Sports

Menlo School's Parker runs to the front in the 800

Menlo School senior Sam Parker leads the pack in the 800 meters on the 2011 Boys' Central Coast Section Track and Field leaders' list following a solid two-win weekend at the annual K-Bell Invitational on Saturday at Los Gatos High.

Parker won the 800 in a CCS-leading 1:55.67 and also won the 400, which ranks third on season's initial rankings. Priory senior Arnaud Kpachavi, who finished sixth in the K-Bell 800 in 2:01.06, ranks seventh in that event in CCS.

Stas DellaMorte of Menlo-Atherton was fourth in the long jump at 20-10 1/4 and that ties him for No. 3 on the CCS list.

BOYS' 2011 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

400 relay -- Bellarmine 43.23, St Francis 43.33, San Benito Hollister 44.10, N Monterey 44.10, Silver Creek 44.47, Mitty 44.50, Sacred Heart Cath 44.72, Los Altos 44.82, Gunderson 44.91, Lincoln 44.93.

What's local journalism worth to you?

Support Palo Alto Online for as little as $5/month.

Learn more

1600 -- Waschura (Woodside) 4:19.40, Bishop (Monta Vista) 4:19.58, Rae (Bellarmine) 4:20.64, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 4:20.98, Foster (Los Gatos) 4:22.04, Geiken (Los Gatos) 4:23.75, Rivera (Willow Glen) 4:27.24, Davis (Valley Christian) 4:27.36c, Johnson (SLV) 4:27.96, Moggesse (Willow Glen) 4:28.73.

110 HH -- Biawogi (Prospect) 14.95, Vaca (Mitty) 15.28, Stine (Los Altos) 15.51, Kusich (St Francis) 15.78, Sauer (Palo Altos) 15.86, Hirsch (El Camino) 15.99, Ettema (Christopher) 16.05, Wright (Bellarmine) 16.10, Haysbert (Willow Glen) 16.18, Parker (Lincoln) 16.32.

400 -- Chapman (Bellarmine) 49.75, Favors (Gunderson) 50.28, Parker (Menlo) 50.58, Houp (Valley Christian) 50.79, McNabb (Valley Christian) 50.84, Chandler (Woodside) 51.11, Azevedo (Leland) 51.22, Davidson (St Francis) 51.45, Odell (Pacific Grove) 51.87, Obuchi (Leland) 51.96.

100 -- Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 11.12, Rose (Mitty) 11.18, Smith (Mtn View) 11.18, Johnson (St Francis) 11.20, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 11.21, Bauer (Serra) 11.21, Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 11.21, Soares (Gilroy) 11.21, Severson (Valley Christian) 11.22, Schuler (St Ignatius) 11.24.

800 -- Parker (Menlo) 1:55.67, Davis (Valley Christian) 1:57.20, Azevedo (Leland) 1:57.78, Plazola (Willow Glen) 1:58.88, Rivera (Willow Glen) 1:59.08, Kret (San Benito Holister) 1:59.44, Kpachavi (Priory) 2:01.06, Feuerhelm (Woodside) 2:01.60, Foster (Los Gatos) 2:02.42, Velagic (Santa Clara) 2:02.74.

Stay informed

Get daily headlines sent straight to your inbox.

Sign up

300 IH -- Biawogi (Prospect) 40.12, Medina (San Benito Hollister) 40.17, Nagata (Alvarez) 40.79, Vaca (Mitty) 41.14, Haysbert (Willow Glen) 41.35, Pearson (Alisal) 41.44, Hoang (Santa Teresa) 42.02, Stine (Los Altos) 42.05, Rendon (San Benito Hollister) 42.80, Kusich (St Francis) 42.90.

200 -- Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 22.06, Houp (Valley Christian) 22.35, Rose (Mitty) 22.44, Favors (Gunderson) 22.44, Smith (Mtn View) 22.45, Soares (Gilroy) 22.46, Chapman (Bellarmine) 22.54, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 22.70, Chandler (Woodside) 22.76, Bauer (Serra) 22.79.

