, Welsh (Monterey) 2:23.19, Cleveland (Santa Teresa) 2:23.22, Estrada (San Benito Hollister) 2:24.50.

300 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 45.32, Wood (Mitty) 47.23, Dobbins (Woodside) 47.59, Fkiaras (Leland) 48.08, Mina (St Ignatius) 48.32, Haar (Mitty) 48.64, Yen (Saratoga) 48.70, Onuha (Santa Teresa) 48.91, Madigan (St Francis) 48.94, Drennan (Willow Glen) 49.43.

200 -- Cline (Leigh) 25.05, Bamberg (Hill) 25.27, Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 25.30, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 25.73, Seymour (Mitty) 25.99, Williams (Leigh) 26.18, Davis (Mitty) 26.26, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 26.35, Connell (Harker) 26.46, Knapp (Los Gatos) 26.58.

3200 -- Lira (Valley Christian) 11:08.46, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 11:10.14, Robinson (Gunn) 11:11.92, Kriege (Mitty) 11:18.62, Hiltz (Aptos) 11:26.63, Vasquez (Presentation) 11:35.12, Welsh (Monterey) 11:37.42c, Castro (Los Gatos) 11:43.74, Schreck (Carlmont) 11:46.91c, Katz (Los Gatos) 11:50.84.

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

Sign up

1600 relay -- Los Gatos 4:09.22, St Ignatius 4:12.76, Mt View 4:13.18, St Francis 4:16.05, Leland 4:17.48, Valley Christian 4:17.84, Los Altos 4:19.07, Piedmont Hills 4:19.07, Wilcox 4:21.15, Lynbrook 4:21.17.

High jump -- McKown (Mtn View) 5-6, McDonald-O'Brien (St Ignatius) 5-4, Miyashita (Aptos) 5-4, Baird (Gunn) 5-3, Ross (Santa Teresa) 5-2, San Juan (St Francis) 5-2, Plascencia (Watsonville) 5-2, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 5-1, Fish (Scotts Valley) 5-1, Jung (Mitty) 5-0, Inouye (Sobrato) 5-0, Ceaser (Westmont) 5-0, Dobbins (Woodside) 5-0, Downing (Aptos) 5-0.

Long jump -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 20-0, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 18-2, Sato (Valley Christian) 17-0 1/2, Nguyen (Saratoga) 16-11 1/2, Chan (St Ignatius) 16-9, Santos (Mitty) 16-7 3/4, Auzenne (St Francis) 16-5, Plascencia (Watsonville) 16-3 1/2, Periera (Sobrato) 16-1 3/4, Padilla (St Francis) 16-1 1/2.

Triple jump -- Leath (Mt Pleasant) 39-10, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 39-9, Eggleston (Mitty) 35-2 1/2, Li (Los Altos) 34-10, Johnson (St Francis) 34-8 1/2, Simon (Mitty) 34-8, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 34-6, Bernard (Fremont) 33-11 3/4, Wood (Mitty) 33-11 1/2, Plascencia (Watsonville) 33-10.

Discus -- Rowe (Mtn View) 125-6, Mattos (Aptos) 116-5, Cueva (Watsonville) 114-11, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 113-6, Kimbo (Gilroy) 104-1, Kellogg (SLV) 103-9, Steadman (Leigh) 102-8, Banda (Oak Grove) 101-11, Hamel (Los Altos) 101-4, Gonzalez (Santa Teresa) 99-3.

Shot put -- Ossai (Mitty) 36-4 1/2, Sandoval (Gilroy) 36-3, Steadman (Leigh) 36-1, Kimbo (Gilroy) 35-10, Smart (Mercy-Burl) 35-10, Egberuare (Del Mar) 35-9 1/4, Pale (St Francis) 34-10, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 34-5 1/2, Rowe (Mtn View) 34-3 1/4, Topete (Wilcox) 33-2 1/2.

Pole vault -- Bolton (Homestead) 11-6, Planell (Los Altos) 11-6, Vinson (Aptos) 11-0, Hendel (Westmont) 10-6, Soley (Westmont) 10-6, Engle (Homestead) 10-0, Flynn (Carlmont) 10-0, Jaques (Presentation) 10-0, Benham (St Francis) 9-7, McCarthy (Presentation) 9-6, Bristow (St Ignatius) 9-6, Fish (Soquel) 9-6.

C -- converted from yards

Craving a new voice in Peninsula dining?

Sign up for the Peninsula Foodist newsletter.

Sign up now

-- list compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

Follow Palo Alto Online and the Palo Alto Weekly on Twitter @paloaltoweekly, Facebook and on Instagram @paloaltoonline for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

2011 Girls CCS Track and Field leaders

Uploaded: Wed, Mar 23, 2011, 3:03 pm

As of March 21

400 relay -- Mitty 49.19, Wilcox 50.20, Piedmont Hills 50.24, St Francis 50.32, St Ignatius 50.49, Los Altos 51.24, Gunderson 51.64, Los Gatos 51.70, Presentation 51.74, Woodside 51.77.

1600 -- Maxwell (SLV) 5:11.03, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 5:11.54, Tsolis (Presentation) 5:12.37, Hiltz (Aptos) 5:15.04, Hong (Carmel) 5:15.68, Peabody (Aptos) 5:16.04, Huang (Lynbrook) 5:17.15, Katz (Los Gatos) 5:17.61, Estrada (San Benito Hollister) 5:18.50, Knapp (Los Gatos) 5:19.77c.

100 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 14.58, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 15.42, Yen (Saratoga) 15.51, Alexis (St Ignatius) 15.56, Haar (Mitty) 15.60, Auzenne (St Francis) 15.82, Wood (Mitty) 15.89, Dobbins (Woodside) 16.29, Messick (Santa Teresa) 16.74, Davis (King City) 16.79.

