Sports

All-PAL Bay Division boys', girls all-league teams

 

2011 BOYS' ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE BASKETBALL

BAY DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Rodrigo Puliceno (Burlingame) Sr.

First Team

Kyle Schaffer (Burlingame) Jr.; Anthony Knight (El Camino) Jr.; Matt Ennis (Woodside) Jr.; Jason Chandler (Woodside) Sr.; Zach Grotz (Burlingame) Sr.; Elijah White (El Camino) So.

Second Team

Marquis Johnson (South San Francisco) Sr.; Dean Ferrari (Burlingame) Sr.; Max Liebergesell (Aragon) Sr.; Myles Brewer (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Marquise Tolson (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Ian Proulx (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Sam Kelley (Woodside) Sr.; Michael Culhane (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; J Taylor (South San Francisco) Sr.; Kwesi Bailey (Burlingame) Sr.; Justin Tuason (El Camino) Sr.; Niles Smith (South San Francisco) Sr.; Joseph Hala'ufia (Aragon) Sr.

2011 GIRLS' ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE

BAY DIVISION

Most Valuable Player: Grayce Ujihara (San Mateo) Sr.

First Team

Anna Crookston Herschlag (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Lexi Chierici (Mills) Sr.; Ivonne Cook-Taylor (Terra Nova) Jr.; Terilyn Moe (Terra Nova) Jr.; Justine Kubo (Aragon) Jr.

Second Team

Alana Simon (San Mateo) So.; Kristen Lastofka (Mills) So.; Dana Michaels (Burlingame) So; Lauren Rally (Burlingame) So.; Bryana Sui (Mills) So.; Jayzyl Tauala (Terra Nova) Jr.

Honorable Mention

Tennyson Jellins (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Sela Tupou (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Jane Hafoka (San Mateo) Jr.; Felicia Dito (Aragon) Sr.; Malia Elliot-Tufono (Terra Nova) Sr.; Kayla Montgomery (Burlingame) Sr.

All-league teams are selected by the coaches

-- Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

El Camino: Another scheme to increase congestion?
By Douglas Moran | 24 comments | 2,603 views

Trials of My Grandmother
By Aldis Petriceks | 2 comments | 1,200 views

Lakes and Larders (part 2)
By Laura Stec | 0 comments | 965 views

Salt & Straw Palo Alto to open Nov. 23
By Elena Kadvany | 0 comments | 552 views