Sports

2011 Girls' CCS Track and Field leaders

2011 GIRLS' CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

400 relay -- Mitty 49.19, St Francis 50.32, St Ignatius 50.49, Gunderson 51.64, Woodside 51.77, Los Altos 51.86, Saratoga 52.24, Presentation 52.31, Los Gatos 52.33, Aptos 52.67.

1600 -- Petersen (Carlmont) 5:08.17c, Maxwell (SLV) 5:11.03, Tsolis (Presentation) 5:12.37, Hong (Carmel) 5:15.68, Huang (Lynbrook) 5:17.15, Estrada (San Benito Hollister) 5:18.50, Knapp (Los Gatos) 5:19.77c, Lira (Valley Christian) 5:22.96, Johnson (Leland) 5:23.28, Katz (Los Gatos) 5:23.75.

100 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 14.58, Yen (Saratoga) 15.51, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 16.02, Dobbins (Woodside) 16.29, Alexis (St Ignatius) 16.80, Duffner (Woodside) 16.99, Auzenne (St Francis) 17.00, Vance (Los Gatos) 17.22, Fkiaras (Leland) 17.24, Nilles (Mtn View) 17.48.

400 -- Bamberg (Hill) 56.24, Hardiman (Wilcox) 57.67, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 57.99, Sturges (Mt View) 59.07, Agu (Mitty) 1:00.35, Wobber (Los Altos) 1:00.75, Padilla (St Francis) 1:00.80, Connell (Harker) 1:01.08, Noordam (Pioneer) 1:01.22, Bellegarda (Saratoga) 1:01.29.

What's local journalism worth to you?

Support Palo Alto Online for as little as $5/month.

Learn more

100 -- Cline (Leigh) 12.29, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 12.40, Williams (Leigh) 12.65, Davis (Mitty) 12.70, Seymour (Mitty) 12.80, Jackson (Gunderson) 12.86, Yen (Saratoga) 12.98, Auzenne (St Francis) 13.04, Roey (St Francis) 13.06, Planell (Los Altos) 13.08.

800 -- Tsolis (Presentation) 2:17.68, Huang (Lynbrook) 2:18.68, Knapp (Los Gatos) 2:21.79, Kiesow (Willow Glen) 2:22.22, Bowie (Los Altos) 2:22.49, Cleveland (Santa Teresa) 2:23.22, Estrada (San Benito Hollister) 2:24.50, Rye (Los Altos) 2:24.54, Dyer (Santa Clara) 2:25.42, Weigel (Mtn View) 2:25.94.

300 hurdles -- Wood (Mitty) 47.23, Dobbins (Woodside) 47.59, Fkiaras (Leland) 48.08, Yen (Saratoga) 48.70, Mina (St Ignatius) 49.04, Drennan (Willow Glen) 49.43, Muegge (Carmel) 49.59, Mullins (Westmoor) 50.24, Benham (St Francis) 50.46, Boyington (Santa Clara) 50.50.

200 -- Cline (Leigh) 25.05, Bamberg (Hill) 25.27, Seymour (Mitty) 25.99, Williams (Leigh) 26.18, Davis (Mitty) 26.26, Connell (Harker) 26.46, San Juan (St Francis) 26.59, Jackson (Gunderson) 26.62, White (Presentation) 26.93, Spence (Hillsdale) 26.93.

3200 -- Petersen (Carlmont) 11:02.88c, Kriege (Mitty) 11:18.62, Hiltz (Aptos) 11:26.63, Vasquez (Presentation) 11:35.12, Welsh (Monterey) 11:37.42c, Castro (Los Gatos) 11:43.74, Schreck (Carlmont) 11:46.91c, Katz (Los Gatos) 11:50.84, Reed (Mtn View) 11:52.94, Blake (Westmont) 12:01.20.

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

Sign up

1600 relay -- Los Gatos 4:11.08, St Ignatius 4:15.08, St Francis 4:16.05, Leland 4:17.48, Los Altos 4:20.93, San Benito Hollister 4:24.40, Seaside 4:24.60, Westmoor 4:24.62, Alisal 4:24.83, N Monterey 4:25.70.

High jump -- McKown (Mtn View) 5-4, McDonald-O'Brien (St Ignatius) 5-4, Miyashita (Aptos) 5-4, Boom (Valley Christian) 5-2, San Juan (St Francis) 5-2, Plascencia (Watsonville) 5-2, Jung (Mitty) 5-0, Inouye (Sobrato) 5-0, Dobbins (Woodside) 5-0, Downing (Aptos) 5-0.

