Sports

2010 Girls' Fall All-League Teams

 

CROSS COUNTRY

ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE BAY DIVISION

(Based on finish at league finals)

Jessie Peterson (Carlmont) Sr.; Lauren Croshaw (Aragon) Jr.; Sarah Schreck (Carlmont) Jr.; Mei Lin Okino (Carlmont) So.; Corin Soelberg (Carlmont) So.; Chandra Anderson (Half Moon Bay) So.; Gaia Bouchard-Hall (Sequoia) So.; Nicole Novales (Westmoor) Jr.; Nikki Stokman (Aragon) So.; Maggie Colgan (Hillsdale) Jr.; Katherine Chinn (Aragon) So.; Julia Vitale (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Allison Lee (Hillsdale) So.; Kylie Freeburg (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Kathleen Ocampo (Westmoor) Sr.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most Valuable Runner -- Kat Gregory (Priory) Jr.

First Team

Ragini Bhattacharya (Harker); Meghan Holland (Sacred Heart Prep); Fiona Maloney-McCrystle (Castilleja); Maddy Price (Menlo School); Rachel Skokowski (Castilleja); Claudia Tischler (Harker); Elsa Valenzuela (Crystal Springs)

Second Team

Alani Douglas (Crystal Springs); Elly Jones (Sacred Heart Prep); Kathryn Leahy (Sacred Heart Prep); Riley Perdue (Sacred Heart Prep); Courtney Schrier (Sacred Heart Prep); Annie Taylor (Menlo School); Amy Wright (King's Academy)

Honorable Mention

Melanie Auke (Mercy-SF); Jordan Chase (Mercy-Burlingame); Sara Delucchi (Mercy-Burlingame); Cristina Domenici (Mercy-SF); Taylor Grossman (Crystal Springs); Rachel Hutton (Crystal Springs); Amanda Kielian (Mercy-Burlingame); Annie Maslan (Crystal Springs); Adrienne Mendel (Harker); Laura Pandori (Notre Dame-SJ); Brenda Recinos (Mercy-SF); Rebecca Reid (Mercy-Burlingame); Jenny Shearer (Crystal Springs); Kaitlan Van Der Zweep (Notre Dame-SJ); Kyra Vargas (Menlo School); Anne West (Harker)

GOLF

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Most Valuable Player -- Brenna Nelsen (Castilleja) Sr.

First Team

Sarah Debs (Castilleja); Rachel Henry (Sacred Heart Prep); Kennedy Shields (Sacred Heart Prep); Shelby Soltau (Sacred Heart Prep); Taylor Wilkerson (Castilleja); Miranda Wiss (Mercy-Burlingame)

Second Team

Caroline Debs (Castilleja); Gabby Girard (Menlo School); Patricia Huang (Harker); Michaela Hutter (Sacred Heart Prep); Kristine Lin (Harker); Chandler Wickers (Menlo School)

Honorable Mention

Caroline Broderick (Menlo School); Stephanie Merenbach (Castilleja); Karen Wang (Harker)

TENNIS

ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE BAY DIVISION

First Team

Kaede Ishikawa (Mills) Fr.; Paige Keating (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Simone Vandroff (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Samantha Huang (San Mateo) Sr.; Zoe Dubrow (Carlmont) Sr.; Brooke Tsu (Burlingame) So.; Polina Davidenko (Burlingame) Jr.

Second Team

Kyssia Mendoza (Mills) Sr.; Julia Sommer (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Cory Sidell (Carlmont) Fr.; Alice Liu (Aragon) Sr.; Lauren Davison (Half Moon Bay) Sr.; Alex Harrigan (Burlingame) Fr.; Lauren Sinatra (Burlingame) Fr.; Erin LaPorte (Menlo-Atherton) So.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE FOOTHILL DIVISION

B Most Valuable Player -- ==Giannina Ong (Menlo School) So.

