2011 Girls' CCS Track and Field leaders | News | Palo Alto Online |

Sports

2011 Girls' CCS Track and Field leaders

 

2011 GIRLS' CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

400 relay -- Mitty 49.19, St Francis 50.32, St Ignatius 50.49, Gunderson 51.64, Woodside 51.77, Los Altos 51.86, Saratoga 52.24, Presentation 52.31, Los Gatos 52.33, Aptos 52.67.

1600 -- Petersen (Carlmont) 5:08.17c, Maxwell (SLV) 5:11.03, Tsolis (Presentation) 5:12.37, Hong (Carmel) 5:15.68, Huang (Lynbrook) 5:17.15, Estrada (San Benito Hollister) 5:18.50, Knapp (Los Gatos) 5:19.77c, Lira (Valley Christian) 5:22.96, Johnson (Leland) 5:23.28, Katz (Los Gatos) 5:23.75.

100 hurdles -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 14.58, Yen (Saratoga) 15.51, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 16.02, Dobbins (Woodside) 16.29, Alexis (St Ignatius) 16.80, Duffner (Woodside) 16.99, Auzenne (St Francis) 17.00, Vance (Los Gatos) 17.22, Fkiaras (Leland) 17.24, Nilles (Mtn View) 17.48.

400 -- Bamberg (Hill) 56.24, Hardiman (Wilcox) 57.67, Bryant (Piedmont Hills) 57.99, Sturges (Mt View) 59.07, Agu (Mitty) 1:00.35, Wobber (Los Altos) 1:00.75, Padilla (St Francis) 1:00.80, Connell (Harker) 1:01.08, Noordam (Pioneer) 1:01.22, Bellegarda (Saratoga) 1:01.29.

100 -- Cline (Leigh) 12.29, Smallwood (Valley Christian) 12.40, Williams (Leigh) 12.65, Davis (Mitty) 12.70, Seymour (Mitty) 12.80, Jackson (Gunderson) 12.86, Yen (Saratoga) 12.98, Auzenne (St Francis) 13.04, Roey (St Francis) 13.06, Planell (Los Altos) 13.08.

800 -- Tsolis (Presentation) 2:17.68, Huang (Lynbrook) 2:18.68, Knapp (Los Gatos) 2:21.79, Kiesow (Willow Glen) 2:22.22, Bowie (Los Altos) 2:22.49, Cleveland (Santa Teresa) 2:23.22, Estrada (San Benito Hollister) 2:24.50, Rye (Los Altos) 2:24.54, Dyer (Santa Clara) 2:25.42, Weigel (Mtn View) 2:25.94.

300 hurdles -- Wood (Mitty) 47.23, Dobbins (Woodside) 47.59, Fkiaras (Leland) 48.08, Yen (Saratoga) 48.70, Mina (St Ignatius) 49.04, Drennan (Willow Glen) 49.43, Muegge (Carmel) 49.59, Mullins (Westmoor) 50.24, Benham (St Francis) 50.46, Boyington (Santa Clara) 50.50.

200 -- Cline (Leigh) 25.05, Bamberg (Hill) 25.27, Seymour (Mitty) 25.99, Williams (Leigh) 26.18, Davis (Mitty) 26.26, Connell (Harker) 26.46, San Juan (St Francis) 26.59, Jackson (Gunderson) 26.62, White (Presentation) 26.93, Spence (Hillsdale) 26.93.

3200 -- Petersen (Carlmont) 11:02.88c, Kriege (Mitty) 11:18.62, Hiltz (Aptos) 11:26.63, Vasquez (Presentation) 11:35.12, Welsh (Monterey) 11:37.42c, Castro (Los Gatos) 11:43.74, Schreck (Carlmont) 11:46.91c, Katz (Los Gatos) 11:50.84, Reed (Mtn View) 11:52.94, Blake (Westmont) 12:01.20.