Long jump -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 20-0, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 18-2, Sato (Valley Christian) 17-0 1/2, Chan (St Ignatius) 16-9, Nguyen (Saratoga) 16-8 3/4, Plascencia (Watsonville) 16-3 1/2, Periera (Sobrato) 16-1 3/4, Padilla (St Francis) 16-1 1/2, Nichols (Mt Pleasant) 16-1, Nguyen (Evergreen) 16-1.

Triple jump -- Leath (Mt Pleasant) 39-10, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 39-9, Eggleston (Mitty) 35-2 1/2, Johnson (St Francis) 34-3 1/2, Bernard (Fremont) 33-11 3/4, Plascencia (Watsonville) 33-10, McKown (Mtn View) 33-5 1/4, Nguyen (Evergreen) 33-3 1/2, Wood (Mitty) 33-1 3/4, Li (Los Altos) 33-0.

Discus -- Cueva (Watsonville) 114-11, Mattos (Aptos) 110-6, Kimbo (Gilroy) 104-1, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 103-10, Kellogg (SLV) 103-9, Steadmon (Leigh) 102-8, Banda (Oak Grove) 101-11, Hamel (Los Altos) 101-4, Gonzalez (Santa Teresa) 99-3, Mendoza (Mills) 96-6.

Shot put -- Smart (Mercy-Burl) 35-0.5, Ossai (Mitty) 34-5, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 34-0, Sandoval (Gilroy) 34-0, Egberuare (Del Mar) 33-7, Kimbo (Gilroy) 33-6, Steadmon (Leigh) 33-2 1/2, Mendoza (Mills) 32-4, Pale (St Francis) 32-4, Cooper (Sacred Heart Cath) 32-1.

Pole vault -- Bolton (Homestead) 11-6, Planell (Los Altos) 11-6, Vinson (Aptos) 11-0, Hendel (Westmont) 10-6, Soley (Westmont) 10-6, Engle (Homestead) 10-0, Flynn (Carlmont) 10-0, Jaques (Presentation) 10-0, McCarthy (Presentation) 9-6, Bristow (St Ignatius) 9-6, Benham (St Francis) 9-6, Fish (Soquel) 9-6.

C -- converted from yards

Craving a new voice in Peninsula dining?

Sign up for the Peninsula Foodist newsletter.

Sign up now

-- List compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

Follow Palo Alto Online and the Palo Alto Weekly on Twitter @paloaltoweekly, Facebook and on Instagram @paloaltoonline for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

2011 Girls' CCS Track and Field leaders

Uploaded: Tue, Mar 15, 2011, 9:46 am

2011 GIRLS' CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

400 relay -- Mitty 49.19, St Francis 50.32, St Ignatius 50.49, Gunderson 51.64, Woodside 51.77, Los Altos 51.86, Saratoga 52.24, Presentation 52.31, Los Gatos 52.33, Aptos 52.67.

1600 -- Petersen (Carlmont) 5:08.17c, Maxwell (SLV) 5:11.03, Tsolis (Presentation) 5:12.37, Hong (Carmel) 5:15.68, Huang (Lynbrook) 5:17.15, Estrada (San Benito Hollister) 5:18.50, Knapp (Los Gatos) 5:19.77c, Lira (Valley Christian) 5:22.96, Johnson (Leland) 5:23.28, Katz (Los Gatos) 5:23.75.

100 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 14.58, Yen (Saratoga) 15.51, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 16.02, Dobbins (Woodside) 16.29, Alexis (St Ignatius) 16.80, Duffner (Woodside) 16.99, Auzenne (St Francis) 17.00, Vance (Los Gatos) 17.22, Fkiaras (Leland) 17.24, Nilles (Mtn View) 17.48.

400 -- Bamberg (Hill) 56.24, Hardiman (Wilcox) 57.67, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 57.99, Sturges (Mt View) 59.07, Agu (Mitty) 1:00.35, Wobber (Los Altos) 1:00.75, Padilla (St Francis) 1:00.80, Connell (Harker) 1:01.08, Noordam (Pioneer) 1:01.22, Bellegarda (Saratoga) 1:01.29.

100 -- Cline (Leigh) 12.29, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 12.40, Williams (Leigh) 12.65, Davis (Mitty) 12.70, Seymour (Mitty) 12.80, Jackson (Gunderson) 12.86, Yen (Saratoga) 12.98, Auzenne (St Francis) 13.04, Roey (St Francis) 13.06, Planell (Los Altos) 13.08.