3200 -- Schuh (Mtn View) 9:27.74, Bishop (Monta Vista) 9:28.80c, Foster (Los Gatos) 9:29.02c, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 9:30.35, Anthony (Cupertino) 9:42.47, Hicks (SLV) 9:46.67, Ferrari (Bellarmine) 9:48.60, Valencia (Bellarmine) 9:48.94, Beckwith (Menlo-Atherton) 9:51.20, Hernandez (San Benito Hollister) 9:52.24.

1600 relay -- San Benito Hollister 3:23.36, Gilroy 3:28.23, Bellarmine 3:28.55, Leland 3:34.05, Woodside 3:34.97, Palo Alto 3:35.10, Mitty 3:35.40, Westmoor 3:38.33, Los Gatos 3:38.52, Lynbrook 3:39.46.

High jump -- Bajtos (Bellarmine) 6-4, Carlsen (St Francis) 6-2, Dorsey (Monterey) 6-2, Chandler (Woodside) 6-0, Young (Bellarmine) 6-0, Asiate (Mt Pleasant) 6-0, Thompson (St Ignatius) 6-0, Medina (San Benito Hollister) 6-0, Hilton (Scotts Valley) 6-0, Tobin (Soquel) 6-0.

Long jump -- Smith (Mtn View) 22-3 1/4, Johnson (St. Francis) 22-2, DellaMorte (Menlo-Atherton) 20-10 1/4, Soares (Gilroy) 20-10 1/4, Yeh (Carlmont) 20-9 1/4, Halstead (Mtn View) 20-9, Ngo (Silver Creek) 20-8 3/4; Herring (Prospect) 20-5, Hipol (Mt Pleasant) 20-4 3/4, Wong (Mitty) 20-1, Du (Palo Alto) 20-1, Dorsey (Monterey) 20-1.

Triple jump -- Thompson (Valley Christian) 45-0, Pearson (Alisal) 44-0, Strehlow (Wilcox) 43-7, Wong (Mitty) 42-5 1/2, Ruiz (Mitty) 42-1 1/2, Madzingira (Alisal) 41-4, McCoy (St Francis) 41-3 1/2, Du (Palo Alto) 41-3, Benedictos (N Salinas) 41-2 3/4, Carter (Del Mar) 41-0 1/2.

Discus -- Casas (N Monterey) 153-10, Guberlet (Monte Vista Christian) 146-5, Ikeme (Gilroy) 143-1, Navarro (Oak Grove) 142-3, Bickham (St Francis) 139-9, Blohm (St Ignatius) 138-9, Parodi (Serra) 137-2, Varter (Hillsdale) 134-6, Tonga (Mills) 133-11 1/2; Esteban (Bellarmine) 132-1.

Shot put -- Casas (N Monterey) 55-5 1/2, Bickham (St Francis) 51-9 3/4, Parodi (Serra) 51-8 1/2, Tran (Homestead) 51-5 1/2, Navarro (Oak Grove) 50-1 1/2, Ramos (San Benito Hollister) 48-6, Gonzalez (Gilroy) 47-9 1/2, Longinotti (Serra) 46-11, Lovato (St Francis) 45-9, Craddock (Hill) 45-7 1/2.

Pole vault -- Rayburn (N Monterey) 15-1, Hughes (Gilroy) 14-4, Bassi (Los Gatos) 13-6 1/2, Meldrum (Sobrato) 13-6, Habon (Mt Pleasant) 13-0, Decker (N Monterey) 13-0, Clary (Palma) 13-0, Toney (St Francis) 13-0, Long (Santa Clara) 12-6, Sprinkles (Riordan) 12-6.

C -- converted from yards

Craving a new voice in Peninsula dining?

Sign up for the Peninsula Foodist newsletter.

Sign up now

-- List compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

Follow Palo Alto Online and the Palo Alto Weekly on Twitter @paloaltoweekly, Facebook and on Instagram @paloaltoonline for breaking news, local events, photos, videos and more.