First Team

Shwetha Bharadwaj (Harker); Jenny Chen (Harker); Christine Eliazo (Menlo School); Laura Gradiska (Menlo School); Kristy Jorgensen (Menlo School); Elysa Kohrs (Sacred Heart Prep); Ronnie Thompson (Sacred Heart Prep); Paulette Wolak (Castilleja); Emily Zhang (Pinewood)

Second Team

Eliza Adams (Menlo School); Kyla Adem (Pinewood); Kiki Bartel (Notre Dame-SJ); Jackie Fancher (Menlo School); Kelsey Hemm (Sacred Heart Prep); Daria Karakoulka (Harker); Aranshi Kumar (Harker); Alex Marshall (Sacred Heart Prep); Avni Nulkar (Pinewood); Saga Shermis (Menlo School)

Honorable Mention

Divya Bhat (Castilleja); Alexa Bokman (Sacred Heart Prep); Stephanie Carlisle (Menlo School); Jaya Chandra (Harker); Katie Foltz (Notre Dame-SJ); Paulina Golikova (Menlo School); Elizabeth Knappen (Notre Dame-SJ); Michelle Lin (Pinewood); Tanya Piskun (Harker); Lauren Robinson (Menlo School); Dannie Struck (Sacred Heart Prep); Katie Wen (Pinewood); Amy Yamamura (Castilleja)

SKYLINE DIVISION

(Priory players)

First Team

Kimberley Carlisle (Priory); Raiyah Panchal (Priory)

Second Team

Rachel Lazarus (Priory); Lizzie Somers (Priory)

Honorable Mention

Emma Beriker (Priory)

VOLLEYBALL

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Most Valuable Player -- Melanie Wade (Palo Alto)

Outstanding Senior -- Megan Coleman (Palo Alto)

Outstanding Junior -- Brittany Howard (Mountain View)

Outstanding Sophomore -- Rianna Brennan (Los Gatos)

Outstanding Freshman -- Hanna Koehler (Los Altos)

Coach of the Year -- Jason Trip (Mountain View)

First Team

Melanie Wade (Palo Alto) Jr. MB; Trina Ohms (Palo Alto) Sr. OH; Megan Coleman (Palo Alto) Sr. L; Brittany Howard (Mountain View) Jr. OH; Julie Cremoux (Mountain View) Sr. OP; Meghan Cyron (Los Altos) Jr. OP; Hanna Nielsen (Saratoga) Sr. setter; Katrina Reuter (Los Gatos) Sr. MB; Emily Reed (Homestead) So. OH

Second Team

Kimmy Whitson (Palo Alto) Jr. setter; Katie Robinson (Mountain View) Sr. setter; Becky Slattery (Mountain View) So. MB; Alex Chiu (Monta Vista) Sr. MB; Kelsey Ayers (Los Altos) Sr. L; Hanna Koehler (Los Altos) Fr. Setter; Sarah Blegen (Saratoga) Sr. OH; Kiely Pieper (Los Gatos) Sr. L; Alana Conant (Los Gatos) Sr. OH; Katie Johnson (Los Gatos) Jr. OH

Honorable Mention

Caroline Martin (Palo Alto) Jr. OP; Shelby Knowles (Palo Alto) So. OP; Maddie Kuppe (Palo Alto) Jr. OH; Erica Fischer-Colbrie (Mountain View) Jr. OH; Jennifer Wang (Monta Vista) Sr. setter; Serena Chew (Monta Vista) So. L; Natalie Dwulet (Los Altos) Sol. MB; Lauren Garner (Los Gatos) Jr. setter; Tami Couchee (Los Gatos) Sr. MB; Megan Wong (Homestead) Sr. OH

ALL-SCVAL EL CAMINO DIVISION

Co-Most Valuable Players -- Julia Li (Gunn), Kelsey Polochak (Cupertino), Gabriela Fine (Lynbrook)

First Team

Kiana Choroski (Gunn) Sr. OH; Allison Doerpinghaus (Gunn) Jr. MB; Julia Maggioncalda (Gunn) Jr. OH; Molly McAdam (Gunn) So. MB; Adrienne Thom (Gunn) Jr. OH; Mary Grafilo (Cupertino) So. setter; Emily Hubbard (Cupertino) Sr. L; Eileen Li (Cupertino) Sr. OH; Regina Buckley (Fremont) So. setter; Tina Tran (Lynbrook) Sr. DS/L; Wai Lam Wong (Lynbrook) Sr. OH; Anita Hall (Milpitas) Sr. OP; Ipo Namahoe (Milpitas) Sr. OH; Julissa Rivera (Milpitas) Jr. L; Leila DeSilva (Santa Clara) Sr. OH; Deanna Kaul (Wilcox) Sr. setter; Jessica Lally (Wilcox) Jr. setter.