800 -- Tsolis (Presentation) 2:17.68, Huang (Lynbrook) 2:18.68, Knapp (Los Gatos) 2:21.79, Kiesow (Willow Glen) 2:22.22, Bowie (Los Altos) 2:22.49, Cleveland (Santa Teresa) 2:23.22, Estrada (San Benito Hollister) 2:24.50, Rye (Los Altos) 2:24.54, Dyer (Santa Clara) 2:25.42, Weigel (Mtn View) 2:25.94.

300 hurdles -- Wood (Mitty) 47.23, Dobbins (Woodside) 47.59, Fkiaras (Leland) 48.08, Yen (Saratoga) 48.70, Mina (St Ignatius) 49.04, Drennan (Willow Glen) 49.43, Muegge (Carmel) 49.59, Mullins (Westmoor) 50.24, Benham (St Francis) 50.46, Boyington (Santa Clara) 50.50.

200 -- Cline (Leigh) 25.05, Bamberg (Hill) 25.27, Seymour (Mitty) 25.99, Williams (Leigh) 26.18, Davis (Mitty) 26.26, Connell (Harker) 26.46, San Juan (St Francis) 26.59, Jackson (Gunderson) 26.62, White (Presentation) 26.93, Spence (Hillsdale) 26.93.

3200 -- Petersen (Carlmont) 11:02.88c, Kriege (Mitty) 11:18.62, Hiltz (Aptos) 11:26.63, Vasquez (Presentation) 11:35.12, Welsh (Monterey) 11:37.42c, Castro (Los Gatos) 11:43.74, Schreck (Carlmont) 11:46.91c, Katz (Los Gatos) 11:50.84, Reed (Mtn View) 11:52.94, Blake (Westmont) 12:01.20.

1600 relay -- Los Gatos 4:11.08, St Ignatius 4:15.08, St Francis 4:16.05, Leland 4:17.48, Los Altos 4:20.93, San Benito Hollister 4:24.40, Seaside 4:24.60, Westmoor 4:24.62, Alisal 4:24.83, N Monterey 4:25.70.

High jump -- McKown (Mtn View) 5-4, McDonald-O'Brien (St Ignatius) 5-4, Miyashita (Aptos) 5-4, Boom (Valley Christian) 5-2, San Juan (St Francis) 5-2, Plascencia (Watsonville) 5-2, Jung (Mitty) 5-0, Inouye (Sobrato) 5-0, Dobbins (Woodside) 5-0, Downing (Aptos) 5-0.

Long jump -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 20-0, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 18-2, Sato (Valley Christian) 17-0 1/2, Chan (St Ignatius) 16-9, Nguyen (Saratoga) 16-8 3/4, Plascencia (Watsonville) 16-3 1/2, Periera (Sobrato) 16-1 3/4, Padilla (St Francis) 16-1 1/2, Nichols (Mt Pleasant) 16-1, Nguyen (Evergreen) 16-1.

Triple jump -- Leath (Mt Pleasant) 39-10, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 39-9, Eggleston (Mitty) 35-2 1/2, Johnson (St Francis) 34-3 1/2, Bernard (Fremont) 33-11 3/4, Plascencia (Watsonville) 33-10, McKown (Mtn View) 33-5 1/4, Nguyen (Evergreen) 33-3 1/2, Wood (Mitty) 33-1 3/4, Li (Los Altos) 33-0.

Discus -- Cueva (Watsonville) 114-11, Mattos (Aptos) 110-6, Kimbo (Gilroy) 104-1, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 103-10, Kellogg (SLV) 103-9, Steadmon (Leigh) 102-8, Banda (Oak Grove) 101-11, Hamel (Los Altos) 101-4, Gonzalez (Santa Teresa) 99-3, Mendoza (Mills) 96-6.

Shot put -- Smart (Mercy-Burl) 35-0.5, Ossai (Mitty) 34-5, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 34-0, Sandoval (Gilroy) 34-0, Egberuare (Del Mar) 33-7, Kimbo (Gilroy) 33-6, Steadmon (Leigh) 33-2 1/2, Mendoza (Mills) 32-4, Pale (St Francis) 32-4, Cooper (Sacred Heart Cath) 32-1.

Pole vault -- Bolton (Homestead) 11-6, Planell (Los Altos) 11-6, Vinson (Aptos) 11-0, Hendel (Westmont) 10-6, Soley (Westmont) 10-6, Engle (Homestead) 10-0, Flynn (Carlmont) 10-0, Jaques (Presentation) 10-0, McCarthy (Presentation) 9-6, Bristow (St Ignatius) 9-6, Benham (St Francis) 9-6, Fish (Soquel) 9-6.

C -- converted from yards

-- List compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

Comments

Post a comment

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.