400 -- Bamberg (Hill) 56.24, Hardiman (Wilcox) 57.67, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 57.99, Sturges (Mtn View) 59.07, Madigan (St Francis) 59.30, Andrew (Mtn View) 1:00.18, Agu (Mitty) 1:00.35, Wobber (Los Altos) 1:00.75, Padilla (St Francis) 1:00.80, Connell (Harker) 1:01.08.

100 -- Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 12.28, Cline (Leigh) 12.29, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 12.38, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 12.40, Williams (Leigh) 12.65, Seymour (Mitty) 12.66, Davis (Mitty) 12.70, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 12.84, Jackson (Gunderson) 12.86, Auzenne (St Francis) 12.94.

800 -- Tsolis (Presentation) 2:17.68, Huang (Lynbrook) 2:18.68, Knapp (Los Gatos) 2:20.38, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 2:21.23, Gallagher (Gunn) 2:21.46, Kiesow (Willow Glen) 2:22.22, Bowie (Los Altos) 2:22.33, Welsh (Monterey) 2:23.19, Cleveland (Santa Teresa) 2:23.22, Estrada (San Benito Hollister) 2:24.50.

300 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 45.32, Wood (Mitty) 47.23, Dobbins (Woodside) 47.59, Fkiaras (Leland) 48.08, Mina (St Ignatius) 48.32, Haar (Mitty) 48.64, Yen (Saratoga) 48.70, Onuha (Santa Teresa) 48.91, Madigan (St Francis) 48.94, Drennan (Willow Glen) 49.43.

200 -- Cline (Leigh) 25.05, Bamberg (Hill) 25.27, Diaz (Piedmont Hills) 25.30, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 25.73, Seymour (Mitty) 25.99, Williams (Leigh) 26.18, Davis (Mitty) 26.26, Wickliffe (Wilcox) 26.35, Connell (Harker) 26.46, Knapp (Los Gatos) 26.58.

3200 -- Lira (Valley Christian) 11:08.46, Fraser (Scotts Valley) 11:10.14, Robinson (Gunn) 11:11.92, Kriege (Mitty) 11:18.62, Hiltz (Aptos) 11:26.63, Vasquez (Presentation) 11:35.12, Welsh (Monterey) 11:37.42c, Castro (Los Gatos) 11:43.74, Schreck (Carlmont) 11:46.91c, Katz (Los Gatos) 11:50.84.

1600 relay -- Los Gatos 4:09.22, St Ignatius 4:12.76, Mt View 4:13.18, St Francis 4:16.05, Leland 4:17.48, Valley Christian 4:17.84, Los Altos 4:19.07, Piedmont Hills 4:19.07, Wilcox 4:21.15, Lynbrook 4:21.17.

High jump -- McKown (Mtn View) 5-6, McDonald-O'Brien (St Ignatius) 5-4, Miyashita (Aptos) 5-4, Baird (Gunn) 5-3, Ross (Santa Teresa) 5-2, San Juan (St Francis) 5-2, Plascencia (Watsonville) 5-2, Maggioncalda (Gunn) 5-1, Fish (Scotts Valley) 5-1, Jung (Mitty) 5-0, Inouye (Sobrato) 5-0, Ceaser (Westmont) 5-0, Dobbins (Woodside) 5-0, Downing (Aptos) 5-0.

Long jump -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 20-0, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 18-2, Sato (Valley Christian) 17-0 1/2, Nguyen (Saratoga) 16-11 1/2, Chan (St Ignatius) 16-9, Santos (Mitty) 16-7 3/4, Auzenne (St Francis) 16-5, Plascencia (Watsonville) 16-3 1/2, Periera (Sobrato) 16-1 3/4, Padilla (St Francis) 16-1 1/2.

Triple jump -- Leath (Mt Pleasant) 39-10, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 39-9, Eggleston (Mitty) 35-2 1/2, Li (Los Altos) 34-10, Johnson (St Francis) 34-8 1/2, Simon (Mitty) 34-8, Kwiatkowski (Wilcox) 34-6, Bernard (Fremont) 33-11 3/4, Wood (Mitty) 33-11 1/2, Plascencia (Watsonville) 33-10.

Discus -- Rowe (Mtn View) 125-6, Mattos (Aptos) 116-5, Cueva (Watsonville) 114-11, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 113-6, Kimbo (Gilroy) 104-1, Kellogg (SLV) 103-9, Steadman (Leigh) 102-8, Banda (Oak Grove) 101-11, Hamel (Los Altos) 101-4, Gonzalez (Santa Teresa) 99-3.

Shot put -- Ossai (Mitty) 36-4 1/2, Sandoval (Gilroy) 36-3, Steadman (Leigh) 36-1, Kimbo (Gilroy) 35-10, Smart (Mercy-Burl) 35-10, Egberuare (Del Mar) 35-9 1/4, Pale (St Francis) 34-10, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 34-5 1/2, Rowe (Mtn View) 34-3 1/4, Topete (Wilcox) 33-2 1/2.

Pole vault -- Bolton (Homestead) 11-6, Planell (Los Altos) 11-6, Vinson (Aptos) 11-0, Hendel (Westmont) 10-6, Soley (Westmont) 10-6, Engle (Homestead) 10-0, Flynn (Carlmont) 10-0, Jaques (Presentation) 10-0, Benham (St Francis) 9-7, McCarthy (Presentation) 9-6, Bristow (St Ignatius) 9-6, Fish (Soquel) 9-6.

C -- converted from yards

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.