Menlo School's Parker runs to the front in the 800

Uploaded: Mon, Mar 14, 2011, 4:11 pm

Menlo School senior Sam Parker leads the pack in the 800 meters on the 2011 Boys' Central Coast Section Track and Field leaders' list following a solid two-win weekend at the annual K-Bell Invitational on Saturday at Los Gatos High.

Parker won the 800 in a CCS-leading 1:55.67 and also won the 400, which ranks third on season's initial rankings. Priory senior Arnaud Kpachavi, who finished sixth in the K-Bell 800 in 2:01.06, ranks seventh in that event in CCS.

Stas DellaMorte of Menlo-Atherton was fourth in the long jump at 20-10 1/4 and that ties him for No. 3 on the CCS list.

BOYS' 2011 CCS TRACK & FIELD LEADERS

400 relay -- Bellarmine 43.23, St Francis 43.33, San Benito Hollister 44.10, N Monterey 44.10, Silver Creek 44.47, Mitty 44.50, Sacred Heart Cath 44.72, Los Altos 44.82, Gunderson 44.91, Lincoln 44.93.

1600 -- Waschura (Woodside) 4:19.40, Bishop (Monta Vista) 4:19.58, Rae (Bellarmine) 4:20.64, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 4:20.98, Foster (Los Gatos) 4:22.04, Geiken (Los Gatos) 4:23.75, Rivera (Willow Glen) 4:27.24, Davis (Valley Christian) 4:27.36c, Johnson (SLV) 4:27.96, Moggesse (Willow Glen) 4:28.73.

110 HH -- Biawogi (Prospect) 14.95, Vaca (Mitty) 15.28, Stine (Los Altos) 15.51, Kusich (St Francis) 15.78, Sauer (Palo Altos) 15.86, Hirsch (El Camino) 15.99, Ettema (Christopher) 16.05, Wright (Bellarmine) 16.10, Haysbert (Willow Glen) 16.18, Parker (Lincoln) 16.32.

400 -- Chapman (Bellarmine) 49.75, Favors (Gunderson) 50.28, Parker (Menlo) 50.58, Houp (Valley Christian) 50.79, McNabb (Valley Christian) 50.84, Chandler (Woodside) 51.11, Azevedo (Leland) 51.22, Davidson (St Francis) 51.45, Odell (Pacific Grove) 51.87, Obuchi (Leland) 51.96.

100 -- Sanfilippo (Bellarmine) 11.12, Rose (Mitty) 11.18, Smith (Mtn View) 11.18, Johnson (St Francis) 11.20, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 11.21, Bauer (Serra) 11.21, Thompson (Piedmont Hills) 11.21, Soares (Gilroy) 11.21, Severson (Valley Christian) 11.22, Schuler (St Ignatius) 11.24.

800 -- Parker (Menlo) 1:55.67, Davis (Valley Christian) 1:57.20, Azevedo (Leland) 1:57.78, Plazola (Willow Glen) 1:58.88, Rivera (Willow Glen) 1:59.08, Kret (San Benito Holister) 1:59.44, Kpachavi (Priory) 2:01.06, Feuerhelm (Woodside) 2:01.60, Foster (Los Gatos) 2:02.42, Velagic (Santa Clara) 2:02.74.

300 IH -- Biawogi (Prospect) 40.12, Medina (San Benito Hollister) 40.17, Nagata (Alvarez) 40.79, Vaca (Mitty) 41.14, Haysbert (Willow Glen) 41.35, Pearson (Alisal) 41.44, Hoang (Santa Teresa) 42.02, Stine (Los Altos) 42.05, Rendon (San Benito Hollister) 42.80, Kusich (St Francis) 42.90.

200 -- Roascio (San Benito Hollister) 22.06, Houp (Valley Christian) 22.35, Rose (Mitty) 22.44, Favors (Gunderson) 22.44, Smith (Mtn View) 22.45, Soares (Gilroy) 22.46, Chapman (Bellarmine) 22.54, Moore (Sacred Heart Cath) 22.70, Chandler (Woodside) 22.76, Bauer (Serra) 22.79.