1600 relay -- Los Gatos 4:11.08, St Ignatius 4:15.08, St Francis 4:16.05, Leland 4:17.48, Los Altos 4:20.93, San Benito Hollister 4:24.40, Seaside 4:24.60, Westmoor 4:24.62, Alisal 4:24.83, N Monterey 4:25.70.

High jump -- McKown (Mtn View) 5-4, McDonald-O'Brien (St Ignatius) 5-4, Miyashita (Aptos) 5-4, Boom (Valley Christian) 5-2, San Juan (St Francis) 5-2, Plascencia (Watsonville) 5-2, Jung (Mitty) 5-0, Inouye (Sobrato) 5-0, Dobbins (Woodside) 5-0, Downing (Aptos) 5-0.

Long jump -- Walker (Mt Pleasant) 20-0, Leath (Mt Pleasant) 18-2, Sato (Valley Christian) 17-0 1/2, Chan (St Ignatius) 16-9, Nguyen (Saratoga) 16-8 3/4, Plascencia (Watsonville) 16-3 1/2, Periera (Sobrato) 16-1 3/4, Padilla (St Francis) 16-1 1/2, Nichols (Mt Pleasant) 16-1, Nguyen (Evergreen) 16-1.

Triple jump -- Leath (Mt Pleasant) 39-10, Walker (Mt Pleasant) 39-9, Eggleston (Mitty) 35-2 1/2, Johnson (St Francis) 34-3 1/2, Bernard (Fremont) 33-11 3/4, Plascencia (Watsonville) 33-10, McKown (Mtn View) 33-5 1/4, Nguyen (Evergreen) 33-3 1/2, Wood (Mitty) 33-1 3/4, Li (Los Altos) 33-0.

Discus -- Cueva (Watsonville) 114-11, Mattos (Aptos) 110-6, Kimbo (Gilroy) 104-1, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 103-10, Kellogg (SLV) 103-9, Steadmon (Leigh) 102-8, Banda (Oak Grove) 101-11, Hamel (Los Altos) 101-4, Gonzalez (Santa Teresa) 99-3, Mendoza (Mills) 96-6.

Shot put -- Smart (Mercy-Burl) 35-0.5, Ossai (Mitty) 34-5, Alnas (San Benito Hollister) 34-0, Sandoval (Gilroy) 34-0, Egberuare (Del Mar) 33-7, Kimbo (Gilroy) 33-6, Steadmon (Leigh) 33-2 1/2, Mendoza (Mills) 32-4, Pale (St Francis) 32-4, Cooper (Sacred Heart Cath) 32-1.

Pole vault -- Bolton (Homestead) 11-6, Planell (Los Altos) 11-6, Vinson (Aptos) 11-0, Hendel (Westmont) 10-6, Soley (Westmont) 10-6, Engle (Homestead) 10-0, Flynn (Carlmont) 10-0, Jaques (Presentation) 10-0, McCarthy (Presentation) 9-6, Bristow (St Ignatius) 9-6, Benham (St Francis) 9-6, Fish (Soquel) 9-6.

C -- converted from yards

-- List compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

What is democracy worth to you?
Support local journalism.

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

All your news. All in one place. Every day.

Los Altos's State of Mind opening NYC-inspired pizza shop in Palo Alto
By Elena Kadvany | 16 comments | 7,891 views

Flying: How much is enough? It's personal.
By Sherry Listgarten | 12 comments | 2,558 views

Wait, wait – we’re working on it
By Diana Diamond | 18 comments | 2,124 views

My Pet Peeves
By John Raftrey and Lori McCormick | 7 comments | 1,655 views

Goodbye toy stores
By Cheryl Bac | 4 comments | 894 views

 

Short story writers wanted!

The 34th Annual Palo Alto Weekly Short Story Contest is now accepting entries for Adult, Young Adult and Teen categories. Send us your short story (2,500 words or less) and entry form by March 27, 2020. First, Second and Third Place prizes awarded in each category. Sponsored by Kepler's Books, Linden Tree Books and Bell's Books.

Contest Details