Honorable Mention

Erica Johnston (Gunn) Fr. OH; Alyn Shen (Gunn) Jr. setter; Solphia Yelsukova (Cupertino) Fr. MB; Samantha Castillo (Fremont) Sr. OH; Sara Dyslin (Lynbrook) Fr. OP; Kelly Zhao (Lynbrook) Jr. MB; Di-An Duong (Milpitas) Sr. DS; Janelle Hough (Milpitas) Sr. OH; Felicia Salazar (Milpitas) Sr. MB; Alyssa Shenk (Santa Clara) So. OH; Sophia Karauer (Wilcox) So. L

ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE BAY DIVISION

Most Valuable Player -- Michelle Neumayr (Burlingame) Sr.

First Team

Karen Chin (Mills) Sr.; Felicia Dito (Aragon) Sr.; Shannon Garrett (Carlmont) Sr.; Torika Ramulo (Carlmont) Jr.; Katelyn Turtletaub (San Mateo) Sr.; Stephanie Lee (San Mateo) Jr.; Danielle Contreras (Hillsdale) So.; Mia Pomi (Woodside) Sr.; Janelle Tulich (Burlingame) Sr.; Regina Mullen (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Diane Seely (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

Second Team

Kristen Chin (Mills) Sr.; Jamie Maffei (Hillsdale) Fr.; Stephanie Miller (Aragon )Jr., Erika Brinkley (Aragon) Sr.; Shelby Vance (Carlmont) Jr.; Shelby Beloff (Carlmont) Sr.; Alexis Okasinski (San Mateo) Sr.;Karyn Jacobs (San Mateo) Jr.; Allie Sullberg (Woodside) So.; Leila Torres (Burlingame) Sr.; Nina Loew (Burlingame) Sr.; Seini Moimoi (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Ali Spindt (Menlo-Atherton) So.

Honorable Mention

Alez Madarang (Mills) Sr.;Alyson Lazzarotti (Carlmont) Sr.; Ashley Duba (Carlmont) Jr.; Jessica Navarro (Aragon) Jr.; Ariel Mangum (Aragon) Jr.; Ashley Chan (Mills) Sr.; Kelly Ghiorso (San Mateo) So.; Shannon Wischer (San Mateo) Jr.; Nicolle Villareal (Hillsdale) Jr.; Pari Ghazai (Hillsdale) Jr.; Lupe Kaufusi (Woodside) Jr.; Grace Huilquist (Woodside) Jr.; Vanessa Neumann (Burlingame) Jr.; Laura Neumayr (Burlingame) So.; Paulina King (Menlo-Atherton) Fr.,; Sofi King (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

ALL-WEST BAY ATHLETIC LEAGUE FOOTHILL DIVISION

Most Valuable Player -- Mary Alice O'Reilly (Mercy-Burlingame) Sr.

First Team

Sonia Abuel-Saud (Sacred Heart Prep); Hannah Boland (Castilleja); Sarah Daschbach (Sacred Heart Prep); Jazmin Moledina (Menlo School); Nicole Richards (ND-San Jose); Veronica Smart (Mercy-Burlingame); Lindsey Wang (Castilleja)

Second Team

Danielle Brackett (ND-San Jose); Jesse Ebner (Sacred Heart Prep); Maddie Huber (Menlo School); Julia Lambertz (Harker); Shireen Moshkelani (Harker); Laura Rose (Castilleja); Jen Winnett (Mercy-Burlingame)