3200 -- Schuh (Mtn View) 9:27.74, Bishop (Monta Vista) 9:28.80c, Foster (Los Gatos) 9:29.02c, Plazolo (Willow Glen) 9:30.35, Anthony (Cupertino) 9:42.47, Hicks (SLV) 9:46.67, Ferrari (Bellarmine) 9:48.60, Valencia (Bellarmine) 9:48.94, Beckwith (Menlo-Atherton) 9:51.20, Hernandez (San Benito Hollister) 9:52.24.

1600 relay -- San Benito Hollister 3:23.36, Gilroy 3:28.23, Bellarmine 3:28.55, Leland 3:34.05, Woodside 3:34.97, Palo Alto 3:35.10, Mitty 3:35.40, Westmoor 3:38.33, Los Gatos 3:38.52, Lynbrook 3:39.46.

High jump -- Bajtos (Bellarmine) 6-4, Carlsen (St Francis) 6-2, Dorsey (Monterey) 6-2, Chandler (Woodside) 6-0, Young (Bellarmine) 6-0, Asiate (Mt Pleasant) 6-0, Thompson (St Ignatius) 6-0, Medina (San Benito Hollister) 6-0, Hilton (Scotts Valley) 6-0, Tobin (Soquel) 6-0.

Long jump -- Smith (Mtn View) 22-3 1/4, Johnson (St. Francis) 22-2, DellaMorte (Menlo-Atherton) 20-10 1/4, Soares (Gilroy) 20-10 1/4, Yeh (Carlmont) 20-9 1/4, Halstead (Mtn View) 20-9, Ngo (Silver Creek) 20-8 3/4; Herring (Prospect) 20-5, Hipol (Mt Pleasant) 20-4 3/4, Wong (Mitty) 20-1, Du (Palo Alto) 20-1, Dorsey (Monterey) 20-1.

Triple jump -- Thompson (Valley Christian) 45-0, Pearson (Alisal) 44-0, Strehlow (Wilcox) 43-7, Wong (Mitty) 42-5 1/2, Ruiz (Mitty) 42-1 1/2, Madzingira (Alisal) 41-4, McCoy (St Francis) 41-3 1/2, Du (Palo Alto) 41-3, Benedictos (N Salinas) 41-2 3/4, Carter (Del Mar) 41-0 1/2.

Discus -- Casas (N Monterey) 153-10, Guberlet (Monte Vista Christian) 146-5, Ikeme (Gilroy) 143-1, Navarro (Oak Grove) 142-3, Bickham (St Francis) 139-9, Blohm (St Ignatius) 138-9, Parodi (Serra) 137-2, Varter (Hillsdale) 134-6, Tonga (Mills) 133-11 1/2; Esteban (Bellarmine) 132-1.

Shot put -- Casas (N Monterey) 55-5 1/2, Bickham (St Francis) 51-9 3/4, Parodi (Serra) 51-8 1/2, Tran (Homestead) 51-5 1/2, Navarro (Oak Grove) 50-1 1/2, Ramos (San Benito Hollister) 48-6, Gonzalez (Gilroy) 47-9 1/2, Longinotti (Serra) 46-11, Lovato (St Francis) 45-9, Craddock (Hill) 45-7 1/2.

Pole vault -- Rayburn (N Monterey) 15-1, Hughes (Gilroy) 14-4, Bassi (Los Gatos) 13-6 1/2, Meldrum (Sobrato) 13-6, Habon (Mt Pleasant) 13-0, Decker (N Monterey) 13-0, Clary (Palma) 13-0, Toney (St Francis) 13-0, Long (Santa Clara) 12-6, Sprinkles (Riordan) 12-6.

C -- converted from yards

-- List compiled by Hank Lawson/Lynbrook High

Comments

Post a comment

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.