Sports

2010-11 Girls' All-League Basketball Teams

 

Emily Osagiede helped her Palo Alto girls' basketball team make history this season, Hailie Eackles of Pinewood and Ahjalee Harvey of Eastside Prep helped their teams rank No. 1 and 2 in the state in Division V. For their team-leading efforts, all earned Most Valuable Player honors in their respective leagues.

Osagiede was named MVP after leading the Vikings to their first-ever 12-0 season in the SCVAL De Anza Division. Eackles and Harvey helped their teams tie for the West Bay Athletic League title for the second straight year. All three helped their teams reach CCS championship games.

2010-11 GIRLS' ALL-LEAGUE BASKETBALL TEAMS

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Emily Osagiede (Palo Alto) Jr.

Junior of the Year: Catherine Perez (Gunn)

Sophomore of the Year: Jackie Hudepohl (Lynbrook)

Freshman of the Year: Zoe Zwerling (Gunn)

First Team

Alex Chiu (Monta Vista); Sydney Davis (Palo Alto) Sr.; Jordan Day (Lynbrook); Claire Klausner (Gunn) So.; Julia Maggioncalda (Gunn) Jr.; Katerina Peterson (Palo Alto) Sr.; Madeline Smedt (Los Gatos); Sarah Wada (Mountain View); Dana Webster (Los Gatos)

Second Team

Lindsay Black (Palo Alto) Jr.; Jose Butler (Palo Alto) So.; Sharissa Estremera (Mountain View); Tammy Luan (Lynbrook); Courtney Mains (Los Gatos); Steffanie Sum (Monta Vista); Kristie Taguma (Mountain View); Shantel White (Wilcox)

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

FOOTHILL DIVISION

Co-Most Valuable Players: Hallie Eackles (Pinewood) Sr.; Ahjalee Harvey (Eastside Prep) Sr.

First Team

Drew Edelman (Menlo School) So.; Mariah Masoli (Mercy-San Francisco) Jr.; Natasha von Kaeppler (Castilleja) Sr.; Miranda Seto (Pinewood) Sr.; Kelseyi Morehead (Pinewood) Sr.; Takara Burse (Eastside Prep) Sr.

Second Team

Whitney Hooper (Menlo School) So.; Lauren Lete (Menlo School) So.; Caitlin Ciardella (Pinewood) Sr.; Melissa Holland (Sacred Heart Prep) So.

Honorable Mention

Courtney Sabahi (Mercy-San Francisco) Jr.; Monique Mariano (Mercy-San Francisco) Jr.; Christina Haight (Mercy-San Francisco) So.; Angelina Mapa (Pinewood) So.; Catherine Donahoe (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Meghan Holland (Sacred Heart Prep) Sr.; Hashima Carothers (Eastside Prep) So.

ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE

BAY DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Grayce Ujihara (San Mateo) Sr.

First Team

Anna Crookston Herschlag (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Lexi Chierici (Mills) Sr.; Ivonne Cook-Taylor (Terra Nova) Jr.; Terilyn Moe (Terra Nova) Jr.; Justine Kubo (Aragon) Jr.

Second Team

Alana Simon (San Mateo) So.; Kristen Lastofka (Mills) So.; Dana Michaels (Burlingame) So; Lauren Rally (Burlingame) So.; Bryana Sui (Mills) So.; Jayzyl Tauala (Terra Nova) Jr.

Honorable Mention

Tennyson Jellins (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Sela Tupou (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Jane Hafoka (San Mateo) Jr.; Felicia Dito (Aragon) Sr.; Malia Elliot-Tufono (Terra Nova) Sr.; Kayla Montgomery (Burlingame) Sr.

All-league teams are selected by the coaches

-- Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

El Camino: Another scheme to increase congestion?
By Douglas Moran | 27 comments | 2,721 views

Salt & Straw Palo Alto to open Nov. 23
By Elena Kadvany | 0 comments | 2,370 views

Trials of My Grandmother
By Aldis Petriceks | 2 comments | 1,361 views

Lakes and Larders (part 2)
By Laura Stec | 0 comments | 1,101 views

Can we ever improve our schools?
By Diana Diamond | 5 comments | 273 views