Honorable Mention

Leslie Baumann (Mercy-Burlingame); Samantha Benz (Mercy-Burlingame); Kate Benz (Mercy-Burlingame); Olivia Bertolacci (Sacred Heart Prep); Melissa Cairo (Menlo School); Clare Dreyfus (Castilleja); Christine Chien (Harker); Hanna Elmore (Sacred Heart Prep); Aneliese Hohl (Menlo School); Roma Javier (ND-San Jose); Midori Li (Mercy-Burlingame); Cassie Lopez (ND-San Jose); Henna Mishra (Harker); Cristina Molina (Mercy-Burlingame); Natalie Roy (Menlo School); Dominique Tarrant (ND-San Jose); Lucy Tashman (Castilleja); Remy Wilder (ND-San Jose)

SKYLINE DIVISION

Most Valuable Player -- Megan Faulk (Crystal Springs)

First Team

(Pinewood, Priory, Eastside Prep players)

Lizzy Fields (Pinewood)

B Second Team==

Marine Hall-Poirier (Priory); Caroline Pillsbury (Priory)

Honorable Mention

Ofelia Bello (Eastside Prep); Mel Conde (Priory); Alyssa Gutiman-Green (Priory); Clara Johnson (Priory); Kandace Korver (Pinewood)Caroline Polanco (Eastside Prep); Charlotte Tenisi (Eastside Prep)

WATER POLO

ALL-PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE BAY DIVISION

Most Valuable Player -- Hailey Smith (Menlo School) Sr.

Most Valuable Goalie -- Emily Dorst (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

First Team

Mary Jane O'Neill (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.; Emily Gran (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.; Natasha von Kaeppler (Castilleja) Sr; Barbara Peterson (Castilleja) Sr.; Morgan Cundiff (Menlo School) Sr.; Miya Oto (Aragon) Sr.; Charlotte Pratt (Burlingame) Jr.

Second Team

Danielle Flanagan (Menlo-Atherton) Jr.,; Sayeh Bozorghadad (Castilleja) Sr.; Ilana Crankshaw (Menlo School) Jr.; Nichole Kwee (Aragon) Sr.; Kira Tomlinson (Burlingame) So.; Sarah Beach (Sequoia) Sr.; Megan Beach (Sequoia) Sr.

Honorable Mention

Hannah Hibbs (Aragon) Sr.; Kaila Manca (Sequoia) Sr.; Sallie Walecka (Castilleja) Sr.; Hannah Rubin (Menlo-School) So.; Katie Gutierrez (Burlingame) So.; Shelby Fero (Menlo-Atherton) Sr.

ALL-SCVAL DE ANZA DIVISION

Most Valuable Player -- K.K. Sandlin (Los Altos) Sr.

Most Valuable Goalie -- Sam Banks (Palo Alto) Sr.

First Team

Carrie Beyer (Los Altos) Jr.; Katy Schaefer (Los Altos) Jr.; Olivia Santiago (Los Altos) Jr.; Nicole Larsen (Los Altos) Jr.; Barbara Spyrou (Homestead) Sr.; Skylar Dorosin (Palo Alto) Jr.; Haley Conner (Palo Alto) Sr.; Elizabeth Anderson (Gunn) Jr.; Shelby Newman (Gunn) Sr.; Emily Watkins (Gunn) Sr.; Casey Lincoln (Gunn) Jr.; Halle Nestler (Los Gatos) Jr.; Allison Larko (Los Gatos) So.; Nicolet Danese (Monta Vista) Sr.; Allison Buchanan (Saratoga) Sr.

Second Team

Alyssa Waln (Los Altos) Jr.; Angela Uno (Los Gatos) Sr.; Meghan Donovan (Los Gatos) Sr.; Sonika Singh (Monta Vista) Sr.; Missy Barr (Gunn) Jr.; Lauren Leysna (Gunn) So.; Allis Yao (Homestead) Jr.; Rachel Harrus (Palo Alto) Sr.; Anna Glaves (Palo Alto) Sr.

(All-league teams are selected by the coaches)

-- Palo Alto Online Sports

Comments

Sorry, but further commenting on this topic has been closed.

El Camino: Another scheme to increase congestion?
By Douglas Moran | 16 comments | 2,440 views

Couples: Philosophy of Love
By Chandrama Anderson | 0 comments | 1,564 views

Trials of My Grandmother
By Aldis Petriceks | 1 comment | 1,086 views

Lakes and Larders (part 2)
By Laura Stec | 0 comments | 825 views