Sports

2011 Boys' CCS Track and Field leaders

 

As of March 21

400 relay -- Bellarmine 43.23, St Francis 43.33, Mtn View 43.77, Mitty 44.07, San Benito Hollister 44.10, N Monterey 44.10, Silver Creek 44.47, Westmont 44.64, Sacred Heart Cath 44.72, Los Altos 44.82.

1600 -- Waschura (Woodside) 4:19.40, Bishop (Monta Vista) 4:19.58, Rae (Bellarmine) 4:20.64, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 4:20.98, Foster (Los Gatos) 4:22.04, Prior (Gunn) 4:23.02, Geiken (Los Gatos) 4:23.75, Hales (King City) 4:26.37, Crook (Mtn View) 4:26.52, Rivera (Willow Glen) 4:27.24.

110 HH -- Biawogi (Prospect) 14.95, Goetzl (Aptos) 15.21, Vaca (Mitty) 15.23, Stine (Los Altos) 15.51, Kusich (St Francis) 15.78, Sauer (Palo Altos) 15.86, Hirsch (El Camino) 15.99, Ettema (Christopher) 16.05, Wright (Bellarmine) 16.08, Haysbert (Willow Glen) 16.18.

400 -- Chapman (Bellarmine) 49.75, Favors (Gunderson) 50.28, Parker (Menlo) 50.58, Houp (Valley Christian) 50.79, McNabb (Valley Christian) 50.84, Chandler (Woodside) 51.11, Ortiz (Sequoia) 51.22, Azevedo (Leland) 51.22, Davidson (St Francis) 51.45, Kamar (Westmont) 51.84.

100 -- Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 11.12, Smith (Mtn View) 11.14, Halsted (Mtn View) 11.17, Chapman (Bellarmine) 11.17, Rose (Mitty) 11.18, Johnson (St Francis) 11.20, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 11.21, Bauer (Serra) 11.21, Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 11.21, Soares (Gilroy) 11.21.

800 -- Parker (Menlo) 1:55.67, Davis (Valley Christian) 1:57.20, Azevedo (Leland) 1:57.78, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 1:58.88, Rivera (Willow Glen) 1:59.08, Kret (San Benito Holister) 1:59.44, Kpachavi (Priory) 2:01.06, Feuerhelm (Woodside) 2:01.60, Johnson (SLV) 2:01.68, Hales (King City) 2:02.02.

300 IH -- Biawogi (Prospect) 40.12, Medina (San Benito Hollister) 40.17, Nagata (Alvarez) 40.79, Vaca (Mitty) 41.14, Goetzl (Aptos) 41.14, Haysbert (Willow Glen) 41.35, Pearson (Alisal) 41.44, Hoang (Santa Teresa) 42.02, Stine (Los Altos) 42.05, Fishler (Bellarmine) 42.60.

200 -- Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 22.06, Houp (Valley Christian) 22.35, Chapman (Bellarmine) 22.35, Rose (Mitty) 22.44, Favors (Gunderson) 22.44, Smith (Mtn View) 22.45, Soares (Gilroy) 22.46, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 22.70, Chandler (Woodside) 22.76, Bauer (Serra) 22.79.

3200 -- Schuh (Mtn View) 9:27.74, Bishop (Monta Vista) 9:28.80c, Foster (Los Gatos) 9:29.02c, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 9:30.35, Anthony (Cupertino) 9:42.47, Rae (Bellarmine) 9:43.10, Vasquez (Hill) 9:45.14, Hicks (SLV) 9:46.67, Ferrari (Bellarmine) 9:48.60, Valencia (Bellarmine) 9:48.94.

1600 relay -- San Benito Hollister 3:23.36, Gilroy 3:28.23, Bellarmine 3:28.55, Leland 3:34.05, Woodside 3:34.97, Palo Alto 3:35.10, St Francis 3:35.14, Mitty 3:35.40, Los Gatos 3:35.94, Monta Vista 3:38.18.

High jump -- Bajtos (Bellarmine) 6-4, Carlsen (St Francis) 6-2, Chandler (Woodside) 6-2, Dorsey (Monterey) 6-2, Young (Bellarmine) 6-0, Asiate (Mt Pleasant) 6-0, Daw (Live Oak) 6-0, Sinnot (SLV) 6-0, Thompson (St Ignatius) 6-0, Medina (San Benito Hollister) 6-0, Hilton (Scotts Valley) 6-0, Tobin (Soquel) 6-0.

Long jump -- Smith (Mtn View) 22-3 1/4, Johnson (St Francis) 22-2, Halsted (Mtn View) 21-10, Strehlow (Wilcox) 21-3 1/2, DellaMorte (Menlo-Atherton) 20-10 1/4, 3.25, Soares (Gilroy) 20-10 1/4, Robertson (Lincoln) 20-10, Yeh (Carlmont) 20-9 1/4, Halstead (Mtn View) 20-9, Ngo (Silver Creek) 20-8 3/4.

Triple jump -- Thompson (Valley Christian) 45-0, Pearson (Alisal) 44-0, Strehlow (Wilcox) 43-7, Ruiz (Mitty) 42-9 3/4, Wong (Mitty) 42-5 1/2, Madzingira (Alisal) 41-4, McCoy (St Francis) 41-3 1/2, Du (Palo Alto) 41-3, Benedictos (N Salinas) 41-2 3/4, Carter (Del Mar) 41-0 1/2.

Discus -- Casas (N Monterey) 153-10, Bickham (St Francis) 148-7 1/2, Guberlet (Monte Vista Christian) 146-5, Blohm (St Ignatius) 144-11, Ikeme (Gilroy) 143-1, Navarro (Oak Grove) 142-3, Lei (Milpitas) 138-9, Carter (Hillsdale) 137-10, Parodi (Serra) 137-2, Tonga (Mills) 133-11 1/2.

Shot put -- Casas (N Monterey) 55-11, Bickham (St Francis) 53-10 1/2, Parodi (Serra) 52-6, Tran (Homestead) 51-5 1/2, Navarro (Oak Grove) 51-0, Ramos (San Benito Hollister) 48-6, Gonzalez (Gilroy) 47-9 1/2, Longinotti (Serra) 46-11, Lovato (St Francis) 45-9, Craddock (Hill) 45-7 1/2.

Pole vault -- Rayburn (N Monterey) 15-1, Hughes (Gilroy) 14-4, Bassi (Los Gatos) 13-6 1/2, Meldrum (Sobrato) 13-6, Toney (St Francis) 13-3, Habon (Mt Pleasant) 13-0, Decker (N Monterey) 13-0, Clary (Palma) 13-0, Long (Santa Clara) 12-6, Sprinkles (Riordan) 12-6.

C -- converted from yards

-- list compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

We can't do it without you.
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

Don't be the last to know

Get the latest headlines sent straight to your inbox every day.

Peek inside the fine-dining Selby's, opening in Redwood City this summer
By Elena Kadvany | 3 comments | 3,639 views

Juggling Renewables
By Sherry Listgarten | 47 comments | 2,298 views

Homestead Faire at Hidden Villa 4/27
By Laura Stec | 5 comments | 1,091 views

Premarital and Couples: "You're Not Listening to Me!" may mean "I don't feel heard."
By Chandrama Anderson | 1 comment | 899 views

Migraines and motherhood
By Cheryl Bac | 0 comments | 548 views

 

Vote now!

It's time once again to cast your vote for the best places to eat, drink, shop and spend time in Palo Alto. Voting is open now through May 27. Watch for the results of our 2019 Best Of contest on Friday, July 19.

Vote